Fluor Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
LNG Canada Phase 2 contributed $7.5 billion of new awards, while adjusted EBITDA declined despite higher revenue.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
-
Revenue of
up$3.7 billion 10% year over year, EPS of vs ($1.16 ) and adjusted EPS[1] of$4.30 up$0.77 13% year over year -
New awards of
; highest quarterly new awards in Fluor's history$10.9 billion -
21% increase in backlog year-over-year to , highest backlog this decade;$34.3 billion 69% reimbursable -
Share repurchases of
in the quarter and$300 million year to date$1.1 billion - Company affirms guidance for 2026
“Our third quarter results reflect strong demand across our key markets and continued progress converting our prospect pipeline into high-quality awards,” said Jim Breuer, chief executive officer of Fluor. “New awards of
Q3 2026 Highlights:
All comparisons are made to the same period of the prior year unless otherwise stated.
Results
-
Revenue of
, up$3.7 billion 10% from$3.4 billion -
GAAP net earnings attributable to Fluor of
, compared with a net loss of$158 million ; includes a$697 million pre-tax gain on the sale of our interest in ICA-Fluor$73 million -
Consolidated segment profit[1] of
, compared with a loss of$248 million $439 million -
G&A of
driven by higher stock price and performance based compensation$52 million -
EPS of
, compared with a loss of$1.16 $4.30 -
Adjusted EPS[1] of
, compared with$0.77 $0.68 -
Adjusted EBITDA[1] of
, compared with$142 million $161 million -
GAAP EBITDA margin of
5.7% , compared with -13.9% -
Adjusted EBITDA margin[1] of
3.8% , compared with4.8% that included an 80 basis point lift from the Santos revenue reversal
Awards and backlog
-
New awards of
, compared with$10.9 billion ; book-to-burn 2.9x$3.3 billion -
Backlog of
, up$34.3 billion 21% , with69% reimbursable, compared with81% at prior year end
Cash and capital allocation
-
Cash and equivalents of
at quarter end$3.1 billion -
Q3 operating cash flow of
$186 million -
Q3 share repurchases of
($300 million year to date, toward our previously announced 2026 target of$1.1 billion )$1.4 billion
Business Segment Highlights
($ in millions) |
Q3 2026 |
Q3 2025 |
Change |
Urban Solutions |
|
|
|
Revenue |
|
|
— |
Segment profit |
|
|
|
Segment profit margin |
|
|
170 bps |
New awards |
|
|
|
Backlog |
|
|
( |
Energy Solutions |
|
|
|
Revenue |
|
|
|
Segment profit |
|
|
NM |
Segment profit margin |
|
NM |
NM |
New awards |
|
|
NM |
Backlog |
|
|
|
Mission Solutions |
|
|
|
Revenue |
|
|
( |
Segment profit |
|
|
|
Segment profit margin |
|
|
320 bps |
New awards |
|
|
( |
Backlog |
|
|
|
Total Fluor |
|
|
|
Revenue |
|
|
|
Consolidated segment profit [1] |
|
|
NM |
Segment profit margin [1] |
|
(13.0)% |
NM |
New awards |
|
|
|
Backlog |
|
|
|
[1] |
Non-GAAP Financial Measure. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for additional information. |
|
| ____________________ | ||
Urban Solutions
- Revenue: Quarterly revenue consistent year over year.
- Profit: Quarterly profit and margin increased due to improved project performance and profitability upon successful milestone achievement on an infrastructure project, a ramp of execution activities on a life sciences project, partially offset by cost growth on a large mining JV project.
-
New awards: Awards included two copper mining projects in
Chile .
Energy Solutions
-
Revenue: Quarterly revenue increased year over year to
compared to$679 million in Q3 2025. Prior year included a$262 million revenue reduction related to the ruling on the long-completed Santos project in$653 million Australia . -
Profit: Quarterly and year-to-date profit and margin improved, primarily reflecting a
gain on the sale of ICA-Fluor, our former joint venture in$73 million Mexico . -
New awards: Awards included
for Phase 2 of LNG Canada.$7.5 billion
Mission Solutions
- Revenue: Quarterly and year-to-date revenue declined on lower DOE and emergency-response volume.
- Profit: Quarterly profit and margin increased due to improved award fee performance and project contributions within our nuclear portfolio.
- New awards: Awards included a six-month extension of the Savannah River DOE contract and an additional award scope on an EPC project.
Outlook
We are not providing forward-looking guidance for
The company is affirming its 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance of
Conference Call
Fluor will host a conference call at 8:30 a.m. Eastern on Friday, November 6, which will be webcast live and can be accessed at investor.fluor.com. The call will also be accessible by telephone at 833-461-5787 (
A replay of the webcast will be available for 30 days.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
This news release contains certain non-GAAP financial measures under SEC rules that are described below.
- Consolidated segment profit (loss) is calculated as GAAP revenue less cost of revenue and earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests. In the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, consolidated segment profit includes the gain on sale of our interest in ICA-Fluor.
- Consolidated segment margin is a ratio of consolidated segment profit (loss) to GAAP revenue.
- Adjusted net earnings (loss) is calculated as net earnings (loss) from core operations excluding equity method earnings and the impacts of foreign exchange fluctuations, impairments and certain items that management believes are unrelated to actual normalized operational performance. Net earnings (loss) from core operations is net earnings (loss) attributable to Fluor excluding the results of our Stork business that has now been divested.
- Adjusted EPS is calculated as adjusted net earnings (loss) divided by weighted average diluted shares outstanding.
- Adjusted EBITDA is calculated as net earnings from operations before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA), further adjusted by the same items excluded from adjusted net earnings.
- Adjusted EBITDA margin is a ratio of adjusted EBITDA to GAAP revenue.
-
Adjusted net revenue is calculated by reducing GAAP revenue to exclude at-cost revenue associated with reimbursable contracts for the following elements, where applicable:
- amounts associated with unaffiliated subcontractor project costs that are billed to clients without meaningful markup;
- amounts associated with costs of material that are billed to clients without meaningful markup; and
- costs of customer-furnished materials that are procured by our clients and which do not give rise to meaningful markup to our billings to clients.
- Excluding the amounts of at-cost revenue from both GAAP revenue and from project cost yields an amount that we call adjusted net margin.
We believe that consolidated segment profit (loss) provides a meaningful perspective on our business results as it is the aggregation of individual segment profit measures that we use to evaluate and manage our business performance. We believe adjusted net earnings, adjusted EPS and adjusted EBITDA allow investors to evaluate our ongoing earnings on a normalized basis and make meaningful period-over-period comparisons. In addition, we also measure our performance by analyzing trends in adjusted net revenue and related margin. At-cost revenue is generally reflected in our project estimates at equivalent amounts within the revenue and cost elements. Therefore, we believe our adjusted net revenue represents the basis for which we earn fees for our professional services. Others in our industry may have similar terms that they use to similarly measure the earnings power of their services. Even though our involvement with at-cost revenue elements as a principal gives rise to their inclusion in our consolidated revenue, the absence of meaningful markup to them elevates the importance of this non-GAAP analysis.
We provide non-GAAP measures to supplement GAAP measures, as they provide additional insight into our financial results. However, non-GAAP measures have limitations as analytical tools and should not be considered in isolation from or a substitute for measures of financial performance prepared in accordance with
About Fluor Corporation
Fluor Corporation (NYSE: FLR) is building a better world by applying world-class expertise to solve its clients’ greatest challenges. Fluor’s nearly 23,500 employees provide professional and technical solutions that deliver safe, well-executed, capital-efficient projects to clients around the world. Fluor had revenue of
Forward-Looking Statements: This release may contain forward-looking statements (including without limitation statements to the effect that the Company or its management "will," "believes," "expects," “anticipates,” "plans" or other similar expressions). These forward-looking statements including statements relating to strategic and operational plans, future growth, new awards, backlog, earnings, capital allocation plans and the outlook for the company’s business.
Actual results may differ materially as a result of a number of factors, including, among other things, the cyclical nature of many of the markets the Company serves and our clients’ vulnerability to poor economic conditions, such as inflation, slow growth or recession, which may result in decreased capital investment and reduced demand for our services; the Company's failure to receive new contract awards; cost overruns, project delays or other problems arising from project execution activities, including the failure to meet cost and schedule estimates; intense competition in the industries in which we operate; the inability to hire and retain qualified personnel; failure of our joint venture or other partners to perform their obligations; the failure of our suppliers, subcontractors and other third parties to adequately perform services under our contracts; cyber-security breaches; possible information technology interruptions; risks related to the use of artificial intelligence and similar technologies; exposure to political and economic risks in different countries, including tariffs and trade policies, geopolitical events and conflicts, civil unrest, security issues, labor conditions and other foreign economic and political uncertainties in the countries in which we do business; the impact of government shutdowns and spending cuts, in particular with respect to our contracts with the
Additional information concerning these and other factors can be found in the Company's public periodic filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including the discussion under the heading "Item 1A. Risk Factors" in the Company's Form 10-K filed on February 17, 2026. Such filings are available either publicly or upon request from Fluor's Investor Relations Department: (469) 398-7222. The Company disclaims any intent or obligation other than as required by law to update its forward-looking statements in light of new information or future events.
| GAAP RECONCILIATION - CONSOLIDATED SEGMENT PROFIT | |||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||||||||||||||
(in millions) |
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||||||||
Revenue |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Urban Solutions |
$ |
2,327 |
|
|
|
$ |
2,343 |
|
|
|
$ |
7,668 |
|
|
|
$ |
6,570 |
|
|
Energy Solutions |
|
679 |
|
|
|
|
262 |
|
|
|
|
2,090 |
|
|
|
|
2,611 |
|
|
Mission Solutions |
|
714 |
|
|
|
|
761 |
|
|
|
|
1,953 |
|
|
|
|
2,120 |
|
|
Other |
|
— |
|
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
|
26 |
|
|
Total revenue |
$ |
3,720 |
|
|
|
$ |
3,368 |
|
|
|
$ |
11,711 |
|
|
|
$ |
11,327 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Segment profit (loss) $ and margin % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
Urban Solutions |
$ |
100 |
|
|
|
$ |
61 |
|
|
|
$ |
144 |
|
|
|
$ |
160 |
|
|
Energy Solutions |
|
93 |
|
|
|
|
(533 |
) |
NM |
|
|
254 |
|
|
|
|
(470 |
) |
(18.0)% |
Mission Solutions |
|
55 |
|
|
|
|
34 |
|
|
|
|
29 |
|
|
|
|
73 |
|
|
Other |
|
— |
|
NM |
|
|
(1 |
) |
NM |
|
|
(1 |
) |
NM |
|
|
7 |
|
NM |
Total segment profit (loss) $ and margin % |
$ |
248 |
|
|
|
$ |
(439 |
) |
(13.0)% |
|
$ |
426 |
|
|
|
$ |
(230 |
) |
(2.0)% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
G&A |
|
(52 |
) |
|
|
|
(43 |
) |
|
|
|
(155 |
) |
|
|
|
(131 |
) |
|
Gain on sale of our interest in CFHI |
|
— |
|
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
|
124 |
|
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Foreign currency gain (loss) |
|
1 |
|
|
|
|
(4 |
) |
|
|
|
13 |
|
|
|
|
(47 |
) |
|
Interest income, net |
|
18 |
|
|
|
|
13 |
|
|
|
|
54 |
|
|
|
|
48 |
|
|
Earnings (loss) attributable to NCI |
|
28 |
|
|
|
|
(10 |
) |
|
|
|
43 |
|
|
|
|
(23 |
) |
|
Earnings (loss) before taxes |
|
243 |
|
|
|
|
(483 |
) |
|
|
|
505 |
|
|
|
|
(383 |
) |
|
Income tax benefit (expense)(1) |
|
(57 |
) |
|
|
|
177 |
|
|
|
|
(74 |
) |
|
|
|
(536 |
) |
|
Net earnings (loss) before equity method earnings (loss) |
|
186 |
|
|
|
|
(306 |
) |
|
|
|
431 |
|
|
|
|
(919 |
) |
|
Equity method earnings (loss) |
|
— |
|
|
|
|
(401 |
) |
|
|
|
44 |
|
|
|
|
2,418 |
|
|
Net earnings (loss) |
|
186 |
|
|
|
|
(707 |
) |
|
|
|
475 |
|
|
|
|
1,499 |
|
|
Less: Net earnings (loss) attributable to NCI |
|
28 |
|
|
|
|
(10 |
) |
|
|
|
43 |
|
|
|
|
(23 |
) |
|
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Fluor |
$ |
158 |
|
|
|
$ |
(697 |
) |
|
|
$ |
432 |
|
|
|
$ |
1,522 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
New awards |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Urban Solutions |
$ |
1,991 |
|
|
|
$ |
1,760 |
|
|
|
$ |
7,307 |
|
|
|
$ |
7,946 |
|
|
Energy Solutions |
|
7,716 |
|
|
|
|
222 |
|
|
|
|
8,632 |
|
|
|
|
1,085 |
|
|
Mission Solutions |
|
1,165 |
|
|
|
|
1,271 |
|
|
|
|
3,725 |
|
|
|
|
1,798 |
|
|
Other |
|
— |
|
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Total new awards |
$ |
10,872 |
|
|
|
$ |
3,253 |
|
|
|
$ |
19,664 |
|
|
|
$ |
10,829 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
New awards related to projects located outside of the |
|
85 |
% |
|
|
|
30 |
% |
|
|
|
66 |
% |
|
|
|
22 |
% |
|
(1) |
There was no tax benefit (expense) attributable to equity method earnings in the 2026 Quarter. The tax benefit (expense) attributable to equity method earnings was |
(in millions) |
September 30,
|
|
|
September 30,
|
|
||
Backlog |
|
|
|
|
|
||
Urban Solutions |
$ |
19,172 |
|
|
$ |
20,507 |
|
Energy Solutions |
|
10,679 |
|
|
|
5,121 |
|
Mission Solutions |
|
4,454 |
|
|
|
2,608 |
|
Other |
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
Total backlog |
$ |
34,305 |
|
|
$ |
28,236 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Backlog related to projects located outside of the |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Backlog related to reimbursable projects |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SUMMARY OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION |
||||||||
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||||
(in millions) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||
OPERATING CASH FLOW (1) |
|
$ |
(21 |
) |
|
$ |
(21 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
INVESTING CASH FLOW |
|
|
|
|
||||
Proceeds from the sale of NuScale shares |
|
|
1,831 |
|
|
|
414 |
|
Proceeds from sales and maturities (purchases) of marketable securities |
|
|
(339 |
) |
|
|
80 |
|
Capital expenditures |
|
|
(26 |
) |
|
|
(38 |
) |
Proceeds from sales of assets (including the sale of our interest in ICA-Fluor and CFHI in 2026) |
|
|
299 |
|
|
|
63 |
|
Investments in partnerships and joint ventures |
|
|
(101 |
) |
|
|
(203 |
) |
Other |
|
|
12 |
|
|
|
— |
|
Investing cash flow |
|
|
1,676 |
|
|
|
316 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
FINANCING CASH FLOW |
|
|
|
|
||||
Repurchase of common stock |
|
|
(1,116 |
) |
|
|
(365 |
) |
Purchase and retirement of debt |
|
|
(15 |
) |
|
|
(37 |
) |
Capital contributions by NCI (net of distributions) |
|
|
42 |
|
|
|
22 |
|
Other |
|
|
11 |
|
|
|
(8 |
) |
Financing cash flow |
|
|
(1,078 |
) |
|
|
(388 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash |
|
|
(34 |
) |
|
|
40 |
|
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
543 |
|
|
|
(53 |
) |
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period |
|
|
2,135 |
|
|
|
2,829 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period |
|
$ |
2,678 |
|
|
$ |
2,776 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Cash paid during the period for: |
|
|
|
|
||||
Interest |
|
$ |
33 |
|
|
$ |
35 |
|
Income taxes (net of refunds) |
|
|
440 |
|
|
|
124 |
|
(1) |
Includes |
|
|||||||||||||||
GAAP RECONCILIATION - ADJUSTED NET EARNINGS |
|||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||
|
THREE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, |
|
NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, |
||||||||||||
(In millions, except per share amounts) |
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||||
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Fluor |
$ |
158 |
|
|
$ |
(697 |
) |
|
$ |
432 |
|
|
$ |
1,522 |
|
Exclude: Stork businesses (now divested) |
|
— |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
(9 |
) |
Net earnings (loss) from core operations |
|
158 |
|
|
|
(696 |
) |
|
|
433 |
|
|
|
1,513 |
|
Adjustments: (1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Equity method (earnings) loss |
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
401 |
|
|
$ |
(44 |
) |
|
$ |
(2,418 |
) |
Santos ruling |
|
— |
|
|
|
653 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
653 |
|
Gain on sale of CFHI |
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(124 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
Gain on sale of our interest in ICA-Fluor |
|
(73 |
) |
|
|
|
|
(73 |
) |
|
|
||||
Favorable judgment on a Mission Solutions weapons project |
|
— |
|
|
|
(15 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(15 |
) |
Favorable negotiation on an Urban Solutions infrastructure project |
|
— |
|
|
|
(12 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(12 |
) |
Systems & business transformation cost |
|
1 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
— |
|
Impact of litigation on completed projects |
|
2 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
100 |
|
|
|
56 |
|
Impact of bad debt reserve taken for a long-completed project |
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
22 |
|
Severance and other exit costs |
|
— |
|
|
|
12 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
21 |
|
Reserve for legacy legal claims |
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
4 |
|
Embedded foreign currency derivative (gain)/loss |
|
— |
|
|
|
(13 |
) |
|
|
(2 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
Foreign currency (gain)/loss |
|
(1 |
) |
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
(11 |
) |
|
|
47 |
|
Tax (benefit) expense on above items |
|
18 |
|
|
|
(223 |
) |
|
|
(28 |
) |
|
|
435 |
|
Adjusted Net Earnings |
$ |
105 |
|
|
$ |
111 |
|
|
$ |
255 |
|
|
$ |
306 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Diluted EPS |
$ |
1.16 |
|
|
$ |
(4.30 |
) |
|
$ |
3.04 |
|
|
$ |
9.13 |
|
Adjusted EPS |
$ |
0.77 |
|
|
$ |
0.68 |
|
|
$ |
1.80 |
|
|
$ |
1.84 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||
(1) We exclude earnings impacts from litigation outcomes, claims, settlements or associated damages from adjusted earnings when they are significant in magnitude, non-routine and do not represent ongoing normal operations. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, the impact of litigation on completed projects reflected a ruling on the LOGCAP materials management qui tam matter. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the impact of litigation on completed projects reflected an arbitration ruling on a fabrication project at our Energy Solutions joint venture in |
|||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
GAAP RECONCILIATION - ADJUSTED EBITDA |
|||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||
|
THREE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, |
|
NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, |
||||||||||||
(in millions) |
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Fluor |
$ |
158 |
|
|
$ |
(697 |
) |
|
$ |
432 |
|
|
$ |
1,522 |
|
Interest income, net |
|
(18 |
) |
|
|
(13 |
) |
|
|
(54 |
) |
|
|
(48 |
) |
Tax expense |
|
57 |
|
|
|
(177 |
) |
|
|
74 |
|
|
|
536 |
|
Equity method (earnings) loss |
|
— |
|
|
|
401 |
|
|
|
(44 |
) |
|
|
(2,418 |
) |
Depreciation & amortization |
|
16 |
|
|
|
17 |
|
|
|
48 |
|
|
|
52 |
|
EBITDA |
$ |
213 |
|
|
$ |
(469 |
) |
|
$ |
456 |
|
|
$ |
(356 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Adjustments: (1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Stork businesses (now divested) |
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1 |
|
|
$ |
1 |
|
|
$ |
(9 |
) |
Santos ruling |
|
— |
|
|
|
653 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
653 |
|
Gain on sale of CFHI |
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(124 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
Gain on sale of our interest in ICA-Fluor |
|
(73 |
) |
|
|
|
|
(73 |
) |
|
|
||||
Favorable judgment on a Mission Solutions weapons project |
|
— |
|
|
|
(15 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(15 |
) |
Favorable negotiation on an Urban Solutions infrastructure project |
|
— |
|
|
|
(12 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(12 |
) |
Systems & business transformation cost |
|
1 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
— |
|
Impact of litigation on completed projects |
|
2 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
100 |
|
|
|
56 |
|
Impact of bad debt reserve taken for a long-completed project |
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
22 |
|
Severance and other exit costs |
|
— |
|
|
|
12 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
21 |
|
Reserve for legacy legal claims |
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
4 |
|
Embedded foreign currency derivative (gain)/loss |
|
— |
|
|
|
(13 |
) |
|
|
(2 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
Foreign currency (gain)/loss |
|
(1 |
) |
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
(11 |
) |
|
|
47 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
$ |
142 |
|
|
$ |
161 |
|
|
$ |
351 |
|
|
$ |
411 |
|
(1) |
We exclude earnings impacts from litigation outcomes, claims, settlements or associated damages from adjusted earnings when they are significant in magnitude, non-routine and do not represent ongoing normal operations. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, the impact of litigation on completed projects reflected a ruling on the LOGCAP materials management qui tam matter. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the impact of litigation on completed projects reflected an arbitration ruling on a fabrication project at our Energy Solutions joint venture in |
RECONCILIATIONS OF ADJUSTED NET REVENUE, ADJUSTED SEGMENT PROFIT AND ADJUSTED NET MARGIN |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
|
Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
||||||||||||||||
(In millions) |
Total |
|
Urban Solutions |
|
Energy Solutions |
|
Mission Solutions |
|
Other |
|
Total |
|
Urban Solutions |
|
Energy Solutions |
|
Mission Solutions |
|
Other |
Revenue, as reported |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ — |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Santos litigation |
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
653 |
|
— |
|
653 |
|
— |
|
— |
At-cost revenue |
(1,720) |
|
(1,337) |
|
(303) |
|
(80) |
|
— |
|
(1,809) |
|
(1,372) |
|
(337) |
|
(100) |
|
— |
Adjusted net revenue |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ — |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Segment profit (loss), as reported |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ — |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Santos litigation |
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
653 |
|
— |
|
653 |
|
— |
|
— |
Gain on sale of ICA-Fluor |
(73) |
|
— |
|
(73) |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
LOGCAP court ruling |
2 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
2 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
Adjusted segment profit (loss) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ — |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted net margin |
8.9 % |
|
10.1 % |
|
5.3 % |
|
9.0 % |
|
NM |
|
9.7 % |
|
6.3 % |
|
20.8 % |
|
5.1 % |
|
NM |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At-cost revenue as a % of total revenue |
46 % |
|
57 % |
|
45 % |
|
11 % |
|
|
|
54 % |
|
59 % |
|
37 % |
|
13 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
||||||||||||||||
(In millions) |
Total |
|
Urban Solutions |
|
Energy Solutions |
|
Mission Solutions |
|
Other |
|
Total |
|
Urban Solutions |
|
Energy Solutions |
|
Mission Solutions |
|
Other |
Revenue, as reported |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ — |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Santos litigation |
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
653 |
|
— |
|
653 |
|
— |
|
— |
LOGCAP court ruling |
35 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
35 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
At-cost revenue |
(5,966) |
|
(4,784) |
|
(939) |
|
(243) |
|
— |
|
(5,424) |
|
(3,783) |
|
(1,331) |
|
(310) |
|
— |
Adjusted net revenue |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ — |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Segment profit (loss), as reported |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Santos litigation |
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
653 |
|
— |
|
653 |
|
— |
|
— |
Gain on sale on ICA-Fluor |
(73) |
|
— |
|
(73) |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
LOGCAP court ruling |
100 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
100 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
Adjusted segment profit (loss) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted net margin |
7.8 % |
|
5.0 % |
|
15.7 % |
|
7.4 % |
|
NM |
|
6.5 % |
|
5.7 % |
|
9.5 % |
|
4.0 % |
|
NM |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At-cost revenue as a % of total revenue |
51 % |
|
62 % |
|
45 % |
|
12 % |
|
|
|
45 % |
|
58 % |
|
41 % |
|
15 % |
|
|
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261106852320/en/
Brett Turner
Media Relations
864.281.6976 tel
Jason Landkamer
Investor Relations
469.398.7222 tel
Source: Fluor Corporation