STOCK TITAN

Methanex Reports on Annual General Meeting of Shareholders

Methanex Corporation (NASDAQ:MEOH) announced the results of its Annual General Meeting held on April 29, 2021, where 59,353,231 common shares were voted, representing 77.88% of outstanding shares.

(Neutral)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Rhea-AI Summary

Methanex Corporation (NASDAQ:MEOH) announced the results of its Annual General Meeting held on April 29, 2021, where 59,353,231 common shares were voted, representing 77.88% of outstanding shares. All items of business were approved, including the election of director nominees. Key results include:

  • Douglas Arnell: 76.60% votes for
  • James Bertram: 76.55% votes for
  • Phillip Cook: 75.16% votes for
  • Paul Dobson: 76.60% votes for
  • John Floren: 76.60% votes for
  • Maureen Howe: 76.19% votes for
  • Robert Kostelnik: 74.33% votes for
  • Leslie O’Donoghue: 99.30% votes for
  • Kevin Rodgers: 97.72% votes for
Loading...
Loading translation...

Positive

  • All directors were elected with over 75% of votes in favor, indicating strong shareholder support.
  • High voter turnout of 77.88% reflects robust shareholder engagement.

Negative

  • Robert Kostelnik received only 74.33% of votes for, indicating some shareholder dissent.
Argus Session date unavailable
-2.06% session move Open Argus
Details

News Market Reaction – MEOH

The recorded move for MEOH in the trading session of this news was -2.06%.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus. Session date unavailable.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, April 30, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Methanex Corporation (TSX:MX) (NASDAQ:MEOH) announced, in accordance with Toronto Stock Exchange requirements, the voting results from its Annual General Meeting held on April 29, 2021 in Vancouver, British Columbia.

Voting Results from Annual General Meeting

A total of 59,353,231 common shares were voted at the meeting, representing 77.88% of all outstanding shares. Shareholders voted in favour of all items of business before the meeting, including the election of all director nominees as follows:

DirectorVotes For% of
Votes
For
Votes
Withheld
% of Votes
Withheld
Douglas Arnell45,465,97976.60%13,887,25223.40%
James Bertram45,436,30376.55%13,916,92823.45%
Phillip Cook44,609,00875.16%14,744,23324.84%
Paul Dobson45,462,79476.60%13,890,43723.40%
John Floren45,463,08476.60%13,890,14723.40%
Maureen Howe45,219,69876.19%14,133,53323.81%
Robert Kostelnik44,116,97274.33%15,236,25925.67%
Leslie O’Donoghue58,934,99599.30%418,2360.70%
Kevin Rodgers59,020,778

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were the voting results for Methanex Corporation's Annual General Meeting on April 29, 2021?

All director nominees were approved with over 75% votes in favor, indicating strong support from shareholders.

What percentage of shares were voted at Methanex's AGM?

A total of 59,353,231 common shares were voted, representing 77.88% of all outstanding shares.

Who were elected as directors at Methanex's 2021 AGM?

Directors elected include Douglas Arnell, James Bertram, Phillip Cook, Paul Dobson, John Floren, Maureen Howe, Robert Kostelnik, Leslie O’Donoghue, and Kevin Rodgers.

How many votes did Douglas Arnell receive at the Methanex AGM?

Douglas Arnell received 45,465,979 votes for, which is 76.60% of the votes.

What is the significance of the voting results from Methanex's AGM?

The results indicate strong shareholder confidence, with all directors elected by significant margins.

Keep reading