Manulife Reports First Quarter 2026 Results
Rhea-AI Summary
Manulife (TSX/NYSE: MFC) reported 1Q26 core earnings of $1.8 billion, up 8% on a constant exchange rate basis, and net income of $1.1 billion, up $0.7 billion year over year. Core EPS rose 11% to $1.06, while EPS reached $0.65, up 178%.
Core ROE was 16.5% and ROE 10.1%. APE sales increased 7%, new business CSM 16%, and NBV 7%. The LICAT ratio was 136%. Global WAM recorded $4.4 billion of net outflows and completed the Schroders Indonesia acquisition. Manulife returned $1.2 billion to shareholders.
AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.
Positive
- Core earnings of $1.8 billion, up 8% year over year on a CER basis
- Net income attributed to shareholders rose to $1.1 billion from $0.5 billion
- Core EPS increased 11% to $1.06; EPS rose 178% to $0.65
- Core ROE of 16.5% and LICAT capital ratio of 136%
- APE sales +7%, new business CSM +16%, NBV +7% versus 1Q25
- Asia core earnings +22% and NBV +15% in 1Q26
- Book value per common share increased to $26.30; adjusted BV to $39.01
- Financial leverage ratio improved to 22.5% from 23.9%
- Returned $1.2 billion to shareholders via dividends and buybacks
- Completed acquisition of Schroders Indonesia with $3.5 billion AUM
- Global WAM core EBITDA margin expanded to 29.0%, up 60 bps
- CSM balance reached $25.6 billion with 11% annualized organic growth
Negative
- Global WAM net outflows of $4.4 billion versus $0.5 billion inflows in 1Q25
- Canada core earnings fell 6%, with APE sales down 15% and NBV down 16%
- U.S. core earnings decreased 4% and NBV declined 8% year over year
- Retirement business net outflows of $2.8 billion in 1Q26
- Retail net outflows of $5.8 billion versus prior-year net inflows
- Lower investment spreads in the U.S. weighed on segment core earnings
Key Figures
Market Reality Check
Peers on Argus
Life insurance peers were mixed: PRU up 0.34%, while MET, AFL, UNM and GL were modestly negative. With MFC roughly flat at +0.15%, pre‑news trading did not show a clear sector‑wide move.
Previous Earnings Reports
| Date | Event | Sentiment | Move | Catalyst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 11 | FY & Q4 2025 earnings | Positive | -5.5% | Record 2025 core earnings, higher dividend, and new share buyback program. |
| Nov 12 | Q3 2025 earnings | Positive | +0.0% | Record core earnings, strong Asia and Canada, and higher new business metrics. |
| Aug 06 | Q2 2025 earnings | Positive | -3.8% | Core earnings slightly down but strong new business and Global WAM inflows. |
| May 07 | Q1 2025 earnings | Neutral | -0.7% | Flat core earnings, lower net income but record new business growth metrics. |
| Feb 19 | FY & Q4 2024 earnings | Positive | +6.8% | Record core earnings, strong new business and a 10% dividend increase. |
Recent earnings often featured strong fundamentals but muted to negative 24h price reactions, suggesting a history of cautious market responses around results.
Over the last five earnings releases, Manulife highlighted steady growth in core earnings and core EPS, with record full‑year results in 2024 and 2025. Capital strength remained a theme, including LICAT ratios around the mid‑130s and ongoing buybacks and dividend increases. Insurance new business metrics (APE, new business CSM, NBV) have consistently grown. Today’s 1Q26 results continue that pattern of solid fundamentals, adding segment detail on Asia, Canada, the U.S., and Global WAM performance.
Historical Comparison
In the last 5 earnings releases, Manulife’s average 24h move was -0.63%, despite generally strong fundamentals and capital metrics.
Earnings releases since 2024 show a progression of record core earnings, rising core EPS, strong LICAT ratios, and expanding new business CSM and NBV, supported by buybacks and dividend growth.
Market Pulse Summary
This announcement highlights solid 1Q26 performance: higher core earnings, stronger core EPS, and a LICAT ratio of 136%, alongside double‑digit growth in new business CSM. Asia remained a key growth engine, while Global WAM faced net outflows. Recent history shows consistent capital strength and ongoing buybacks. Investors may focus on sustainability of Asia growth, progress on Global WAM flows, and execution of AI and partnership initiatives in upcoming quarters.
Key Terms
core earnings financial
core eps financial
nbv financial
AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.
TSX/NYSE/PSE: MFC SEHK: 945 C$ unless otherwise stated
Key highlights for the first quarter of 2026 ("1Q26") include:
- Core earnings1 of
, up$1.8 billion 8% on a CER basis2 compared with the first quarter of 2025 ("1Q25") - Net income attributed to shareholders of
, up$1.1 billion from 1Q25$0.7 billion - Core EPS3 of
, up$1.06 11% 2 from 1Q25. EPS of , up$0.65 178% 2 from 1Q25 - Core ROE3 of
16.5% and ROE of10.1% - LICAT ratio4 of
136% - APE sales up
7% 5, new business CSM up16% 2 and new business value ("NBV") up7% 5 from 1Q25 - Global Wealth and Asset Management ("Global WAM") net outflows5 of
, compared with$4.4 billion of net inflows in 1Q25$0.5 billion
"We delivered a solid first quarter, executing our strategy and demonstrating the strength of our diversified portfolio. We generated double-digit growth in core EPS, and new business momentum continued to build, driving double-digit growth in new business CSM across all three insurance segments, despite macroeconomic uncertainty.
"
"We made sustained progress against our strategic priorities — expanding our health proposition with new partnerships in
— Phil Witherington, Manulife President & Chief Executive Officer
"Our balance sheet and financial performance demonstrated resilience during a volatile quarter. Excess capital remained strong, our financial leverage ratio improved, and book value per common share increased to an all-time high8. We continued to deploy capital in a disciplined manner, returning
— Colin Simpson, Manulife Chief Financial Officer
Results at a Glance
($ millions, unless otherwise stated) | Quarterly Results | ||
1Q26 | 1Q25 | Change2,5 | |
Net income attributed to shareholders | $ 1,147 | $ 485 | 149 % |
Core earnings | $ 1,836 | $ 1,767 | 8 % |
EPS ($) | $ 0.65 | $ 0.25 | 178 % |
Core EPS ($) | $ 1.06 | $ 0.99 | 11 % |
ROE | 10.1 % | 3.9 % | 6.2 pps |
Core ROE | 16.5 % | 15.6 % | 0.9 pps |
Book value per common share ($) | $ 26.30 | $ 25.88 | 2 % |
Adjusted BV per common share ($)3 | $ 39.01 | $ 36.66 | 6 % |
Financial leverage ratio (%)3 | 22.5 % | 23.9 % | (1.4) pps |
APE sales | $ 2,821 | $ 2,689 | 7 % |
New business CSM | $ 1,019 | $ 907 | 16 % |
NBV | $ 944 | $ 907 | 7 % |
Global WAM net flows ($ billions) | $ (4.4) | $ 0.5 | - % |
Results by Segment
($ millions, unless otherwise stated) | Quarterly Results | ||
1Q26 | 1Q25 | Change5 | |
Net income attributed to shareholders | $ 433 | $ 435 | 2 % |
Core earnings | 598 | 492 | 22 % |
APE sales | 1,599 | 1,412 | 11 % |
New business CSM | 585 | 498 | 15 % |
NBV | 533 | 457 | 15 % |
Net income attributed to shareholders | $ 238 | $ 222 | 7 % |
Core earnings | 352 | 374 | (6) % |
APE sales | 416 | 491 | (15) % |
New business CSM | 103 | 91 | 13 % |
NBV | 152 | 180 | (16) % |
Net income attributed to shareholders | $ 101 | $ (397) | - % |
Core earnings | 241 | 251 | (4) % |
APE sales | 155 | 120 | 29 % |
New business CSM | 83 | 70 | 19 % |
NBV | 44 | 48 | (8) % |
Global WAM | |||
Net income attributed to shareholders | $ 403 | $ 443 | (5) % |
Core earnings | 448 | 454 | 2 % |
Gross flows ($ billions)5 | 56.0 | 50.3 | 15 % |
Average AUMA ($ billions)5 | 1,118 | 1,041 | 11 % |
Core EBITDA margin (%) | 29.0 % | 28.4 % | 60 bps |
Strategic Highlights
We are executing to expand our diversified portfolio and further strengthen distribution capabilities and product leadership
In
In Global WAM, we completed the acquisition of PT Schroder Investment Management Indonesia ("Schroders Indonesia") with
In addition, we entered into a strategic partnership with L&G6 to enhance our distribution, investment management, and product development capabilities. The partnership is intended to combine our global asset management expertise and distribution platform with L&G's strengths as a global asset manager and distribution capabilities, especially across
In the
We are deploying AI globally to enhance distributor experience, drive efficiency, and deliver value
We accelerated our momentum across our enterprise AI platform, establishing production‑ready environments and enabling initial scalable use cases, while leveraging new strategic partnerships with Akka10 and Adaptive ML11. In addition, our developers across the organization continued to adopt assisted and autonomous AI capabilities, increasing their productivity by
Building on the roll out of agent and advisor AI tools in a number of our
In Global WAM, we introduced an AI‑powered sales platform in
In the
In
We are advancing our health, wealth and longevity strategy while establishing new strategic partnerships
In
In
We also advanced Manulife's commitment to longevity through a partnership with the National Institute on Ageing, supporting the release of the Ageing in
In the
Continued business growth drove core earnings higher13
Core earnings of
The increase in core earnings reflected strong business growth in
Asia core earnings increased22% , reflecting continued business growth and the net positive impact of 2025 updates to actuarial methods and assumptions, partially offset by less favourable insurance experience.
- Global WAM core earnings increased
2% , driven by higher net fee income from favourable market impacts over the past 12 months, contribution from the Manulife | Comvest business, and continued expense discipline, partially offset by the impact of the eMPF transition inHong Kong and lower performance fees.
Canada core earnings decreased6% , reflecting unfavourable insurance experience in Group Insurance in 1Q26, compared with favourable experience in 1Q25. The variance in insurance experience was largely driven by higher long-term disability claims, along with higher expenses to support the growing business and transformational investment to elevate customer experience in Group Insurance. This was partially offset by business growth in the segment, the net positive impact of 2025 updates to actuarial methods and assumptions, and a lower charge in the expected credit loss provision.
U.S. core earnings decreased4% , primarily driven by lower investment spreads, partially offset by favourable net insurance experience in 1Q26 compared with unfavourable experience in 1Q25.
- Corporate and Other core earnings improved by
, reflecting the non-recurrence of the 1Q25 provision for the$12 million California wildfires in our P&C reinsurance business, partially offset by lower investment income and higher expenses from continued strategic investments in transformational efforts, including AI-focused initiatives.
Net Income attributed to shareholders of
The
Insurance new business growth momentum continued, with a double-digit increase in new business CSM across all segments
APE sales, new business CSM and NBV increased
Asia delivered strong growth in APE sales, new business CSM and NBV, with a year-over-year increase of11% ,15% and15% , respectively, driven by higher sales volumes and a more favourable business mix, reflecting growth inHong Kong ,Japan andSingapore across all three new business metrics. NBV margin improved modestly to38.2% .5
- Canada APE sales and NBV decreased
15% and16% , respectively, driven by lower Group Insurance sales, partially offset by higher Individual Insurance sales. New business CSM increased13% , reflecting the growth in Individual Insurance from higher participating life insurance sales.
- In the
U.S. , APE sales and new business CSM increased29% and19% , respectively, reflecting increased demand for our accumulation insurance products supported by recent product enhancements. NBV decreased8% , primarily driven by product mix, partially offset by higher sales volumes.
Global WAM net outflows of
- Retirement net outflows were
in 1Q26 compared with net outflows of$2.8 billion in 1Q25, driven by higher member withdrawals reflecting higher account balances from market growth and higher retirement plan redemptions in the$2.6 billion U.S. , partially offset by lower retirement plan redemptions inCanada .
- Retail net outflows were
in 1Q26 compared with net inflows of$5.8 billion in 1Q25, primarily driven by higher net outflows in active mutual funds through third-party intermediaries in$0.5 billion North America , including a few large model redemptions in theU.S.
- Institutional Asset Management net inflows were
in 1Q26 compared with net inflows of$4.2 billion in 1Q25, driven by net flows from the Manulife | Comvest business, and higher net sales from money market mandates in mainland$2.6 billion China and from Manulife | CQS products, partially offset by lower net flows in equity mandates and lower deployments in private equity mandates.
New business growth continued to drive higher organic CSM and CSM balance
CSM15 was
CSM increased
___________________________ | |
(1) | Core earnings and post-tax contractual service margin net of NCI ("post-tax CSM net of NCI") are non-GAAP financial measures. For more information on non-GAAP and other financial measures, see "Non-GAAP and other financial measures" below and in our 1Q26 Management's Discussion and Analysis ("1Q26 MD&A"). |
(2) | Percentage growth/declines in core earnings, diluted core earnings per common share ("core EPS"), diluted earnings (loss) per share ("EPS"), new business contractual service margin net of NCI ("new business CSM"), and net income attributed to shareholders are stated on a constant exchange rate ("CER") basis and are non-GAAP ratios. |
(3) | Core EPS, core ROE, core EBITDA margin, expense efficiency ratio, adjusted book value per common share ("adjusted BV per common share"), and financial leverage ratio are non-GAAP ratios. |
(4) | Life Insurance Capital Adequacy Test ("LICAT") ratio of The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company ("MLI") as at March 31, 2026. LICAT ratio is disclosed under the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions ("OSFI's") Life Insurance Capital Adequacy Test Public Disclosure Requirements guideline. |
(5) | For more information on annualized premium equivalent ("APE") sales, new business value ("NBV"), net flows, gross flows, average asset under management and administration ("average AUMA") and new business value margin ("NBV margin"), see "Non-GAAP and other financial measures" below. In this news release, percentage growth/decline in APE sales, NBV, net flows, gross flows, and average AUMA are stated on a constant exchange rate basis. |
(6) | Legal & General Investment Management Limited and Legal and General Assurance Society, collectively referred to as "L&G". |
(7) | See "Caution regarding forward-looking statements" below. |
(8) | Under IFRS 17. |
(9) | Based on AUM as of February 2026. |
(10) | Akka provides a secure and scalable software foundation to build trusted AI-powered business applications. |
(11) | Adaptive ML provides a reinforcement-learning-powered engine to fine-tune, evaluate, and deploy open-source small language models (SLMs) for enterprise applications. |
(12) | The Shield MCD test is intended to detect 10 cancers with a single blood draw, and is for export use only outside of |
(13) | See section A1 "Profitability" in our 1Q26 MD&A for more information on notable items attributable to core earnings and net income attributed to shareholders. |
(14) | The reinsurance transaction with the Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated ("RGA |
(15) | Net of non-controlling interests ("NCI"). |
(16) | Percentage growth / decline in our CSM net of NCI balance from organic CSM movement is stated on a constant exchange rate basis and is a non-GAAP ratio. This percentage is calculated as the annualized year-to-date change in organic CSM net of NCI divided by the December 31, 2025 CSM net of NCI balance. |
Earnings Results Conference Call
Manulife will host a conference call and live webcast on its First Quarter 2026 results on May 14, 2026, at 8:00 a.m. (ET). To access the conference call, dial 1-888-317-6003 or 1-647-846-2809 (Passcode: 7290517#). Please call in 15 minutes before the scheduled start time. You will be required to provide your name and organization to the operator. You may access the webcast at https://www.manulife.com/en/investors/results-and-reports.
The archived webcast will be available following the call at the same URL as above. A replay of the call will also be available until August 14, 2026, by dialing 1-855-669-9658 or 1-412-317-0088 (Passcode: 1809675#).
The First Quarter 2026 Statistical Information Package is also available on the Manulife website at https://www.manulife.com/en/investors/results-and-reports.
This earnings news release should be read in conjunction with the Company's First Quarter 2026 Report to Shareholders, including our unaudited interim Consolidated Financial Statements for the three months ended March 31, 2026, prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS") as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board, which is available on our website at https://www.manulife.com/en/investors/results-and-reports. The Company's 1Q26 MD&A and additional information relating to the Company is available on the SEDAR+ website at https://www.sedarplus.ca and on the
Any information contained in, or otherwise accessible through, websites mentioned in this news release does not form a part of this document unless it is expressly incorporated by reference.
Media Inquiries | Investor Relations | |
Fiona McLean | Derek Theobalds | |
(437) 441-7491 | (416) 254-1774 | |
Earnings
The following table presents net income attributed to shareholders, consisting of core earnings and details of the items excluded from core earnings:
Quarterly Results | |||
($ millions) | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 1Q25 |
Core earnings | |||
$ 820 | $ 785 | $ 705 | |
352 | 413 | 374 | |
331 | 319 | 361 | |
Global Wealth and Asset Management | 448 | 490 | 454 |
Corporate and Other | (115) | (14) | (127) |
Total core earnings | $ 1,836 | $ 1,993 | $ 1,767 |
Items excluded from core earnings | |||
Market experience gains (losses) | (666) | (441) | (1,332) |
Change in actuarial methods and assumptions that flow directly through income | - | - | - |
Restructuring charge | - | (12) | - |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets(1) | (18) | (12) | - |
Reinsurance transactions, tax-related items and other | (5) | (29) | 50 |
Net income attributed to shareholders | $ 1,147 | $ 1,499 | $ 485 |
(1) | Includes the amortization of intangible assets acquired in a business combination, except for amortization of software and distribution agreements. This item is excluded from core earnings commencing in 3Q25. Prior periods have not been restated as these amounts are not considered material, and use the definition of core earnings in effect for those periods. See our definition of core earnings in section E3 "Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures" of the 1Q26 MD&A. |
Non-GAAP and other financial measures
The Company prepares its Consolidated Financial Statements in accordance with IFRS as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board. We use a number of non-GAAP and other financial measures to evaluate overall performance and to assess each of our businesses. This section includes information required by National Instrument 52-112 – Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures Disclosure in respect of "specified financial measures" (as defined therein).
Non-GAAP financial measures include core earnings (loss); core earnings available to common shareholders; core earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization ("core EBITDA"); core expenses; adjusted book value; post-tax contractual service margin; post-tax contractual service margin net of NCI ("post-tax CSM net of NCI"); CSM net of NCI; assets under management ("AUM"); and core revenue. In addition, non-GAAP financial measures include the following stated on a constant exchange rate ("CER") basis: any of the foregoing non-GAAP financial measures; net income attributed to shareholders; and common shareholders' net income.
Non-GAAP ratios include core return on common shareholders' equity ("core ROE"); diluted core earnings per common share ("core EPS"); expense efficiency ratio; adjusted book value per common share; financial leverage ratio; core EBITDA margin; growth in the CSM net of NCI from organic CSM movement; and percentage growth/decline on a constant exchange rate basis in any of the above non-GAAP financial measures and non-GAAP ratios; net income attributed to shareholders; diluted earnings per common share ("EPS"), CSM, and new business CSM.
Other specified financial measures include NBV; APE sales; gross flows; net flows; average assets under management and administration ("average AUMA"); NBV margin; and percentage growth/decline in these foregoing specified financial measures. In addition, explanations of the components of the CSM movement, other than new business CSM are provided in our 1Q26 MD&A.
Non-GAAP financial measures and non-GAAP ratios are not standardized financial measures under GAAP and, therefore, might not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. Therefore, they should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for any other financial information prepared in accordance with GAAP. For more information on non-GAAP financial measures, including those referred to above, see the section "Non-GAAP and other financial measures" in our 1Q26 MD&A, which is incorporated by reference.
Reconciliation of core earnings to net income attributed to shareholders – 1Q26
($ millions, post-tax and based on actual foreign exchange rates in effect in the applicable reporting period, unless otherwise stated)
1Q26 | ||||||
Global WAM | Corporate and Other | Total | ||||
Income (loss) before income taxes | $ 776 | $ 325 | $ 159 | $ 489 | $ (283) | $ 1,466 |
Income tax (expenses) recoveries | ||||||
Core earnings | (100) | (88) | (78) | (88) | 42 | (312) |
Items excluded from core earnings | (27) | 26 | 57 | 12 | 14 | 82 |
Income tax (expenses) recoveries | (127) | (62) | (21) | (76) | 56 | (230) |
Net income (post-tax) | 649 | 263 | 138 | 413 | (227) | 1,236 |
Less: Net income (post-tax) attributed to | ||||||
Non-controlling interests | 33 | - | - | 10 | - | 43 |
Participating policyholders | 21 | 25 | - | - | - | 46 |
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders (post-tax) | 595 | 238 | 138 | 403 | (227) | 1,147 |
Less: Items excluded from core earnings (post-tax) | ||||||
Market experience gains (losses) | (225) | (114) | (193) | (22) | (112) | (666) |
Changes in actuarial methods and assumptions that flow directly through income | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Restructuring charge | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets | - | - | - | (18) | - | (18) |
Reinsurance transactions, tax related items and other | - | - | - | (5) | - | (5) |
Core earnings (post-tax) | $ 820 | $ 352 | $ 331 | $ 448 | $ (115) | $ 1,836 |
Income tax on core earnings (see above) | 100 | 88 | 78 | 88 | (42) | 312 |
Core earnings (pre-tax) | $ 920 | $ 440 | $ 409 | $ 536 | $ (157) | $ 2,148 |
Core earnings, CER basis and
($ millions, post-tax and based on actual foreign exchange rates in effect in the applicable reporting period, unless otherwise stated)
1Q26 | ||||||
Global WAM | Corporate and Other | Total | ||||
Core earnings (post-tax) | $ 820 | $ 352 | $ 331 | $ 448 | $ (115) | $ 1,836 |
CER adjustment(1) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Core earnings, CER basis (post-tax) | $ 820 | $ 352 | $ 331 | $ 448 | $ (115) | $ 1,836 |
Income tax on core earnings, CER basis(2) | 100 | 88 | 78 | 88 | (42) | 312 |
Core earnings, CER basis (pre-tax) | $ 920 | $ 440 | $ 409 | $ 536 | $ (157) | $ 2,148 |
Core earnings ( | ||||||
Core earnings (post-tax)(3), US $ | $ 598 | $ 241 | ||||
CER adjustment US $(1) | - | - | ||||
Core earnings, CER basis (post-tax), US $ | $ 598 | $ 241 | ||||
(1) | The impact of updating foreign exchange rates to that which was used in 1Q26. |
(2) | Income tax on core earnings adjusted to reflect the foreign exchange rates for the Statement of Income in effect for 1Q26. |
(3) | Core earnings (post-tax) in Canadian $ is translated to US $ using the US $ Statement of Income exchange rate for 1Q26. |
Reconciliation of core earnings to net income attributed to shareholders – 4Q25
($ millions, post-tax and based on actual foreign exchange rates in effect in the applicable reporting period, unless otherwise stated)
4Q25 | ||||||
Global WAM | Corporate and Other | Total | ||||
Income (loss) before income taxes | $ 899 | $ 354 | $ 101 | $ 542 | $ 9 | $ 1,905 |
Income tax (expenses) recoveries | ||||||
Core earnings | (101) | (111) | (75) | (93) | 52 | (328) |
Items excluded from core earnings | (102) | 25 | 55 | 10 | 30 | 18 |
Income tax (expenses) recoveries | (203) | (86) | (20) | (83) | 82 | (310) |
Net income (post-tax) | 696 | 268 | 81 | 459 | 91 | 1,595 |
Less: Net income (post-tax) attributed to | ||||||
Non-controlling interests | 26 | - | - | 7 | - | 33 |
Participating policyholders | 47 | 16 | - | - | - | 63 |
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders (post-tax) | 623 | 252 | 81 | 452 | 91 | 1,499 |
Less: Items excluded from core earnings (post-tax) | ||||||
Market experience gains (losses) | (121) | (158) | (238) | (1) | 77 | (441) |
Changes in actuarial methods and assumptions that flow directly through income | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Restructuring charge | - | (3) | - | (9) | - | (12) |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets | - | - | - | (12) | - | (12) |
Reinsurance transactions, tax related items and other | (41) | - | - | (16) | 28 | (29) |
Core earnings (post-tax) | $ 785 | $ 413 | $ 319 | $ 490 | $ (14) | $ 1,993 |
Income tax on core earnings (see above) | 101 | 111 | 75 | 93 | (52) | 328 |
Core earnings (pre-tax) | $ 886 | $ 524 | $ 394 | $ 583 | $ (66) | $ 2,321 |
Core earnings, CER basis and
($ millions, post-tax and based on actual foreign exchange rates in effect in the applicable reporting period, unless otherwise stated)
4Q25 | ||||||
Global WAM | Corporate and Other | Total | ||||
Core earnings (post-tax) | $ 785 | $ 413 | $ 319 | $ 490 | $ (14) | $ 1,993 |
CER adjustment(1) | (14) | - | (6) | (6) | (1) | (27) |
Core earnings, CER basis (post-tax) | $ 771 | $ 413 | $ 313 | $ 484 | $ (15) | $ 1,966 |
Income tax on core earnings, CER basis(2) | 99 | 111 | 74 | 92 | (52) | 324 |
Core earnings, CER basis (pre-tax) | $ 870 | $ 524 | $ 387 | $ 576 | $ (67) | $ 2,290 |
Core earnings ( | ||||||
Core earnings (post-tax)(3), US $ | $ 564 | $ 229 | ||||
CER adjustment US $(1) | (1) | (1) | ||||
Core earnings, CER basis (post-tax), US $ | $ 563 | $ 228 | ||||
(1) | The impact of updating foreign exchange rates to that which was used in 1Q26. |
(2) | Income tax on core earnings adjusted to reflect the foreign exchange rates for the Statement of Income in effect for 1Q26. |
(3) | Core earnings (post-tax) in Canadian $ is translated to US $ using the US $ Statement of Income exchange rate for 4Q25. |
Reconciliation of core earnings to net income attributed to shareholders – 1Q25
($ millions, post-tax and based on actual foreign exchange rates in effect in the applicable reporting period, unless otherwise stated)
1Q25 | ||||||
Global WAM | Corporate and Other | Total | ||||
Income (loss) before income taxes | $ 870 | $ 305 | $ (731) | $ 528 | $ (273) | $ 699 |
Income tax (expenses) recoveries | ||||||
Core earnings | (101) | (89) | (84) | (86) | 29 | (331) |
Items excluded from core earnings | (30) | 30 | 246 | 2 | 7 | 255 |
Income tax (expenses) recoveries | (131) | (59) | 162 | (84) | 36 | (76) |
Net income (post-tax) | 739 | 246 | (569) | 444 | (237) | 623 |
Less: Net income (post-tax) attributed to | ||||||
Non-controlling interests | 67 | - | - | 1 | (2) | 66 |
Participating policyholders | 48 | 24 | - | - | - | 72 |
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders (post-tax) | 624 | 222 | (569) | 443 | (235) | 485 |
Less: Items excluded from core earnings (post-tax) | ||||||
Market experience gains (losses) | (77) | (152) | (930) | (11) | (162) | (1,332) |
Changes in actuarial methods and assumptions that flow directly through income | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Restructuring charge | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Reinsurance transactions, tax related items and other | (4) | - | - | - | 54 | 50 |
Core earnings (post-tax) | $ 705 | $ 374 | $ 361 | $ 454 | $ (127) | $ 1,767 |
Income tax on core earnings (see above) | 101 | 89 | 84 | 86 | (29) | 331 |
Core earnings (pre-tax) | $ 806 | $ 463 | $ 445 | $ 540 | $ (156) | $ 2,098 |
Core earnings, CER basis and
($ millions, post-tax and based on actual foreign exchange rates in effect in the applicable reporting period, unless otherwise stated)
1Q25 | ||||||
Global WAM | Corporate and Other | Total | ||||
Core earnings (post-tax) | $ 705 | $ 374 | $ 361 | $ 454 | $ (127) | $ 1,767 |
CER adjustment(1) | (31) | - | (16) | (15) | - | (62) |
Core earnings, CER basis (post-tax) | $ 674 | $ 374 | $ 345 | $ 439 | $ (127) | $ 1,705 |
Income tax on core earnings, CER basis(2) | 96 | 89 | 80 | 84 | (28) | 321 |
Core earnings, CER basis (pre-tax) | $ 770 | $ 463 | $ 425 | $ 523 | $ (155) | $ 2,026 |
Core earnings ( | ||||||
Core earnings (post-tax)(3), US $ | $ 492 | $ 251 | ||||
CER adjustment US $(1) | - | 1 | ||||
Core earnings, CER basis (post-tax), US $ | $ 492 | $ 252 | ||||
(1) | The impact of updating foreign exchange rates to that which was used in 1Q26. |
(2) | Income tax on core earnings adjusted to reflect the foreign exchange rates for the Statement of Income in effect for 1Q26. |
(3) | Core earnings (post-tax) in Canadian $ is translated to US $ using the US $ Statement of Income exchange rate for 1Q25. |
Core earnings available to common shareholders
($ millions, post-tax and based on actual foreign exchange rates in effect in the applicable reporting period, unless otherwise stated)
Quarterly Results | Full Year Results | |||||
1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | 2025 | |
Core earnings | $ 1,836 | $ 1,993 | $ 2,035 | $ 1,726 | $ 1,767 | $ 7,521 |
Less: Preferred share dividends and other equity distributions | 58 | 103 | 58 | 103 | 57 | 321 |
Core earnings available to common shareholders | 1,778 | 1,890 | 1,977 | 1,623 | 1,710 | 7,200 |
CER adjustment(1) | - | (27) | (16) | (21) | (62) | (126) |
Core earnings available to common shareholders, CER basis | $ 1,778 | $ 1,863 | $ 1,961 | $ 1,602 | $ 1,648 | $ 7,074 |
(1) | The impact of updating foreign exchange rates to which was used in 1Q26. |
Core ROE
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
Quarterly Results | Full Year Results | |||||
1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | 2025 | |
Core earnings available to common shareholders | $ 1,778 | $ 1,890 | $ 1,977 | $ 1,623 | $ 1,710 | $ 7,200 |
Annualized core earnings available to common shareholders (post-tax) | $ 7,211 | $ 7,498 | $ 7,844 | $ 6,510 | $ 6,935 | $ 7,200 |
Average common shareholders' equity (see below) | ||||||
Core ROE (annualized) (%) | 16.5 % | 17.1 % | 18.1 % | 15.0 % | 15.6 % | 16.5 % |
Average common shareholders' equity | ||||||
Total shareholders' and other equity | ||||||
Less: Preferred shares and other equity | 6,660 | 6,660 | 6,660 | 6,660 | 6,660 | 6,660 |
Common shareholders' equity | ||||||
Average common shareholders' equity | ||||||
CSM and post-tax CSM information
($ millions pre-tax and based on actual foreign exchange rates in effect in the applicable reporting period, unless otherwise stated)
As at | Mar 31, 2026 | Dec 31, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 |
CSM | $ 27,325 | $ 26,568 | $ 26,283 | $ 23,722 | $ 23,713 |
Less: CSM for NCI | 1,736 | 1,599 | 1,565 | 1,406 | 1,417 |
CSM, net of NCI | $ 25,589 | $ 24,969 | $ 24,718 | $ 22,316 | $ 22,296 |
CER adjustment(1) | - | 332 | (66) | 197 | (556) |
CSM, net of NCI, CER basis | $ 25,589 | $ 25,301 | $ 24,652 | $ 22,513 | $ 21,740 |
CSM by segment | |||||
$ 18,228 | $ 17,750 | $ 17,580 | $ 15,786 | $ 15,904 | |
Asia NCI | 1,736 | 1,599 | 1,565 | 1,406 | 1,417 |
4,432 | 4,459 | 4,490 | 4,133 | 4,052 | |
2,927 | 2,760 | 2,649 | 2,386 | 2,329 | |
Corporate and Other | 2 | - | (1) | 11 | 11 |
CSM | $ 27,325 | $ 26,568 | $ 26,283 | $ 23,722 | $ 23,713 |
CSM, CER adjustment(1) | |||||
$ - | $ 282 | $ (74) | $ 143 | $ (486) | |
Asia NCI | - | 46 | 50 | 80 | 23 |
- | - | - | - | - | |
- | 50 | 8 | 54 | (70) | |
Corporate and Other | - | - | - | 1 | - |
Total | $ - | $ 378 | $ (16) | $ 278 | $ (533) |
CSM, CER basis | |||||
$ 18,228 | $ 18,032 | $ 17,506 | $ 15,929 | $ 15,418 | |
Asia NCI | 1,736 | 1,645 | 1,615 | 1,486 | 1,440 |
4,432 | 4,459 | 4,490 | 4,133 | 4,052 | |
2,927 | 2,810 | 2,657 | 2,440 | 2,259 | |
Corporate and Other | 2 | - | (1) | 12 | 11 |
Total CSM, CER basis | $ 27,325 | $ 26,946 | $ 26,267 | $ 24,000 | $ 23,180 |
Post-tax CSM | |||||
CSM | $ 27,325 | $ 26,568 | $ 26,283 | $ 23,722 | $ 23,713 |
Marginal tax rate on CSM | (4,510) | (4,403) | (4,347) | (3,940) | (3,929) |
Post-tax CSM | $ 22,815 | $ 22,165 | $ 21,936 | $ 19,782 | $ 19,784 |
CSM, net of NCI | $ 25,589 | $ 24,969 | $ 24,718 | $ 22,316 | $ 22,296 |
Marginal tax rate on CSM net of NCI | (4,334) | (4,236) | (4,181) | (3,789) | (3,772) |
Post-tax CSM net of NCI | $ 21,255 | $ 20,733 | $ 20,537 | $ 18,527 | $ 18,524 |
(1) | The impact of reflecting CSM and CSM net of NCI using the foreign exchange rates for the Statement of Financial Position in effect for 1Q26. |
New business CSM(1) detail, CER basis
($ millions pre-tax, and based on actual foreign exchange rates in effect in the applicable reporting period, unless otherwise stated)
Quarterly Results | Full Year Results | |||||
1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | 2025 | |
New business CSM | ||||||
$ 316 | $ 244 | $ 287 | $ 286 | $ 316 | $ 1,133 | |
167 | 159 | 76 | 74 | 81 | 390 | |
Mainland | 114 | 55 | 112 | 63 | 126 | 356 |
165 | 159 | 182 | 140 | 138 | 619 | |
Other(2) | 40 | 80 | 55 | 100 | 54 | 289 |
802 | 697 | 712 | 663 | 715 | 2,787 | |
103 | 135 | 109 | 100 | 91 | 435 | |
114 | 188 | 145 | 119 | 101 | 553 | |
Total new business CSM | $ 1,019 | $ 1,020 | $ 966 | $ 882 | $ 907 | $ 3,775 |
New business CSM, CER adjustment(3) | ||||||
$ - | $ (4) | $ (1) | $ (2) | $ (13) | $ (20) | |
- | (6) | (5) | (6) | (6) | (23) | |
Mainland | - | 1 | 3 | 2 | - | 6 |
- | (1) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Other(2) | - | (1) | (1) | (1) | (2) | (5) |
- | (11) | (3) | (6) | (20) | (40) | |
- | - | - | - | - | - | |
- | (4) | (1) | (1) | (4) | (10) | |
Total new business CSM | $ - | $ (15) | $ (4) | $ (7) | $ (24) | $ (50) |
New business CSM, CER basis | ||||||
$ 316 | $ 240 | $ 286 | $ 284 | $ 303 | $ 1,113 | |
167 | 153 | 71 | 68 | 75 | 367 | |
Mainland | 114 | 56 | 115 | 65 | 126 | 362 |
165 | 158 | 183 | 141 | 139 | 621 | |
Other(2) | 40 | 79 | 54 | 99 | 52 | 284 |
802 | 686 | 709 | 657 | 695 | 2,747 | |
103 | 135 | 109 | 100 | 91 | 435 | |
114 | 184 | 144 | 118 | 97 | 543 | |
Total new business CSM, CER basis | $ 1,019 | $ 1,005 | $ 962 | $ 875 | $ 883 | $ 3,725 |
(1) | New business CSM is net of NCI. |
(2) | Other includes |
(3) | The impact of updating foreign exchange rates to that which was used in 1Q26. |
Net income financial measures on a CER basis
($ Canadian millions, post-tax and based on actual foreign exchange rates in effect in the applicable reporting period, unless otherwise stated)
Quarterly Results | Full Year Results | |||||
1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | 2025 | |
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders: | ||||||
$ 595 | $ 623 | $ 895 | $ 830 | $ 624 | $ 2,972 | |
238 | 252 | 449 | 390 | 222 | 1,313 | |
138 | 81 | (75) | 36 | (569) | (527) | |
Global WAM | 403 | 452 | 523 | 482 | 443 | 1,900 |
Corporate and Other | (227) | 91 | 7 | 51 | (235) | (86) |
Total net income (loss) attributed to shareholders | 1,147 | 1,499 | 1,799 | 1,789 | 485 | 5,572 |
Preferred share dividends and other equity distributions | (58) | (103) | (58) | (103) | (57) | (321) |
Common shareholders' net income (loss) | $ 1,089 | $ 1,396 | $ 1,741 | $ 1,686 | $ 428 | $ 5,251 |
CER adjustment(1) | ||||||
$ - | $ (6) | $ 9 | $ (8) | $ (40) | $ (45) | |
- | (1) | 2 | (1) | 2 | 2 | |
- | (1) | (2) | - | 24 | 21 | |
Global WAM | - | (8) | (1) | (5) | (20) | (34) |
Corporate and Other | - | (3) | (2) | 3 | 9 | 7 |
Total net income (loss) attributed to shareholders | - | (19) | 6 | (11) | (25) | (49) |
Preferred share dividends and other equity distributions | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Common shareholders' net income (loss) | $ - | $ (19) | $ 6 | $ (11) | $ (25) | $ (49) |
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders, CER basis | ||||||
$ 595 | $ 617 | $ 904 | $ 822 | $ 584 | $ 2,927 | |
238 | 251 | 451 | 389 | 224 | 1,315 | |
138 | 80 | (77) | 36 | (545) | (506) | |
Global WAM | 403 | 444 | 522 | 477 | 423 | 1,866 |
Corporate and Other | (227) | 88 | 5 | 54 | (226) | (79) |
Total net income (loss) attributed to shareholders, CER basis | 1,147 | 1,480 | 1,805 | 1,778 | 460 | 5,523 |
Preferred share dividends and other equity distributions, CER basis | (58) | (103) | (58) | (103) | (57) | (321) |
Common shareholders' net income (loss), CER basis | $ 1,089 | $ 1,377 | $ 1,747 | $ 1,675 | $ 403 | $ 5,202 |
$ 433 | $ 447 | $ 649 | $ 600 | $ 435 | $ 2,131 | |
CER adjustment, US $(1) | - | 3 | 10 | (1) | (9) | 3 |
$ 433 | $ 450 | $ 659 | $ 599 | $ 426 | $ 2,134 | |
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders (pre-tax) | ||||||
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders (post-tax) | $ 1,147 | $ 1,499 | $ 1,799 | $ 1,789 | $ 485 | $ 5,572 |
Tax on net income attributed to shareholders | 215 | 292 | 283 | 307 | 47 | 929 |
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders (pre-tax) | 1,362 | 1,791 | 2,082 | 2,096 | 532 | 6,501 |
CER adjustment(1) | - | (17) | (20) | (23) | (18) | (78) |
Net income (loss) attributed to shareholders (pre-tax), CER basis | $ 1,362 | $ 1,774 | $ 2,062 | $ 2,073 | $ 514 | $ 6,423 |
(1) | The impact of updating foreign exchange rates to that which was used in 1Q26. |
(2) |
Adjusted book value
($ millions)
Mar 31, 2026 | Dec 31, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | |
As at | |||||
Common shareholders' equity | $ 43,972 | $ 43,461 | $ 44,056 | $ 42,420 | $ 44,475 |
Post-tax CSM, net of NCI | 21,255 | 20,733 | 20,537 | 18,527 | 18,524 |
Adjusted book value | $ 65,227 | $ 64,194 | $ 64,593 | $ 60,947 | $ 62,999 |
Reconciliation of Global WAM core earnings to core EBITDA
($ millions, pre-tax and based on actual foreign exchange rates in effect in the applicable reporting period, unless otherwise stated)
Quarterly Results | Full Year Results | |||||
1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | 2025 | |
Global WAM core earnings (post-tax) | $ 448 | $ 490 | $ 525 | $ 463 | $ 454 | $ 1,932 |
Add back taxes, acquisition costs, other expenses and deferred sales commissions | ||||||
Core income tax (expenses) recoveries (see above) | 88 | 93 | 82 | 89 | 86 | 350 |
Amortization of deferred acquisition costs and other depreciation | 63 | 61 | 44 | 51 | 46 | 202 |
Amortization of deferred sales commissions | 24 | 24 | 21 | 20 | 22 | 87 |
Core EBITDA | $ 623 | $ 668 | $ 672 | $ 623 | $ 608 | $ 2,571 |
CER adjustment(1) | - | (9) | (2) | (5) | (20) | (36) |
Core EBITDA, CER basis | $ 623 | $ 659 | $ 670 | $ 618 | $ 588 | $ 2,535 |
(1) | The impact of updating foreign exchange rates to that which was used in 1Q26. |
Core EBITDA margin and core revenue
($ millions, unless otherwise stated)
Quarterly Results | Full Year Results | |||||
1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | 2025 | |
Core EBITDA margin | ||||||
Core EBITDA | $ 623 | $ 668 | $ 672 | $ 623 | $ 608 | $ 2,571 |
Core revenue | $ 2,146 | $ 2,285 | $ 2,175 | $ 2,069 | $ 2,140 | $ 8,669 |
Core EBITDA margin | 29.0 % | 29.2 % | 30.9 % | 30.1 % | 28.4 % | 29.7 % |
Global WAM core revenue | ||||||
Other revenue per financial statements | $ 1,930 | $ 2,147 | $ 2,145 | $ 1,851 | $ 1,986 | $ 8,129 |
Less: Other revenue in segments other than Global WAM | (56) | 28 | 121 | (53) | 11 | 107 |
Other revenue in Global WAM (fee income) | $ 1,986 | $ 2,119 | $ 2,024 | $ 1,904 | $ 1,975 | $ 8,022 |
Investment income per financial statements | $ 4,536 | $ 5,358 | $ 4,682 | $ 4,740 | $ 4,234 | |
Realized and unrealized gains (losses) on assets supporting insurance and investment contract liabilities per financial statements | (1,384) | 1,106 | 3,784 | 2,377 | (992) | 6,275 |
Total investment income | 3,152 | 6,464 | 8,466 | 7,117 | 3,242 | 25,289 |
Less: Investment income in segments other than Global WAM | 3,015 | 6,300 | 8,275 | 6,924 | 3,089 | 24,588 |
Investment income in Global WAM | $ 137 | $ 164 | $ 191 | $ 193 | $ 153 | $ 701 |
Total other revenue and investment income in Global WAM | $ 2,123 | $ 2,283 | $ 2,215 | $ 2,097 | $ 2,128 | $ 8,723 |
Less: Total revenue reported in items excluded from core earnings | ||||||
Market experience gains (losses) | (28) | (1) | 24 | 20 | (14) | 29 |
Revenue related to integration and acquisitions | 5 | (1) | 16 | 8 | 2 | 25 |
Global WAM core revenue | $ 2,146 | $ 2,285 | $ 2,175 | $ 2,069 | $ 2,140 | $ 8,669 |
Core expenses
($ millions, and based on actual foreign exchange rates in effect in the applicable reporting period, unless otherwise stated)
Quarterly Results | Full Year Results | |||||
1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | 2025 | |
Core expenses | ||||||
General expenses – Statements of Income | $ 1,251 | $ 1,327 | $ 1,232 | $ 1,140 | $ 1,202 | $ 4,901 |
Directly attributable acquisition expense for contracts measured using the PAA method and products without a CSM(1) | 48 | 48 | 42 | 40 | 42 | 172 |
Directly attributable maintenance expense(1) | 552 | 542 | 524 | 514 | 532 | 2,112 |
Total expenses | 1,851 | 1,917 | 1,798 | 1,694 | 1,776 | 7,185 |
Less: General expenses included in items excluded from core earnings | ||||||
Restructuring charge | - | 16 | - | - | - | 16 |
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets | 23 | 16 | 8 | - | - | 24 |
Integration and acquisition | - | 7 | 22 | - | - | 29 |
Legal provisions and Other expenses | 1 | 5 | 10 | 5 | - | 20 |
Total | 24 | 44 | 40 | 5 | - | 89 |
Core expenses | $ 1,827 | $ 1,873 | $ 1,758 | $ 1,689 | $ 1,776 | $ 7,096 |
CER adjustment(2) | - | (18) | (5) | (12) | (39) | (74) |
Core expenses, CER basis | $ 1,827 | $ 1,855 | $ 1,753 | $ 1,677 | $ 1,737 | $ 7,022 |
Total expenses | $ 1,851 | $ 1,917 | $ 1,798 | $ 1,694 | $ 1,776 | $ 7,185 |
CER adjustment(2) | - | (18) | (5) | (11) | (40) | (74) |
Total expenses, CER basis | $ 1,851 | $ 1,899 | $ 1,793 | $ 1,683 | $ 1,736 | $ 7,111 |
(1) | Expenses are components of insurance service expenses on the Statements of Income that flow directly through income. |
(2) | The impact of updating foreign exchange rates to that which was used in 1Q26. |
CAUTION REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
From time to time, Manulife makes written and/or oral forward-looking statements, including in this document. In addition, our representatives may make forward-looking statements orally to analysts, investors, the media and others. All such statements are made pursuant to the "safe harbour" provisions of Canadian provincial securities laws and the
The forward-looking statements in this document include, but are not limited to, statements with respect to our ability to achieve our medium-term financial and operating targets, the anticipated benefits of the acquisition of Schroders Indonesia and the partnership between Global WAM and L&G, the expected benefits and value derived from the use of AI and also relate to, among other things, our objectives, goals, strategies, intentions, plans, beliefs, expectations and estimates, and can generally be identified by the use of words such as "may", "will", "could", "should", "would", "likely", "suspect", "outlook", "expect", "intend", "estimate", "anticipate", "believe", "plan", "forecast", "objective", "seek", "aim", "continue", "goal", "restore", "embark" and "endeavour" (or the negative thereof) and words and expressions of similar import, and include statements concerning possible or assumed future results. Although we believe that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, such statements involve risks and uncertainties, and undue reliance should not be placed on such statements and they should not be interpreted as confirming market or analysts' expectations in any way.
Certain material factors or assumptions are applied in making forward-looking statements and actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements.
Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from expectations include but are not limited to: general business and economic conditions (including but not limited to the performance, volatility and correlation of equity markets, interest rates, credit and swap spreads, inflation rates, currency rates, investment losses and defaults, market liquidity and creditworthiness of guarantors, reinsurers and counterparties); changes in laws and regulations; changes in accounting standards applicable in any of the territories in which we operate; changes in regulatory capital requirements; our ability to obtain premium rate increases on in-force policies; our ability to execute strategic plans and changes to strategic plans; downgrades in our financial strength or credit ratings; our ability to maintain our reputation; impairments of goodwill or intangible assets or the establishment of provisions against future tax assets; the accuracy of estimates relating to morbidity, mortality and policyholder behaviour; the accuracy of other estimates used in applying accounting policies and actuarial methods and embedded value methods; our ability to implement effective hedging strategies and unforeseen consequences arising from such strategies; our ability to source appropriate assets to back our long-dated liabilities; level of competition and consolidation; our ability to market and distribute products through current and future distribution channels; unforeseen liabilities or asset impairments arising from acquisitions and dispositions of businesses; the realization of losses arising from the sale of investments classified fair value through other comprehensive income; our liquidity, including the availability of financing to satisfy existing financial liabilities on expected maturity dates when required; obligations to pledge additional collateral; the availability of letters of credit to provide capital management flexibility; accuracy of information received from counterparties and the ability of counterparties to meet their obligations; the availability, affordability and adequacy of reinsurance; legal and regulatory proceedings, including tax audits, tax litigation or similar proceedings; our ability to adapt products and services to the changing market; our ability to attract and retain key executives, employees and agents; the appropriate use and interpretation of complex models or deficiencies in models used; political, legal, operational and other risks associated with our operations; geopolitical uncertainty, including international conflicts and trade disputes; acquisitions and our ability to complete acquisitions including the availability of equity and debt financing for this purpose; the disruption of or changes to key elements of the Company's or public infrastructure systems; environmental concerns, including climate change; our ability to protect our intellectual property and exposure to claims of infringement; our ability to execute our digital plans and to deploy future digital use cases, including with respect to AI, the anticipated benefits from the Schroders Indonesia acquisition and the partnership between Global WAM and L&G, and our inability to withdraw cash from subsidiaries.
Additional information about material risk factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from expectations and about material factors or assumptions applied in making forward-looking statements may be found under "Risk Management and Risk Factors" and "Critical Actuarial and Accounting Policies" in the Management's Discussion and Analysis in our most recent annual report, under "Risk Management and Risk Factors Update" and "Critical Actuarial and Accounting Policies" in the Management's Discussion and Analysis in our most recent interim report, and in the "Risk Management" note to the Consolidated Financial Statements in our most recent annual and interim reports, as well as elsewhere in our filings with Canadian and
The forward-looking statements in this document are, unless otherwise indicated, stated as of the date hereof and are presented for the purpose of assisting investors and others in understanding our financial position and results of operations, our future operations, as well as our objectives and strategic priorities, and may not be appropriate for other purposes. We do not undertake to update any forward-looking statements, except as required by law.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/manulife-reports-first-quarter-2026-results-302771277.html
SOURCE Manulife Financial Corporation