Palomar Holdings, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
Premium growth and investment income supported higher earnings, while the loss ratio increased to 41.5% from 32.3%.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Palomar Holdings (Nasdaq: PLMR) reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $65.3 million, up 27.0% from the same quarter last year. Diluted earnings per share rose to $2.42 from $1.87. Gross written premiums increased 28.4% to $767.0 million, while net earned premiums grew 62.3%. Adjusted net income, a non-GAAP measure, increased 47.4% to $81.3 million.
The combined ratio, which measures losses and expenses relative to premiums, rose to 80.8% from 78.1%, indicating lower underwriting profitability per premium dollar. Results included $4.0 million of unfavorable revisions to prior-year attritional losses, primarily related to Crop. Investment income increased 53.8% to $22.4 million. Palomar raised its full-year adjusted net income outlook to $280 million–$285 million, including estimated catastrophe losses of $8 million–$12 million. The company repurchased 70,000 shares for $8.9 million during the quarter.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 adjusted net income outlook raised to an expected $280 million–$285 million.
- Moderate pointNet income increased 27.0% to $65.3 million in third-quarter 2026 from $51.5 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointAdjusted net income increased 47.4% to $81.3 million from $55.2 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointGross written premiums increased 28.4% to $767.0 million; all five product categories recorded written premium growth.
- Moderate pointUnderwriting income increased 42.6% to $70.156 million from $49.207 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointExpense ratio declined to 39.3% from 45.8% in third-quarter 2025.
- Moderate pointNet investment income increased 53.8% to $22.4 million from $14.6 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointAnnualized return on equity increased to 26.6% from 23.9% in third-quarter 2025.
10 minor points
- Minor pointDiluted earnings per share increased 29.4% to $2.42 from $1.87 in third-quarter 2025.
- Minor pointDiluted adjusted earnings per share increased 49.8% to $3.01 from $2.01 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNet written premiums increased 41.2% to $388.569 million from $275.244 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNet earned premiums increased 62.3% to $365.391 million from $225.147 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointAdjusted underwriting income increased 52.6% to $86.472 million from $56.660 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointStockholders’ equity reached $985.0 million at September 30, 2026, versus $878.1 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointAnnualized adjusted return on equity increased to 33.1% from 25.6% in third-quarter 2025.
- Minor pointShare repurchases returned $8.9 million through purchases of 70,000 shares during the quarter.
- Minor pointEffective tax rate declined to 22.9% from 23.4% in third-quarter 2025.
- Minor pointCommission and other income increased 2.6% to $1.485 million from $1.448 million a year earlier.
Negative
- Moderate pointLoss ratio increased to 41.5% from 32.3%; the attritional component rose to 40.3% from 31.5%.
- Moderate pointCombined ratio increased to 80.8% from 78.1% in third-quarter 2025.
- Moderate pointInvestment losses totaled $2.692 million, versus gains of $3.493 million in third-quarter 2025.
- Moderate pointInterest expense increased to $5.138 million from $0.133 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointAcquisition expenses, net of ceding commissions and fronting fees increased 28.6% to $72.352 million.
- Moderate pointOther underwriting expenses increased 50.5% to $72.722 million from $48.306 million a year earlier.
5 minor points
- Minor pointAdjusted combined ratio increased to 76.3% from 74.8% in third-quarter 2025.
- Minor pointAdjusted combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses increased to 75.1% from 74.0% a year earlier.
- Minor pointUnfavorable prior-year loss development totaled $4.0 million, primarily from Crop losses reallocated between calendar years.
- Minor pointCatastrophe losses increased to $4.452 million from $1.900 million; catastrophe loss ratio rose to 1.2% from 0.8%.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 catastrophe losses are estimated at $8 million–$12 million within the company’s adjusted net income outlook.
News Explained
Palomar declared a quarterly cash dividend of
Key Figures
- Net income
- $65.3 million; up 27.0%
- Third quarter 2026 versus third quarter 2025
- Adjusted net income
- $81.3 million; up 47.4%
- Third quarter 2026 versus third quarter 2025
- Gross written premiums
- $767.0 million; up 28.4%
- Third quarter 2026 versus third quarter 2025
- Loss ratio
- 41.5% versus 32.3%
- Third quarter 2026 versus third quarter 2025
- Combined ratio
- 80.8% versus 78.1%
- Third quarter 2026 versus third quarter 2025
- Adjusted combined ratio
- 76.3% versus 74.8%
- Third quarter 2026 versus third quarter 2025
- Full-year adjusted net income outlook
- $280 million to $285 million
- Full year 2026; the article describes this as the fourth guidance increase
- Quarterly cash dividend
- $0.45 per share
- Declared October 29, 2026; payable December 2, 2026
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Reported higher earnings and premiums, providing the prior-quarter comparison for the current results.
-
Reported third-quarter results, providing a same-quarter year-over-year comparison for earnings and underwriting metrics.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
combined ratio financial
catastrophe loss ratio financial
non-gaap financial measure financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
LA JOLLA, Calif., Nov. 04, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Palomar Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq:PLMR) (“Palomar” or “Company”) reported net income of
Third Quarter 2026 Highlights
- Gross written premiums increased by
28.4% to$767.0 million compared to$597.2 million in the third quarter of 2025 - Net income increased
27.0% to$65.3 million compared to$51.5 million in the third quarter of 2025 - Adjusted net income(1) increased
47.4% to$81.3 million compared to$55.2 million in the third quarter of 2025 - Diluted earnings per share increased by
29.4% to$2.42 compared to$1.87 in the third quarter of 2025 - Diluted adjusted earnings per share(1) increased by
49.8% to$3.01 compared to$2.01 in the third quarter of 2025 - Total loss ratio of
41.5% compared to32.3% in the third quarter of 2025 - Combined ratio of
80.8% compared to78.1% in the third quarter of 2025 - Adjusted combined ratio(1) of
76.3% compared to74.8% in the third quarter of 2025 - Annualized return on equity of
26.6% compared to23.9% in the third quarter of 2025 - Annualized adjusted return on equity(1) of
33.1% compared to25.6% in the third quarter of 2025
(1) See discussion of “Non-GAAP and Key Performance Indicators” below.
Mac Armstrong, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, commented, “Palomar’s third quarter of 2026 was exceptional; highlighted by record gross written premium and adjusted net income, our 16th consecutive earnings beat and the fourth increase to our 2026 adjusted net income guidance range. Profitable growth anchors Palomar 2X. This quarter’s
Mr. Armstrong continued, “We were especially pleased with written premium growth across all five product categories this quarter: Earthquake, Inland Marine and Property, Casualty, Crop and Surety & Credit. Our “one-of-one” specialty product portfolio is well positioned across market cycles, and this quarter reflected the ballast, diversity and overall strength in the book. It continues to position Palomar for long-term success and shareholder value creation.”
Underwriting Results
Gross written premiums increased
Losses and loss adjustment expenses for the third quarter were
Underwriting income(1) for the third quarter was
Investment Results
Net investment income increased by
Tax Rate
The effective tax rate for the three months ended September 30, 2026 was
Stockholders’ Equity and Capital Matters
Stockholders’ equity was
During the current quarter, the Company repurchased 70,000 shares of its common stock for
On October 29, 2026, the Company’s Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of
Full Year 2026 Outlook
For the full year 2026, the Company expects to achieve adjusted net income of
Conference Call
As previously announced, Palomar will host a conference call on Thursday, November 5, 2026, to discuss its third quarter 2026 results at 12:00 p.m. (Eastern Time). The conference call can be accessed live by dialing 1-877-423-9813 or for international callers, 1-201-689-8573, and requesting to be joined to the Palomar Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. A replay will be available starting at 4:00 p.m. (Eastern Time) on November 5, 2026, and can be accessed by dialing 1-844-512-2921, or for international callers, 1-412-317-6671. The passcode for the replay is 13762752. The replay will be available until 11:59 p.m. (Eastern Time) on November 19, 2026.
Interested investors and other parties may also listen to a simultaneous webcast of the conference call by logging onto the investor relations section of the Company’s website at http://ir.palomarspecialty.com/. The online replay will remain available for a limited time beginning immediately following the call.
About Palomar Holdings, Inc.
Palomar Holdings, Inc. is the holding company of subsidiaries Palomar Specialty Insurance Company (“PSIC”), Palomar Specialty Reinsurance Company Bermuda Ltd. (“PSRE”), Palomar Insurance Agency, Inc., Palomar Excess and Surplus Insurance Company (“PESIC”), Palomar Underwriters Exchange Organization, Inc. (“PUEO”), First Indemnity of America Insurance Co. (“FIA”), Palomar Crop Insurance Services, Inc. (“PCIS”), and Palomar Casualty and Surety Company (“PCSC”). Palomar’s consolidated results also include Laulima Exchange (“Laulima”), a variable interest entity for which the Company is the primary beneficiary. Palomar is an innovative specialty insurer serving residential and commercial clients in five product categories: Earthquake, Inland Marine and Property, Casualty, Surety & Credit, and Crop. Palomar’s insurance subsidiaries, PSIC, PSRE, PESIC, and FIA have a financial strength rating of “A” (Excellent) from A.M. Best and PCSC has a financial strength rating of “A-” (Excellent) from A.M. Best.
To learn more, visit PLMR.com.
Non-GAAP and Key Performance Indicators
Palomar discusses certain key performance indicators, described below, which provide useful information about the Company’s business and the operational factors underlying the Company’s financial performance. Management uses these non-GAAP measures internally to evaluate the Company’s underlying business performance and operating results, and to make resource allocation and strategic decisions. Management believes that disclosure of these measures provides investors with the same insight used internally to assess the Company’s operating performance.
Underwriting revenue is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as total revenue, excluding net investment income and net realized and unrealized gains and losses on investments. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of total revenue calculated in accordance with GAAP to underwriting revenue.
Underwriting income is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as income before income taxes excluding net investment income, net realized and unrealized gains and losses on investments, and interest expense. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of income before income taxes calculated in accordance with GAAP to underwriting income.
Adjusted net income is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as net income excluding the impact of certain items that may not be indicative of underlying business trends, operating results, or future outlook, net of tax impact. Palomar calculates the tax impact only on adjustments which would be included in calculating the Company’s income tax expense using the estimated tax rate at which the Company received a deduction for these adjustments. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of net income calculated in accordance with GAAP to adjusted net income.
Annualized return on equity is net income expressed on an annualized basis as a percentage of average beginning and ending stockholders’ equity during the period.
Annualized adjusted return on equity is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as adjusted net income expressed on an annualized basis as a percentage of average beginning and ending stockholders’ equity during the period. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of return on equity calculated using unadjusted GAAP numbers to adjusted return on equity.
Loss ratio, expressed as a percentage, is the ratio of losses and loss adjustment expenses, to net earned premiums.
Expense ratio, expressed as a percentage, is the ratio of acquisition and other underwriting expenses, net of commission and other income to net earned premiums.
Combined ratio is defined as the sum of the loss ratio and the expense ratio. A combined ratio under
Adjusted combined ratio is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as the sum of the loss ratio and the expense ratio calculated excluding the impact of certain items that may not be indicative of underlying business trends, operating results, or future outlook. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of combined ratio calculated using unadjusted GAAP numbers to adjusted combined ratio.
Diluted adjusted earnings per share is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as adjusted net income divided by the weighted-average common shares outstanding for the period, reflecting the dilution which could occur if equity-based awards are converted into common share equivalents as calculated using the treasury stock method. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of diluted earnings per share calculated in accordance with GAAP to diluted adjusted earnings per share.
Catastrophe loss ratio is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as the ratio of catastrophe losses to net earned premiums. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of loss ratio calculated using unadjusted GAAP numbers to catastrophe loss ratio.
Adjusted combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as adjusted combined ratio excluding the impact of catastrophe losses. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of combined ratio calculated using unadjusted GAAP numbers to adjusted combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses.
Adjusted underwriting income is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as underwriting income excluding the impact of certain items that may not be indicative of underlying business trends, operating results, or future outlook. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of income before income taxes calculated in accordance with GAAP to adjusted underwriting income.
Tangible stockholders’ equity is a non-GAAP financial measure defined as stockholders’ equity less goodwill and intangible assets. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of stockholders’ equity calculated in accordance with GAAP to tangible stockholders’ equity.
The Company has not provided a reconciliation of its full year 2026 adjusted net income outlook to net income, the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure, because it is unable to predict, without unreasonable efforts, certain reconciling items which could be material to net income. This is due to the inherent difficulty of forecasting the timing or amount of various items that would impact net income that have not yet occurred, are out of the Company’s control and/or cannot reasonable by predicted. Such forward-looking non-GAAP financial measures provided without the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure may vary materially from the corresponding GAAP financial measure.
Safe Harbor Statement
Palomar cautions you that statements contained in this press release may regard matters that are not historical facts but are forward-looking statements. These statements are based on the Company’s current beliefs and expectations. The inclusion of forward-looking statements should not be regarded as a representation by Palomar that any of its plans will be achieved. Actual results may differ from those set forth in this press release due to the risks and uncertainties inherent in the Company’s business. The forward-looking statements are typically, but not always, identified through use of the words “believe,” “expect,” “enable,” “may,” “will,” “could,” “intends,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “plan,” “predict,” “probable,” “potential,” “possible,” “should,” “continue,” and other words of similar meaning. Actual results could differ materially from the expectations contained in forward-looking statements as a result of several factors, including the frequency and severity of catastrophe events; the adequacy of our loss reserves; the availability, cost and collectability of reinsurance; investment performance and interest rate fluctuations; weather conditions and crop price volatility affecting our Crop business; our ability to integrate PCSC and realize the anticipated benefits of acquisitions; competitive conditions; and regulatory developments. These and other factors that may result in differences are discussed in greater detail in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. You are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof, and the Company undertakes no obligation to update such statements to reflect events that occur or circumstances that exist after the date hereof. All forward-looking statements are qualified in their entirety by this cautionary statement, which is made under the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
Contact
Media Inquiries
Lindsay Conner
1-551-206-6217
lconner@plmr.com
Investor Relations
Jamie Lillis
1-203-428-3223
investors@plmr.com
Source: Palomar Holdings, Inc.
Summary of Operating Results:
The following tables summarize the Company’s results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025:
| Three Months Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | Change | % Change | |||||||||||||
| (in thousands, except per share data) | ||||||||||||||||
| Gross written premiums | $ | 767,046 | $ | 597,171 | $ | 169,875 | 28.4 | % | ||||||||
| Ceded written premiums | (378,477 | ) | (321,927 | ) | (56,550 | ) | 17.6 | % | ||||||||
| Net written premiums | 388,569 | 275,244 | 113,325 | 41.2 | % | |||||||||||
| Net earned premiums | 365,391 | 225,147 | 140,244 | 62.3 | % | |||||||||||
| Commission and other income | 1,485 | 1,448 | 37 | 2.6 | % | |||||||||||
| Total underwriting revenue (1) | 366,876 | 226,595 | 140,281 | 61.9 | % | |||||||||||
| Losses and loss adjustment expenses | 151,646 | 72,812 | 78,834 | 108.3 | % | |||||||||||
| Acquisition expenses, net of ceding commissions and fronting fees | 72,352 | 56,270 | 16,082 | 28.6 | % | |||||||||||
| Other underwriting expenses | 72,722 | 48,306 | 24,416 | 50.5 | % | |||||||||||
| Underwriting income (1) | 70,156 | 49,207 | 20,949 | 42.6 | % | |||||||||||
| Interest expense | (5,138 | ) | (133 | ) | (5,005 | ) | NM | |||||||||
| Net investment income | 22,406 | 14,572 | 7,834 | 53.8 | % | |||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized (losses) gains on investments | (2,692 | ) | 3,493 | (6,185 | ) | (177.1 | )% | |||||||||
| Income before income taxes | 84,732 | 67,139 | 17,593 | 26.2 | % | |||||||||||
| Income tax expense | 19,397 | 15,684 | 3,713 | 23.7 | % | |||||||||||
| Net income | $ | 65,335 | $ | 51,455 | $ | 13,880 | 27.0 | % | ||||||||
| Adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized losses (gains) on investments | 2,692 | (3,493 | ) | 6,185 | (177.1 | )% | ||||||||||
| Expenses associated with transactions | 3,133 | 728 | 2,405 | NM | ||||||||||||
| Stock-based compensation expense | 7,022 | 5,379 | 1,643 | 30.5 | % | |||||||||||
| Amortization of intangibles | 6,161 | 1,346 | 4,815 | NM | ||||||||||||
| Tax impact | (3,032 | ) | (251 | ) | (2,781 | ) | NM | |||||||||
| Adjusted net income (1) | $ | 81,311 | $ | 55,164 | $ | 26,147 | 47.4 | % | ||||||||
| Key Financial and Operating Metrics | ||||||||||||||||
| Annualized return on equity | 26.6 | % | 23.9 | % | ||||||||||||
| Annualized adjusted return on equity (1) | 33.1 | % | 25.6 | % | ||||||||||||
| Loss ratio | 41.5 | % | 32.3 | % | ||||||||||||
| Expense ratio | 39.3 | % | 45.8 | % | ||||||||||||
| Combined ratio | 80.8 | % | 78.1 | % | ||||||||||||
| Adjusted combined ratio (1) | 76.3 | % | 74.8 | % | ||||||||||||
| Diluted earnings per share | $ | 2.42 | $ | 1.87 | ||||||||||||
| Diluted adjusted earnings per share (1) | $ | 3.01 | $ | 2.01 | ||||||||||||
| Catastrophe losses | $ | 4,452 | $ | 1,900 | ||||||||||||
| Catastrophe loss ratio (1) | 1.2 | % | 0.8 | % | ||||||||||||
| Adjusted combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses (1) | 75.1 | % | 74.0 | % | ||||||||||||
| Adjusted underwriting income (1) | $ | 86,472 | $ | 56,660 | $ | 29,812 | 52.6 | % | ||||||||
| NM - not meaningful | ||||||||||||||||
__________________________
| (1) | Indicates Non-GAAP financial measure - see above for definition of Non-GAAP financial measures and see below for reconciliation of Non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable measures prepared in accordance with GAAP. | |
| Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | Change | % Change | |||||||||||||
| (in thousands, except per share data) | ||||||||||||||||
| Gross written premiums | $ | 2,027,330 | $ | 1,535,623 | $ | 491,707 | 32.0 | % | ||||||||
| Ceded written premiums | (975,669 | ) | (819,171 | ) | (156,498 | ) | 19.1 | % | ||||||||
| Net written premiums | 1,051,661 | 716,452 | 335,209 | 46.8 | % | |||||||||||
| Net earned premiums | 913,781 | 569,175 | 344,606 | 60.5 | % | |||||||||||
| Commission and other income | 3,664 | 3,954 | (290 | ) | (7.3 | )% | ||||||||||
| Total underwriting revenue (1) | 917,445 | 573,129 | 344,316 | 60.1 | % | |||||||||||
| Losses and loss adjustment expenses | 337,732 | 157,739 | 179,993 | 114.1 | % | |||||||||||
| Acquisition expenses, net of ceding commissions and fronting fees | 213,923 | 154,266 | 59,657 | 38.7 | % | |||||||||||
| Other underwriting expenses | 207,057 | 129,563 | 77,494 | 59.8 | % | |||||||||||
| Underwriting income (1) | 158,733 | 131,561 | 27,172 | 20.7 | % | |||||||||||
| Interest expense | (13,243 | ) | (304 | ) | (12,939 | ) | NM | |||||||||
| Net investment income | 60,340 | 40,014 | 20,326 | 50.8 | % | |||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gains on investments | 2,167 | 9,461 | (7,294 | ) | (77.1 | )% | ||||||||||
| Income before income taxes | 207,997 | 180,732 | 27,265 | 15.1 | % | |||||||||||
| Income tax expense | 47,123 | 39,827 | 7,296 | 18.3 | % | |||||||||||
| Net income | $ | 160,874 | $ | 140,905 | $ | 19,969 | 14.2 | % | ||||||||
| Adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized gains on investments | (2,167 | ) | (9,461 | ) | 7,294 | (77.1 | )% | |||||||||
| Expenses associated with transactions | 10,545 | 3,570 | 6,975 | 195.4 | % | |||||||||||
| Stock-based compensation expense | 23,246 | 15,471 | 7,775 | 50.3 | % | |||||||||||
| Amortization of intangibles | 21,396 | 3,400 | 17,996 | NM | ||||||||||||
| Expenses associated with catastrophe bond | 2,330 | 2,661 | (331 | ) | (12.4 | )% | ||||||||||
| Tax impact | (8,008 | ) | (1,543 | ) | (6,465 | ) | NM | |||||||||
| Adjusted net income (1) | $ | 208,216 | $ | 155,003 | $ | 53,213 | 34.3 | % | ||||||||
| Key Financial and Operating Metrics | ||||||||||||||||
| Annualized return on equity | 22.3 | % | 23.4 | % | ||||||||||||
| Annualized adjusted return on equity (1) | 28.8 | % | 25.7 | % | ||||||||||||
| Loss ratio | 37.0 | % | 27.7 | % | ||||||||||||
| Expense ratio | 45.7 | % | 49.2 | % | ||||||||||||
| Combined ratio | 82.7 | % | 76.9 | % | ||||||||||||
| Adjusted combined ratio (1) | 76.3 | % | 72.5 | % | ||||||||||||
| Diluted earnings per share | $ | 5.93 | $ | 5.12 | ||||||||||||
| Diluted adjusted earnings per share (1) | $ | 7.67 | $ | 5.63 | ||||||||||||
| Catastrophe losses | $ | 4,302 | $ | 1,335 | ||||||||||||
| Catastrophe loss ratio (1) | 0.5 | % | 0.2 | % | ||||||||||||
| Adjusted combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses (1) | 75.9 | % | 72.2 | % | ||||||||||||
| Adjusted underwriting income (1) | $ | 216,250 | $ | 156,663 | $ | 59,587 | 38.0 | % | ||||||||
| NM - not meaningful | ||||||||||||||||
__________________________
| (1) | Indicates Non-GAAP financial measure - see above for definition of Non-GAAP financial measures and see below for reconciliation of Non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable measures prepared in accordance with GAAP. | |
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
| Palomar Holdings, Inc. and Subsidiaries | ||||||||
| Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited) | ||||||||
| (in thousands, except shares and par value data) | ||||||||
| September 30, | December 31, | |||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||
| (Unaudited) | ||||||||
| Assets | ||||||||
| Investments: | ||||||||
| Fixed maturity securities available for sale, at fair value (amortized cost: | $ | 1,565,619 | $ | 1,224,187 | ||||
| Fixed maturity securities held to maturity, at amortized cost | 14,701 | — | ||||||
| Equity securities, at fair value (cost: | 123,745 | 99,333 | ||||||
| Other investments | 53,966 | 28,503 | ||||||
| Total investments | 1,758,031 | 1,352,023 | ||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 55,627 | 106,875 | ||||||
| Restricted cash | — | 17 | ||||||
| Accrued investment income | 15,358 | 11,545 | ||||||
| Premiums receivable | 667,166 | 452,908 | ||||||
| Deferred policy acquisition costs, net of ceding commissions and fronting fees | 162,888 | 127,718 | ||||||
| Reinsurance recoverable on paid losses and loss adjustment expenses | 48,220 | 56,428 | ||||||
| Reinsurance recoverable on unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses | 604,411 | 412,273 | ||||||
| Ceded unearned premiums | 453,173 | 355,918 | ||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | 168,777 | 110,896 | ||||||
| Deferred tax assets, net | 4,518 | 761 | ||||||
| Property and equipment, net | 2,649 | 2,551 | ||||||
| Goodwill and intangible assets, net | 228,426 | 61,054 | ||||||
| Total assets | $ | 4,169,244 | $ | 3,050,967 | ||||
| Liabilities and stockholders’ equity | ||||||||
| Liabilities: | ||||||||
| Accounts payable and other accrued liabilities | $ | 183,128 | $ | 115,663 | ||||
| Reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses | 1,104,974 | 688,231 | ||||||
| Unearned premiums | 1,257,218 | 988,143 | ||||||
| Ceded premium payable | 270,547 | 271,413 | ||||||
| Funds held under reinsurance treaty | 53,367 | 44,850 | ||||||
| Borrowings from credit agreements | 21,000 | — | ||||||
| Term loan | 294,038 | — | ||||||
| Total liabilities | 3,184,272 | 2,108,300 | ||||||
| Stockholders’ equity: | ||||||||
| Preferred stock, | — | — | ||||||
| Common stock, | 3 | 3 | ||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 553,574 | 523,168 | ||||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive loss | (66,266 | ) | (2,506 | ) | ||||
| Retained earnings | 497,661 | 422,002 | ||||||
| Total stockholders’ equity | 984,972 | 942,667 | ||||||
| Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity | $ | 4,169,244 | $ | 3,050,967 | ||||
Condensed Consolidated Income Statement
| Palomar Holdings, Inc. and Subsidiaries | ||||||||||||||||
| Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income (Unaudited) | ||||||||||||||||
| (in thousands, except shares and per share data) | ||||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
| Revenues: | ||||||||||||||||
| Gross written premiums | $ | 767,046 | $ | 597,171 | $ | 2,027,330 | $ | 1,535,623 | ||||||||
| Ceded written premiums | (378,477 | ) | (321,927 | ) | (975,669 | ) | (819,171 | ) | ||||||||
| Net written premiums | 388,569 | 275,244 | 1,051,661 | 716,452 | ||||||||||||
| Change in unearned premiums | (23,178 | ) | (50,097 | ) | (137,880 | ) | (147,277 | ) | ||||||||
| Net earned premiums | 365,391 | 225,147 | 913,781 | 569,175 | ||||||||||||
| Net investment income | 22,406 | 14,572 | 60,340 | 40,014 | ||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized (losses) gains on investments | (2,692 | ) | 3,493 | 2,167 | 9,461 | |||||||||||
| Commission and other income | 1,485 | 1,448 | 3,664 | 3,954 | ||||||||||||
| Total revenues | 386,590 | 244,660 | 979,952 | 622,604 | ||||||||||||
| Expenses: | ||||||||||||||||
| Losses and loss adjustment expenses | 151,646 | 72,812 | 337,732 | 157,739 | ||||||||||||
| Acquisition expenses, net of ceding commissions and fronting fees | 72,352 | 56,270 | 213,923 | 154,266 | ||||||||||||
| Other underwriting expenses | 72,722 | 48,306 | 207,057 | 129,563 | ||||||||||||
| Interest expense | 5,138 | 133 | 13,243 | 304 | ||||||||||||
| Total expenses | 301,858 | 177,521 | 771,955 | 441,872 | ||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes | 84,732 | 67,139 | 207,997 | 180,732 | ||||||||||||
| Income tax expense | 19,397 | 15,684 | 47,123 | 39,827 | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $ | 65,335 | $ | 51,455 | $ | 160,874 | $ | 140,905 | ||||||||
| Other comprehensive income, net: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net unrealized (losses) gains on securities available for sale | (51,107 | ) | 9,541 | (63,760 | ) | 22,753 | ||||||||||
| Net comprehensive (loss) income | $ | 14,228 | $ | 60,996 | $ | 97,114 | $ | 163,658 | ||||||||
| Per Share Data: | ||||||||||||||||
| Basic earnings per share | $ | 2.48 | $ | 1.93 | $ | 6.09 | $ | 5.28 | ||||||||
| Diluted earnings per share | $ | 2.42 | $ | 1.87 | $ | 5.93 | $ | 5.12 | ||||||||
| Weighted-average common shares outstanding: | ||||||||||||||||
| Basic | 26,308,497 | 26,637,592 | 26,408,217 | 26,683,856 | ||||||||||||
| Diluted | 26,995,574 | 27,446,519 | 27,143,378 | 27,533,533 | ||||||||||||
Underwriting Segment Data
The Company has a single reportable segment and offers specialty insurance products. Gross written premiums (“GWP”) by product, location and company are presented below:
| Three Months Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| % of | % of | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Amount | GWP | Amount | GWP | Change | Change | |||||||||||||||||||
| Product(1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Crop | $ | 226,668 | 29.6 | % | $ | 119,757 | 20.1 | % | $ | 106,911 | 89.3 | % | ||||||||||||
| Casualty | 176,784 | 23.0 | % | 170,994 | 28.6 | % | 5,790 | 3.4 | % | |||||||||||||||
| Inland Marine and Property | 160,706 | 21.0 | % | 141,739 | 23.7 | % | 18,967 | 13.4 | % | |||||||||||||||
| Earthquake | 154,478 | 20.1 | % | 149,940 | 25.1 | % | 4,538 | 3.0 | % | |||||||||||||||
| Surety & Credit | 48,410 | 6.3 | % | 14,741 | 2.5 | % | 33,669 | 228.4 | % | |||||||||||||||
| Total gross written premiums | $ | 767,046 | 100.0 | % | $ | 597,171 | 100.0 | % | $ | 169,875 | 28.4 | % | ||||||||||||
__________________________
| (1) | Beginning in 2026, the Company has updated the categorization of its products to align with management’s current strategy and view of the business. Prior year amounts have been reclassified for comparability purposes. The recategorization is for presentation purposes only and does not impact overall gross written premiums. | |
| Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| % of | % of | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Amount | GWP | Amount | GWP | Change | Change | |||||||||||||||||||
| Product(1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Casualty | $ | 580,576 | 28.7 | % | $ | 448,484 | 29.2 | % | $ | 132,092 | 29.5 | % | ||||||||||||
| Inland Marine and Property | 496,998 | 24.5 | % | 408,105 | 26.6 | % | 88,893 | 21.8 | % | |||||||||||||||
| Earthquake | 438,442 | 21.6 | % | 431,345 | 28.1 | % | 7,097 | 1.6 | % | |||||||||||||||
| Crop | 391,810 | 19.3 | % | 207,440 | 13.5 | % | 184,370 | 88.9 | % | |||||||||||||||
| Surety & Credit | 119,504 | 5.9 | % | 40,249 | 2.6 | % | 79,255 | 196.9 | % | |||||||||||||||
| Total gross written premiums | $ | 2,027,330 | 100.0 | % | $ | 1,535,623 | 100.0 | % | $ | 491,707 | 32.0 | % | ||||||||||||
__________________________
| (1) | Beginning in 2026, the Company has updated the categorization of its products to align with management’s current strategy and view of the business. Prior year amounts have been reclassified for comparability purposes. The recategorization is for presentation purposes only and does not impact overall gross written premiums. | |
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | ($ in thousands) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| % of | % of | % of | % of | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Amount | GWP | Amount | GWP | Amount | GWP | Amount | GWP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| State | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| California | $ | 175,503 | 22.9 | % | $ | 168,739 | 28.3 | % | $ | 498,429 | 24.6 | % | $ | 472,276 | 30.8 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Texas | 45,159 | 5.9 | % | 38,609 | 6.5 | % | 170,240 | 8.4 | % | 119,308 | 7.8 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Missouri | 38,019 | 5.0 | % | 13,420 | 2.2 | % | 57,038 | 2.8 | % | 25,219 | 1.6 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Hawaii | 31,610 | 4.1 | % | 26,405 | 4.4 | % | 81,714 | 4.0 | % | 71,307 | 4.6 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Illinois | 30,454 | 4.0 | % | 20,911 | 3.5 | % | 55,725 | 2.7 | % | 39,548 | 2.6 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Florida | 28,648 | 3.7 | % | 23,770 | 4.0 | % | 92,999 | 4.6 | % | 66,391 | 4.3 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Kansas | 24,476 | 3.2 | % | 11,206 | 1.9 | % | 45,698 | 2.3 | % | 16,847 | 1.1 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Oklahoma | 23,795 | 3.1 | % | 10,587 | 1.8 | % | 49,107 | 2.4 | % | 16,535 | 1.1 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Other | 369,382 | 48.1 | % | 283,524 | 47.4 | % | 976,380 | 48.2 | % | 708,192 | 46.1 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total gross written premiums | $ | 767,046 | 100.0 | % | $ | 597,171 | 100.0 | % | $ | 2,027,330 | 100.0 | % | $ | 1,535,623 | 100.0 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | ($ in thousands) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| % of | % of | % of | % of | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Amount | GWP | Amount | GWP | Amount | GWP | Amount | GWP | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Subsidiary | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| PSIC | $ | 437,645 | 57.1 | % | $ | 317,177 | 53.1 | % | $ | 1,039,575 | 51.3 | % | $ | 781,078 | 50.9 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| PESIC | 271,797 | 35.4 | % | 252,318 | 42.3 | % | 846,143 | 41.7 | % | 681,048 | 44.4 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Laulima | 28,003 | 3.6 | % | 22,804 | 3.8 | % | 70,080 | 3.5 | % | 58,974 | 3.8 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
| PCSC | 26,706 | 3.5 | % | — | — | % | 60,685 | 3.0 | % | — | — | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
| FIA | 2,895 | 0.4 | % | 4,872 | 0.8 | % | 10,847 | 0.5 | % | 14,523 | 0.9 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total gross written premiums | $ | 767,046 | 100.0 | % | $ | 597,171 | 100.0 | % | $ | 2,027,330 | 100.0 | % | $ | 1,535,623 | 100.0 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Gross and net earned premiums
The table below shows the amount of premiums the Company earned on a gross and net basis and the Company’s net earned premiums as a percentage of gross earned premiums for each period presented:
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| September 30, | % | September 30, | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | Change | Change | 2026 | 2025 | Change | Change | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | ($ in thousands) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gross earned premiums | $ | 736,144 | $ | 518,783 | $ | 217,361 | 41.9 | % | $ | 1,792,875 | $ | 1,303,323 | $ | 489,552 | 37.6 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Ceded earned premiums | (370,753 | ) | (293,636 | ) | (77,117 | ) | 26.3 | % | (879,094 | ) | (734,148 | ) | (144,946 | ) | 19.7 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Net earned premiums | $ | 365,391 | $ | 225,147 | $ | 140,244 | 62.3 | % | $ | 913,781 | $ | 569,175 | $ | 344,606 | 60.5 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Net earned premium ratio | 49.6 | % | 43.4 | % | 51.0 | % | 43.7 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Loss detail
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | Change | % Change | 2026 | 2025 | Change | % Change | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | ($ in thousands) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Catastrophe losses | $ | 4,452 | $ | 1,900 | $ | 2,552 | 134.3 | % | $ | 4,302 | $ | 1,335 | $ | 2,967 | 222.2 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Non-catastrophe losses | 147,194 | 70,912 | 76,282 | 107.6 | % | 333,430 | 156,404 | 177,026 | 113.2 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total losses and loss adjustment expenses | $ | 151,646 | $ | 72,812 | $ | 78,834 | 108.3 | % | $ | 337,732 | $ | 157,739 | $ | 179,993 | 114.1 | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Catastrophe loss ratio | 1.2 | % | 0.8 | % | 0.5 | % | 0.2 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-catastrophe loss ratio | 40.3 | % | 31.5 | % | 36.5 | % | 27.5 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total loss ratio | 41.5 | % | 32.3 | % | 37.0 | % | 27.7 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
The following table represents a reconciliation of changes in the ending reserve balances for losses and loss adjustment expenses:
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | ($ in thousands) | |||||||||||||||
| Reserve for losses and LAE net of reinsurance recoverables at beginning of period | $ | 420,947 | $ | 199,185 | $ | 275,959 | $ | 155,299 | ||||||||
| Add: Balances acquired(1) | — | — | 22,178 | 6,788 | ||||||||||||
| Add: Incurred losses and LAE, net of reinsurance, related to:(2) | ||||||||||||||||
| Current year | 147,607 | 78,946 | 358,347 | 174,703 | ||||||||||||
| Prior years | 4,039 | (6,134 | ) | (20,615 | ) | (16,964 | ) | |||||||||
| Total incurred | 151,646 | 72,812 | 337,732 | 157,739 | ||||||||||||
| Deduct: Loss and LAE payments, net of reinsurance, related to: | ||||||||||||||||
| Current year | 48,058 | 15,655 | 76,039 | 38,312 | ||||||||||||
| Prior years | 23,972 | 12,629 | 59,267 | 37,801 | ||||||||||||
| Total payments | 72,030 | 28,284 | 135,306 | 76,113 | ||||||||||||
| Reserve for losses and LAE net of reinsurance recoverables at end of period | 500,563 | 243,713 | 500,563 | 243,713 | ||||||||||||
| Add: Reinsurance recoverables on unpaid losses and LAE at end of period | 604,411 | 440,559 | 604,411 | 440,559 | ||||||||||||
| Reserve for losses and LAE gross of reinsurance recoverables on unpaid losses and LAE at end of period | $ | 1,104,974 | $ | 684,272 | $ | 1,104,974 | $ | 684,272 | ||||||||
__________________________
| (1) | Represents amounts recognized in Reserve for losses and LAE net of reinsurance recoverables upon acquisition of The Gray Casualty and Surety Company (“Gray Surety”) and FIA on 1/31/2026 and 1/1/2025, respectively, in accordance with ASC 805, Business Combinations. See Note 23 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements in our 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K and Note 14 of our September 30, 2026 Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for additional information regarding the acquisitions. | |
| (2) | Losses for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 include | |
Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, the Non-GAAP financial measures discussed above reconcile to their most comparable GAAP measures as follows:
Underwriting revenue
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | ($ in thousands) | |||||||||||||||
| Total revenue | $ | 386,590 | $ | 244,660 | $ | 979,952 | $ | 622,604 | ||||||||
| Net investment income | (22,406 | ) | (14,572 | ) | (60,340 | ) | (40,014 | ) | ||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized losses (gains) on investments | 2,692 | (3,493 | ) | (2,167 | ) | (9,461 | ) | |||||||||
| Underwriting revenue | $ | 366,876 | $ | 226,595 | $ | 917,445 | $ | 573,129 | ||||||||
Underwriting income and adjusted underwriting income
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | ($ in thousands) | |||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes | $ | 84,732 | $ | 67,139 | $ | 207,997 | $ | 180,732 | ||||||||
| Net investment income | (22,406 | ) | (14,572 | ) | (60,340 | ) | (40,014 | ) | ||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized losses (gains) on investments | 2,692 | (3,493 | ) | (2,167 | ) | (9,461 | ) | |||||||||
| Interest expense | 5,138 | 133 | 13,243 | 304 | ||||||||||||
| Underwriting income | $ | 70,156 | $ | 49,207 | $ | 158,733 | $ | 131,561 | ||||||||
| Expenses associated with transactions | 3,133 | 728 | 10,545 | 3,570 | ||||||||||||
| Stock-based compensation expense | 7,022 | 5,379 | 23,246 | 15,471 | ||||||||||||
| Amortization of intangibles | 6,161 | 1,346 | 21,396 | 3,400 | ||||||||||||
| Expenses associated with catastrophe bond | — | — | 2,330 | 2,661 | ||||||||||||
| Adjusted underwriting income | $ | 86,472 | $ | 56,660 | $ | 216,250 | $ | 156,663 | ||||||||
Adjusted net income
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | ($ in thousands) | |||||||||||||||
| Net income | $ | 65,335 | $ | 51,455 | $ | 160,874 | $ | 140,905 | ||||||||
| Adjustments: | ||||||||||||||||
| Net realized and unrealized losses (gains) on investments | 2,692 | (3,493 | ) | (2,167 | ) | (9,461 | ) | |||||||||
| Expenses associated with transactions | 3,133 | 728 | 10,545 | 3,570 | ||||||||||||
| Stock-based compensation expense | 7,022 | 5,379 | 23,246 | 15,471 | ||||||||||||
| Amortization of intangibles | 6,161 | 1,346 | 21,396 | 3,400 | ||||||||||||
| Expenses associated with catastrophe bond | — | — | 2,330 | 2,661 | ||||||||||||
| Tax impact | (3,032 | ) | (251 | ) | (8,008 | ) | (1,543 | ) | ||||||||
| Adjusted net income | $ | 81,311 | $ | 55,164 | $ | 208,216 | $ | 155,003 | ||||||||
Annualized adjusted return on equity
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | ($ in thousands) | |||||||||||||||
| Annualized adjusted net income | $ | 325,244 | $ | 220,656 | $ | 277,621 | $ | 206,671 | ||||||||
| Average stockholders’ equity | $ | 982,957 | $ | 862,654 | $ | 963,820 | $ | 803,570 | ||||||||
| Annualized adjusted return on equity | 33.1 | % | 25.6 | % | 28.8 | % | 25.7 | % | ||||||||
Adjusted combined ratio
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | ($ in thousands) | |||||||||||||||
| Numerator: Sum of losses and loss adjustment expenses, acquisition expenses, and other underwriting expenses, net of commission and other income | $ | 295,235 | $ | 175,940 | $ | 755,048 | $ | 437,614 | ||||||||
| Denominator: Net earned premiums | $ | 365,391 | $ | 225,147 | $ | 913,781 | $ | 569,175 | ||||||||
| Combined ratio | 80.8 | % | 78.1 | % | 82.7 | % | 76.9 | % | ||||||||
| Adjustments to numerator: | ||||||||||||||||
| Expenses associated with transactions | $ | (3,133 | ) | $ | (728 | ) | $ | (10,545 | ) | $ | (3,570 | ) | ||||
| Stock-based compensation expense | (7,022 | ) | (5,379 | ) | (23,246 | ) | (15,471 | ) | ||||||||
| Amortization of intangibles | (6,161 | ) | (1,346 | ) | (21,396 | ) | (3,400 | ) | ||||||||
| Expenses associated with catastrophe bond | — | — | (2,330 | ) | (2,661 | ) | ||||||||||
| Adjusted combined ratio | 76.3 | % | 74.8 | % | 76.3 | % | 72.5 | % | ||||||||
Diluted adjusted earnings per share
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
| (in thousands, except per share data) | (in thousands, except per share data) | |||||||||||||||
| Adjusted net income | $ | 81,311 | $ | 55,164 | $ | 208,216 | $ | 155,003 | ||||||||
| Weighted-average common shares outstanding, diluted | 26,995,574 | 27,446,519 | 27,143,378 | 27,533,533 | ||||||||||||
| Diluted adjusted earnings per share | $ | 3.01 | $ | 2.01 | $ | 7.67 | $ | 5.63 | ||||||||
Catastrophe loss ratio
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | ($ in thousands) | |||||||||||||||
| Numerator: Losses and loss adjustment expenses | $ | 151,646 | $ | 72,812 | $ | 337,732 | $ | 157,739 | ||||||||
| Denominator: Net earned premiums | $ | 365,391 | $ | 225,147 | $ | 913,781 | $ | 569,175 | ||||||||
| Loss ratio | 41.5 | % | 32.3 | % | 37.0 | % | 27.7 | % | ||||||||
| Numerator: Catastrophe losses | $ | 4,452 | $ | 1,900 | $ | 4,302 | $ | 1,335 | ||||||||
| Denominator: Net earned premiums | $ | 365,391 | $ | 225,147 | $ | 913,781 | $ | 569,175 | ||||||||
| Catastrophe loss ratio | 1.2 | % | 0.8 | % | 0.5 | % | 0.2 | % | ||||||||
Adjusted combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
| ($ in thousands) | ($ in thousands) | |||||||||||||||
| Numerator: Sum of losses and loss adjustment expenses, acquisition expenses, and other underwriting expenses, net of commission and other income | $ | 295,235 | $ | 175,940 | $ | 755,048 | $ | 437,614 | ||||||||
| Denominator: Net earned premiums | $ | 365,391 | $ | 225,147 | $ | 913,781 | $ | 569,175 | ||||||||
| Combined ratio | 80.8 | % | 78.1 | % | 82.7 | % | 76.9 | % | ||||||||
| Adjustments to numerator: | ||||||||||||||||
| Expenses associated with transactions | $ | (3,133 | ) | $ | (728 | ) | $ | (10,545 | ) | $ | (3,570 | ) | ||||
| Stock-based compensation expense | (7,022 | ) | (5,379 | ) | (23,246 | ) | (15,471 | ) | ||||||||
| Amortization of intangibles | (6,161 | ) | (1,346 | ) | (21,396 | ) | (3,400 | ) | ||||||||
| Expenses associated with catastrophe bond | — | — | (2,330 | ) | (2,661 | ) | ||||||||||
| Catastrophe losses | (4,452 | ) | (1,900 | ) | (4,302 | ) | (1,335 | ) | ||||||||
| Adjusted combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses | 75.1 | % | 74.0 | % | 75.9 | % | 72.2 | % | ||||||||
Tangible Stockholders’ equity
| September 30, | December 31, | |||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||
| ($ in thousands) | ||||||||
| Stockholders’ equity | $ | 984,972 | $ | 942,667 | ||||
| Goodwill and intangible assets | (228,426 | ) | (61,054 | ) | ||||
| Tangible stockholders’ equity | $ | 756,546 | $ | 881,613 | ||||
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Palomar’s third-quarter 2026 earnings?
Palomar reported $65.3 million in net income, or $2.42 per diluted share, compared with $51.5 million and $1.87 in third-quarter 2025. Adjusted net income, a non-GAAP measure, was $81.3 million, or $3.01 per diluted share, versus $55.2 million and $2.01 a year earlier.
What is Palomar’s full-year 2026 earnings outlook?
Palomar expects adjusted net income of $280 million to $285 million for full-year 2026. That outlook includes estimated catastrophe losses of $8 million to $12 million for the year.
When will Palomar pay its quarterly dividend, and how much is it?
Palomar’s quarterly cash dividend of $0.45 per common share is payable on December 2, 2026, to stockholders of record as of November 17, 2026. The board declared the dividend on October 29, 2026.
Why did Palomar’s investment income increase in third-quarter 2026?
Higher yields and a higher average investment balance primarily drove the increase in investment income. Operating cash generation supported the higher balance. Cash and invested assets totaled $1.8 billion at September 30, 2026, and the fixed-maturity portfolio, including cash equivalents, had a weighted average duration of 4.61 years.