STOCK TITAN

Immatics N.V. (IMTX) Stock Price, News & Analysis

IMTX NASDAQ
Published by Stock Titan Data refreshed

Price Move History

Daily moves over 5%
30 252 sessions, November 4, 2025 to November 4, 2026
Largest daily move
+16.1% close of November 12, 2025
1-year change
-25.3% closing prices, November 4, 2025 to November 4, 2026
1-month change
-9% closing prices, October 2, 2026 to November 4, 2026

Company Description

Immatics N.V. (NASDAQ: IMTX) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company active in the discovery and development of T cell‑redirecting cancer immunotherapies. According to company disclosures, Immatics focuses on precision targeting of PRAME, a target expressed in more than 50 cancers, and has built what it describes as the broadest PRAME franchise with multiple indications and modalities. The company combines the discovery of tumor‑associated targets with the development of T cell receptors (TCRs) to enable robust and specific T cell responses against cancer cells.

Immatics reports that its pipeline spans two main therapeutic approaches: Adoptive Cell Therapies (TCR T‑cell therapies) and TCR Bispecifics (TCER® molecules). Within this framework, the company is advancing several PRAME‑directed product candidates as well as a bispecific targeting MAGEA4/8. Immatics’ disclosures emphasize its role as a global leader in precision targeting of PRAME and its intention to make a meaningful impact on the lives of patients with cancer.

PRAME Cell Therapy Franchise

A central element of Immatics’ business is its PRAME cell therapy franchise. The company’s lead PRAME cell therapy is anzu‑cel (anzutresgene autoleucel, previously called IMA203), a TCR T‑cell therapy engineered to recognize an intracellular PRAME‑derived peptide presented by HLA‑A*02:01 on the cell surface and initiate a specific anti‑tumor response. Immatics states that anzu‑cel is its first PRAME therapy expected to enter the market in advanced melanoma, and that it is being evaluated in a registration‑enabling, randomized, controlled Phase 3 trial called SUPRAME in patients with unresectable or metastatic cutaneous melanoma who have received prior checkpoint inhibitor treatment.

In parallel with the Phase 3 program in cutaneous melanoma, anzu‑cel is being studied in a Phase 1b trial in patients with PRAME‑positive cancers, with a particular focus on metastatic uveal melanoma. Company updates describe a one‑time infusion approach, evaluation at a recommended Phase 2 dose range, and clinical data indicating anti‑tumor activity and durability in heavily pretreated melanoma populations, including cutaneous and uveal subgroups.

Second‑Generation PRAME Cell Therapy: IMA203CD8

Immatics is also developing IMA203CD8, described as a second‑generation PRAME‑directed TCR T‑cell therapy (GEN2). This product candidate is engineered to recognize a PRAME‑derived peptide presented by HLA‑A*02:01 and includes co‑transduction of CD8αβ alongside the PRAME TCR to add functional CD4+ T cells, which are designed to boost anti‑tumor activity. IMA203CD8 is being evaluated in an ongoing Phase 1a dose escalation trial in patients with advanced and/or metastatic solid tumors expressing PRAME, including melanoma, ovarian carcinoma and synovial sarcoma.

Data summarized in company press releases and a Form 6‑K filing highlight that IMA203CD8 has shown manageable tolerability and promising initial anti‑tumor activity across multiple PRAME‑expressing indications at a range of escalating doses. Immatics reports deep and durable objective responses, including complete and partial responses with substantial tumor reduction and responses lasting at least one year in some patients. The company has indicated a strategic goal to position IMA203CD8 in a tumor‑agnostic setting for advanced PRAME cancers beyond melanoma, starting with gynecologic cancers such as ovarian carcinoma.

TCR Bispecifics (TCER®) Pipeline

Beyond cell therapies, Immatics is advancing a next‑generation, half‑life extended TCR Bispecific platform, referred to as TCER®. These are antibody‑like, off‑the‑shelf biologics designed to redirect and activate T cells toward cancer cells expressing specific tumor targets. According to company descriptions, TCER molecules are engineered with two binding regions: a high‑affinity TCR domain that binds to a peptide–HLA complex on tumor cells, and a low‑affinity T cell recruiter domain directed against the CD3 complex to engage T cells. The format includes an Fc part for half‑life extension, stability and manufacturability, and is intended to support dosing schedules that are compatible with standard pharmaceutical distribution.

Within this platform, Immatics is developing IMA402, a PRAME‑directed TCR Bispecific, and IMA401, a MAGEA4/8‑directed TCR Bispecific. Both are being evaluated in Phase 1a clinical trials in heavily pretreated patients with a range of solid tumors. Company data show that IMA402 has achieved clinical proof‑of‑concept with favorable tolerability at a recommended Phase 2 dose range and deep, durable responses in indications such as melanoma and ovarian carcinoma. IMA401 has also demonstrated clinical activity and durable responses in patients with head and neck cancer, melanoma and squamous non‑small cell lung cancer at doses within its recommended range.

Scientific and Operational Approach

Immatics describes its core expertise as combining the discovery of “true targets” for cancer immunotherapies with the development of the “right” T cell receptors. This know‑how underpins its pipeline of adoptive cell therapies and TCR Bispecifics and supports collaborations with global pharmaceutical partners. The company has referenced the use of proprietary discovery platforms, including XPRESIDENT® and the bioinformatics and AI platform XCUBE™, in the context of a collaboration with Moderna, where Immatics generated regulatory support data for an mRNA product candidate.

On the operational side, Immatics has disclosed the establishment of in‑house, state‑of‑the‑art cell therapy manufacturing capabilities to support late‑stage clinical development and potential commercial supply of its PRAME cell therapy products. The company has also reported revenue from strategic collaboration agreements with third‑party pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, consistent with its earlier description of earning revenue through such collaborations, and notes that it files annual reports under Form 20‑F as a foreign private issuer.

Geographic Footprint and Regulatory Status

Company press releases and SEC filings identify Immatics N.V. as a foreign private issuer with principal executive offices in Tübingen in the Federal Republic of Germany. The company also issues press releases from locations in Texas, such as Houston and Stafford, reflecting a transatlantic operational presence. Immatics’ ordinary shares trade on the NASDAQ under the symbol IMTX, and the company has referenced regulatory interactions in both the United States and Europe, including FDA designations and approvals from European regulatory authorities for clinical trial conduct.

Collaborations and Partnerships

Immatics has disclosed multiple collaboration agreements with large biopharmaceutical companies. These include collaborations with Moderna, Bristol Myers Squibb and Genmab, among others, as reflected in its interim financial reports and related SEC filings. Under a collaboration agreement with Moderna, Immatics received a milestone payment triggered by initiation of a Phase 1 clinical trial for a Moderna product candidate that used Immatics’ target discovery and data platforms. These collaborations contribute to the company’s revenue from strategic agreements and support the development of both its own pipeline and partner programs.

Business Model and Sector Context

Within the broader manufacturing sector classification of biological product (except diagnostic) manufacturing, Immatics operates as a clinical‑stage biopharmaceutical company focusing on T cell‑redirecting immunotherapies. Immatics N.V.'s business model centers on discovering cancer targets, engineering TCR‑based therapeutics, advancing these candidates through clinical development, and generating revenue through strategic collaboration agreements. The company emphasizes its commitment to patients with cancers that have limited effective treatment options, such as advanced cutaneous melanoma, metastatic uveal melanoma, ovarian carcinoma and other PRAME‑expressing solid tumors.

Stock Performance

$6.91
+0.00%
+0.00
After hoursChange vs the $6.91 closeLast updated: November 4, 2026 at 16:39
-25.3%
Performance 1 year

Immatics N.V. (IMTX) closed at $6.91 on November 4, 2026. Over the past 12 months, the price has lost 25.3%.

See what a $1,000 investment in IMTX would be worth today

Average down calculator for IMTX

IMTX Metrics & Rankings

Price returns through November 4, 2026. Month and year figures include the first trading day. Ranking links may use different dates.

Latest News

Immatics N.V. has 10 recent news articles. Of the recent coverage, 3 articles coincided with positive price movement and 7 with negative movement. Key topics include offering, earnings. View all IMTX news →

Insider Radar

Net Buyers
90-Day Summary
863,060
Shares Bought
0
Shares Sold
1
Transactions
Most Recent Transaction
EDELMAN JOSEPH (Director) bought 863,060 shares @ $8.69 on August 26, 2026

Insider buying activity at Immatics N.V. over the past 90 days may reflect management confidence in the company's direction. Institutional investors and analysts often monitor insider purchases as a potential bullish indicator for the stock.

Based on SEC Form 4 filings over the last 90 days.

Financial Highlights

Immatics N.V. generated $56.6M in revenue in FY2025, operating income reached -$213.6M, and net income was -$230.6M. Diluted earnings per share stood at -$1.89. The company generated -$207.3M in operating cash flow. The current ratio was 11.72, measuring current assets divided by current liabilities.

$56.6M
Revenue (FY2025)
-$230.6M
Net Income (FY2025)
-$207.3M
Operating Cash Flow

Upcoming Events

DEC
31
December 31, 2026 Clinical

SUPRAME randomization completion

SUPRAME trial to complete randomizations by 2026-12-31 for ~450 patients; protocol changed to single final PFS analysis and expanded OS power.
YEAR
2027
2027 Clinical

IMA401/IMA402 data readout

First clinical data readout for Phase 1 IMA401/IMA402 combination in sqNSCLC expected in 2027; timing/webcast TBD.
YEAR
2027
2027 Regulatory

Planned BLA filing

Company progressing toward a planned 2027 BLA filing for PRAME therapies; submission timing and FDA interactions TBA.
YEAR
2027
2027 Product

First commercial launch

Targeting first commercial launch in 2027 following regulatory milestones; commercialization specifics and market timing TBA.
Q1
2027
Q1 2027 Regulatory

BLA submission

Targeted BLA submission for IMA203 SUPRAME Phase 3 trial
H1
2027
H1 2027 Clinical

SUPRAME PFS topline data

Topline progression-free survival (PFS) results from SUPRAME expected in H1 2027; readout will inform planned regulatory filing and commercialization plans.
H1
2027
H1 2027 Regulatory

BLA submission planned

Planned Biologics License Application (BLA) submission in 2027 for anzu-cel (IMA203) contingent on SUPRAME topline PFS results and supporting data.
YEAR
2027
2027 Clinical

Lung combo data readout

First IMA402/IMA401 lung cancer combination data expected sometime in 2027; timing subject to clinical scheduling and updates.
H1
2027
H1 2027 Clinical

Pediatric trial start

Planned pediatric IMA203CD8 trial to initiate in the first half of 2027; details, sites and protocol to be announced by company.
H1
2027
H1 2027 Regulatory

Planned BLA submission

Planned Biologics License Application (BLA) submission to FDA for anzu-cel in 1H 2027, supported by SUPRAME Phase 3 data.
H2
2027
H2 2027 Product

Commercial launch

Commercial launch of PRAME product expected in 2H 2027

Immatics N.V. has 11 upcoming scheduled events. The next event, "SUPRAME randomization completion", is scheduled for December 31, 2026 (in 56 days). Investors can track these dates to stay informed about potential catalysts that may affect the IMTX stock price.

Short Interest History

Last 12 Months

Short interest in Immatics N.V. (IMTX) currently stands at 3.7 million shares, up 1.6% from the previous reporting period, representing 3.2% of the float. Since November 2025, short interest has decreased by 33.4%.

Days to Cover History

Last 12 Months

Days to cover for Immatics N.V. (IMTX) currently stands at 3.7 days, down 10.1% from the previous period. The ratio is the reported short interest divided by the average daily trading volume. Since November 2025, the figure has decreased by 54.1%. Across the settlements charted above, it has ranged from 3.7 to 16.8 days.

IMTX Company Profile & Sector Positioning

Immatics N.V. (IMTX) operates in the Biotechnology industry within the broader Healthcare sector and is listed on the NASDAQ.

Investors comparing IMTX often look at related companies in the same sector, including Janux Therapeutics, Inc. (JANX), Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. (INBX), Verastem, Inc. (VSTM), Oric Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ORIC), and MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (MLTX). Comparing financial metrics, valuation ratios, and stock performance across these peers can help investors evaluate IMTX's relative position within its industry.

Frequently Asked Questions

The current stock price of Immatics N.V. (IMTX) is $6.91 in after-hours trading as of November 4, 2026.

The market cap of Immatics N.V. (IMTX) is approximately $1.1B. Learn more about what market capitalization means .

The FY2025 revenue of Immatics N.V. (IMTX) is $56.6M, from its most recent completed fiscal year.

The FY2025 net income of Immatics N.V. (IMTX) is -$230.6M, from its most recent completed fiscal year.

The diluted earnings per share (EPS) of Immatics N.V. (IMTX) is -$1.89 for FY2025, its most recent completed fiscal year. Learn more about EPS .

The operating cash flow of Immatics N.V. (IMTX) is -$207.3M for FY2025, its most recent completed fiscal year. Learn about cash flow.

The current ratio of Immatics N.V. (IMTX), current assets divided by current liabilities, was 11.72 at the end of FY2025, its most recent completed fiscal year. Learn about liquidity ratios.

The operating income of Immatics N.V. (IMTX) is -$213.6M for FY2025, its most recent completed fiscal year. Learn about operating income.