Every Form 4 that Erie Indemnity Co (ERIE) has filed with the SEC in the last 12 months is listed below, newest first, and each one links through to the document itself with the summary and the scores our analysis gives it.
A Form 4 covers the transactions officers, directors and large holders report, so if you follow ERIE and want that one kind of document rather than the whole filing history, this is the page to keep. The company's other filings, of every form, are on the full ERIE filings page.
Erie Indemnity Co. Executive Vice President Sarah Shine acquired 7 Class A common shares on September 30, 2026, in a participant-directed transaction under the 401(k) Plan, at $219.15 per share. Her direct holdings afterward were 579 shares. Separately, she held 2,712.05 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits, representing the right to receive an equivalent number of Class A shares when she retires or otherwise separates from service.
Erie Indemnity Co.'s Senior Vice President, Life, Anthony DaBreo acquired 5 shares of Class A Common Stock on September 30, 2026, in a participant-directed transaction under the 401(k) Plan. The transaction was reported at $219.15 per share, and his direct holdings afterward were 926 shares.
ERIE Executive Vice President Cody Cook acquired 7.209 shares of Class A common stock on September 30, 2026, in a participant-directed transaction under the 401(k) Plan at $219.15 per share. His reported direct holdings after the transaction were 1,170.660 shares. The filing also lists 1,292.341 underlying Class A shares for his Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits, which represent a right to receive an equivalent number of shares when he retires or otherwise separates from service.
ERIE INDEMNITY CO (ERIE) reported an insider equity change by Executive Vice President Sarah Shine. On 2026-08-31, Shine acquired 4.107 shares of Class A common stock at $255.56 per share through a participant directed transaction under the company 401(k) Plan, bringing her directly held Class A position to 572.68 shares.
Shine also has Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits, representing the right to receive 2,712.05 shares of Class A common stock upon retirement or other separation from service. These share credits have no exercise or expiration dates and are held directly under the company’s Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan.
ERIE INDEMNITY CO (ERIE) reported a small insider equity transaction by Anthony DaBreo, Senior Vice President, Life. On 2026-08-31, DaBreo acquired 0.7790 shares of Class A Common Stock at $255.56 per share through a participant-directed transaction under a 401(k) Plan, bringing his directly held balance to 921.4120 shares.
ERIE INDEMNITY CO (ERIE) reported an insider ownership update for Executive Vice President Cody Cook. On August 31, 2026, Cook acquired 4.415 shares of Class A common stock at $255.56 per share through a participant-directed transaction under a 401(k) Plan, bringing his directly held Class A shares to 1,163.451. He also holds 1,292.341 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits, representing the right to receive an equivalent number of Class A shares upon retirement or separation from service, with no exercisable or expiration dates.
Douglas Edward Smith, EVP of Erie Indemnity, reported a participant-directed acquisition of 2.5770 shares of Class A Common Stock on 2026-07-31 through the company 401(k) Plan at $242.0400 per share. Following this transaction, he holds 5172.2010 shares directly.
Executive Vice President Sarah Shine of Erie Indemnity Company reported an other acquisition of 11.051 shares of Class A common stock on July 31, 2026, through a participant directed transaction under a 401(k) Plan at $242.04 per share. Following this transaction, she directly held 568.573 Class A shares.
She also directly holds 2,712.050 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits, each representing the right to receive one Erie Indemnity Class A share upon retirement or other separation from service. These share credits have no exercise or expiration dates.
Erie Indemnity Company EVP & CFO Julie Marie Pelkowski reported acquiring 3.3940 shares of Class A common stock on July 31, 2026 at $242.0400 per share through a participant-directed transaction under a 401(k) Plan, bringing her direct holdings of this stock to 675.3940 shares. She also reports 2,107.9220 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits, which represent the right to receive an equivalent number of Class A shares upon retirement or separation from the company and have no exercise price or expiration date.
Anthony DaBreo, Senior Vice President, Life8.959 shares of Class A Common Stock on July 31, 2026 at $242.04 per share. The participant-directed transaction occurred under a 401(k) Plan and brought his directly held position to 920.633 shares.
Cody Cook, Executive Vice President of Erie Indemnity, acquired 11.768 Class A common shares on 2026-07-31 through a participant-directed 401(k) plan transaction at $242.04 per share. Following this, he directly holds 1,159.036 Class A shares. He also has Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits linked to 1,292.341 underlying Class A shares, which represent the right to receive an equivalent number of shares upon retirement or separation, with no exercisable or expiration dates.
Erie Indemnity Company director and 10% owner Elizabeth A. Vorsheck received a grant of 65.0000 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on July 31, 2026, as a grant or award. These credits, which have no exercise or expiration dates, increase her direct deferred share-credit balance to 14625.8460, alongside substantial indirect Class A and Class B trust and partnership holdings reported.
Erie Indemnity Co director Thomas W. Palmer acquired 65 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on July 31, 2026 under the Outside Directors' Stock Plan. These Share Credits represent the right to receive the same number of Class A common shares when his board service ends, bringing his direct share-credit balance to 15,890.356. He also indirectly holds 770 Class A common shares through the Thomas W. Palmer Revocable Trust.
Erie Indemnity Co. director Brian Arden Hudson Sr. received 65 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits, each representing the right to receive one Class A common share when his board service ends. After this crediting, he holds 3,454.127 such share credits and 295 Class A shares directly, with no exercise or expiration dates on the credits.
HARTZ CHARLES SCOTT reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Erie Indemnity Company director Charles Scott Hartz reported receiving 65 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on 2026-07-31 under the company's Outside Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan. This increased his deferred share-credit balance to 19,506.845. He also reports indirect ownership of 1,097.427 Class A common shares held through the C. Scott Hartz 2005 Delaware Trust.
Hagen Thomas B reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Erie Indemnity Company director Thomas B. Hagen received 65 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on July 31, 2026 under the company's Outside Directors' Stock Plan, increasing his deferred share credit balance to 14,625.851. Each Share Credit represents the right to receive one share of Class A common stock when his board service ends.
The report also lists direct and indirect Class A and Class B holdings through family trusts, a family limited partnership, and the estate of Susan H. Hagen, with varying voting and investment powers, and Hagen disclaims beneficial ownership beyond his pecuniary interest.
Edwards William David reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Erie Indemnity director William David Edwards was credited with 65 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on 2026-07-31 under the company’s Outside Directors’ Deferred Compensation Plan. These credits correspond to 65 shares of Class A common stock deliverable when his board service ends and bring his deferred share-credit balance to 66.762, with no exercisable or expiration dates.
ERIE INDEMNITY CO director Jonathan Hirt Hagen acquired 65 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on July 31, 2026 under the Outside Directors' plans. These share credits represent the right to receive an equivalent number of Class A common shares when his board service ends and have no exercise or expiration dates. Following this crediting, he holds 17,175.739 such share credits and 223,130 Class A shares directly, plus additional interests linked to Class B shares that are convertible into Class A stock.
Erie Indemnity Company director LuAnn Datesh reported acquiring 65 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on 2026-07-31 under the company’s Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan. After this crediting, she holds 4,256.076 Share Credits and 410 Class A common shares, all directly. These Share Credits represent the right to receive an equivalent number of Class A shares when her board service ends.
Erie Indemnity Company director Salvatore Correnti reported an acquisition of 65 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on July 31, 2026. These credits, linked to Class A common stock under the Outside Directors' Stock Plan, increased his deferred share credit balance to 2,867.147. Each Share Credit represents the right to receive one Class A common share when his board service ends, with no exercisable or expiration dates and no applicable conversion price.
Erie Indemnity director Eugene C. Connell acquired 65 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on July 31, 2026 under the company's Outside Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan. These credits represent the right to receive an equal number of Class A common shares when his board service ends and have no expiration date.
After this crediting, Connell holds 3,454.13 deferred share credits, 17,433.246 Class A shares directly, and 2,462.602 Class A shares reported as held by his children, for which he disclaims beneficial ownership.
Erie Indemnity director J. Ralph Borneman, Jr. acquired 65 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on July 31, 2026 under the company's Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan. These Share Credits are periodically credited under its Outside Directors' Stock Plan and represent the right to receive an equivalent number of Class A common shares when his board service ends, with no exercise or expiration dates.
After this crediting, he holds 20,625.311 Share Credits directly and 10,000 Class A common shares indirectly through a revocable trust.
Vorsheck Elizabeth A reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Erie Indemnity director and 10% owner Elizabeth A. Vorsheck received 99.758 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on July 21, 2026 through dividend reinvestment under the outside directors' plan. These credits entitle her to an equivalent number of Class A shares after board service ends and increase her direct share-credit balance to 14,560.846. Additional indirect positions are reported in Class A and Class B shares held through various trusts and entities, with Class B stock convertible into Class A at a 2,400-to-1 rate.
Erie Indemnity Company executive vice president and chief information officer Srinivasa Parthasarathy acquired 18.501 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan share credits on July 21, 2026 through dividend reinvestment. These share credits represent rights to receive an equivalent number of Class A common shares upon retirement or separation, bringing his deferred share-credit balance to 2,748.676.
Erie Indemnity Executive Vice President Sarah Shine acquired 18.2540 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits on July 21, 2026 through dividend reinvestment. This increased her plan balance to 2,712.0500 Share Credits, representing rights to receive Class A common stock at separation, and she also directly holds 557.5220 Class A shares.
Erie Indemnity Company EVP & CFO Julie Marie Pelkowski acquired 14.189 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits on July 21, 2026 through dividend reinvestment. These Share Credits entitle her to receive an equivalent number of Class A common shares upon retirement or separation. Following this credit, she holds 2,107.922 share credits in the plan and 672 Class A common shares directly.
Erie Indemnity Co executive Jorie L. Novacek, SVP and Controller, acquired 6.7650 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits on July 21, 2026 at $215.8200 per share through dividend reinvestment.
These Share Credits represent the right to receive an equivalent number of Erie Indemnity Class A common shares when she retires or otherwise separates from service, have no exercisable or expiration dates, and bring her direct plan holdings to 1005.1240 Share Credits.
Erie Indemnity Company reports that President & CEO Timothy G. Necastro acquired 87.5410 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits on July 21, 2026 through dividend reinvestment under the company’s Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan. These Share Credits represent the right to receive an equivalent number of Class A common shares upon retirement or separation. Following this credit, he holds 13005.8790 Share Credits, 9541.0000 Class A shares directly, and 278.0000 shares indirectly through a ROTH IRA.
Erie Indemnity Company executive vice president Sean Dugan reported acquiring 8.794 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits on July 21, 2026 through dividend reinvestment under the company’s Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan. These Share Credits represent rights to receive an equivalent number of Class A common shares upon retirement or separation. Following this transaction, Dugan holds 1,306.527 Share Credits under the plan and 278.650 shares of Class A common stock directly.
Erie Indemnity Company executive Cody Cook, Executive Vice President, reported acquiring 8.699 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits on July 21, 2026 through dividend reinvestment. These credits represent the right to receive an equivalent number of Class A common shares upon retirement or separation, bringing his plan balance to 1,292.341 share credits and his direct Class A holdings to 1,147.268 shares.
Erie Indemnity Company executive Marc Cipriani, Senior Vice President, acquired 15.064 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits on 2026-07-21 through dividend reinvestment. This increased his plan-related Share Credits to 2,238.088, each representing the right to receive an equivalent number of Class A common shares upon retirement or separation, with no exercise or expiration dates. He also reports direct ownership of 15,997 shares of Class A common stock. The transaction is not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Erie Indemnity Company executive Brian W. Bolash, EVP, Secretary and General Counsel, acquired 23.848 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits on July 21, 2026 under dividend reinvestment in the company’s Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan. These Share Credits represent rights to receive an equivalent number of Class A shares upon retirement or separation. Following this transaction he holds 3,543.181 Share Credits and 445 Class A common shares directly.
Erie Indemnity Company director Salvatore Correnti was credited with 20.611 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on July 21, 2026 under a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan. These Share Credits represent the right to receive an equal number of Class A common shares when his board service ends and have no exercise or expiration dates. After this credit, he holds 2,802.147 Share Credits and 320 Class A common shares directly.
Erie Indemnity director Thomas W. Palmer acquired 108.268 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on July 21, 2026 through dividend reinvestment under the Outside Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan. These share credits correspond to the right to receive an equivalent number of Class A common shares when his board service ends. Following this crediting, he holds 15,825.356 such share credits directly and 770 Class A shares indirectly through the Thomas W. Palmer Revocable Trust.
Erie Indemnity Company director Brian Arden Hudson Sr. acquired 24.5610 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on July 21, 2026 through dividend reinvestment under the Outside Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan. These Share Credits give him the right to receive an equivalent number of Class A common shares when his board service ends. Following this crediting, he held 3389.1270 deferred share credits and 295.0000 Class A common shares directly.
Erie Indemnity Company director Charles Scott Hartz acquired 132.6100 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on 2026-07-21 through dividend reinvestment under the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan. These Share Credits track Class A common stock and represent the right to receive an equivalent number of shares when his board service ends, with no exercise or expiration dates.
After this transaction, Hartz held 19,441.8450 deferred Share Credits directly and 1,097.4270 Class A common shares indirectly through the C. Scott Hartz 2005 Delaware Trust. The transaction was not reported as being made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Erie Indemnity Company director Thomas B. Hagen reported acquiring 99.757 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on 2026-07-21 through dividend reinvestment under the Outside Directors' Stock Plan. These share credits track Class A common stock and are payable in an equal number of shares when his board service ends, with no exercise or expiration dates.
Following the transaction he holds 14,560.851 share credits directly, plus direct and indirect Class A and Class B positions held through trusts, an estate and a family limited partnership, for which he disclaims beneficial ownership except to the extent of his pecuniary interest.
Erie Indemnity Company director Hagen Jonathan Hirt acquired 116.921 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on July 21, 2026 through dividend reinvestment under the Outside Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan, increasing his deferred share-credit balance to 17,110.739 tied to Class A common stock.
He also holds direct and indirect positions in Class A and Class B Common Stock, with Class B convertible into Class A at 2,400 shares of Class A for each Class B share. Certain shares held by family members are reported with beneficial ownership disclaimed, and the transaction was not indicated as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Erie Indemnity Company director William David Edwards reported acquiring 1.762 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on July 21, 2026, through dividend reinvestment under the company’s Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan.
These credits represent the right to receive an equivalent number of Class A common shares when his board service ends and have no exercisable or expiration dates. Following this transaction, he holds 1.762 share credits directly.
Erie Indemnity Company director LuAnn Datesh reported acquiring 29.9590 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on 2026-07-21 through dividend reinvestment under the company's outside directors compensation plans. These share credits represent the right to receive an equivalent number of Class A common shares when her board service ends and have no expiration date. Following this credit, she holds a total of 4191.0760 deferred share credits and also reports directly holding 410.0000 shares of Class A common stock.
Erie Indemnity Company director Eugene C. Connell reported receiving 24.5620 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on 2026-07-21, acquired through dividend reinvestment under the Outside Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan. This brought his deferred share-credit balance to 3,389.1300, representing the right to receive the same number of Class A common shares when his board service ends. He also reported 17,433.2460 directly held Class A shares and 2,462.6020 Class A shares held by his children living in his household, which he disclaims as beneficial ownership.
Erie Indemnity Company director J. Ralph Borneman Jr. was credited with 140.139 Directors' Deferred Compensation Share Credits on July 21, 2026 through dividend reinvestment under the Outside Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan, bringing his direct deferred share-credit balance to 20,560.311. These Share Credits represent rights to receive an equivalent number of Class A common shares when his board service ends and have no exercise or expiration dates. In addition, he reports indirect ownership of 10,000 Class A common shares held in a revocable trust.
ERIE INDEMNITY CO executive Douglas Edward Smith recorded a very small 401(k)-related share adjustment. The Form 4 shows a participant-directed transaction under a 401(k) plan involving 0.081 shares of Class A Common Stock at $239.75 per share, leaving him with 5,169.624 shares held directly. This appears to be an administrative retirement-plan movement rather than an open-market trade.
Erie Indemnity Company Executive Vice President Sarah Shine reported routine plan-related updates to her holdings. A participant-directed transaction under a 401(k) plan involved 4.601 shares of Class A common stock at $239.75 per share, leaving her with 557.522 Class A shares held directly. She also holds Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits tied to 2,693.796 underlying Class A shares, which represent the right to receive the same number of shares upon retirement or separation, with no exercise or expiration dates.
ERIE Indemnity senior vice president of Life, Anthony DaBreo, reported a very small participant-directed transaction under a 401(k) plan involving 0.3120 shares of Class A common stock at $239.75 per share. Following this plan-related adjustment, his directly held position is 911.6740 shares of Class A common stock.
Erie Indemnity Company Executive Vice President Cody Cook reported a small participant-directed transaction in company stock and updated his deferred compensation holdings. On Class A common stock, a code J transaction labeled as “other acquisition or disposition” covered 4.957 shares at $239.7500 per share, leaving 1,147.2680 shares held directly.
Cook also reported Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits tied to Erie Indemnity Class A common stock. These credits total 1,283.6420 underlying shares and represent the right to receive an equivalent number of shares when he retires or otherwise separates from service, with no exercisable or expiration dates.
Erie Indemnity Company executive vice president and chief information officer Srinivasa Parthasarathy reported an internal compensation-related adjustment, receiving 796.383 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan share credits tied to Class A common stock at a reference value of $227.22 per credit. These share credits were acquired from a Long Term Incentive Plan award and now total 2,730.175 credits in his account. The credits represent the right to receive an equivalent number of Erie Indemnity Class A common shares upon retirement or separation from service and have no exercise or expiration dates.
Erie Indemnity Company senior vice president and controller Jorie L. Novacek reported a compensation-related adjustment, not an open-market trade. On this Form 4, 206.656 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits, tied to Class A common stock, were credited from a Long Term Incentive Plan award.
These share credits represent the right to receive an equivalent number of Erie Indemnity Class A shares when Novacek retires or otherwise leaves the company, with no exercise or expiration dates. Following this adjustment, the account reflects 998.359 share credits.
ERIE Indemnity Company Executive Vice President Sean Dugan reported compensation-related share credits and current holdings. On 2026-06-05, 296.124 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan share credits tied to Class A common stock were recorded at $227.2200 per share, bringing total plan share credits to 1,297.733.
These share credits are part of Erie Indemnity Company’s Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan and represent the right to receive an equivalent number of Class A shares when he retires or otherwise leaves the company, with no exercise or expiration dates. Separately, he directly holds 278.650 Class A common shares after this filing. The activity reflects an “other” plan-related transaction, not an open-market buy or sell.
ERIE INDEMNITY CO executive Brian W. Bolash, EVP, Secretary and General Counsel, reported compensation-related activity in a company deferred compensation plan rather than an open-market trade. He received 361.019 Incentive Compensation Deferral Plan Share Credits, tied to a Long Term Incentive Plan award, at a reference value of $227.22 per share credit.
Following this transaction, his deferred account holds 3,519.333 plan share credits, each representing the right to receive an equivalent number of Class A common shares when he retires or otherwise leaves the company. The filing also shows continued direct ownership of 445 Class A common shares, listed as a holding entry without a new purchase or sale.