STOCK TITAN

Lument Finance CEO buys 30K shares around $0.68

Lument Finance Trust, Inc. (LFT) reported insider purchases by CEO James Peter Flynn.

(Neutral)
(Positive)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Lument Finance Trust, Inc. (LFT) reported insider purchases by CEO James Peter Flynn. On August 21, 2026 he purchased 20,000 shares of common stock at $0.6821 per share, and on August 24, 2026 he purchased an additional 10,000 shares at $0.6825 per share. The total of 30,000 shares was acquired in open market or private transactions and is reported as direct ownership. The Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is marked negative, indicating these trades were not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Flynn James Peter
Role CEO
Bought 30,000 shs ($20K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Purchase common stock 10,000 $0.6825 $7K
Purchase common stock 20,000 $0.6821 $14K
Holdings After Transaction: common stock — 472,939 shares (Direct)
Shares purchased on August 21, 2026 20,000 shares of common stock Non-derivative purchase by CEO James Peter Flynn at $0.6821 per share
Price per share on August 21, 2026 $0.6821 per share Open market or private purchase of 20,000 common shares
Shares purchased on August 24, 2026 10,000 shares of common stock Non-derivative purchase by CEO James Peter Flynn at $0.6825 per share
Price per share on August 24, 2026 $0.6825 per share Open market or private purchase of 10,000 common shares
Total shares purchased in reported period 30,000 shares of common stock Sum of the two reported non-derivative purchase transactions
non-derivative financial
"transaction_type": "non-derivative" for each common stock purchase"
open market or private transaction financial
"transaction_code_description": "Purchase in open market or private transaction""
direct ownership financial
"ownership_type": "direct", "ownership_code": "D""

FAQ

What insider transactions were reported for LFT in this Form 4?

The Form 4 reports that CEO James Peter Flynn purchased 30,000 shares of Lument Finance Trust, Inc. common stock in two open market or private transactions on August 21 and 24, 2026.

How many LFT shares did CEO James Peter Flynn buy and on which dates?

James Peter Flynn bought a total of 30,000 LFT shares: 20,000 shares on August 21, 2026 and 10,000 shares on August 24, 2026, all reported as direct ownership.

At what prices did the LFT CEO purchase shares in this Form 4?

The CEO purchased 20,000 shares at $0.6821 per share on August 21, 2026 and 10,000 shares at $0.6825 per share on August 24, 2026, in open market or private transactions.

Does this LFT Form 4 indicate trades under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

No. The filing’s Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is unchecked, so these 30,000 shares of purchases by CEO James Peter Flynn are not reported as made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Is the LFT CEO’s ownership in this Form 4 direct or indirect?

Both transactions are reported as direct ownership. The Form 4 lists ownership type code “D” for each purchase of Lument Finance Trust, Inc. common stock by CEO James Peter Flynn.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Flynn James Peter

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O LUMENT FINANCE TRUST, INC.
230 PARK AVENUE, 20TH FLOOR

(Street)
NEW YORK NEW YORK 10169

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
Lument Finance Trust, Inc. [ LFT ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
CEO
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
08/21/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
common stock08/21/2026P20,000A$0.6821462,939D
common stock08/24/2026P10,000A$0.6825472,939D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
/s/ Michele Halickman, Attorney-in-Fact08/25/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)