STOCK TITAN

Rocky Mountain Chocolate grants director 7,000 shares

RMCF director Brian J. Quinn received a 7,000-share stock grant for board committee service, bringing his direct holdings to 105,961 shares.

(Neutral)
(Neutral)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. (symbol: RMCF) is the issuer of record for a Form 4 filing submitted to the SEC. Quinn Brian J reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. (RMCF) reported that director Brian J. Quinn received a grant of 7,000 shares of common stock on September 22, 2026 as compensation for Board of Directors committee participation. Following this award, he directly holds 105,961 shares of common stock. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for this grant.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Quinn Brian J
Role Director
Type Security Shares Price Value
Grant/Award Common Stock F1 7,000 $0.00 $0.00
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 105,961 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (1)
  1. F1. Represents common stock grant to directors for Board of Directors committee participation
Shares granted 7,000 shares of common stock Equity grant to director on September 22, 2026 for Board committee participation
Price per share for grant $0.00 per share Reported for the 7,000-share stock grant to the director
Total shares owned after transaction 105,961 shares Director Brian J. Quinn’s direct holdings after the grant
Number of acquire-type transactions 1 transaction Form 4 transaction summary for this filing
Form 4 regulatory
"What insider transaction did RMCF director Brian J. Quinn report on this Form 4?"
Form 4 is a official document that company insiders, such as executives or major shareholders, file with regulators whenever they buy or sell company shares. It provides transparency about how those with inside knowledge are trading, helping investors see if insiders are confident in the company's prospects or may be selling for personal reasons. This information can influence investor decisions by revealing insiders' perspectives on the company's value.
Rule 10b5-1 regulatory
"Did the RMCF Form 4 indicate use of a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?"
Rule 10b5-1 is a regulation that allows company insiders to buy or sell their shares at predetermined times, even if they have access to non-public information. It acts like setting a schedule in advance for transactions, helping prevent accusations of unfair trading. This rule provides a way for insiders to plan trades transparently, giving investors confidence that these transactions are not based on hidden information.
common stock financial
"received a grant of 7,000 shares of common stock on September 22, 2026"
Common stock represents ownership shares in a company, giving investors a stake in its success and a say in important decisions through voting rights. It is the most common type of stock traded on markets and can provide income through dividends, as well as potential for value growth. For investors, holding common stock means sharing in the company’s profits and risks.
Board of Directors committee participation other
"grant to directors for Board of Directors committee participation"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What insider transaction did RMCF director Brian J. Quinn report on this Form 4?

Brian J. Quinn reported an acquisition of 7,000 shares of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. common stock on September 22, 2026. The shares were granted as compensation for his Board of Directors committee participation, not purchased in the open market.

How many RMCF shares does Brian J. Quinn hold after this reported grant?

After the September 22, 2026 stock grant, Brian J. Quinn directly holds 105,961 shares of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. common stock, as stated in the Form 4 filing.

Was the 7,000-share RMCF award to Brian J. Quinn an open-market purchase?

No. The 7,000 shares reported for September 22, 2026 were a common stock grant to Brian J. Quinn for Board of Directors committee participation, with a reported price per share of $0.00, indicating equity compensation rather than a market transaction.

Did the RMCF Form 4 indicate use of a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

No. The Form 4 for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. indicates that the Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is not marked, meaning the reported 7,000-share grant to Brian J. Quinn was not disclosed as being made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Is Brian J. Quinn an officer or director of RMCF in this Form 4?

In this Form 4, Brian J. Quinn is identified as a director of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. He is not reported as an officer or a ten percent owner in this filing.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Quinn Brian J

(Last)(First)(Middle)
265 TURNER DRIVE

(Street)
DURANGO COLORADO 81303

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. [ RMCF ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/22/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/22/2026A(1)7,000A$0105,961D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. Represents common stock grant to directors for Board of Directors committee participation
/s/ Carrie Cass - Attorney in Fact09/22/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading