Smith+Nephew posts strong 2025 growth and cash surge
Smith+Nephew delivered a strong 2025, with revenue rising to $6,164 million from $5,810 million, an underlying growth of 5.3%.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Smith+Nephew delivered a strong 2025, with revenue rising to $6,164 million from $5,810 million, an underlying growth of 5.3%. Trading profit grew 15.5% to $1,211 million, lifting the trading margin to 19.7%, while operating profit increased 20.7% to $794 million.
Earnings improved sharply, with EPS up 52.8% to 72.1¢ and EPSA up 21.0% to 102.0¢. Free cash flow jumped 52.5% to $840 million, supporting a $500 million share buyback and a 4.3% dividend increase to 39.1¢ per share.
The company completed its 12-Point Plan, expanded adjusted ROIC to 8.3%, and launched its new RISE strategy with 2028 targets including 6–7% organic revenue CAGR and free cash flow above $1 billion. For 2026, it targets around 6% underlying revenue growth, trading profit of about $1.3 billion, free cash flow around $800 million, and adjusted ROIC above 10%, alongside integrating the $225 million Integrity Orthopaedics acquisition.
Positive
- Strong profit and cash growth: 2025 trading profit rose 15.5% to $1,211m, EPS increased 52.8% to 72.1¢, and free cash flow jumped 52.5% to $840m, comfortably above initial guidance.
- Margin and return expansion: Trading margin improved 160bps to 19.7% and adjusted ROIC increased 90bps to 8.3%, showing better operational efficiency and capital discipline.
- Shareholder returns and balance sheet: The company completed a $500m share buyback, raised the dividend 4.3% to 39.1¢ per share, and kept adjusted net debt/EBITDA leverage at 1.7x.
- Clear growth roadmap: New RISE strategy and 2028 targets outline 6–7% organic revenue CAGR, 9–10% trading profit CAGR, >$1bn free cash flow, and 12–13% adjusted ROIC.
Negative
- None.
Insights
Smith+Nephew posts broad-based growth, margin expansion and strong cash, with ambitious 2026–2028 targets.
Smith+Nephew delivered mid-single digit underlying revenue growth and double-digit profit expansion in 2025. Revenue reached $6,164 million with 5.3% underlying growth, while trading profit rose 15.5% to $1,211 million, lifting trading margin to 19.7% as 12-Point Plan efficiencies took hold.
Cash generation was a standout: free cash flow increased 52.5% to $840 million, supporting a $500 million buyback and a 4.3% dividend increase to 39.1¢ per share. Adjusted ROIC advanced to 8.3%, despite a portfolio rationalisation headwind, indicating improving capital efficiency across Orthopaedics, Sports Medicine & ENT and Advanced Wound Management.
Looking ahead, management’s RISE strategy targets 6–7% organic revenue CAGR, 9–10% trading profit CAGR, free cash flow above $1 billion, and adjusted ROIC of 12–13% by 2028. For 2026, guidance calls for around 6% underlying growth and trading profit near $1.3 billion, while absorbing tariffs, reimbursement changes and China VBP, and integrating the Integrity Orthopaedics acquisition.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
How did Smith+Nephew (SNN) perform financially in full-year 2025?
What happened to Smith+Nephew’s earnings per share and margins in 2025?
How strong was Smith+Nephew’s cash generation and balance sheet in 2025?
What are Smith+Nephew’s 2026 outlook and key financial targets?
What strategic plans and long-term targets has Smith+Nephew announced?
How did Smith+Nephew’s main business units perform in 2025?
What is the Integrity Orthopaedics acquisition and why is it important to SNN?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 December
|
|
31 December
|
|
Reported
|
|
Underlying
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
growth
|
|
growth
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
%
|
|
%
|
|
Fourth Quarter Results1,2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue
|
|
1,702
|
|
1,571
|
|
8.3
|
|
6.2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Full Year Results1,2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue
|
|
6,164
|
|
5,810
|
|
6.1
|
|
5.3
|
|
Operating
profit
|
|
794
|
|
657
|
|
20.7
|
|
|
|
Operating
profit margin (%)
|
|
12.9
|
|
11.3
|
|
|
|
|
|
EPS
(cents)
|
|
72.1
|
|
47.2
|
|
52.8
|
|
|
|
Cash
generated from operations
|
|
1,549
|
|
1,245
|
|
24.4
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trading
profit
|
|
1,211
|
|
1,049
|
|
15.5
|
|
|
|
Trading
profit margin (%)
|
|
19.7
|
|
18.1
|
|
|
|
|
|
EPSA
(cents)
|
|
102.0
|
|
84.3
|
|
21.0
|
|
|
|
Free
cash flow
|
|
840
|
|
551
|
|
52.5
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Investors
|
|
||
|
Emily
Heaven
|
+44
(0) 7811 919437
|
||
|
Craig
Bijou
|
+1
(475) 850-8282
|
||
|
Smith+Nephew
|
|||
|
|
|||
|
Media
|
|
||
|
Charles
Reynolds
|
+44
(0) 1923 477314
|
||
|
Smith+Nephew
|
|
||
|
|
|
||
|
Susan
Gilchrist / Ayesha Bharmal
|
+44
(0) 20 7404 5959
|
||
|
Brunswick
|
|
||
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 December
|
|
31 December
|
|
Reported
|
|
Underlying
|
|
Acquisitions
|
|
Currency
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024(i)
|
|
growth
|
|
growth(ii)
|
|
/disposals
|
|
impact
|
|
Consolidated revenue by business unit by product
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
%
|
|
%
|
|
%
|
|
%
|
|
Orthopaedics
|
|
667
|
|
608
|
|
9.8
|
|
7.9
|
|
-
|
|
1.9
|
|
Knee
Implants
|
|
275
|
|
255
|
|
8.1
|
|
6.1
|
|
-
|
|
2.0
|
|
Hip
Implants
|
|
174
|
|
161
|
|
7.9
|
|
5.7
|
|
-
|
|
2.2
|
|
Other Reconstruction(iii)
|
|
43
|
|
30
|
|
43.2
|
|
40.8
|
|
-
|
|
2.4
|
|
Trauma
& Extremities
|
|
175
|
|
162
|
|
8.1
|
|
6.9
|
|
-
|
|
1.2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sports Medicine & ENT
|
|
541
|
|
494
|
|
9.5
|
|
7.3
|
|
-
|
|
2.2
|
|
Sports
Medicine Joint Repair
|
|
302
|
|
267
|
|
13.2
|
|
10.9
|
|
-
|
|
2.3
|
|
Arthroscopic
Enabling Technologies
|
|
183
|
|
173
|
|
5.7
|
|
3.4
|
|
-
|
|
2.3
|
|
ENT
(Ear, Nose and Throat)
|
|
56
|
|
54
|
|
3.6
|
|
2.3
|
|
-
|
|
1.3
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Advanced Wound Management
|
|
494
|
|
469
|
|
5.3
|
|
2.8
|
|
-
|
|
2.5
|
|
Advanced
Wound Care
|
|
203
|
|
187
|
|
8.6
|
|
4.4
|
|
-
|
|
4.2
|
|
Advanced
Wound Bioactives
|
|
179
|
|
179
|
|
(0.2)
|
|
(0.5)
|
|
-
|
|
0.3
|
|
Advanced
Wound Devices
|
|
112
|
|
103
|
|
8.7
|
|
5.4
|
|
-
|
|
3.3
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total
|
|
1,702
|
|
1,571
|
|
8.3
|
|
6.2
|
|
-
|
|
2.1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Consolidated revenue by geography
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
US
|
|
931
|
|
881
|
|
5.6
|
|
5.6
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
Other Established Markets(iv)
|
|
510
|
|
453
|
|
12.8
|
|
7.2
|
|
-
|
|
5.6
|
|
Total Established Markets
|
|
1,441
|
|
1,334
|
|
8.0
|
|
6.2
|
|
-
|
|
1.8
|
|
Emerging
Markets
|
|
261
|
|
237
|
|
10.0
|
|
6.4
|
|
-
|
|
3.6
|
|
Total
|
|
1,702
|
|
1,571
|
|
8.3
|
|
6.2
|
|
-
|
|
2.1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 December
|
|
31 December
|
|
Reported
|
|
Underlying
|
|
Acquisitions
|
|
Currency
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024(i)
|
|
growth
|
|
growth(ii)
|
|
/disposals
|
|
impact
|
|
Consolidated revenue by business unit by product
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
%
|
|
%
|
|
%
|
|
%
|
|
Orthopaedics
|
|
2,437
|
|
2,305
|
|
5.7
|
|
5.1
|
|
-
|
|
0.6
|
|
Knee
Implants
|
|
1,011
|
|
977
|
|
3.5
|
|
2.9
|
|
-
|
|
0.6
|
|
Hip
Implants
|
|
641
|
|
619
|
|
3.5
|
|
2.9
|
|
-
|
|
0.6
|
|
Other Reconstruction(iii)
|
|
136
|
|
101
|
|
35.4
|
|
33.8
|
|
-
|
|
1.6
|
|
Trauma
& Extremities
|
|
649
|
|
608
|
|
6.7
|
|
6.3
|
|
-
|
|
0.4
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sports Medicine & ENT
|
|
1,934
|
|
1,824
|
|
6.0
|
|
5.2
|
|
-
|
|
0.8
|
|
Sports
Medicine Joint Repair
|
|
1,067
|
|
982
|
|
8.6
|
|
7.8
|
|
-
|
|
0.8
|
|
Arthroscopic
Enabling Technologies
|
|
647
|
|
632
|
|
2.4
|
|
1.6
|
|
-
|
|
0.8
|
|
ENT
(Ear, Nose and Throat)
|
|
220
|
|
210
|
|
4.8
|
|
4.4
|
|
-
|
|
0.4
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Advanced Wound Management
|
|
1,793
|
|
1,681
|
|
6.7
|
|
5.6
|
|
-
|
|
1.1
|
|
Advanced
Wound Care
|
|
766
|
|
735
|
|
4.3
|
|
2.6
|
|
-
|
|
1.7
|
|
Advanced
Wound Bioactives
|
|
621
|
|
581
|
|
6.9
|
|
6.8
|
|
-
|
|
0.1
|
|
Advanced
Wound Devices
|
|
406
|
|
365
|
|
11.1
|
|
9.8
|
|
-
|
|
1.3
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total
|
|
6,164
|
|
5,810
|
|
6.1
|
|
5.3
|
|
-
|
|
0.8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Consolidated revenue by geography
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
US
|
|
3,306
|
|
3,123
|
|
5.9
|
|
5.9
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
Other Established Markets(iv)
|
|
1,855
|
|
1,707
|
|
8.6
|
|
5.9
|
|
-
|
|
2.7
|
|
Total Established Markets
|
|
5,161
|
|
4,830
|
|
6.8
|
|
5.9
|
|
-
|
|
0.9
|
|
Emerging
Markets
|
|
1,003
|
|
980
|
|
2.4
|
|
2.5
|
|
-
|
|
(0.1)
|
|
Total
|
|
6,164
|
|
5,810
|
|
6.1
|
|
5.3
|
|
-
|
|
0.8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reported
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
growth
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
%
|
|
Revenue
|
|
6,164
|
|
5,810
|
|
6.1
|
|
Operating profit
|
|
794
|
|
657
|
|
20.7
|
|
Acquisition
and disposal related items
|
|
32
|
|
94
|
|
|
|
Restructuring
and rationalisation costs
|
|
47
|
|
123
|
|
|
|
Amortisation
and impairment of acquisition intangibles
|
|
176
|
|
187
|
|
|
|
Legal
and other
|
|
162
|
|
(12)
|
|
|
|
Trading profit(i)
|
|
1,211
|
|
1,049
|
|
15.5
|
|
|
|
¢
|
|
¢
|
|
|
|
Earnings per share ('EPS')
|
|
72.1
|
|
47.2
|
|
|
|
Acquisition
and disposal related items
|
|
(3.6)
|
|
11.2
|
|
|
|
Restructuring
and rationalisation costs
|
|
4.0
|
|
10.8
|
|
|
|
Amortisation
and impairment of acquisition intangibles
|
|
15.6
|
|
16.6
|
|
|
|
Legal
and other
|
|
13.9
|
|
(1.5)
|
|
|
|
Adjusted Earnings per share ('EPSA')(i)
|
|
102.0
|
|
84.3
|
|
21.0
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
|
Notes
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
Revenue
|
2
|
6,164
|
|
5,810
|
|
Cost
of goods sold
|
|
(1,972)
|
|
(1,764)
|
|
Gross profit
|
|
4,192
|
|
4,046
|
|
Selling,
general and administrative expenses
|
|
(3,102)
|
|
(3,100)
|
|
Research
and development expenses
|
|
(296)
|
|
(289)
|
|
Operating profit
|
2
|
794
|
|
657
|
|
Interest
income
|
|
28
|
|
24
|
|
Interest
expense
|
|
(140)
|
|
(145)
|
|
Other
finance costs
|
|
(16)
|
|
(28)
|
|
Share
of results of associates
|
|
113
|
|
(10)
|
|
Profit before taxation
|
|
779
|
|
498
|
|
Taxation
|
3
|
(154)
|
|
(86)
|
|
Attributable profit for the yearA
|
|
625
|
|
412
|
|
Earnings per ordinary shareA
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic
|
|
72.1
|
|
47.2
|
|
Diluted
|
|
71.6
|
|
47.0
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
Attributable profit for the yearA
|
|
625
|
|
412
|
|
Other comprehensive income
|
|
|
|
|
|
Items that will not be reclassified to income
statement
|
|
|
|
|
|
Remeasurement
of net retirement benefit obligations
|
|
5
|
|
16
|
|
Taxation
on other comprehensive income
|
|
(1)
|
|
(1)
|
|
Total
items that will not be reclassified to income
statement
|
|
4
|
|
15
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to income
statement
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash
flow hedges - forward foreign exchange contracts
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gains
arising in the year
|
|
13
|
|
38
|
|
Gains
recycled to income statement in the year
|
|
(29)
|
|
(1)
|
|
Exchange
differences on translation of foreign operations
|
|
179
|
|
(124)
|
|
Taxation
on other comprehensive income
|
|
5
|
|
(5)
|
|
Total
items that may be reclassified subsequently to income
statement
|
|
168
|
|
(92)
|
|
Other comprehensive income/(loss) for the year, net of
taxation
|
|
172
|
|
(77)
|
|
Total comprehensive income for the yearA
|
|
797
|
|
335
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
|
Notes
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
ASSETS
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-current assets
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property,
plant and equipment
|
|
1,638
|
|
1,422
|
|
Goodwill
|
|
3,108
|
|
3,026
|
|
Intangible
assets
|
|
882
|
|
1,032
|
|
Investments
|
|
30
|
|
9
|
|
Investments
in associates
|
|
121
|
|
7
|
|
Other
non-current assets
|
|
164
|
|
24
|
|
Retirement
benefit assets
|
|
64
|
|
63
|
|
Deferred
tax assets
|
|
347
|
|
350
|
|
|
|
6,354
|
|
5,933
|
|
Current assets
|
|
|
|
|
|
Inventories
|
|
2,117
|
|
2,387
|
|
Trade
and other receivables
|
|
1,413
|
|
1,381
|
|
Current
tax receivable
|
|
16
|
|
34
|
|
Cash
and cash equivalents
|
6
|
557
|
|
619
|
|
|
|
4,103
|
|
4,421
|
|
TOTAL ASSETS
|
|
10,457
|
|
10,354
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
|
|
|
|
|
|
Equity attributable to owners of the Company
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share
capital
|
|
175
|
|
175
|
|
Share
premium
|
|
615
|
|
615
|
|
Capital
redemption reserve
|
|
20
|
|
20
|
|
Treasury
shares
|
|
(515)
|
|
(66)
|
|
Other
reserves
|
|
(329)
|
|
(497)
|
|
Retained
earnings
|
|
5,323
|
|
5,018
|
|
Total equity
|
|
5,289
|
|
5,265
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-current liabilities
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long-term
borrowings and lease liabilities
|
6
|
3,177
|
|
3,258
|
|
Retirement
benefit obligations
|
|
84
|
|
79
|
|
Other
payables
|
|
190
|
|
95
|
|
Provisions
|
|
82
|
|
95
|
|
Deferred
tax liabilities
|
|
40
|
|
31
|
|
|
|
3,573
|
|
3,558
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current liabilities
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bank
overdrafts, borrowings, loans and lease liabilities
|
6
|
150
|
|
63
|
|
Trade
and other payables
|
|
1,177
|
|
1,128
|
|
Provisions
|
|
74
|
|
108
|
|
Current
tax payable
|
|
194
|
|
232
|
|
|
|
1,595
|
|
1,531
|
|
Total liabilities
|
|
5,168
|
|
5,089
|
|
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
|
|
10,457
|
|
10,354
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
Cash flows from operating activities
|
|
|
|
|
|
Profit
before taxation
|
|
779
|
|
498
|
|
Net
interest expense
|
|
112
|
|
121
|
|
Depreciation,
amortisation and impairment
|
|
573
|
|
645
|
|
Loss
on disposal of property, plant and equipment and
software
|
|
23
|
|
22
|
|
Share-based
payments expense (equity-settled)
|
|
43
|
|
40
|
|
Share
of results of associates
|
|
(113)
|
|
10
|
|
Pension
costs less cash paid
|
|
5
|
|
16
|
|
Decrease/(increase)
in inventories
|
|
208
|
|
(42)
|
|
Increase
in trade and other receivables
|
|
(175)
|
|
(81)
|
|
Decrease
in trade and other payables and provisions
|
|
94
|
|
16
|
|
Cash
generated from operations
|
|
1,549
|
|
1,245
|
|
Interest
received
|
|
25
|
|
22
|
|
Interest
paid
|
|
(142)
|
|
(140)
|
|
Income
taxes paid
|
|
(147)
|
|
(140)
|
|
Net
cash inflow from operating activities
|
|
1,285
|
|
987
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash flows from investing activities
|
|
|
|
|
|
Acquisitions,
net of cash acquired
|
|
(9)
|
|
(186)
|
|
Capital
expenditure
|
|
(433)
|
|
(381)
|
|
Purchase
of investments
|
|
(2)
|
|
(1)
|
|
Proceeds
from disposal of property, plant and equipment
|
|
38
|
|
-
|
|
Investment
in associates
|
|
-
|
|
(1)
|
|
Net
cash used in investing activities
|
|
(406)
|
|
(569)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash flows from financing activities
|
|
|
|
|
|
Purchase
of own shares
|
|
(502)
|
|
-
|
|
Proceeds
from own shares
|
|
12
|
|
1
|
|
Payment
of capital element of lease liabilities
|
|
(50)
|
|
(55)
|
|
Proceeds
from borrowings due within one year
|
|
43
|
|
-
|
|
Settlement
of borrowings due within one year
|
|
(39)
|
|
(705)
|
|
Proceeds
from borrowings due after one year
|
|
-
|
|
1,000
|
|
Settlement
of borrowings due after one year
|
|
(90)
|
|
-
|
|
Settlement
of currency swaps
|
|
1
|
|
-
|
|
Equity
dividends paid
|
|
(330)
|
|
(327)
|
|
Net
cash used in financing activities
|
|
(955)
|
|
(86)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents
|
|
(76)
|
|
332
|
|
Cash
and cash equivalents at beginning of year
|
|
617
|
|
300
|
|
Exchange
adjustments
|
|
12
|
|
(15)
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents at end of yearB
|
|
553
|
|
617
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capital
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share
|
|
Share
|
|
redemption
|
|
Treasury
|
|
Other
|
|
Retained
|
|
Total
|
|
|
|
capital
|
|
premium
|
|
reserve
|
|
shares
|
|
reservesC
|
|
earningsD
|
|
equity
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
At
1 January 2025
|
|
175
|
|
615
|
|
20
|
|
(66)
|
|
(497)
|
|
5,018
|
|
5,265
|
|
Attributable profit for the
yearA
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
625
|
|
625
|
|
Other comprehensive incomeA
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
168
|
|
4
|
|
172
|
|
Total
comprehensive income
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
168
|
|
629
|
|
797
|
|
Equity
dividends declared and paid
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
(330)
|
|
(330)
|
|
Share-based
payments recognised
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
43
|
|
43
|
|
Taxation
on share-based payments
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
4
|
|
4
|
|
Purchase of own sharesC
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
(502)
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
(502)
|
|
Cost
of shares transferred to beneficiaries
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
53
|
|
-
|
|
(41)
|
|
12
|
|
At 31 December 2025
|
|
175
|
|
615
|
|
20
|
|
(515)
|
|
(329)
|
|
5,323
|
|
5,289
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capital
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share
|
|
Share
|
|
redemption
|
|
Treasury
|
|
Other
|
|
Retained
|
|
Total
|
|
|
|
capital
|
|
premium
|
|
reserve
|
|
shares
|
|
reservesC
|
|
earningsD
|
|
equity
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
At
1 January 2024
|
|
175
|
|
615
|
|
20
|
|
(94)
|
|
(405)
|
|
4,906
|
|
5,217
|
|
Attributable profit for the
yearA
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
412
|
|
412
|
|
Other comprehensive incomeA
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
(92)
|
|
15
|
|
(77)
|
|
Equity
dividends declared and paid
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
(327)
|
|
(327)
|
|
Share-based
payments recognised
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
40
|
|
40
|
|
Taxation
on share-based payments
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
(1)
|
|
(1)
|
|
Cost
of shares transferred to beneficiaries
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
28
|
|
-
|
|
(27)
|
|
1
|
|
At 31 December 2024
|
|
175
|
|
615
|
|
20
|
|
(66)
|
|
(497)
|
|
5,018
|
|
5,265
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
Reportable segment revenue
|
|
|
|
|
|
Orthopaedics
|
|
2,437
|
|
2,305
|
|
Sports
Medicine & ENT
|
|
1,934
|
|
1,824
|
|
Advanced
Wound Management
|
|
1,793
|
|
1,681
|
|
Revenue
from external customers
|
|
6,164
|
|
5,810
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024(i)
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
Knee
Implants
|
|
1,011
|
|
977
|
|
Hip
Implants
|
|
641
|
|
619
|
|
Other
Reconstruction
|
|
136
|
|
101
|
|
Trauma
& Extremities
|
|
649
|
|
608
|
|
Orthopaedics
|
|
2,437
|
|
2,305
|
|
Sports
Medicine Joint Repair
|
|
1,067
|
|
982
|
|
Arthroscopic
Enabling Technologies
|
|
647
|
|
632
|
|
ENT
(Ear, Nose and Throat)
|
|
220
|
|
210
|
|
Sports Medicine & ENT
|
|
1,934
|
|
1,824
|
|
Advanced
Wound Care
|
|
766
|
|
735
|
|
Advanced
Wound Bioactives
|
|
621
|
|
581
|
|
Advanced
Wound Devices
|
|
406
|
|
365
|
|
Advanced Wound Management
|
|
1,793
|
|
1,681
|
|
Total
|
|
6,164
|
|
5,810
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
||||||||
|
|
Established MarketsE
|
|
Emerging Markets
|
|
Total
|
|
Established MarketsE
|
|
Emerging Markets
|
|
Total
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
Orthopaedics,
Sports Medicine & ENT
|
3,606
|
|
764
|
|
4,370
|
|
3,366
|
|
763
|
|
4,129
|
|
Advanced
Wound Management
|
1,555
|
|
239
|
|
1,794
|
|
1,464
|
|
217
|
|
1,681
|
|
Total
|
5,161
|
|
1,003
|
|
6,164
|
|
4,830
|
|
980
|
|
5,810
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
Segment profit
|
|
|
|
|
|
Orthopaedics
|
|
363
|
|
265
|
|
Sports
Medicine & ENT
|
|
461
|
|
437
|
|
Advanced
Wound Management
|
|
447
|
|
399
|
|
Segment
trading profit
|
|
1,271
|
|
1,101
|
|
Corporate costs1
|
|
(60)
|
|
(52)
|
|
Acquisition and disposal related
items2
|
|
(32)
|
|
(94)
|
|
Restructuring and rationalisation
expenses2
|
|
(47)
|
|
(123)
|
|
Amortisation
and impairment of acquisition intangibles
|
|
(176)
|
|
(187)
|
|
Legal and other2
|
|
(162)
|
|
12
|
|
Operating
profit
|
|
794
|
|
657
|
|
Interest
income
|
|
28
|
|
24
|
|
Interest
expense
|
|
(140)
|
|
(145)
|
|
Other
finance costs
|
|
(16)
|
|
(28)
|
|
Share
of results of associates
|
|
113
|
|
(10)
|
|
Profit
before taxation
|
|
779
|
|
498
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
Depreciation and amortisation
|
|
|
|
|
|
Orthopaedics
|
|
227
|
|
213
|
|
Sports Medicine & ENT
|
|
105
|
|
98
|
|
Advanced Wound Management
|
|
69
|
|
62
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CartiHeal (2009) Ltd
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
Intangible
assets - product-related and trade name
|
|
84
|
|
Inventory
|
|
1
|
|
Cash
|
|
6
|
|
Other
liabilities
|
|
(2)
|
|
Trade
and other payables
|
|
(1)
|
|
Net
deferred tax liability
|
|
(3)
|
|
Net
assets
|
|
85
|
|
Goodwill
|
|
146
|
|
Consideration
|
|
231
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
Bank overdrafts, borrowings and loans - current
|
|
83
|
|
2
|
|
Corporate bond
|
|
2,478
|
|
2,498
|
|
Private placement notes
|
|
550
|
|
625
|
|
Borrowings
|
|
3,111
|
|
3,125
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents1
|
|
(557)
|
|
(619)
|
|
Credit balance on derivatives - currency swaps
|
|
-
|
|
1
|
|
(Asset)/liability balance on derivatives - interest rate
swaps
|
|
(11)
|
|
6
|
|
Net debt excluding lease liabilities
|
|
2,543
|
|
2,513
|
|
Non-current lease liabilities
|
|
149
|
|
135
|
|
Current lease liabilities
|
|
67
|
|
61
|
|
Net debt
|
|
2,759
|
|
2,709
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carrying amount
|
|
Fair value
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
Fair value
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
level
|
|
Financial assets measured at fair value
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forward foreign exchange contracts
|
|
33
|
|
46
|
|
33
|
|
46
|
|
Level 2
|
|
Investments
|
|
30
|
|
9
|
|
30
|
|
9
|
|
Level 3
|
|
Investments relating to deferred compensation
arrangements
|
|
106
|
|
-
|
|
106
|
|
-
|
|
Level 1
|
|
Interest rate swaps
|
|
11
|
|
10
|
|
11
|
|
10
|
|
Level 2
|
|
Currency swaps
|
|
2
|
|
1
|
|
2
|
|
1
|
|
Level 2
|
|
|
|
182
|
|
66
|
|
182
|
|
66
|
|
|
|
Financial assets not measured at fair value
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trade and other receivables
|
|
1,278
|
|
1,190
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
|
557
|
|
619
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1,835
|
|
1,809
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total financial assets
|
|
2,017
|
|
1,875
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Financial liabilities measured at fair value
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Acquisition consideration - contingent
|
|
(107)
|
|
(84)
|
|
(107)
|
|
(84)
|
|
Level 3
|
|
Forward foreign exchange contracts
|
|
(15)
|
|
(16)
|
|
(15)
|
|
(16)
|
|
Level 2
|
|
Interest rate swaps
|
|
-
|
|
(16)
|
|
-
|
|
(16)
|
|
Level 2
|
|
Currency swaps
|
|
(2)
|
|
(2)
|
|
(2)
|
|
(2)
|
|
Level 2
|
|
|
|
(124)
|
|
(118)
|
|
(124)
|
|
(118)
|
|
|
|
Financial liabilities not measured at fair value
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Acquisition consideration - deferred
|
|
-
|
|
(21)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bank overdrafts and loans
|
|
(8)
|
|
(2)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate bond not in a hedge relationship
|
|
(1,394)
|
|
(1,492)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate bond in a hedge relationship
|
|
(1,084)
|
|
(1,006)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Private placement debt not in a hedge relationship
|
|
(625)
|
|
(625)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trade and other payables
|
|
(1,243)
|
|
(1,084)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(4,354)
|
|
(4,230)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total financial liabilities
|
|
(4,478)
|
|
(4,348)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
||
|
|
|
Book
|
Market
|
|
Book
|
Market
|
|
|
|
value
|
value
|
|
value
|
value
|
|
|
|
$ million
|
$ million
|
|
$ million
|
$ million
|
|
2030 USD corporate bond
|
|
897
|
810
|
|
995
|
836
|
|
2034 USD corporate bond
|
|
641
|
672
|
|
628
|
642
|
|
2027 USD corporate bond
|
|
349
|
354
|
|
348
|
352
|
|
2029 EUR corporate bond
|
|
591
|
617
|
|
527
|
547
|
|
Private placement debt
|
|
625
|
594
|
|
625
|
573
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
2024
|
|
|
$m
|
$m
|
|
Investments
|
|
|
|
At 1 January
|
9
|
8
|
|
Additions
|
2
|
1
|
|
Transferred from receivables
|
18
|
-
|
|
Fair value remeasurement
|
1
|
-
|
|
At 31 December
|
30
|
9
|
|
|
|
|
|
Contingent consideration receivable
|
|
|
|
At 1 January
|
-
|
18
|
|
Transferred to receivables
|
-
|
(18)
|
|
|
-
|
-
|
|
|
|
|
|
Contingent acquisition consideration liability
|
|
|
|
At 1 January
|
(84)
|
(32)
|
|
Arising on acquisitions
|
-
|
(49)
|
|
Payments
|
6
|
6
|
|
Remeasurements
|
(29)
|
(9)
|
|
At 31 December
|
(107)
|
(84)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
Average rates
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sterling
|
|
1.32
|
|
1.28
|
|
Euro
|
|
1.13
|
|
1.08
|
|
Swiss
Franc
|
|
1.20
|
|
1.14
|
|
Japanese
Yen
|
|
0.0067
|
|
0.0066
|
|
Year end rates
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sterling
|
|
1.35
|
|
1.25
|
|
Euro
|
|
1.17
|
|
1.04
|
|
Swiss
Franc
|
|
1.26
|
|
1.10
|
|
Japanese
Yen
|
|
0.0064
|
|
0.0064
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Performance measures
|
||||
|
Non-IFRS measure
|
Purpose
|
Definition
|
Closest equivalent IFRS measure
|
Reconciled on
|
|
Underlying revenue growth
|
Underlying revenue growth is used to compare revenue in a given
year to the previous year on a like-for-like basis. This measure is
used by both management and the investor community.
|
Underlying revenue growth reconciles to reported revenue growth,
the most directly comparable financial measure calculated in
accordance with IFRS, by making two adjustments, the 'constant
currency exchange effect' and the 'acquisitions and disposals
effect'.
The 'constant currency exchange effect' is a measure of the
increase/decrease in revenue resulting from currency movements on
non-US Dollar sales and is measured as the difference between: 1)
the increase/decrease in the current year revenue translated into
US Dollars at the current year average exchange rate and the prior
year revenue translated at the prior year rate; and 2) the
increase/decrease being measured by translating current and prior
year revenues into US Dollars using the same exchange
rate.
The 'acquisitions and disposals effect' is the measure of the
impact on revenue from newly acquired material business
combinations and recent material business disposals. This is
calculated by comparing the current year, constant currency actual
revenue (which includes acquisitions and excludes disposals from
the relevant date of completion) with prior year, constant currency
actual revenue, adjusted to include the results of acquisitions and
exclude disposals for the commensurate period in the prior year.
These sales are separately tracked in the Group's internal
reporting systems and are readily identifiable.
|
Revenue growth
|
38
|
|
Trading profit
|
Trading profit is used in conjunction with operating profit to
assess the performance and profitability of the Group. It is a key
internal and external metric used by the investor community to
assess our performance. It is our segment performance measure in
accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments.
|
Trading profit is operating profit excluding the impact of
acquisition and disposal related items arising in connection with
business combinations, including amortisation of acquisition
intangible assets, impairments and integration costs; restructuring
events; and gains and losses resulting from legal disputes and
uninsured losses. In addition to these items, gains and losses that
materially impact the Group's profitability on a short-term or
one-off basis are excluded.
|
Operating profit
|
38
|
|
Trading profit margin
|
This measure is used to assess the performance and profitability of
the Group. It is a key external metric used by the investor
community to assess our performance.
|
Trading profit margin is trading profit divided by
revenue.
|
Operating profit margin
|
38
|
|
Performance measures (continued)
|
||||
|
Non-IFRS measure
|
Purpose
|
Definition
|
Closest equivalent IFRS measure
|
Reconciled on
|
|
Trading profit before tax
|
Trading profit before tax is used in conjunction with profit before
tax to assess performance and profitability of the Group. This
measure is intended to enable the users to assess the performance
of the Group by
excluding items that impact the
short-term profitability of the Group.
|
Trading profit before tax is profit before tax excluding impact of
acquisition and disposal related items arising in connection with
business combinations, including amortisation of acquisition
intangible assets, impairments and integration costs; restructuring
events; and gains and losses resulting from legal disputes and
uninsured losses. In addition to these items, gains and losses that
materially impact the Group's profitability on a short-term or
one-off basis are excluded.
|
Profit before tax
|
38
|
|
Trading taxation
|
Trading taxation is used in conjunction with taxation to assess
taxation that corresponds to trading profit before tax. This metric
is used by both management and the investor community.
|
Trading taxation is taxation excluding the impact of acquisition
and disposal related items arising in connection with business
combinations, including amortisation of acquisition intangible
assets, impairments and integration costs; restructuring events;
and gains and losses resulting from legal disputes and uninsured
losses. In addition to these items, gains and losses that
materially impact the Group's profitability on a short-term or
one-off basis are excluded.
|
Taxation
|
38
|
|
Trading attributable profit
|
This metric is used in the calculation of adjusted basic earnings
per share.
|
Trading attributable profit is attributable profit excluding the
impact of acquisition and disposal related items arising in
connection with business combinations, including amortisation of
acquisition intangible assets, impairments and integration costs;
restructuring events; and gains and losses resulting from legal
disputes and uninsured losses. In addition to these items, gains
and losses that materially impact the Group's profitability on a
short-term or one-off basis are excluded.
|
Attributable profit
|
38
|
|
Adjusted earnings per share ('EPSA')
|
EPSA is a trend measure. The Group presents this measure to assist
investors in their understanding of trends.
|
Adjusted earnings per share is trading attributable profit divided
by the weighted average number of shares outstanding. This is the
same denominator used when calculating basic earnings per
share.
|
Basic earnings per share
|
38
|
|
Trading cash flow
|
Trading cash flow is used in conjunction with cash generated from
operations to assess the conversion of trading profit into cash. It
is key external metric used by the investor community and is a key
performance measure for management.
|
Trading cash flow is cash generated from operations excluding the
impact of acquisition and disposal related items arising in
connection with business combinations, including integration costs;
restructuring events; and gains and losses resulting from legal
disputes and uninsured losses. In addition to these items, gains
and losses that materially impact the Group's cash
flows
on a short-term or one-off basis are excluded. Trading cash flow
includes payment of capital element of lease liabilities, proceeds
from disposal of property, plant and equipment and capital
expenditure as presented in the
Group cash flow statement.
|
Cash generated from operations
|
38
|
|
Trading cash conversion
|
This measure is used to assess the conversion of trading profit
into cash. It is a key external metric used by the investor
community and is a key performance measure for
management.
|
Trading cash conversion is trading cash flow divided by trading
profit.
|
Cash generated from operations
|
38
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other measures
|
||||
|
Non-IFRS measure
|
Purpose
|
Definition
|
Closest equivalent IFRS measure
|
Reconciled on
|
|
Free cash flow
|
Free cash flow is a measure of the cash generated for the Group to
use after capital expenditure according to its Capital Allocation
Framework. This metric is used by both management
and investor community.
|
Free cash flow is cash generated from operations less capital
expenditure, proceeds from disposal of property, plant and
equipment, payment of lease liabilities and cash flows from
interest and income taxes.
|
Cash generated from operations
|
40
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA
|
Adjusted EBITDA is used in the calculation of adjusted leverage
ratio.
|
Adjusted EBITDA is attributable profit excluding taxation, share of
results of associates, other finance costs, interest expense,
interest income, acquisition and disposal related items,
restructuring and rationalisation costs, amortisation and
impairment of acquisition intangibles, legal and other costs,
depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment and
amortisation and impairment of other intangible
assets.
|
Attributable profit
|
40
|
|
Adjusted leverage ratio
|
Adjusted leverage ratio is used in the calculation relating to
debt covenants.
|
We calculate adjusted leverage ratio by dividing net debt by
adjusted EBITDA. Net debt
is defined as total borrowings less cash and cash equivalents in
the statement of financial position. Total borrowings include bank
overdrafts, borrowings, loans and lease liabilities and long-term
borrowings and lease liabilities.
|
Leverage ratio(using IFRS measures)
|
40
|
|
Adjusted return on invested capital ('Adjusted ROIC')
|
Adjusted ROIC is a metric used by investor community and is a
measure of the return generated on capital invested by the Group.
It provides a metric for long-term value creation and encourages
compounding reinvestment within the business and discipline around
acquisitions with low returns and long payback. Adjusted ROIC is a
key performance measure under the Performance Share
Program.
|
Adjusted ROIC is defined as operating profit (before amortisation
and impairment of acquisition intangibles) less adjusted
taxes/((opening net operating assets + closing net operating
assets)/2).
|
Return on invested capital ('ROIC') (using IFRS
measures)
|
41
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reconciling Items
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reported
|
|
Underlying
|
|
Acquisitions
|
|
Currency
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
growth
|
|
growth
|
|
& disposals
|
|
impact
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
%
|
|
%
|
|
%
|
|
%
|
|
Segment revenue
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Orthopaedics
|
|
2,437
|
|
2,305
|
|
5.7
|
|
5.1
|
|
-
|
|
0.6
|
|
Sports
Medicine & ENT
|
|
1,934
|
|
1,824
|
|
6.0
|
|
5.2
|
|
-
|
|
0.8
|
|
Advanced
Wound Management
|
|
1,793
|
|
1,681
|
|
6.7
|
|
5.6
|
|
-
|
|
1.1
|
|
Revenue
from external customers
|
|
6,164
|
|
5,810
|
|
6.1
|
|
5.3
|
|
-
|
|
0.8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Profit
|
|
|
|
|
|
generated
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating
|
|
before
|
|
|
|
Attributable
|
|
from
|
|
Earnings
|
|
|
|
profit1
|
|
tax2
|
|
Taxation3
|
|
profit4
|
|
operations5
|
|
per share6
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
¢
|
|
2025 Reported
|
|
794
|
|
779
|
|
(154)
|
|
625
|
|
1,549
|
|
72.1
|
|
Acquisition
and disposal related items
|
|
32
|
|
(47)
|
|
15
|
|
(32)
|
|
30
|
|
(3.6)
|
|
Restructuring
and rationalisation costs
|
|
47
|
|
47
|
|
(13)
|
|
34
|
|
83
|
|
4.0
|
|
Amortisation
and impairment of acquisition intangibles
|
|
176
|
|
176
|
|
(40)
|
|
136
|
|
-
|
|
15.6
|
|
Legal and other7
|
|
162
|
|
142
|
|
(21)
|
|
121
|
|
19
|
|
13.9
|
|
Lease
liability payments
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
(50)
|
|
-
|
|
Capital
expenditure
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
(433)
|
|
-
|
|
Proceeds
from disposal of property, plant and equipment
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
38
|
|
-
|
|
2025 Non-IFRS
|
|
1,211
|
|
1,097
|
|
(213)
|
|
884
|
|
1,236
|
|
102.0
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Profit
|
|
|
|
|
|
generated
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating
|
|
before
|
|
|
|
Attributable
|
|
from
|
|
Earnings
|
|
|
|
profit1
|
|
tax2
|
|
Taxation3
|
|
profit4
|
|
operations5
|
|
per share6
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
¢
|
|
2024 Reported
|
|
657
|
|
498
|
|
(86)
|
|
412
|
|
1,245
|
|
47.2
|
|
Acquisition and disposal related
items8
|
|
94
|
|
106
|
|
(9)
|
|
97
|
|
3
|
|
11.2
|
|
Restructuring and rationalisation
costs8
|
|
123
|
|
123
|
|
(29)
|
|
94
|
|
151
|
|
10.8
|
|
Amortisation
and impairment of acquisition intangibles
|
|
187
|
|
187
|
|
(42)
|
|
145
|
|
-
|
|
16.6
|
|
Legal and other7
|
|
(12)
|
|
(6)
|
|
(7)
|
|
(13)
|
|
36
|
|
(1.5)
|
|
Lease
liability payments
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
(55)
|
|
-
|
|
Capital
expenditure
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
-
|
|
(381)
|
|
-
|
|
2024 Non-IFRS
|
|
1,049
|
|
908
|
|
(173)
|
|
735
|
|
999
|
|
84.3
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
Cash generated from operations
|
1,549
|
|
1,245
|
|
Capital expenditure
|
(433)
|
|
(381)
|
|
Interest received
|
25
|
|
22
|
|
Interest paid
|
(142)
|
|
(140)
|
|
Payment of lease liabilities
|
(50)
|
|
(55)
|
|
Income taxes paid
|
(147)
|
|
(140)
|
|
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and
equipment
|
38
|
|
-
|
|
Free cash flow
|
840
|
|
551
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
Net debt including lease liabilities
|
|
2,759
|
|
2,709
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Attributable
|
|
625
|
|
412
|
|
Taxation
|
|
154
|
|
86
|
|
Share of results of associates
|
|
(113)
|
|
10
|
|
Other finance costs
|
|
16
|
|
28
|
|
Interest expense
|
|
140
|
|
145
|
|
Interest income
|
|
(28)
|
|
(24)
|
|
Acquisition and disposal-related items
|
|
32
|
|
94
|
|
Restructuring and rationalisation costs
|
|
47
|
|
123
|
|
Amortisation and impairment of acquisition intangibles
|
|
176
|
|
187
|
|
Legal and other
|
|
162
|
|
(12)
|
|
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
|
|
335
|
|
325
|
|
Impairment and amortisation of other intangible assets and
impairment of property, plant and equipment
|
|
61
|
|
67
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA
|
|
1,607
|
|
1,441
|
|
Adjusted leverage ratio
|
|
1.7
|
|
1.9
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
Bank overdrafts, borrowings, loans and lease
liabilities
|
|
150
|
|
63
|
|
Long-term borrowings and lease liabilities
|
|
3,177
|
|
3,258
|
|
Total borrowings
|
|
3,327
|
|
3,321
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Attributable profit
|
|
625
|
|
412
|
|
Leverage ratio
|
|
5.3
|
|
8.1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
Attributable profit
|
|
625
|
|
412
|
|
Share of results of associates
|
|
(113)
|
|
10
|
|
Other finance costs
|
|
16
|
|
28
|
|
Interest expense
|
|
140
|
|
145
|
|
Interest income
|
|
(28)
|
|
(24)
|
|
Amortisation and impairment of acquisition intangibles
|
|
176
|
|
187
|
|
Taxation adjustment1
|
|
(44)
|
|
(73)
|
|
Operating profit before amortisation and impairment of acquisition
intangibles less adjusted taxes
|
|
772
|
|
685
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Total equity
|
|
5,289
|
|
5,265
|
|
Accumulated amortisation and impairment of acquisition intangibles
net of associated tax
|
|
1,679
|
|
1,470
|
|
Retirement benefit assets
|
|
(64)
|
|
(63)
|
|
Investments
|
|
(30)
|
|
(9)
|
|
Investments in associates
|
|
(121)
|
|
(7)
|
|
Right-of-use assets
|
|
(192)
|
|
(173)
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
|
(557)
|
|
(619)
|
|
Long-term borrowings and lease liabilities
|
|
3,177
|
|
3,258
|
|
Retirement benefit obligations
|
|
84
|
|
79
|
|
Bank overdrafts, borrowings, loans and lease
liabilities
|
|
150
|
|
63
|
|
Net operating assets
|
|
9,415
|
|
9,264
|
|
Average net operating assets2
|
|
9,340
|
|
9,219
|
|
Adjusted return on invested capital
|
|
8.3%
|
|
7.4%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025
|
|
2024
|
|
|
|
|
$m
|
|
$m
|
|
Attributable profit
|
|
625
|
|
412
|
|
Long term borrowings and lease liabilities
|
|
3,177
|
|
3,258
|
|
Bank overdrafts, borrowings, loans and lease
liabilities
|
|
150
|
|
63
|
|
Investments
|
|
(30)
|
|
(9)
|
|
Investments in associates
|
|
(121)
|
|
(7)
|
|
Retirement benefit assets
|
|
(64)
|
|
(63)
|
|
Retirement benefit obligations
|
|
84
|
|
79
|
|
Total equity
|
|
5,289
|
|
5,265
|
|
Invested capital at end of the period
|
|
8,485
|
|
8,586
|
|
Average invested capital for the period
|
|
8,536
|
|
8,441
|
|
Return on invested capital using IFRS measures
|
|
7.3%
|
|
4.9%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Smith & Nephew plc
|
|
|
|
(Registrant)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Date:
March 02, 2026
|
By:
|
/s/
Helen Barraclough
|
|
|
|
Helen
Barraclough
|
|
|
|
Company
Secretary
|