STOCK TITAN

PayPal Earnings: Adjusted Profit Fell 3%, Fewer Shares Lifted EPS

A handheld card reader on a cafe counter shows a green approval light as a receipt prints, illustrating PayPal's third quarter 2026 payments results.

PayPal beat its July forecast and raised its 2026 outlook on October 27, with third quarter adjusted earnings per share up 8% to $1.45. Its adjusted profit fell 3% on a higher tax rate (GAAP net income fell 14%), and 11% fewer diluted shares, the result of buybacks, made the difference.

The short answer. PayPal’s quarter came in well above the small decline the company had predicted, and it lifted its full-year forecast. Its adjusted profit still slipped, because a higher tax rate outweighed slightly higher profit before tax. By our split, the smaller share count accounts for more than the whole rise in earnings per share. For shoppers and merchants, PayPal is putting its money into Venmo, debit cards and buy now, pay later loans, including a pay-later deal with Amazon in Germany and Austria. PayPal’s branded checkout, which also covers Pay with Venmo and eBay, grew 1%, short of the company’s own July expectation.

PayPal third quarter 2026, adjusted results

Adjusted net income
$1.25 billion
Down 3% from Q3 2025
858 million
Down 11% from 960 million in Q3 2025
$1.45
Up 8% from $1.34 in Q3 2025
Adjusted profit fell while the share count fell faster, so adjusted earnings per share still rose. Figures from PayPal Q3 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1), as of October 27, 2026.

What we calculated

  • At last year’s share count, adjusted profit works out to $1.30 a share, below last year’s $1.34: adjusted net income divided by Q3 2025’s diluted shares.
  • Fewer shares added 16 cents a share, higher profit before tax 2 cents, and the higher tax rate took away 7: one input changed at a time.
  • Revenue left after transaction costs fell $18 million, so lower losses made the whole gain in transaction margin dollars: revenue minus transaction expense, a year apart.
  • The loan reserve release was $41 million bigger than a year earlier, about half the $79 million rise in transaction margin dollars: this year’s release minus last year’s.
  • Nine-month adjusted earnings per share rose about 2% while nine-month adjusted net income fell 7%: cumulative income divided by cumulative diluted shares.
  • Adjusted net income was below the year before in each of the last four quarters: PayPal’s reconciliations, quarter by quarter.
  • Over nine months, buybacks and dividends of $4.92 billion exceeded free cash flow of $4.11 billion: the cash flow statement’s lines added up.

Did PayPal beat earnings expectations in Q3 2026?

Yes on profit per share, against its own forecast. PayPal had pointed to a small decline from last year’s $1.34 and reported $1.45, while revenue grew in line with its guidance.

The figures are in the earnings release PayPal filed with the SEC on October 27, after a short press release at 7:00 a.m. Eastern pointed to its investor site. Revenue for July to September was $8.58 billion, up 2% from a year earlier.

Adjusted earnings per share were $1.45, where PayPal’s own guidance for the quarter had called for a “low-single digit decline” from last year. That figure leaves out restructuring charges and the amortization of past acquisitions.

Revenue growth was 1% without currency moves, inside the “low-single-digit revenue growth” PayPal guided in July.

In our reading, costs explain much of the gap. Operating costs outside transactions rose 1%, against the “high-single-digit growth” PayPal planned for the quarter on the July call.

The presentation says PayPal has reduced headcount by more than 2,000 and cut over a quarter of its managerial roles.

PayPal expects more than $700 million of gross yearly savings by the end of 2026, up from the roughly $400 million it named in July.

The cuts carry into the forecast. For the full year PayPal now sees operating costs outside transactions growing at a mid-single-digit pace, down from the 7% to 8% it guided in July.

The GAAP figures went the other way. Under standard accounting rules, earnings per share fell 4% to $1.25 and net income fell 14% to $1.07 billion.

Most of the gap between the two is a restructuring charge the adjusted figures leave out, $178 million this quarter against almost nothing a year earlier.

Chief executive Enrique Lores said in the release that the company is “beginning to see our strategy translate into our financial results”, and that “there is more work to do”. The quarter shows both, with a raised forecast next to a checkout button that barely grew.

Q3 2026, $ millions except per shareQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Net revenues8,5848,417+2%
Total payment volume487,138458,088+6%
Transaction margin dollars (adjusted)3,9503,871+2%
GAAP operating income1,4021,520-8%
Adjusted operating income1,6131,568+3%
GAAP net income1,0731,248-14%
Adjusted net income1,2451,288-3%
GAAP diluted EPS$1.25$1.30-4%
Adjusted diluted EPS$1.45$1.34+8%
Active accounts, millions440438+0.6%

Source: PayPal Q3 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1), three months ended September 30.

How fast are PayPal checkout, Venmo and Braintree growing?

Venmo is among the fastest growers. Payments through it rose 14%, while branded checkout, the PayPal button, Pay with Venmo and eBay together, grew 1%.

PayPal splits its payment volume into groups in its earnings presentation, and the groups overlap. Branded checkout covers the PayPal button, Pay with Venmo and eBay, and it grew 1% without currency effects, down from 5% a year earlier.

That was the fourth quarter in a row between 1% and 2% by the company’s count, while checkout’s share of all volume slipped to 27% from 29%.

PayPal volume growth by group, currency neutral, Q3 2025 and Q3 2026 (groups overlap). Online checkout slowed from 5% to 1% growth while Venmo held at 14% and processing, Braintree included, grew faster.
PayPal volume growth by group, currency neutral, Q3 2025 and Q3 2026 (groups overlap) Online checkout slowed from 5% to 1% growth while Venmo held at 14% and processing, Braintree included, grew faster. Figures from PayPal Q3 2026 earnings presentation, as of October 27, 2026.
Show the data
ItemQ3 2025Q3 2026Change
Venmo14%14%0 pts
Sending money and debit cards11%10%-1 pts
Processing incl. Braintree6%8%+2 pts
PayPal-branded, online and in store8%6%-2 pts
Branded checkout (online)5%1%-4 pts

The 1% also fell short of PayPal’s own expectation. On the July call, finance chief Jamie Miller said she expected third quarter branded checkout growth “at about 2%”.

PayPal points to Europe. Its presentation cites “tariff-related pressure in Europe” and says the trend improved in the U.S. International revenue fell 4% without currency moves, while U.S. revenue rose 5%.

One European change took effect on the first day of the quarter. From July 1, 2026, the EU charges a temporary €3 customs duty on low-value parcels from outside the bloc. PayPal has not said whether that is the change it means.

Venmo moved $96.8 billion in the quarter, about a fifth of everything PayPal processed, and the company says monthly active Venmo debit card accounts grew 55%.

Braintree grew volume by double digits; it is the payment processing PayPal runs behind other companies’ checkouts. The wider processing group grew 8%, faster than a year earlier but slower than the 13% of the spring quarter.

PayPal credits Venmo and Braintree with much of the growth in transaction margin dollars, but gives no separate figure for either.

Buy now, pay later is the other fast line. Its volume rose 25%, per the presentation, and PayPal added Amazon in Germany and Austria as a partner. In the quarter it made $12.6 billion of the loans it holds to sell on, up 31% from a year earlier.

Is PayPal’s earnings growth coming from buybacks?

For earnings per share, yes. The smaller share count added more than the whole gain, while higher taxes left adjusted profit 3% lower even though profit before tax edged up.

PayPal’s own reconciliation shows adjusted net income of $1,245 million, down from $1,288 million. Earnings per share use diluted shares, an average for the quarter that also counts stock awards that could turn into shares.

That count fell to 858 million from 960 million. Over the past year PayPal bought back $6.0 billion of its stock, about 117 million shares.

Divide the quarter’s adjusted profit by last year’s share count and it works out to $1.30 a share, our calculation. That is below the $1.34 of a year ago.

What moved PayPal's adjusted earnings per share from Q3 2025 to Q3 2026. Fewer shares added 16 cents; higher profit before tax added 2 cents, and the higher tax rate took away 7.
What moved PayPal's adjusted earnings per share from Q3 2025 to Q3 2026 Fewer shares added 16 cents; higher profit before tax added 2 cents, and the higher tax rate took away 7. Figures from PayPal Q3 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1), as of October 27, 2026.
Show the data
StepValue
Q3 2025$1.34
Fewer shares+$0.16
Higher profit before tax+$0.02
Higher tax rate-$0.07
Q3 2026$1.45

The bridge above takes the change one input at a time. The smaller share count added 16 cents, and profit before tax, up about 1%, added 2 cents. The bridge holds profit fixed, so it does not say what profit would have been without the buybacks.

Taxes went the other way. The adjusted tax rate rose to 21.6% from 18.1%, which took 7 cents away.

Adjusted operating income rose 3%; it is measured before interest and taxes.

This is the fourth quarter in a row in which adjusted net income came in below the year before. Over the first nine months of 2026 it fell 7%, while nine-month adjusted earnings per share rose about 2%.

PayPal diluted share count by quarter, average for each quarter, millions. The diluted share count went from 1,024 million to 858 million in two years as PayPal bought back stock.
PayPal diluted share count by quarter, average for each quarter, millions The diluted share count went from 1,024 million to 858 million in two years as PayPal bought back stock. Figures from PayPal Q3 2026 earnings presentation, as of October 27, 2026.
Show the data
CategoryValue
Q3 20241,024M
Q4 20241,014M
Q1 2025999M
Q2 2025977M
Q3 2025960M
Q4 2025939M
Q1 2026920M
Q2 2026882M
Q3 2026858M

Buying back shares is a disclosed use of cash that PayPal sets out in its guidance. It raises each remaining owner’s part of the profit without making the business itself larger. The next section follows the cash. Our guide to share buybacks explains how companies carry them out.

Show the data
QuarterAdjusted net income, $MSame quarter a year earlier, $MDiluted shares, MAdjusted EPS
Q3 20251,2881,228960$1.34
Q4 20251,1551,209939$1.23
Q1 20261,2341,329920$1.34
Q2 20261,2191,370882$1.38
Q3 20261,2451,288858$1.45

Source: PayPal Q3 2026 earnings presentation, reconciliation of GAAP net income to non-GAAP net income, quarterly columns; nine-month figures from the release’s income statement (887 million and 978 million diluted shares).

PayPal dividend, buybacks and debt

PayPal pays a quarterly dividend of 14 cents a share and spent $1.5 billion on buybacks in the quarter. Its debt grew this year but stays below its cash and investments.

The board declared the next quarterly dividend of $0.14 a share, payable on December 24. Shares outstanding stood at 837 million on September 30, down from 920 million at the end of 2025.

PayPal kept its plan to buy back $6 billion of stock this year, and it had spent $4.55 billion of that by the end of September.

Whether cash flow covers the payouts depends on the measure. Buybacks and dividends came to $1.62 billion in the quarter, more than the $1.43 billion of free cash flow.

PayPal’s adjusted free cash flow, $2.05 billion, covered them.

The adjusted measure leaves out a timing effect, because the buy now, pay later loans PayPal makes and then sells pass through operating cash flow. Over nine months, payouts of $4.92 billion exceeded the $4.11 billion of free cash flow, our calculation from the cash flow statement.

So over the year to date PayPal returned more than its free cash flow while its debt rose about $1.9 billion. The company does not link the two, and on the adjusted measure it uses in its guidance the payouts were covered.

Debt stood at $13.5 billion on September 30, still below the $15.1 billion of cash and investments.

Owner itemFigure
Next dividend$0.14 a share, payable December 24, 2026, record date December 4
Shares bought back in Q3 2026About 28 million, $1.5 billion
Shares bought back, past 12 monthsAbout 117 million, $6.0 billion
Shares outstanding837 million on September 30, 2026; 920 million on December 31, 2025
Debt$13.5 billion on September 30, 2026; $11.6 billion on December 31, 2025
Cash, cash equivalents and investments$15.1 billion on September 30, 2026
Adjusted free cash flow, nine months$5.6 billion

Source: PayPal Q3 2026 earnings release, summary, balance sheet and cash flow statement; earnings presentation, slide 23.

Why did PayPal’s transaction margin dollars rise?

Revenue left after PayPal paid card networks and banks to move payments slipped. Transaction margin dollars still rose, because payment losses fell and PayPal released $45 million of loan reserves.

Transaction margin dollars are a key PayPal measure: revenue minus transaction costs and losses from fraud and unpaid loans. They rose 2% to $3.95 billion.

Transaction costs rose $185 million, more than the $167 million revenue gain.

Revenue also grew more slowly than volume. The transaction take rate, PayPal’s measure of transaction revenue as a share of volume, fell to 1.58% from 1.64%. PayPal puts that down to product mix and higher investment in branded checkout and buy now, pay later.

What moved PayPal's transaction margin dollars from Q3 2025 to Q3 2026, $ millions. Transaction costs rose more than revenue, so the whole gain came from lower recorded losses, the loan reserve release included.
What moved PayPal's transaction margin dollars from Q3 2025 to Q3 2026, $ millions Transaction costs rose more than revenue, so the whole gain came from lower recorded losses, the loan reserve release included. Figures from PayPal Q3 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1), as of October 27, 2026.
Show the data
StepValue
Q3 2025$3,871M
More revenue+$167M
Payment costs-$185M
Lower losses+$97M
Q3 2026$3,950M

Losses carried the line. Transaction and credit losses fell $97 million to $386 million, and PayPal credits “lower fraud losses and risk mitigation strategies” for the drop in the payment side of those losses.

The loan side is different. PayPal released $45 million it had set aside for bad loans, and the money flowed back into profit. That release was $41 million bigger than a year earlier, about half the rise in transaction margin dollars, our calculation.

Net charge-offs rose to $103 million from $90 million; those are loans written off, less recoveries. PayPal ties the release to “further externalization plans” and does not explain the phrase in its release or slides.

Interest also shrank. PayPal earns interest on the money customers leave sitting in their PayPal and Venmo accounts, and that income fell 10% to $289 million in the quarter.

$ millionsQ3 2026Q3 2025
Net revenues8,5848,417
Transaction expense4,2484,063
Transaction losses328397
Credit losses5886
Of which net charge-offs10390
Of which reserve build (release)(45)(4)
Transaction margin dollars3,9503,871
Interest on customer balances289321
Transaction revenue as % of payment volume1.58%1.64%

Source: PayPal Q3 2026 earnings release, income statement and reconciliation; earnings presentation, slides 14, 15 and 18.

PayPal raises its 2026 earnings forecast

PayPal now expects about $5.60 of adjusted earnings per share for 2026, up from about $5.38 in July, while its GAAP forecast still points to a decline.

The new guidance lifts transaction margin dollars to about $15.7 billion, from about $15.6 billion.

For the fourth quarter, PayPal expects transaction margin dollars to be “slightly positive” against a year earlier, and adjusted earnings per share of about $1.43.

The GAAP forecast keeps about $570 million of charges the adjusted one leaves out. It stands at about $5.07 a share, below last year’s $5.41.

So the full year looks like the quarter on PayPal’s own forecast, with adjusted earnings per share rising and GAAP earnings per share falling.

2026 guidanceOctober 2026July 20262025 actual
Adjusted EPSAbout $5.60About $5.38$5.31
GAAP EPSAbout $5.07Mid-single-digit decline$5.41
Transaction margin dollarsAbout $15.7BAbout $15.6B$15.47B
Non-transaction operating expensesMid-single-digit growthAbout 7% to 8% growth
Adjusted free cash flow$6.5B or more$6B or more$6.41B
Share repurchases$6B$6B

Source: PayPal Q3 2026 earnings presentation, slide 9; Q2 2026 earnings presentation, slide 13.

What to watch

  • Which European tariff change slowed checkout, and by how much: the transcript of the October 27 earnings call, posted on PayPal’s investor site.
  • How much of the loan reserve release comes from planned loan sales, and what credit exposure remains: the quarterly report on Form 10-Q for the period ended September 30.
  • Whether transaction margin dollars stay “slightly positive” in the fourth quarter: PayPal’s fourth quarter results, scheduled for February 2, 2027.
How we counted

All inputs are PayPal’s own figures for the three and nine months ended September 30 of 2025 and 2026, from the earnings release and presentation. Adjusted profit before tax is GAAP income before taxes plus the operating adjustments and the strategic investment losses PayPal excludes: $1,588 million against $1,572 million. Adjusted tax is that figure minus adjusted net income.

For the bridge we changed one input at a time. First the share count went from 960 million to 858 million. Then came profit before tax at last year’s 18.1% rate, then this year’s 21.6% rate. Each step is rounded to the cent, so the steps add up to the reported $1.34 and $1.45. Another order of steps moves about a cent between them. The bridge also holds profit fixed while the share count changes, so it does not estimate what profit would have been without buybacks.

The transaction margin bridge uses the income statement lines, revenue, transaction expense and transaction and credit losses, which add up exactly. Nine-month adjusted earnings per share are nine-month adjusted net income divided by nine-month diluted shares. Free cash flow for nine months is operating cash flow of $4,709 million minus $600 million of equipment purchases.

Frequently asked questions

When is PayPal’s next earnings report?

PayPal lists its fourth quarter 2026 results for February 2, 2027 in its earnings presentation. This report came out at 7:00 a.m. Eastern, with a call at 8:00 a.m.

Did PayPal beat earnings this quarter?

Yes, against its own forecast. Adjusted earnings per share were $1.45, while the July guidance pointed to a small decline from last year. Adjusted net income still fell 3%, and fewer shares lifted the per-share figure 8%.

Does PayPal earn interest on customer balances?

Yes. PayPal earns interest on the money customers hold in their accounts and reports it inside other revenue. It was $289 million in the third quarter of 2026, down 10% from a year earlier.

Does PayPal pay a dividend?

Yes. The board declared $0.14 a share, payable December 24, 2026 to owners of record on December 4. PayPal paid $118 million in dividends in the third quarter.

Where can I follow PYPL stock and PayPal’s filings on StockTitan?

The PayPal overview page carries the price, news and filings, and the financials page holds the quarterly statements.

Analysis Earnings Corporate Actions Earnings Fundamental Analysis

About Stock Titan Editorial Team

The Stock Titan Editorial Team is a group of market analysts and data scientists who specialize in transforming complex financial data into actionable insights.

Our team continuously monitors and integrates data from official sources including SEC filings, stock exchanges, and verified financial data providers directly into the StockTitan platform.

We maintain a neutral, unbiased approach to market analysis. Our goal is to present verified data clearly and accurately, helping investors of all experience levels understand market trends, sector performance, and individual stock movements.

Every article undergoes multi-source verification to ensure data accuracy and reliability.

Our mission: Make complex financial data accessible to everyone through thorough research, verified sources, and clear explanations.

Read our editorial standards and AI policy

The information provided in this article is for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendation, or an endorsement of any particular investment strategy. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google