A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AXS SEC filings page.
Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) reported $6.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 10.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
AXIS grew revenue while 2025 cash conversion weakened sharply, leaving reported profit disconnected from operating cash generation.
Earnings quality changed materially: net income remained above$1.0B in FY2025 even as operating cash flow turned negative at-$41M . That contrasts with$1.84B of operating cash flow in FY2024, indicating a sharp deterioration in cash conversion rather than simply a change in reported profit.
Revenue rose to
Leverage remained structurally high at 4.4x debt-to-equity in FY2025, while return on assets was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Axis Capital Holders Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Axis Capital Holders Limited, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Axis Capital Holders Limited reported revenue of $6.6B in fiscal year 2025, against $6.0B in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and Axis Capital Holders Limited scores 58/100 among other insurers.
Axis Capital Holders Limited funded 18.4% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $6.4B of equity against $34.5B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Axis Capital Holders Limited scores 30/100 among other insurers.
Not available for Axis Capital Holders Limited, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Axis Capital Holders Limited scores 67/100 on it among other insurers.
Axis Capital Holders Limited reported net income of $1.0B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.1B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Axis Capital Holders Limited scores 60/100 among other insurers.
Axis Capital Holders Limited passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Axis Capital Holders Limited used $0.04 of operating cash (-$40.9M OCF vs $1.0B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Axis Capital Holders Limited generated $1.6B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 8.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.2%.
Axis Capital Holders Limited reported $254.8M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 31.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.0%.
Axis Capital Holders Limited earned $3.29 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 45.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.9%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Axis Capital Holders Limited held $862.4M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Axis Capital Holders Limited paid $0.44 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Axis Capital Holders Limited's net profit margin was 15.5% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.
Axis Capital Holders Limited's ROE was 4.0% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Axis Capital Holders Limited spent $59.5M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 86.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 79.3%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
AXS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.6B+8.0% | $1.7B+17.8% | $1.7B+3.9% | $1.6B+12.6% | $1.5B+6.8% | $1.5B-0.6% | $1.6B+12.3% | $1.5B+4.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $158.2M-0.6% | $212.1M+12.1% | $171.6M+3.9% | $161.1M+8.5% | $159.2M-2.6% | $189.2M+11.4% | $165.2M-7.9% | $148.4M-11.9% |
| Interest Expense | $16.4M-0.9% | $16.8M+0.5% | $16.7M-1.1% | $16.6M-2.5% | $16.6M-3.4% | $16.8M-8.6% | $16.8M+2.5% | $17.0M+1.6% |
| Income Tax | $55.8M+25.9% | $46.0M+336.8% | $70.3M+46.6% | $56.2M+38.6% | $44.3M+135.6% | -$19.4M+53.5% | $47.9M+94.6% | $40.5M+47.1% |
| Net Income | $254.8M+31.3% | $289.6M-1.4% | $301.9M+67.0% | $223.4M+5.4% | $194.1M-50.9% | $293.6M+305.9% | $180.7M-3.9% | $212.0M+40.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.34+45.2% | $3.71+8.5% | $3.79+84.0% | $2.75+13.6% | $2.30-49.7% | $3.42+293.2% | $2.06-2.8% | $2.42+44.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.29+45.6% | $3.65+8.0% | $3.74+83.3% | $2.72+13.3% | $2.26-50.1% | $3.38+293.1% | $2.04-2.9% | $2.40+43.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 75M-8.8% | N/A | 79M-7.5% | 79M-7.0% | 82M-3.9% | N/A | 85M-1.3% | 85M-0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
AXS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $35.6B+7.1% | $34.5B+5.4% | $34.3B+4.9% | $34.2B+6.5% | $33.2B+4.7% | $32.7B+8.0% | $32.7B+11.0% | $32.1B+9.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $862.4M-68.7% | $820.3M-61.7% | $825.9M-15.8% | $852.1M-22.0% | $2.8B+141.0% | $2.1B+124.8% | $981.0M+10.3% | $1.1B-6.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $5.8M-93.6% | $20.3M-90.9% | $17.2M-86.6% | $51.7M-9.9% | $91.3M+20.4% | $223.7M+1199.2% | $127.9M+10.3% | $57.4M+24.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $66.5M0.0% | $66.5M0.0% | $66.5M-34.0% | $66.5M-34.0% | $66.5M-34.0% | $66.5M-34.0% | $100.8M0.0% | $100.8M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $29.2B+6.9% | $28.1B+5.7% | $28.0B+5.0% | $28.0B+5.9% | $27.3B+4.2% | $26.6B+6.4% | $26.6B+9.0% | $26.4B+8.7% |
| Total Equity | $6.4B+8.1% | $6.4B+4.4% | $6.4B+4.7% | $6.2B+9.1% | $5.9B+7.2% | $6.1B+15.7% | $6.1B+20.9% | $5.7B+12.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $8.4B+12.1% | $8.2B+11.4% | $7.9B+11.8% | $7.7B+10.3% | $7.5B+10.3% | $7.3B+14.0% | $7.1B+7.0% | $7.0B+7.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
AXS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $519.4M+68.0% | $630.4M+77.3% | $673.8M+14.8% | -$1.7B-419.3% | $309.1M-19.5% | $355.5M+42.5% | $587.0M+59.2% | $518.1M+30.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $17.9M+51.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11.8M-13.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$323.4M-170.0% | -$340.5M-124.5% | -$566.0M+19.2% | -$184.5M+70.3% | $462.3M+119.1% | $1.4B+1378.4% | -$700.3M-24.0% | -$621.2M-13455.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$124.9M+75.6% | -$330.2M-187.3% | -$152.0M-59.7% | -$93.4M-11.7% | -$511.7M-314.3% | -$114.9M-121.3% | -$95.2M-109.3% | -$83.7M-80.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $35.1M-11.2% | $34.0M-8.5% | $34.4M-7.3% | $34.8M-6.8% | $39.6M-1.5% | $37.1M-2.8% | $37.1M-1.1% | $37.3M-1.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $59.5M-86.5% | $287.8M+379.1% | $110.0M+175.5% | $50.0M+30.3% | $440.0M+614.2% | $60.1M | $39.9M | $38.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
AXS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 15.5%+2.7pp | 16.7%-3.3pp | 18.0%+6.8pp | 13.7%-0.9pp | 12.8%-15.0pp | 20.0%+29.6pp | 11.2%-1.9pp | 14.6%+3.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.0%+0.7pp | 4.6%-0.3pp | 4.7%+1.8pp | 3.6%-0.1pp | 3.3%-3.9pp | 4.8%+7.5pp | 3.0%-0.8pp | 3.8%+0.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+0.1pp | 0.8%-0.1pp | 0.9%+0.3pp | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.6%-0.7pp | 0.9%+1.4pp | 0.5%-0.1pp | 0.7%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 4.58-0.1x | 4.42+0.1x | 4.390.0x | 4.53-0.1x | 4.63-0.1x | 4.37-0.4x | 4.38-0.5x | 4.67-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axis Capital Holders Limited AXS | FY2025 | $6.6B | $1.0B | 15.4% | $7.1B | 36/100 |
| MGIC Investment Corp. MTG | FY2025 | $1.2B | $738.3M | 60.8% | $5.6B | 70/100 |
| Essent Group LTD ESNT | FY2025 | $1.3B | $690.0M | 54.7% | $5.6B | 55/100 |
| First American Financial Corporation FAF | FY2025 | $7.5B | $621.8M | 8.3% | $6.2B | 20/100 |
| Enact Holdings, Inc. ACT | FY2025 | $1.2B | $674.2M | 54.6% | $6.3B | 71/100 |
| Radian Group Inc. RDN | FY2025 | $1.2B | $582.6M | 48.7% | $4.5B | 69/100 |
Where Axis Capital Holders Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Axis Capital Holders Limited's annual revenue?
Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) reported $6.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Axis Capital Holders Limited's revenue growing?
Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) revenue grew by 10.2% year-over-year, from $6.0B to $6.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Axis Capital Holders Limited profitable?
Yes, Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) reported a net income of $1.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 15.4%.
What is Axis Capital Holders Limited's net profit margin?
Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) had a net profit margin of 15.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Axis Capital Holders Limited pay dividends?
Yes, Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) paid $1.76 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Axis Capital Holders Limited's return on equity (ROE)?
Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) has a return on equity of 15.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Axis Capital Holders Limited's operating cash flow?
Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) recorded an outflow of $40.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Axis Capital Holders Limited's total assets?
Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) had $34.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Axis Capital Holders Limited's debt-to-equity ratio?
Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.42 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Axis Capital Holders Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) had a return on assets of 2.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Axis Capital Holders Limited's P/E ratio?
Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) trades at 6.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.1B net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.1B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Axis Capital Holders Limited's price-to-sales ratio?
Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.1B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Axis Capital Holders Limited's Piotroski F-Score?
Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Axis Capital Holders Limited's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) used $0.04 of operating cash (-$40.9M OCF vs $1.0B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Axis Capital Holders Limited?
Axis Capital Holders Limited (AXS) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.