A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ACT SEC filings page.
Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) reported $1.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 2.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Equity-funded balance-sheet expansion is paired with cash generation that increasingly supports buybacks and dividends.
Over the latest two-year span, operating cash flow grew14.6% while net income rose only1.3% , indicating that earnings were not dependent on a matching increase in cash generation. The cash-conversion ratio improved from 0.9x to 1.1x, showing that cash economics strengthened even as profitability ratios softened.
Over the latest two-year span, total assets expanded
Cash deployment shifted materially toward owners: FY2025 share repurchases were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Enact Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Enact Holdings, Inc. scores 98/100 on it among other insurers.
Enact Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $1.2B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.2B in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and Enact Holdings, Inc. scores 30/100 among other insurers.
Enact Holdings, Inc. funded 77.7% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $5.4B of equity against $6.9B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Enact Holdings, Inc. scores 100/100 among other insurers.
Not available for Enact Holdings, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Enact Holdings, Inc. scores 98/100 on it among other insurers.
Enact Holdings, Inc. reported net income of $674.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $688.1M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Enact Holdings, Inc. scores 99/100 among other insurers.
Enact Holdings, Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Enact Holdings, Inc. generates $1.07 in operating cash flow ($724.5M OCF vs $674.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Enact Holdings, Inc. generated $317.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7%.
Enact Holdings, Inc. reported $174.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.
Enact Holdings, Inc. earned $1.25 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Enact Holdings, Inc. held $448.4M in cash against $745.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Enact Holdings, Inc. paid $0.24 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Enact Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was 55.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
Enact Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was 3.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Enact Holdings, Inc. spent $93.3M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 10.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ACT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $317.3M+4.1% | $312.1M+1.7% | $312.7M+3.6% | $311.5M+0.6% | $304.9M+2.0% | $306.8M+5.2% | $301.8M+1.9% | $309.6M+3.5% |
| Interest Expense | $12.5M+1.5% | $12.4M+0.6% | $12.5M+1.7% | $12.9M+4.9% | $12.3M-9.9% | $12.3M-5.2% | $12.3M-5.3% | $12.3M-5.0% |
| Income Tax | $45.1M-3.3% | $45.6M-0.1% | $45.9M+1.8% | $46.3M-5.0% | $46.7M-8.7% | $45.6M+1.6% | $45.1M+6.3% | $48.8M-0.2% |
| Net Income | $174.8M+4.2% | $167.8M+1.2% | $177.2M+8.9% | $163.5M-9.5% | $167.8M-8.6% | $165.8M+3.0% | $162.7M+3.5% | $180.7M+10.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.25+11.6% | $1.18+8.3% | $1.22+15.1% | $1.11-4.3% | $1.12-4.3% | $1.09+7.9% | $1.06+7.1% | $1.16+12.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.25+12.6% | $1.18+9.3% | $1.22+15.1% | $1.10-4.3% | $1.11-4.3% | $1.08+6.9% | $1.06+8.2% | $1.15+12.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 140M-6.9% | 143M-6.7% | N/A | 148M-5.5% | 151M-4.9% | 153M-4.5% | N/A | 157M-2.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
ACT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.0B+2.7% | $7.0B+3.6% | $6.9B+5.7% | $6.9B+4.2% | $6.8B+6.7% | $6.7B+6.6% | $6.5B+5.3% | $6.6B+9.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $448.4M-26.8% | $549.0M-13.6% | $582.5M-2.8% | $543.6M-19.3% | $613.0M-12.3% | $635.3M+3.4% | $599.4M-2.6% | $673.4M-0.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $49.1M+1536.9% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $2.0M+29.2% | $3.0M-75.6% | $3.7M-62.9% | $3.4M-83.3% | $1.6M-91.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6B+0.7% | $1.6B+1.0% | $1.5B+0.8% | $1.6B-0.1% | $1.6B+1.8% | $1.6B+0.8% | $1.5B-2.1% | $1.6B+1.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $745.2M+0.2% | $744.9M+0.2% | $744.5M+0.2% | $744.1M+0.2% | $743.8M+0.2% | $743.4M-0.4% | $743.0M-0.3% | $742.7M-0.3% |
| Total Equity | $5.4B+3.3% | $5.3B+4.4% | $5.4B+7.2% | $5.3B+5.6% | $5.2B+8.2% | $5.1B+8.6% | $5.0B+7.9% | $5.0B+13.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $4.0B+16.4% | $3.8B+16.9% | $3.7B+17.7% | $3.5B+18.0% | $3.4B+19.7% | $3.3B+21.5% | $3.1B+22.5% | $3.0B+18.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
ACT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $118.5M-0.8% | $224.0M-1.2% | $186.3M+12.1% | $192.0M+2.1% | $119.5M-17.4% | $226.7M+21.1% | $166.1M-12.6% | $188.1M+21.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5.2M+33.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.9M-1.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$92.3M-260.2% | -$125.5M-40.1% | $10.1M+107.4% | -$121.3M-18.5% | -$25.6M-179.5% | -$89.6M+21.1% | -$136.9M-43.5% | -$102.3M+24.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$126.8M-9.2% | -$132.0M-30.3% | -$157.4M-52.6% | -$140.1M-25.7% | -$116.2M-26.0% | -$101.3M-34.8% | -$103.2M+34.3% | -$111.5M-249.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $33.5M+6.3% | $29.8M+6.0% | $30.3M+6.7% | $31.0M+7.6% | $31.5M+8.3% | $28.1M+10.3% | $28.4M-79.6% | $28.8M+12.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $93.3M+10.4% | $93.2M+42.8% | $127.0M+70.2% | $105.5M+48.6% | $84.6M+74.0% | $65.3M+31.3% | $74.6M+313.9% | $71.0M+1028.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
ACT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 55.1%+0.1pp | 53.8%-0.3pp | 56.6%+2.7pp | 52.5%-5.9pp | 55.0%-6.4pp | 54.0%-1.2pp | 53.9%+0.8pp | 58.4%+3.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.2%0.0pp | 3.1%-0.1pp | 3.3%+0.1pp | 3.1%-0.5pp | 3.2%-0.6pp | 3.2%-0.2pp | 3.3%-0.1pp | 3.6%-0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.5%0.0pp | 2.4%-0.1pp | 2.6%+0.1pp | 2.4%-0.4pp | 2.5%-0.4pp | 2.5%-0.1pp | 2.5%0.0pp | 2.7%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enact Holdings, Inc. ACT | FY2025 | $1.2B | $674.2M | 54.6% | $6.8B | 71/100 |
| Essent Group Ltd ESNT | FY2025 | $1.3B | $690.0M | 54.7% | $6.2B | 55/100 |
| Radian Group RDN | FY2025 | $1.2B | $582.6M | 48.7% | $4.9B | 69/100 |
| Mgic Inv Cp MTG | FY2025 | $1.2B | $738.3M | 60.8% | $6.4B | 70/100 |
| First Amern Finl Corp FAF | FY2025 | $7.5B | $621.8M | 8.3% | $7.4B | 20/100 |
| Axis Cap Hldgs Ltd AXS | FY2025 | $6.6B | $1.0B | 15.4% | $7.4B | 36/100 |
Where Enact Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Enact Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) reported $1.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Enact Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) revenue grew by 2.8% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Enact Holdings, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) reported a net income of $674.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 54.6%.
How much debt does Enact Holdings, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) had $582.5M in cash and equivalents against $744.5M in long-term debt.
What is Enact Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) had a net profit margin of 54.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Enact Holdings, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) paid $0.81 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Enact Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) has a return on equity of 12.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Enact Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) generated $724.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Enact Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) had $6.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Enact Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Enact Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) had a return on assets of 9.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Enact Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) trades at 9.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $683.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.8B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Enact Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) trades at 5.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.8B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Enact Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Enact Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.07x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Enact Holdings, Inc.?
Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT) scores 71 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.