STOCK TITAN

First Amern Finl Corp Financials

FAF
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $8.0B +22.6% YoY
Net Income $745.1M +294.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $7.22 +296.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow $832.3M +24.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) reported $8.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 22.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FAF FY2025

A cyclical earnings rebound is converting into steadier cash generation while balance-sheet leverage remains a meaningful operating constraint.

Accounting earnings are more volatile than cash generation: FY2025 net income reached $622M while operating cash flow was $951M. In FY2024, operating cash flow was already $898M despite only $131M of net income, suggesting reported profitability fluctuates more sharply than the underlying cash-producing engine.

Revenue recovered to $7.5B in FY2025 while net margin reached 8.3%, showing that the rebound flowed through to shareholders far faster than sales alone would imply. SG&A rose to $2.3B from $2.1B, pointing to operating leverage or mix effects rather than a simple volume story.

Free cash flow of $763M remained below operating cash flow of $951M, so reinvestment still absorbed part of internally generated cash. Capital spending was $188M, while the debt-to-equity ratio eased to 1.9x, indicating the recovery did not require a major increase in balance-sheet leverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

First Amern Finl Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/6

First Amern Finl Corp passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.53x

For every $1 of reported earnings, First Amern Finl Corp generates $1.53 in operating cash flow ($950.8M OCF vs $621.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$7.5B
YoY+21.6%
5Y CAGR+1.0%
10Y CAGR+3.7%

First Amern Finl Corp generated $7.5B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 21.6% from the prior year.

Net Income
$621.8M
YoY+374.3%
5Y CAGR-2.2%
10Y CAGR+8.0%

First Amern Finl Corp reported $621.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 374.3% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$6.00
YoY+376.2%
5Y CAGR-0.5%

First Amern Finl Corp earned $6.00 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 376.2% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$762.5M
YoY+12.3%
5Y CAGR-4.7%
10Y CAGR+6.0%

First Amern Finl Corp generated $762.5M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 12.3% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$1.4B
YoY-19.3%
5Y CAGR+1.7%
10Y CAGR+3.0%

First Amern Finl Corp held $1.4B in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$2.18
YoY+1.9%
5Y CAGR+4.1%

First Amern Finl Corp paid $2.18 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 1.9% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
102M
YoY-0.9%
5Y CAGR-1.5%

First Amern Finl Corp had 102M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 0.9% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
8.3%
YoY+6.2pp
5Y CAGR-1.5pp
10Y CAGR+2.8pp

First Amern Finl Corp's net profit margin was 8.3% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
11.3%
YoY+8.6pp
5Y CAGR-2.9pp
10Y CAGR+0.8pp

First Amern Finl Corp's ROE was 11.3% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 8.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$122.3M
YoY+78.5%
5Y CAGR-2.5%

First Amern Finl Corp spent $122.3M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 78.5% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$188.3M
YoY-13.7%
5Y CAGR+10.6%
10Y CAGR+4.3%

First Amern Finl Corp invested $188.3M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 13.7% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

FAF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

FAF quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$2.1B+15.2%$1.8B-10.3%$2.0B+3.6%$2.0B+7.5%$1.8B+16.4%$1.6B-6.1%$1.7B+19.8%$1.4B
SG&A Expenses$614.3M+8.1%$568.2M-6.4%$607.3M+5.6%$574.9M+0.7%$571.1M+12.7%$506.7M-6.5%$541.9M+3.5%$523.6M
Interest Expense$45.7M+9.1%$41.9M-4.6%$43.9M+10.0%$39.9M+5.0%$38.0M+8.0%$35.2M-19.5%$43.7M+20.7%$36.2M
Income Tax$64.8M+75.1%$37.0M-50.0%$74.0M+29.6%$57.1M+18.7%$48.1M+120.6%$21.8M-19.3%$27.0M+165.9%-$41.0M
Net Income$218.5M+74.7%$125.1M-41.0%$211.9M+11.8%$189.6M+29.8%$146.1M+96.9%$74.2M+2.5%$72.4M+169.6%-$104.0M
EPS (Diluted)$2.12+75.2%$1.21-41.0%$2.05+11.4%$1.84+30.5%$1.41+98.6%$0.71+1.4%$0.70+170.0%-$1.00

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income.

FAF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

FAF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$18.9B+5.6%$17.9B+10.5%$16.2B-7.8%$17.6B+8.2%$16.3B+5.0%$15.5B+3.9%$14.9B-10.0%$16.6B
Cash & Equivalents$2.6B+7.7%$2.4B+75.6%$1.4B-52.4%$2.9B+43.3%$2.0B-0.7%$2.0B+19.0%$1.7B-41.8%$3.0B
Goodwill$1.8B0.0%$1.8B-0.1%$1.8B0.0%$1.8B+0.2%$1.8B+0.2%$1.8B+0.3%$1.8B-0.4%$1.8B
Total Liabilities$13.3B+7.0%$12.4B+16.1%$10.7B-12.9%$12.3B+10.4%$11.1B+6.4%$10.5B+4.8%$10.0B-12.9%$11.5B
Total Equity$5.6B+2.4%$5.5B-0.2%$5.5B+3.7%$5.3B+3.4%$5.1B+2.1%$5.0B+2.3%$4.9B-3.6%$5.1B
Retained Earnings$4.2B+4.0%$4.1B+1.7%$4.0B+4.0%$3.9B+3.6%$3.7B+2.5%$3.6B+0.5%$3.6B+0.4%$3.6B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

FAF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

FAF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$356.6M+6267.9%$5.6M-98.5%$369.3M+35.5%$272.5M-24.7%$361.8M+785.2%-$52.8M-116.3%$324.6M+37.0%$236.9M
Capital Expenditures$39.2M+2.3%$38.3M-14.5%$44.8M-9.3%$49.4M-5.7%$52.4M+25.7%$41.7M-28.6%$58.4M+13.4%$51.5M
Free Cash Flow$317.4M+1070.6%-$32.7M-110.1%$324.5M+45.5%$223.1M-27.9%$309.4M+427.4%-$94.5M-135.5%$266.2M+43.6%$185.4M
Investing Cash Flow-$845.1M-3.6%-$815.7M-464.5%-$144.5M+59.1%-$353.7M+51.1%-$723.2M-208.4%-$234.5M-608.5%-$33.1M+88.8%-$295.0M
Financing Cash Flow$677.8M-63.6%$1.9B+206.3%-$1.8B-281.5%$964.9M+187.6%$335.5M-45.2%$612.3M+140.6%-$1.5B-257.7%$957.0M
Dividends Paid$56.1M-0.2%$56.2M+0.4%$56.0M0.0%$56.0M+1.3%$55.3M-0.7%$55.7M+0.4%$55.5M-0.2%$55.6M
Share Buybacks$20.5M-38.8%$33.5M$0-100.0%$33.6M-44.5%$60.5M+114.5%$28.2M+243.9%$8.2M-49.1%$16.1M

FAF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

FAF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Net Margin10.3%+3.5pp6.8%-3.5pp10.3%+0.8pp9.6%+1.7pp7.9%+3.2pp4.7%+0.4pp4.3%+11.7pp-7.4%
Return on Equity3.9%+1.6pp2.3%-1.6pp3.9%+0.3pp3.6%+0.7pp2.9%+1.4pp1.5%0.0pp1.5%+3.5pp-2.0%
Return on Assets1.1%+0.4pp0.7%-0.6pp1.3%+0.2pp1.1%+0.2pp0.9%+0.4pp0.5%0.0pp0.5%+1.1pp-0.6%
Debt-to-Equity2.37+0.1x2.26+0.3x1.95-0.4x2.32+0.1x2.17+0.1x2.080.0x2.03-0.2x2.25
FCF Margin15.0%+16.8pp-1.8%-17.6pp15.8%+4.6pp11.3%-5.5pp16.8%+22.8pp-6.0%-21.8pp15.8%+2.6pp13.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is First Amern Finl Corp's annual revenue?

First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) reported $7.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 21.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is First Amern Finl Corp's revenue growing?

First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) revenue grew by 21.6% year-over-year, from $6.1B to $7.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Is First Amern Finl Corp profitable?

Yes, First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) reported a net income of $621.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.3%.

First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) reported diluted earnings per share of $6.00 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 376.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) had a net profit margin of 8.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) paid $2.18 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) has a return on equity of 11.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) generated $762.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) generated $950.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) had $16.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) invested $188.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) spent $122.3M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) had 102M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.95 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) had a return on assets of 3.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

First Amern Finl Corp (FAF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.53x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top