A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ESNT SEC filings page.
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) reported $1.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Essent converts reported earnings into cash reliably, then directs much of that cash toward share repurchases and dividends.
Across FY2023 to FY2025, operating cash flow rose from$763M to$856M even as net income fell from$696M to$690M in the latest year. That divergence suggests cash generation has been more stable than accounting profit, making earnings alone an incomplete view of operating performance.
From FY2023 to FY2025, total equity increased
FY2025 free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Essent Group LTD's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Essent Group LTD, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Essent Group LTD reported revenue of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.2B in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and Essent Group LTD scores 35/100 among other insurers.
Essent Group LTD funded 77.4% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $5.8B of equity against $7.4B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Essent Group LTD scores 98/100 among other insurers.
Not available for Essent Group LTD, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Essent Group LTD scores 95/100 on it among other insurers.
Essent Group LTD reported net income of $690.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $729.4M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Essent Group LTD scores 100/100 among other insurers.
Essent Group LTD passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Essent Group LTD generates $1.24 in operating cash flow ($856.1M OCF vs $690.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Essent Group LTD generated $362.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9%.
Essent Group LTD reported $189.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.4%.
Essent Group LTD earned $2.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Essent Group LTD generated $196.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 3.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6%.
Essent Group LTD held $74.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Essent Group LTD paid $0.35 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Essent Group LTD's net profit margin was 52.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 8.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
Essent Group LTD's ROE was 3.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Essent Group LTD spent $191.8M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.3%.
Essent Group LTD invested $972K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 31.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ESNT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $362.7M+13.6% | $336.1M+5.8% | $312.4M-0.8% | $311.8M-1.5% | $319.1M+2.0% | $317.6M+6.4% | $315.0M+6.0% | $316.6M+6.9% |
| Interest Expense | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.3M-28.0% | $8.1M+3.8% | $8.1M+3.6% | $8.2M+2.5% | $11.5M+45.9% |
| Income Tax | $40.6M+13.3% | $34.9M+10.6% | $29.5M+9.2% | $34.9M+11.3% | $35.8M+0.6% | $31.6M-1.4% | $27.1M-2.0% | $31.4M-0.3% |
| Net Income | $189.7M-2.9% | $171.8M-2.1% | $155.0M-7.7% | $164.2M-6.8% | $195.3M-4.1% | $175.4M-3.5% | $167.9M-4.3% | $176.2M-1.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.09+7.2% | $1.83+7.0% | $1.62+1.3% | $1.69+1.2% | $1.95+1.0% | $1.71-0.6% | $1.60-3.6% | $1.67-0.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.08+7.8% | $1.82+7.7% | $1.61+1.3% | $1.67+1.2% | $1.93+1.0% | $1.69-0.6% | $1.59-3.0% | $1.65-0.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 91M-9.6% | 95M-9.0% | N/A | 99M-7.5% | 101M-5.4% | 104M-2.6% | N/A | 107M-0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
ESNT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.6B+5.1% | $7.6B+5.1% | $7.4B+4.6% | $7.4B+3.2% | $7.2B+7.9% | $7.2B+9.7% | $7.1B+10.7% | $7.1B+16.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $74.3M-19.3% | $128.3M-38.4% | $123.0M-6.4% | $91.4M-16.4% | $92.1M-53.3% | $208.1M+26.7% | $131.5M-7.3% | $109.3M+12.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $51.3M-7.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $55.6M-12.2% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $48.8M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $48.8M-2.5% | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $1.9B+24.6% | $1.9B+21.2% | $1.7B+11.7% | $1.6B+8.6% | $1.5B+17.9% | $1.5B+15.4% | $1.5B+13.9% | $1.5B+15.5% |
| Total Equity | $5.7B-0.2% | $5.7B+0.7% | $5.8B+2.7% | $5.7B+1.7% | $5.7B+5.4% | $5.7B+8.3% | $5.6B+9.8% | $5.6B+17.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $5.6B+11.1% | $5.4B+11.6% | $5.3B+12.1% | $5.1B+12.7% | $5.0B+13.4% | $4.8B+14.2% | $4.7B+14.9% | $4.6B+15.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
ESNT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $197.1M+4.0% | $192.0M-13.3% | $229.1M+1.1% | $215.9M-5.8% | $189.5M+0.4% | $221.6M+2.1% | $226.7M+5.2% | $229.2M+17.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.2M-10.5% | $1.2M-10.2% | $1.3M-12.4% | $1.3M-15.3% | $1.3M-8.7% | $1.4M-1.2% | $1.4M+6.6% | $1.5M-14.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.4M-15.2% | $7.3M-18.4% | N/A | $3.9M-43.0% | $4.0M-43.3% | $9.0M+31.8% | N/A | $6.8M+51.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $972K+31.0% | $818K+270.1% | $1.1M+58.1% | $5.3M+945.9% | $742K-29.9% | $221K-95.1% | $721K-66.6% | $503K-51.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $196.1M+3.9% | $191.2M-13.6% | $228.0M+0.9% | $210.6M-7.9% | $188.8M+0.6% | $221.3M+4.2% | $226.0M+5.9% | $228.7M+17.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$27.6M+73.5% | $16.6M-70.1% | -$41.8M+61.3% | -$64.4M+81.3% | -$104.1M-0.1% | $55.5M+136.7% | -$107.9M+16.5% | -$343.7M-154.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$223.4M-11.0% | -$203.4M-1.4% | -$155.7M-61.1% | -$152.2M-675.4% | -$201.4M-290.5% | -$200.5M-364.5% | -$96.6M-134.4% | $26.5M+183.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $31.6M+2.5% | $32.6M+2.8% | $29.5M+0.3% | $30.1M+2.0% | $30.9M+4.4% | $31.7M+6.9% | $29.4M+11.2% | $29.5M+11.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $191.8M+12.5% | $170.9M+1.2% | $126.2M+90.2% | $122.1M+1165.9% | $170.5M+675.2% | $168.8M+1145.9% | $66.3M+348.3% | $9.6M+91.5% |
ESNT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 52.3%-8.9pp | 51.1%-4.1pp | 49.6%-3.7pp | 52.7%-3.0pp | 61.2%-3.8pp | 55.2%-5.7pp | 53.3%-5.7pp | 55.6%-4.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.4%-0.1pp | 3.0%-0.1pp | 2.7%-0.3pp | 2.9%-0.3pp | 3.4%-0.3pp | 3.1%-0.4pp | 3.0%-0.4pp | 3.1%-0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.5%-0.2pp | 2.3%-0.2pp | 2.1%-0.3pp | 2.2%-0.2pp | 2.7%-0.3pp | 2.4%-0.3pp | 2.4%-0.4pp | 2.5%-0.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.34+0.1x | 0.33+0.1x | 0.290.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.260.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | 54.1%-5.1pp | 56.9%-12.8pp | 73.0%+1.2pp | 67.5%-4.7pp | 59.2%-0.8pp | 69.7%-1.5pp | 71.7%0.0pp | 72.2%+6.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essent Group LTD ESNT | FY2025 | $1.3B | $690.0M | 54.7% | $5.6B | 55/100 |
| MGIC Investment Corp. MTG | FY2025 | $1.2B | $738.3M | 60.8% | $5.6B | 70/100 |
| Enact Holdings, Inc. ACT | FY2025 | $1.2B | $674.2M | 54.6% | $6.3B | 71/100 |
| First American Financial Corporation FAF | FY2025 | $7.5B | $621.8M | 8.3% | $6.2B | 20/100 |
| Radian Group Inc. RDN | FY2025 | $1.2B | $582.6M | 48.7% | $4.5B | 69/100 |
| Axis Capital Holders Limited AXS | FY2025 | $6.6B | $1.0B | 15.4% | $7.1B | 36/100 |
Where Essent Group LTD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Essent Group LTD's annual revenue?
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) reported $1.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Essent Group LTD's revenue growing?
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) revenue grew by 1.5% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Essent Group LTD profitable?
Yes, Essent Group LTD (ESNT) reported a net income of $690.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 54.7%.
What is Essent Group LTD's net profit margin?
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) had a net profit margin of 54.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Essent Group LTD pay dividends?
Yes, Essent Group LTD (ESNT) paid $1.24 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Essent Group LTD's return on equity (ROE)?
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) has a return on equity of 12.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Essent Group LTD's free cash flow?
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) generated $848.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Essent Group LTD's operating cash flow?
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) generated $856.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Essent Group LTD's total assets?
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) had $7.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Essent Group LTD's capital expenditures?
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) invested $7.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Essent Group LTD's debt-to-equity ratio?
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.29 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Essent Group LTD's return on assets (ROA)?
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) had a return on assets of 9.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Essent Group LTD's P/E ratio?
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) trades at 8.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $680.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Essent Group LTD's price-to-sales ratio?
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) trades at 4.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Essent Group LTD's Piotroski F-Score?
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Essent Group LTD's earnings high quality?
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.24x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Essent Group LTD?
Essent Group LTD (ESNT) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.