A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RDN SEC filings page.
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) reported $1.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 37.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business remains highly profitable, but cash generation swings sharply while capital returns and leverage reshape its balance sheet.
The clearest earnings-quality break appears in FY2024: net income held near$604M while operating cash flow turned negative at-$664M . In FY2025, operating cash flow recovered only to$120M against net income of$583M , showing that reported profitability and cash realization can diverge materially across periods.
Debt-to-equity fell from 0.9x to 0.2x between FY2024 and FY2025, showing a sharp move away from leverage. Yet ROE also eased from
FY2025 shareholder distributions totaled about
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Radian Group Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Radian Group Inc. scores 99/100 on it among other insurers.
Radian Group Inc. reported revenue of $1.2B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.2B in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and Radian Group Inc. scores 26/100 among other insurers.
Radian Group Inc. funded 58.9% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $4.8B of equity against $8.1B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Radian Group Inc. scores 92/100 among other insurers.
Not available for Radian Group Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Radian Group Inc. scores 99/100 on it among other insurers.
Radian Group Inc. reported net income of $582.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $604.4M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Radian Group Inc. scores 98/100 among other insurers.
Radian Group Inc. passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Radian Group Inc. generates $0.21 in operating cash flow ($119.9M OCF vs $582.6M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Radian Group Inc. generated $575.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 92.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.3%.
Radian Group Inc. reported $115.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 18.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.6%.
Radian Group Inc. earned $0.85 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 16.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Radian Group Inc. generated $342.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 148.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.6%.
Radian Group Inc. held $119.0M in cash against $696.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Radian Group Inc. paid $0.26 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Radian Group Inc.'s net profit margin was 20.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 27.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.5 percentage points.
Radian Group Inc.'s ROE was 2.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Radian Group Inc. spent $80.3M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 64.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 60.6%.
Radian Group Inc. invested $225K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 81.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 70.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RDN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $575.0M+92.6% | $466.3M+58.2% | $300.5M+2.7% | $303.2M-3.3% | $298.6M0.0% | $294.8M-2.3% | $292.7M+10.3% | $313.4M+0.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8.4M-11.7% | $8.8M-6.0% | N/A | $9.5M+7.4% |
| Interest Expense | $22.3M+28.0% | $20.6M+24.9% | N/A | $17.2M-21.5% | $17.4M-35.6% | $16.5M-43.2% | N/A | $21.9M-6.0% |
| Income Tax | $32.5M-15.2% | $44.2M-5.2% | N/A | $45.9M-3.9% | $38.3M+5.7% | $46.6M+0.7% | N/A | $47.8M+7.5% |
| Net Income | $115.9M-18.3% | $124.1M-14.2% | $154.8M+4.4% | $141.4M-6.9% | $141.8M-6.7% | $144.6M-5.1% | $148.3M+3.9% | $151.9M-3.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.85-17.5% | $0.90-9.1% | $1.13+14.1% | $1.04+4.0% | $1.03+4.0% | $0.990.0% | $0.99+8.8% | $1.00+1.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.85-16.7% | $0.89-9.2% | $1.12+14.3% | $1.03+4.0% | $1.02+4.1% | $0.980.0% | $0.98+7.7% | $0.99+1.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 136M-1.5% | 138M-6.3% | 138M-9.0% | 138M-9.9% | 138M-10.4% | 148M-5.3% | 152M | 153M-4.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
RDN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.7B+11.2% | $10.7B+21.5% | $8.1B-6.5% | $8.2B-2.6% | $9.6B+17.8% | $8.8B+13.0% | $8.7B+14.4% | $8.4B+14.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $119.0M+438.9% | $55.4M+129.3% | $24.8M+29.2% | $15.3M-45.6% | $22.1M+60.2% | $24.2M-10.4% | $19.2M+1.2% | $28.1M-49.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $622.9M+24.0% | $624.4M+18.6% | $1.6B+290.4% | $618.6M+43.1% | $502.5M-29.3% | $526.7M-25.1% | $410.6M-37.8% | $432.4M-12.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $120.2M-0.7% | $128.8M-7.0% | $130.0M-5.6% | $127.7M-1.8% | $121.0M-2.3% | $138.4M-4.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $59.4M+621.1% | $62.1M+656.5% | $10.1M+27.4% | $8.8M | $8.2M | $8.2M | $7.9M-7.9% | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $5.8B+14.9% | $5.8B+39.8% | $3.3B-17.8% | $3.6B-4.5% | $5.1B+39.5% | $4.2B+25.9% | $4.1B+27.2% | $3.7B+15.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $696.9M | $773.9M | $1.1B | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $4.8B+7.0% | $4.8B+4.8% | $4.8B+3.4% | $4.7B-1.0% | $4.5B+0.2% | $4.6B+3.3% | $4.6B+5.1% | $4.7B+13.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $5.3B+8.0% | $5.2B+8.7% | $5.1B+9.3% | $5.0B+9.3% | $4.9B+9.8% | $4.8B+10.2% | $4.7B+10.6% | $4.6B+10.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
RDN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $342.9M+148.1% | $285.0M+320.3% | $407.0M+251.1% | $358.4M+250.6% | -$713.3M-244.1% | $67.8M+32.8% | -$269.4M-201.7% | -$237.9M-416.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.6M-79.1% | $26.7M+34.2% | $14.4M+0.1% | N/A | $12.3M-7.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $225K-81.2% | $749K-31.3% | $870K+405.8% | $1.0M-15.2% | $1.2M+12.5% | $1.1M-30.0% | $172K-97.1% | -$1.2M-71.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $342.7M+148.0% | $284.3M+326.1% | $406.1M+250.6% | $357.4M+249.4% | -$714.5M-243.0% | $66.7M+34.8% | -$269.6M-204.0% | -$239.2M-437.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $50.0M-60.0% | -$180.6M-270.0% | -$77.3M-318.9% | -$26.7M-107.3% | $125.1M+12184.4% | $106.2M+244.7% | $35.3M+131.7% | $366.9M+469.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$332.6M-157.1% | -$55.4M+70.4% | -$300.2M-222.3% | -$337.8M-194.7% | $582.1M+198.1% | -$187.2M-701.5% | $245.5M+229.0% | -$114.7M-719.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $37.3M-3.4% | $35.3M-5.3% | $34.9M-5.1% | $34.8M-6.3% | $38.6M-4.6% | $37.3M-0.7% | $36.7M+5.3% | $37.2M+3.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $80.3M-64.0% | $50.0M-76.1% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $223.0M+345.8% | $208.9M+317.7% | $76.0M+20.1% | $49.0M-2.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
RDN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 20.2%-27.3pp | 26.6%-22.4pp | 51.5%+0.9pp | 46.7%-1.8pp | 47.5%-3.4pp | 49.0%-1.5pp | 50.7%-3.1pp | 48.5%-1.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.4%-0.8pp | 2.6%-0.6pp | 3.2%0.0pp | 3.0%-0.2pp | 3.2%-0.2pp | 3.1%-0.3pp | 3.2%0.0pp | 3.2%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.1%-0.4pp | 1.2%-0.5pp | 1.9%+0.2pp | 1.7%-0.1pp | 1.5%-0.4pp | 1.7%-0.3pp | 1.7%-0.2pp | 1.8%-0.3pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.14-1.0x | 0.16-0.8x | 0.23-0.7x | 0.760.0x | 1.13+0.3x | 0.91+0.2x | 0.88+0.2x | 0.790.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | 59.6% | 61.0%+38.3pp | 135.1% | 117.9% | -239.3% | 22.6%+6.2pp | -92.1%-189.8pp | -76.3%-99.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radian Group Inc. RDN | FY2025 | $1.2B | $582.6M | 48.7% | $4.5B | 69/100 |
| Enact Holdings, Inc. ACT | FY2025 | $1.2B | $674.2M | 54.6% | $6.3B | 71/100 |
| Essent Group LTD ESNT | FY2025 | $1.3B | $690.0M | 54.7% | $5.6B | 55/100 |
| Assured Guaranty, LTD AGO | FY2025 | $1.1B | $503.0M | 45.3% | $3.1B | 45/100 |
| NMI Holdings Inc. NMIH | FY2025 | $706.4M | $388.9M | 55.0% | $3.0B | 74/100 |
| MGIC Investment Corp. MTG | FY2025 | $1.2B | $738.3M | 60.8% | $5.6B | 70/100 |
Where Radian Group Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Radian Group Inc.'s annual revenue?
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) reported $1.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Radian Group Inc.'s revenue growing?
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) revenue declined by 0.8% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Radian Group Inc. profitable?
Yes, Radian Group Inc. (RDN) reported a net income of $582.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 48.7%.
How much debt does Radian Group Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Radian Group Inc. (RDN) had $24.8M in cash and equivalents against $1.1B in long-term debt.
What is Radian Group Inc.'s net profit margin?
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) had a net profit margin of 48.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Radian Group Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Radian Group Inc. (RDN) paid $1.02 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Radian Group Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) has a return on equity of 12.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Radian Group Inc.'s free cash flow?
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) generated $115.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 117.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Radian Group Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) generated $119.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Radian Group Inc.'s total assets?
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) had $8.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Radian Group Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) invested $4.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Radian Group Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Radian Group Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) had a return on assets of 7.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Radian Group Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) trades at 8.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $536.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.5B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Radian Group Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) trades at 2.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.5B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Radian Group Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Radian Group Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.21x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Radian Group Inc.?
Radian Group Inc. (RDN) scores 69 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.