A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BNAI SEC filings page.
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) reported $275K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 175.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is expanding from a tiny base, but operating costs still overwhelm sales and operations remain dependent on financing.
Revenue nearly tripled from FY2024 while both operating loss and operating cash outflow narrowed; that combination suggests improving cost absorption, not a business yet scaled to cover its fixed base. The improvement is meaningful operationally, but FY2025 revenue still represented only a small fraction of the expense structure.
The FY2025 net loss was
Financing cash inflow of
Financial Health Signals
Brand Engagement Network Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Brand Engagement Network Inc. scores -6.53, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($39.2M) relative to total liabilities ($11.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Brand Engagement Network Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Brand Engagement Network Inc. reported a net loss of $8.6M while operations used $5.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Brand Engagement Network Inc. reported an operating loss of $12.6M against $410K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Brand Engagement Network Inc. generated $57K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1031.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.8%.
Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s EBITDA was -$2.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 34.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.4%.
Brand Engagement Network Inc. reported -$3.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 471.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.9%.
Brand Engagement Network Inc. earned -$0.49 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Brand Engagement Network Inc. held $708K in cash against $58K in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $9.3M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s ROE was -17.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 33.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Brand Engagement Network Inc. invested $5K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 32.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 81.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BNAI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $57K+1031.2% | $104K+943.1% | $200K | $60K+20.2% | $5K | $10K-79.9% | N/A | $50K |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | $60K+20.2% | $5K | $10K-79.9% | N/A | $50K |
| R&D Expenses | $5K-32.4% | $27K+151.9% | $149K | -$4K-97.6% | $7K-97.9% | $11K-95.7% | N/A | $153K+103.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.6M+42.6% | $2.4M-26.5% | $2.4M | $1.5M-65.5% | $1.8M-64.8% | $3.2M-50.4% | N/A | $4.2M+84.2% |
| Operating Income | -$3.5M-25.0% | -$3.3M+19.7% | -$3.3M | -$2.3M+56.1% | -$2.8M+55.1% | -$4.2M+38.9% | N/A | -$5.3M-105.6% |
| EBITDA | -$2.5M-34.0% | -$2.3M+28.9% | -$2.3M | -$1.4M+67.8% | -$1.9M+67.0% | -$3.2M+51.9% | N/A | -$4.3M-82.7% |
| Interest Expense | $15K-32.0% | $58K-53.9% | $220K | $43K+141.7% | $22K+11.4% | $125K+399.2% | N/A | $18K-47.9% |
| Income Tax | $10K | $47K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$3.4M-471.6% | -$3.1M+15.2% | -$3.4M | -$2.5M+57.4% | $905K+129.7% | -$3.6M+47.6% | N/A | -$5.8M-125.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.49-333.3% | -$0.51+43.3% | -$1.84-253.8% | -$0.06+62.5% | $0.21+333.3% | -$0.90-233.3% | -$0.52-246.7% | -$0.16-33.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.49 | -$0.51+43.3% | -$1.84 | -$0.06+62.5% | $0.21 | -$0.90 | -$0.52-246.7% | -$0.16 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 7M | 6M+48.7% | N/A | 42M+18.6% | 4M | 4M | N/A | 36M |
BNAI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $30.7M+80.4% | $16.3M-9.1% | $15.3M-15.7% | $16.4M-48.8% | $17.0M-50.0% | $17.9M-51.3% | $18.1M-17.5% | $31.9M-35.2% |
| Current Assets | $2.6M+33.9% | $3.6M+91.2% | $1.6M+33.5% | $1.8M+55.1% | $2.0M-20.2% | $1.9M-56.8% | $1.2M-35.4% | $1.2M+1268.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $708K+3379.1% | $1.8M+662.4% | $172K+15.3% | $103K+40.9% | $20K-98.6% | $236K-92.9% | $149K-91.1% | $73K-92.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | $130K+219.0% | $250K+709.8% | $50K+62.3% | $9K | $41K+445.2% | $31K+208.9% | $31K |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $10.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $11.3M-0.3% | $9.0M-38.3% | $11.8M-23.6% | $12.9M-9.0% | $11.3M-15.8% | $14.6M-10.0% | $15.5M+259.4% | $14.2M-56.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $9.3M-11.2% | $8.3M-41.0% | $10.8M-24.1% | $12.3M-5.7% | $10.4M-19.1% | $14.1M+7.5% | $14.3M+353.0% | $13.0M+68.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.0M+132.4% | $717K+33.4% | $1.0M-17.8% | $613K-46.7% | $861K+66.3% | $537K-82.9% | $1.3M+7.4% | $1.2M-95.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $58K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $19.4M+239.6% | $7.3M+119.8% | $3.5M+30.9% | $3.5M-80.5% | $5.7M-72.3% | $3.3M-83.9% | $2.6M-85.1% | $17.8M+5.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$62.1M-24.8% | -$58.7M-16.0% | -$55.6M-18.3% | -$52.2M-79.6% | -$49.7M-114.0% | -$50.6M-150.8% | -$47.0M-253.5% | -$29.1M-25.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
BNAI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.9M+27.8% | -$3.7M-41.7% | $258K+110.9% | -$107K+96.5% | -$2.6M+35.8% | -$2.6M+42.2% | -$2.4M-3.1% | -$3.1M-103.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.1M+7.8% | $1.0M+11.5% | $1.0M+6.9% | $928K-4.5% | $975K+42.9% | $939K+700.4% | $956K+407.9% | $972K+363.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $112K-69.7% | N/A | $210K-28.7% | $73K-74.8% | $370K-9.2% | N/A | $295K-33.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $27K+26.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.6M+42.4% | -$2.4M-2.2% | -$3.1M-102.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$9.7M-30818.8% | -$140K-27.0% | $561K+957.4% | -$443K-281.1% | -$31K-143.8% | -$110K+35.5% | -$65K+59.8% | -$116K+70.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $10.4M+331.0% | $5.5M+94.5% | -$750K-129.8% | $633K-65.1% | $2.4M+14.4% | $2.8M-55.4% | $2.5M-20.6% | $1.8M-30.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BNAI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | 100.0%0.0pp | 100.0% | 100.0%0.0pp | N/A | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | -6242.5% | -3196.2% | -1665.1% | -3853.3% | -56506.2% | -41540.9% | N/A | -10559.0% |
| Net Margin | -5946.3% | -2934.5% | -1719.2% | -4128.4% | 18101.6% | -36102.3% | N/A | -11646.2% |
| Return on Equity | -17.3%-33.1pp | -42.0%+67.0pp | -99.3% | -71.9%-39.1pp | 15.8%+30.6pp | -109.0%-75.6pp | N/A | -32.8%-17.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -10.9%-16.3pp | -18.8%+1.4pp | -22.5% | -15.2%+3.1pp | 5.3%+14.3pp | -20.1%-1.5pp | N/A | -18.2%-13.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.28+0.1x | 0.43+0.3x | 0.15+0.1x | 0.15+0.1x | 0.190.0x | 0.13-0.2x | 0.09-0.5x | 0.09+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.00-2.0x | 1.24-3.2x | 3.42-2.4x | 3.74+2.9x | 1.97+1.3x | 4.42+3.6x | 5.86+5.6x | 0.80-1.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.01 | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -26278.6% | N/A | -6159.9% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.15), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand Engagement Network Inc. BNAI | FY2025 | $275K | -$8.6M | N/A | $39.2M | — |
| DigiAsia Corp. FAAS | FY2023 | N/A | -$64K | N/A | $4.9M | — |
| Bridgeline Digital Inc. BLIN | FY2025 | $15.4M | -$2.5M | -16.4% | $9.3M | 37/100 |
| The OLB Group, Inc. OLB | FY2025 | $8.7M | -$5.9M | -67.7% | $11.9M | 19/100 |
| Datasea Intelligent Technology Ltd. DTSS | FY2026 | $40.7M | -$2.2M | -5.4% | $9.0M | 47/100 |
Where Brand Engagement Network Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s annual revenue?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) reported $275K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 175.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s revenue growing?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) revenue grew by 175.7% year-over-year, from $100K to $275K in fiscal year 2025.
Is Brand Engagement Network Inc. profitable?
No, Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) reported a net income of -$8.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s EBITDA?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) had EBITDA of -$8.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) has a return on equity of -249.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s free cash flow?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) recorded an outflow of $5.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 63.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) recorded an outflow of $5.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s total assets?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) had $15.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) invested $24K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Brand Engagement Network Inc. spend on research and development?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) invested $163K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s current ratio?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) had a current ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.42 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) had a return on assets of -56.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $39.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) trades at 93.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $421K revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $39.2M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) held $172K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) has an Altman Z-Score of -6.53, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Brand Engagement Network Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) reported a net loss of $8.6M while operations used $5.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Brand Engagement Network Inc. cover its interest payments?
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) reported an operating loss of $12.6M against $410K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.