STOCK TITAN

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) Financials

BSFC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $2.9M -19.5% YoY
Net Income -$3.6M +71.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.10 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$684K +89.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BSFC SEC filings page.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) reported $2.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 19.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BSFC FY2025

The business regained gross margin in FY2025, but shrinking scale and a liquidity-constrained balance sheet still define how it operates.

Gross margin recovered from -35.9% in FY2024 to 40.5% in FY2025, despite the business operating at a much smaller scale. Revenue still fell 19.6%, while the operating loss remained 80.9% of sales, indicating that better product economics have not yet absorbed the operating structure.

Cash conversion improved: operating cash flow moved from -$6.2M in FY2024 to -$675K in FY2025, narrowing the gap between reported losses and cash consumption. Yet free cash flow remained -$684K, or -23.7% of revenue, so the gross-margin rebound has not produced positive cash generation.

Short-term liquidity tightened: the current ratio fell from 0.8x in FY2024 to 0.3x in FY2025, leaving current assets well below current liabilities. Negative equity of -$2.4M and liabilities at 2.7x assets show a balance sheet funded more by obligations than owned capital.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP reported a net loss of $3.6M while operations used $675K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP reported an operating loss of $2.3M against $447K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$532K
YoY-54.6%
QoQ+112.7%
5Y CAGR-24.2%

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP generated $532K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 54.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 112.7%.

EBITDA
-$148K
YoY+69.6%
QoQ+71.2%

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP's EBITDA was -$148K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 69.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 71.2%.

Net Income
-$65K
YoY+90.0%
QoQ+91.1%

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP reported -$65K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 90.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 91.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.00

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$11K
YoY-75.8%
QoQ-34.4%
5Y CAGR-63.1%

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP held $11K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
164M
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+47.7%

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP had 164M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
55.8%
YoY+34.3pp
QoQ+52.3pp
5Y change+29.0pp

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP's gross margin was 55.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 34.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 52.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-29.0%
YoY+13.1pp
5Y change-11.8pp

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP's operating margin was -29.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 13.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Margin
-12.2%
YoY+43.4pp
5Y change+8.3pp

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP's net profit margin was -12.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 43.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

BSFC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BSFC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$532K-54.6%$250K-74.0%$296K-81.9%$462K+77.9%$1.2M+84.6%$961K-9.3%$1.6M+62.5%$260K-83.4%
Cost of Revenue$235K-74.4%$242K-72.2%-$102K-103.9%$34K-93.8%$920K+56.5%$869K-20.9%$2.6M+122.0%$551K-65.3%
Gross Profit$297K+17.6%$9K-90.5%$399K+139.6%$428K+246.8%$253K+432.0%$92K+331.2%-$1.0M-451.0%-$291K-1074.8%
SG&A Expenses$138K0.0%$138K0.0%$138K$138K+4482.1%$138K+3172.8%$138KN/A$3K
Operating Income-$155K+68.7%-$520K+46.5%-$460K+91.7%-$413K+84.4%-$494K+44.1%-$972K+5.5%-$5.6M-279.5%-$2.6M-256.9%
EBITDA-$148K+69.6%-$514K+46.8%-$453K+91.9%-$407K+84.6%-$487K+44.8%-$965K+6.0%-$5.6M-272.1%-$2.6M-258.0%
Interest Expense$21K-87.9%$33K-84.4%-$37K-108.9%$104K-76.3%$172K-80.3%$208K-37.9%$415K+37.6%$439K-45.1%
Net Income-$65K+90.0%-$735K+38.7%-$1.2M+79.6%-$481K+84.2%-$652K+68.0%-$1.2M+6.2%-$6.1M-882.5%-$3.0M-583.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.00+100.0%$0.00+100.0%$0.02-77.8%-$0.03-102.7%-$0.04+97.6%-$0.08+96.7%$0.09-86.4%$1.11+953.8%
EPS (Diluted)$0.00$0.00+100.0%$0.02-77.8%-$0.03-$0.04-$0.08$0.09$1.11+953.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)145M145M+905.4%N/A18M17M14MN/A3M-20.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

BSFC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BSFC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.3M-12.5%$1.3M-34.8%$1.4M-45.7%$1.3M-76.9%$1.5M-80.2%$2.1M-66.8%$2.6M-59.8%$5.5M-23.7%
Current Assets$1.1M-9.6%$1.1M-35.6%$1.2M-48.0%$1.0M-67.2%$1.2M-76.4%$1.8M-54.6%$2.2M-45.5%$3.1M-36.6%
Cash & Equivalents$11K-75.8%$17K-26.5%$14K-95.6%$83K+13.9%$46K-37.1%$23K+3.4%$327K+1252.7%$73K-85.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$393K+57.9%$356K+3.7%$405K-9.6%$117K-92.4%$249K-84.9%$343K-80.5%$448K-82.8%$1.6M-22.1%
Accounts Receivable$32K-90.8%$93K-79.5%$55K-84.2%$97K-69.7%$344K+72.5%$456K+8.4%$350K-34.5%$321K+110.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$4.3M+50.2%$4.3M+60.2%$3.7M+36.3%$3.0M+2.5%$2.8M-11.3%$2.7M-29.2%$2.7M-27.1%$2.9M-57.1%
Current Liabilities$4.2M+53.2%$4.3M+74.7%$3.7M+39.5%$2.7M-0.7%$2.8M-6.2%$2.4M-23.3%$2.6M-17.3%$2.7M-56.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$35K-55.6%$41K-83.2%$54K-46.7%$279K+48.5%$79K-69.3%$247K-59.7%$101K-82.3%$188K-65.9%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/A$258K+103.1%$49K-74.3%$208K-61.0%$53K-89.0%$127K-67.5%
Total Equity-$3.0M-117.7%-$3.0M-365.5%-$2.4M-1129.3%-$1.7M-164.8%-$1.4M-132.2%-$638K-126.7%-$192K-107.4%$2.6M+444.2%
Retained Earnings-$50.7M-5.3%-$50.6M-6.6%-$49.9M-7.7%-$48.6M-21.0%-$48.1M-29.7%-$47.5M-35.3%-$46.3M-36.9%-$40.2M-21.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

BSFC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BSFC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$47K-123.1%-$49K+87.6%-$302K+84.2%-$184K+88.8%$204K+110.4%-$393K+42.3%-$1.9M-356.4%-$1.6M-7.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$6K-7.9%$6K0.0%$7K+347.2%$6K+308.4%$7K+403.4%$6K+391.6%$2K+105.8%$2K-44.3%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$3K+153.5%N/AN/AN/A-$6K-163.9%N/AN/A
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$10K-57.2%$8K-72.0%$36K-69.0%
Free Cash FlowN/AN/A-$302K+84.2%-$184K+89.1%$204K+110.2%-$402K+42.8%-$1.9M-330.4%-$1.7M-1.6%
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A$0+100.0%$0+100.0%$0+100.0%-$10K+57.2%-$8K+72.0%-$36K+69.0%
Financing Cash Flow-$15K+78.7%$70K-12.1%$240K-88.4%$194K-88.6%-$71K-103.5%$80K-87.1%$2.1M+22922.2%$1.7M-20.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BSFC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BSFC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin55.8%+34.3pp3.5%-6.0pp134.6%92.5%21.6%+14.1pp9.5%+13.3pp-61.3%-43.2pp-112.1%
Operating Margin-29.0%+13.1pp-207.8%-155.5%-89.3%-42.1%-101.1%-339.2%-1017.1%
Net Margin-12.2%+43.4pp-293.8%-422.1%-104.0%-55.6%-124.9%-373.1%-1173.1%
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-116.1%-23.7pp
Return on Assets-5.1%+39.2pp-55.0%+3.6pp-90.2%+149.3pp-37.7%+17.4pp-44.3%-16.9pp-58.5%-37.8pp-239.5%-229.7pp-55.1%-49.0pp
Current Ratio0.26-0.2x0.26-0.5x0.31-0.5x0.38-0.8x0.44-1.3x0.72-0.5x0.84-0.4x1.16+0.4x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A0.05-0.8x
Asset Turnover0.41-0.4x0.19-0.3x0.21-0.4x0.36+0.3x0.80+0.7x0.47+0.3x0.64+0.5x0.05-0.2x
FCF MarginN/AN/A-102.2%-39.8%17.4%-41.9%+24.5pp-117.0%-647.8%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.4M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.31), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
BLUE STAR FOODS CORP BSFC FY2025 $2.9M -$3.6M N/A N/A —
BIOADAPTIVES INC BDPT FY2025 $18K N/A N/A $295K —
NETBRANDS CORP NBND FY2025 $18K N/A N/A $94K —
STRYVE FOODS INC A SNAX FY2023 $17.7M -$19.0M N/A $3.0M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is BLUE STAR FOODS CORP's annual revenue?

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) reported $2.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -19.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is BLUE STAR FOODS CORP's revenue growing?

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) revenue declined by 19.5% year-over-year, from $3.6M to $2.9M in fiscal year 2025.

Is BLUE STAR FOODS CORP profitable?

No, BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) reported a net income of -$3.6M in fiscal year 2025.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.10 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) had EBITDA of -$2.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) had a gross margin of 40.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) had an operating margin of -80.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) recorded an outflow of $684K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 89.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) recorded an outflow of $675K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) had $1.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) invested $10K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) had 92M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) had a current ratio of 0.31 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) had a return on assets of -258.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) held $14K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $675K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.4M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) reported a net loss of $3.6M while operations used $675K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BLUE STAR FOODS CORP (BSFC) reported an operating loss of $2.3M against $447K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top