A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2023, filed Nov 9, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
This page shows BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development-stage economics remain dominated by operating cash consumption, while balance-sheet contraction makes financing structure central.
In FY2022, net loss was-$39.8M while operating cash flow was-$28.9M ; FCF was-$29.0M , so accounting losses were accompanied by nearly matching cash outflows. The narrow gap between operating cash flow and FCF indicates that capital spending was not the main cash drain; ongoing operations absorbed most of the cash.
In FY2021, R&D exceeded SG&A by roughly 2.2x. By FY2022, R&D and SG&A were nearly balanced at
Total assets fell from
Financial Health Signals
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC reported a net loss of $39.8M while operations used $28.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC reported an operating loss of $38.3M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC's EBITDA was -$4.5M in Q3 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 56.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.7%.
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC reported -$5.9M in net income in Q3 2023. This represents an increase of 48.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.8%.
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC earned -$0.15 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2023. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.5%.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC recorded an outflow of $5.9M in free cash flow in Q3 2023, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 15.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 198166.7%.
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC held $6.6M in cash against $7.7M in long-term debt as of Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2023.
Capital Allocation
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC invested $1.8M in research and development in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 66.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.2%.
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC invested $5K in capex in Q3 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 78.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
BTTX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $1.8M-66.5% | $2.2M-47.2% | $3.4M-7.7% | N/A | $5.5M-17.8% | $4.2M-15.8% | $3.7M+166.5% | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.1M-46.6% | $3.1M-16.2% | $3.4M-5.4% | N/A | $4.0M+123.1% | $3.7M+321.4% | $3.6M+131.7% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$5.3M+51.4% | -$7.0M+26.8% | -$8.9M+4.5% | N/A | -$11.0M-22.2% | -$9.6M-48.3% | -$9.3M-212.9% | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$4.5M+56.3% | -$6.2M+30.4% | -$8.2M+5.9% | N/A | -$10.3M-21.6% | -$8.9M-50.4% | -$8.7M-192.2% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $518K+27.6% | $563K+71.1% | $431K+36.0% | N/A | $406K | $329K+32800.0% | $317K+15750.0% | N/A |
| Income Tax | $3K0.0% | $1K | $1K | N/A | $3K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$5.9M+48.6% | -$7.6M+23.6% | -$9.4M+3.2% | N/A | -$11.4M+8.5% | -$9.9M-14.8% | -$9.7M-81.3% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.15+68.7% | -$0.24+42.9% | -$0.39+4.9% | -$0.37+30.2% | -$0.48+60.0% | -$0.42+50.0% | -$0.41 | -$0.53 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.15 | -$0.24+42.9% | -$0.39+4.9% | -$0.37+30.2% | -$0.48 | -$0.42 | -$0.41 | -$0.53 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 38M | 31M+32.3% | 24M+1.8% | N/A | 24M | 24M | 23M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
BTTX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.7M-62.0% | $11.6M-68.7% | $12.8M-68.2% | $22.9M-55.0% | $28.2M-51.2% | $37.1M-35.9% | $40.3M-30.6% | $51.0M+697.8% |
| Current Assets | $7.3M-68.7% | $7.4M-76.9% | $8.4M-76.0% | $18.4M-59.2% | $23.5M+7952.5% | $32.1M+8018.1% | $35.2M+6650.6% | $45.3M+9673.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6.6M-70.4% | $6.2M-79.1% | $6.1M-80.8% | $15.7M-61.2% | $22.3M+8877.3% | $29.7M+9916.4% | $31.7M+7961.3% | $40.6M+32880.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $20.7M-1.5% | $22.4M+17.5% | $22.6M+76.0% | $23.8M+67.5% | $21.0M-76.9% | $19.0M-75.8% | $12.9M-81.6% | $14.2M+8.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $12.9M+38.9% | $13.9M+125.9% | $13.6M+282.4% | $13.5M+185.1% | $9.3M+3707.5% | $6.1M+5568.6% | $3.6M+5120.0% | $4.7M+672.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $7.7M-33.8% | $8.5M-34.0% | $9.0M-3.2% | $10.3M+8.9% | $11.7M-87.1% | $12.9M-83.6% | $9.3M-86.7% | $9.5M-24.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $7.7M-33.8% | $8.5M-34.0% | $9.0M-3.2% | $10.3M+8.9% | $11.7M | $12.9M | $9.3M | $9.5M+1385.2% |
| Total Equity | -$9.9M-237.0% | -$10.8M-159.8% | -$9.8M-135.9% | -$899K-102.4% | $7.3M+121.9% | $18.1M+187.3% | $27.4M+327.5% | $36.7M+643.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$134.3M-30.7% | -$128.4M-40.6% | -$120.9M-48.5% | -$111.5M-55.4% | -$102.7M-5144.8% | -$91.3M-29066.8% | -$81.4M-54416.8% | -$71.7M-128.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
BTTX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.9M+15.2% | -$3K+100.0% | -$13.8M-55.8% | -$6.3M+60.0% | -$7.0M-2.1% | -$6.7M-22.7% | -$8.9M-238.4% | -$15.9M-2074838.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $841K+21.2% | $797K+22.4% | $755K+13.9% | $721K+30.9% | $694K+31.9% | $651K+23.8% | $663K+4043.8% | $551K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $410K+12.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $366K+976.5% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $5K-78.3% | $0-100.0% | $26K-33.3% | $14K-62.2% | $23K | $30K | $39K | $37K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$5.9M+15.5% | -$3K+100.0% | -$13.8M-55.5% | -$6.4M+60.0% | -$7.0M | -$6.8M | -$8.9M | -$15.9M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $66K+117.6% | -$503K-23.6% | -$521K-1235.9% | -$360K+23.7% | -$374K-1977.8% | -$407K-40800.0% | -$39K+93.3% | -$472K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $6.3M+104550.0% | $5.7M+11.1% | -$435K-43600.0% | $132K-99.8% | $6K-99.9% | $5.1M-14.2% | $1K-100.0% | $53.7M+214528.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BTTX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -157.3% | -55.0% | -35.2% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -54.7%-14.3pp | -65.4%-38.6pp | -73.1%-49.1pp | N/A | -40.4%-18.9pp | -26.8%-11.8pp | -24.0%-14.8pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.57-2.0x | 0.54-4.7x | 0.62-9.2x | 1.37-8.2x | 2.52+1.3x | 5.23+1.6x | 9.86+2.2x | 9.56+8.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1.61 | 0.71 | 0.34 | 0.26 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$899K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC BTTX | FY2022 | N/A | -$39.8M | N/A | $5K | — |
| Novaccess Global Inc XSNX | FY2024 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $12K | — |
| Renovacare RCAR | FY2021 | N/A | -$4.5M | N/A | $9K | — |
| Comera Life CMRA | FY2022 | $633K | -$18.0M | N/A | $6K | — |
| Ampio Pharma AMPE | FY2023 | N/A | -$8.6M | N/A | $3K | — |
Where BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC profitable?
No, BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) reported a net income of -$39.8M in fiscal year 2022.
What is BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC's EBITDA?
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) had EBITDA of -$35.5M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC have?
As of fiscal year 2022, BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) had $15.7M in cash and equivalents against $10.3M in long-term debt.
What is BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC's free cash flow?
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) recorded an outflow of $29.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a 6.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC's operating cash flow?
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) recorded an outflow of $28.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC's total assets?
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) had $22.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What are BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC's capital expenditures?
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) invested $106K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC spend on research and development?
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) invested $16.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2022.
What is BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC's current ratio?
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) had a current ratio of 1.37 as of fiscal year 2022, which is considered adequate.
What is BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) had a return on assets of -173.3% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC's P/E ratio?
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2022). The market capitalization is $5K as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC's price-to-sales ratio?
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $5K as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2022, BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) held $15.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $28.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) has negative shareholder equity of -$899K as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC's earnings high quality?
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) reported a net loss of $39.8M while operations used $28.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC cover its interest payments?
BETTER THERAPEUTICS INC (BTTX) reported an operating loss of $38.3M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.