A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 30, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2026, filed Oct 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CLVLF SEC filings page.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) reported $64.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 5.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Revenue is expanding modestly, but FY2026 exposed a sharp cash-conversion setback despite light leverage and ample current-asset coverage.
Net income was$23.2M while operating cash flow was$12.9M in FY2026, so reported earnings translated into materially less cash than in FY2025. The conversion ratio fell from118.0% to55.7% , indicating a cash-conversion issue rather than a profit collapse.
Gross margin widened
Liabilities fell
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Clinuvel Pharms, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Clinuvel Pharms scores 12.08, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $249.9M against total liabilities of $15.4M. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Clinuvel Pharms passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Clinuvel Pharms generates $0.56 in operating cash flow ($12.9M OCF vs $23.2M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Clinuvel Pharms generated $64.3M in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 5.2% from the prior year.
Clinuvel Pharms's EBITDA was $28.3M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 4.7% from the prior year.
Clinuvel Pharms reported $23.2M in net income in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the prior year.
Clinuvel Pharms earned $0.46 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. That is unchanged from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Clinuvel Pharms generated $11.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 56.3% from the prior year.
Clinuvel Pharms held $13.9M in cash as of fiscal year 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2026.
Margins & Returns
Clinuvel Pharms's gross margin was 82.9% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Clinuvel Pharms's operating margin was 43.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting core business profitability. That is unchanged from the prior year.
Clinuvel Pharms's net profit margin was 36.0% in fiscal year 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Clinuvel Pharms's ROE was 12.3% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Clinuvel Pharms invested $12.2M in research and development in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.5% from the prior year.
Clinuvel Pharms invested $1.1M in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 455.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2026.
CLVLF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $64.3M+5.2% | $61.1M+5.5% | $57.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $11.0M-4.6% | $11.5M+7.2% | $10.7M |
| Gross Profit | $53.3M+7.5% | $49.6M+5.2% | $47.2M |
| R&D Expenses | $12.2M-7.5% | $13.2M+32.2% | $10.0M |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.4M+10.6% | $6.7M-2.0% | $6.8M |
| Operating Income | $27.9M+5.3% | $26.5M-7.0% | $28.5M |
| EBITDA | $28.3M+4.7% | $27.0M-6.9% | $29.0M |
| Income Tax | $9.5M-4.3% | $10.0M+1.0% | $9.9M |
| Net Income | $23.2M+0.2% | $23.1M-1.0% | $23.3M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.460.0% | $0.46-2.1% | $0.47 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.460.0% | $0.460.0% | $0.46 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 51M+0.7% | 50M-1.3% | 51M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
CLVLF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $204.0M+15.4% | $176.7M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $196.5M+15.1% | $170.7M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13.9M-23.0% | $18.1M | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $160.1M+25.6% | $127.5M | N/A |
| Inventory | $4.8M-17.1% | $5.7M | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $16.2M-8.8% | $17.7M+1.4% | $17.5M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $15.4M-23.2% | $20.0M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $13.4M-24.3% | $17.6M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.0M-15.1% | $2.4M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $188.6M+20.3% | $156.7M+16.1% | $135.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $68.6M+45.7% | $47.1M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CLVLF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $12.9M-52.7% | $27.3M+14.9% | $23.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $390K-23.3% | $509K+3.1% | $494K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.6M+22.9% | $1.3M-68.2% | $4.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.1M+455.0% | $191K-94.8% | $3.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | $11.8M-56.3% | $27.1M+34.9% | $20.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$25.6Mn/m | -$30.6Mn/m | -$19.3M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.7Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m | -$2.1M |
| Dividends Paid | $1.7M-1.5% | $1.7M+6.5% | $1.6M |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | $174K-65.0% | $498K |
CLVLF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F | FY2520-F | FY2420-F |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 82.9%+1.8pp | 81.2%-0.3pp | 81.5% |
| Operating Margin | 43.4%0.0pp | 43.4%-5.9pp | 49.3% |
| Net Margin | 36.0%-1.8pp | 37.8%-2.5pp | 40.3% |
| Return on Equity | 12.3%-2.5pp | 14.8%-2.5pp | 17.3% |
| Return on Assets | 11.4%-1.7pp | 13.1% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 14.72+5.0x | 9.68 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.080.0x | 0.13 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.320.0x | 0.35 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 18.4%-25.9pp | 44.4%+9.6pp | 34.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinuvel Pharms CLVLF | FY2026 | $64.3M | $23.2M | 36.0% | $249.9M | — |
| Northwest Biothrputcs Inc NWBO | FY2025 | $1.4M | -$60.2M | N/A | $281.1M | — |
| Semnur Pharms Inc SMNR | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $69.1M | — |
| BetterLife Pharma Inc BETRF | FY2026 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $97.6M | — |
| Vaxart Inc VXRT | FY2025 | $237.3M | $16.3M | 6.9% | $89.0M | — |
Where Clinuvel Pharms Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) reported $64.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 5.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) revenue grew by 5.2% year-over-year, from $61.1M to $64.3M in fiscal year 2026.
Yes, Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) reported a net income of $23.2M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 36.0%.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) had EBITDA of $28.3M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) had a gross margin of 82.9% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) had an operating margin of 43.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) had a net profit margin of 36.0% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) has a return on equity of 12.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) generated $11.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -56.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) generated $12.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) had $204.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) invested $1.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) invested $12.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) had a current ratio of 14.72 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2026, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) had a return on assets of 11.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) trades at 10.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $23.2M net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $249.9M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) trades at 3.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by $64.3M revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $249.9M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) has an Altman Z-Score of 12.08, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Clinuvel Pharms (CLVLF) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.56x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.