Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CPRX SEC filings page.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) reported $597.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 11.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue growth is still translating into higher operating profit, but 2025 cash conversion weakened as receivables and inventory expanded.
Cash conversion weakened materially: operating income rose32.1% while operating cash flow fell13.0% in FY2025, so accounting growth did not arrive as cash. Receivables increased93.2% while inventory rose90.2% , making working capital the clearest explanation for that gap.
Revenue grew
Assets reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. has an operating margin of 43.8%, meaning the company retains $44 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 88/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 39.7% the prior year.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc.'s revenue surged 19.8% year-over-year to $589.0M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 83/100.
With a current ratio of 6.08, Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. holds $6.08 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 94/100.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. converts 35.4% of revenue into free cash flow ($208.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 97/100.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. earns a strong 22.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $22 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 92/100. This is unchanged from the prior year.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. generates $0.97 in operating cash flow ($208.7M OCF vs $214.3M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. generated $149.4M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.1%.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc.'s EBITDA was $83.0M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 14.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.3%.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. reported $63.7M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 12.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.9%.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. earned $0.50 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. generated $59.6M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.8%.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. held $755.9M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc.'s gross margin was 90.3% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.4 percentage points.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc.'s operating margin was 49.0% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.5 percentage points.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc.'s net profit margin was 42.7% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.1 percentage points.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc.'s quarterly ROE was 6.3% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. invested $2.7M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 31.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.3%.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. spent $14.6M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. invested $27K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.6%.
CPRX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $149.4M+5.6% | $152.6M+7.6% | $148.4M+15.3% | $146.6M+19.4% | $141.4M+43.6% | $141.8M+28.3% | $128.7M+25.3% | $122.7M+23.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $14.5M-19.2% | $26.1M+20.5% | $22.7M+17.5% | $20.6M+33.8% | $17.9M+43.1% | $21.6M+36.9% | $19.3M+36.1% | $15.4M+27.9% |
| Gross Profit | $134.9M+9.2% | $126.5M+5.3% | $125.7M+14.9% | $125.9M+17.4% | $123.5M+43.6% | $120.2M+26.8% | $109.4M+23.6% | $107.3M+22.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $2.7M-31.5% | $1.8M-52.4% | $2.7M-19.1% | $4.4M+46.0% | $3.9M+50.6% | $3.8M+92.6% | $3.3M-96.1% | $3.0M-24.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $49.3M+5.1% | $53.4M+20.9% | $47.5M+3.5% | $45.9M+12.8% | $46.9M-0.1% | $44.2M+5.1% | $45.9M+36.7% | $40.7M+43.4% |
| Operating Income | $73.2M+15.6% | $61.8M-1.6% | $66.3M+30.2% | $66.3M+22.2% | $63.4M+133.6% | $62.8M+50.7% | $50.9Mn/m | $54.2M+16.2% |
| EBITDA | $83.0M+14.0% | $71.4M-1.3% | $75.7M+25.4% | $75.8M+19.0% | $72.8M+99.2% | $72.3M+42.2% | $60.4Mn/m | $63.7M+15.2% |
| Income Tax | $20.5M+40.9% | $19.2M+5.3% | $18.3M+37.0% | $17.2M+14.6% | $14.5M+150.2% | $18.2M+53.8% | $13.3Mn/m | $15.0M+39.5% |
| Net Income | $63.7M+12.3% | $52.7M-5.8% | $52.8M+20.3% | $52.1M+27.7% | $56.7M+143.8% | $55.9M+60.5% | $43.9Mn/m | $40.8M+8.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.52+10.6% | $0.43-6.5% | $0.43+16.2% | $0.43+22.9% | $0.47+135.0% | $0.46+39.4% | $0.37n/m | $0.35-2.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.50+11.1% | $0.41-6.8% | $0.42+20.0% | $0.41+24.2% | $0.45+136.8% | $0.44+41.9% | $0.35n/m | $0.330.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 127M0.0% | N/A | 127M+1.3% | 128M+2.3% | 127M+2.9% | N/A | 125M+17.7% | 125M+9.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
CPRX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B+26.3% | $1.1B+29.7% | $1.1B+36.2% | $971.9M+37.6% | $908.9M+40.5% | $851.4M+81.1% | $772.0M+86.8% | $706.4M+59.1% |
| Current Assets | $940.4M+37.1% | $894.0M+43.4% | $852.5M+58.2% | $758.7M+59.9% | $685.7M+69.5% | $623.6M+184.3% | $539.0M+180.7% | $474.4M+96.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $755.9M+30.2% | $709.2M+37.0% | $689.9M+56.0% | $652.8M+73.8% | $580.7M+87.1% | $517.6M+276.0% | $442.3M+265.7% | $375.7M+110.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $34.9M+76.6% | $37.2M+90.2% | $28.0M+40.0% | $18.6M+3.5% | $19.8M-0.9% | $19.5M+24.9% | $20.0M+121.5% | $18.0M+67.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $130.8M+83.6% | $126.5M+93.2% | $106.4M+82.6% | $65.9M+15.2% | $71.3M+17.8% | $65.5M+22.4% | $58.3M+21.3% | $57.2M+33.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $134.9M+17.7% | $149.7M+21.0% | $131.4M+18.3% | $115.9M+18.6% | $114.6M+34.4% | $123.8M+50.5% | $111.1M+71.8% | $97.7M+42.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $132.4M+18.6% | $147.2M+21.9% | $128.7M+22.1% | $113.0M+22.4% | $111.6M+40.3% | $120.7M+58.7% | $105.4M+82.3% | $92.3M+75.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.5M-14.5% | $2.6M-17.5% | $2.6M-53.8% | $2.9M-46.5% | $2.9M-48.4% | $3.1M-49.7% | $5.7M-17.3% | $5.4M-66.5% |
| Total Equity | $1.0B+27.5% | $954.3M+31.1% | $920.2M+39.2% | $856.0M+40.6% | $794.3M+41.5% | $727.6M+87.6% | $660.9M+89.6% | $608.7M+62.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $523.3M+53.1% | $474.2M+66.3% | $446.8M+94.9% | $394.0M+112.6% | $341.9M+136.5% | $285.2M+135.1% | $229.2M+165.2% | $185.3M+58.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CPRX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $59.6M-0.8% | $44.9M-36.7% | $32.4M-55.5% | $71.3M+11.2% | $60.0M+88.1% | $70.9M+27.4% | $72.9M+61.5% | $64.1M+108.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $9.8M+3.3% | $9.5M+0.8% | $9.4M-0.4% | $9.5M+0.3% | $9.5M+0.3% | $9.5M+3.4% | $9.5M+10.3% | $9.4M+10.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $6.3M+7.0% | N/A | $5.7M+28.2% | $7.6M+72.3% | $5.8M-29.1% | N/A | $4.4M+16.1% | $4.4M+33.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $27Kn/m | $32K-63.6% | $0-100.0% | $26K+160.0% | $0-100.0% | $88K-5.4% | $259K+304.7% | $10Kn/m |
| Free Cash Flow | $59.6M-0.8% | $44.9M-36.6% | $32.4M-55.3% | $71.3M+11.1% | $60.0M+89.3% | $70.8M+27.4% | $72.6M+61.1% | $64.1M+108.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$27Kn/m | -$32Kn/m | $0n/m | -$26Kn/m | $0n/m | -$88Kn/m | -$259Kn/m | -$10Kn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$12.9M-520.7% | -$25.6M-677.0% | $4.7Mn/m | $872K-24.6% | $3.1M-97.8% | $4.4Mn/m | -$6.0Mn/m | $1.2Mn/m |
| Share Buybacks | $14.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CPRX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 90.3%+3.0pp | 82.9%-1.8pp | 84.7%-0.3pp | 85.9%-1.5pp | 87.3%0.0pp | 84.7%-1.0pp | 85.0%-1.2pp | 87.5%-0.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 49.0%+4.2pp | 40.5%-3.8pp | 44.7%+5.1pp | 45.2%+1.0pp | 44.8%+17.3pp | 44.3%+6.6pp | 39.6%+75.8pp | 44.2%-2.7pp |
| Net Margin | 42.7%+2.5pp | 34.5%-4.9pp | 35.6%+1.5pp | 35.5%+2.3pp | 40.1%+16.5pp | 39.4%+7.9pp | 34.1%+64.1pp | 33.2%-4.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.3%-0.9pp | 5.5%-2.2pp | 5.7%-0.9pp | 6.1%-0.6pp | 7.1%+3.0pp | 7.7%-1.3pp | 6.6%+15.5pp | 6.7%-3.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 5.5%-0.7pp | 4.8%-1.8pp | 5.0%-0.7pp | 5.4%-0.4pp | 6.2%+2.6pp | 6.6%-0.8pp | 5.7%+13.1pp | 5.8%-2.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 7.10+1.0x | 6.08+0.9x | 6.62+1.5x | 6.71+1.6x | 6.14+1.1x | 5.17+2.3x | 5.11+1.8x | 5.14+0.5x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.130.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.17-0.1x | 0.17-0.1x | 0.17-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 39.9%-2.6pp | 29.4%-20.5pp | 21.9%-34.6pp | 48.6%-3.6pp | 42.5%+10.2pp | 49.9%-0.3pp | 56.4%+12.5pp | 52.3%+21.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. CPRX | FY2025 | $589.0M | $214.3M | 36.4% | N/A | 89/100 |
| BioMarin Pharmaceuticals Inc BMRN | FY2025 | $3.2B | $348.9M | 10.8% | $11.3B | 75/100 |
| Axsome Therapeutics, Inc AXSM | FY2025 | $638.5M | -$183.2M | -28.7% | $7.6B | 37/100 |
| Zymeworks Inc. ZYME | FY2025 | $106.0M | -$81.1M | -76.6% | $2.1B | 78/100 |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc. (New) RIGL | FY2025 | $294.3M | $367.0M | N/A | $958.5M | 74/100 |
| Exelixis Inc EXEL | FY2025 | $2.3B | $782.6M | 33.7% | $16.9B | 80/100 |
Where Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) reported $589.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) revenue grew by 19.8% year-over-year, from $491.7M to $589.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) reported a net income of $221.3M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $214.3M, with a net profit margin of 36.4%.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) had EBITDA of $295.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) had a gross margin of 85.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) had an operating margin of 43.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) had a net profit margin of 36.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) has a return on equity of 22.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) generated $208.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) generated $208.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) invested $58K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) invested $12.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) had a current ratio of 6.08 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) had a return on assets of 19.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.97x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Inc. (CPRX) scores 89 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.