Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2024, filed May 9, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2023, down 100.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business remains development-led, with financing supporting research while operating losses erode the balance sheet’s remaining cushion.
Operating cash flow was-$25.9M in FY2022, nearly matching free cash flow of-$26.1M ; accounting losses therefore translated into cash demands rather than being mainly non-cash effects. Capital expenditures were only$192K , reinforcing that the cash requirement came from ongoing development and administration, not a large physical buildout.
Research and development was
Equity moved from
Financial Health Signals
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC reported a net loss of $35.8M while operations used $29.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC reported an operating loss of $33.8M against $2.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC generated $0 in revenue in Q1 2024. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC's EBITDA was -$8.4M in Q1 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC reported a net loss of $8.8M in Q1 2024. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC recorded an outflow of $7.3M in free cash flow in Q1 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC held $15.5M in cash against $19.4M in long-term debt as of Q1 2024.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Margins & Returns
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC's quarterly ROE was -1068.2% in Q1 2024: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Capital Allocation
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC invested $5.3M in research and development in Q1 2024. This represents a decrease of 19.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC reported no capital expenditure in Q1 2024. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
EFTR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0n/m | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | N/A | $867K+103.0% | $2.0M+190.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $5.3M-19.7% | N/A | $5.4M-19.3% | $4.9M-29.5% | $6.6M+112.4% | N/A | $6.6M+32.1% | $6.9M+69.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.1M+5.6% | N/A | $2.5M-28.3% | $3.0M0.0% | $2.9M-14.8% | N/A | $3.5M-15.4% | $3.0M+78.7% |
| Operating Income | -$8.4Mn/m | N/A | -$7.9Mn/m | -$7.9Mn/m | -$9.5Mn/m | N/A | -$9.3Mn/m | -$7.9Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$8.4Mn/m | N/A | -$7.8Mn/m | -$7.8Mn/m | -$9.5Mn/m | N/A | -$9.2Mn/m | -$7.9Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $749K+8.7% | N/A | $750K+31.6% | $722K+43.0% | $689K+44.1% | N/A | $570K+16.8% | $505K+5.2% |
| Net Income | -$8.8Mn/m | N/A | -$8.3Mn/m | -$8.4Mn/m | -$10.0M-426.3% | N/A | -$9.6M-207.7% | -$6.9Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$2.16 | N/A | -$0.13 | -$0.17n/m | -$5.96 | -$0.22 | -$0.23 | -$0.17 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$2.16 | N/A | -$0.13 | -$0.17n/m | -$5.96 | -$0.22 | -$0.23 | -$0.17 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 4M | N/A | 62M | 48M+16.3% | 2M | N/A | 41M | 41M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
EFTR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $27.1M+23.7% | $20.5M-29.3% | $20.2M-45.0% | $26.9M-38.1% | $21.9M-55.7% | $29.1M-46.2% | $36.7M-38.8% | $43.5M+204.4% |
| Current Assets | $26.3M+25.6% | $19.8M-29.2% | $19.3M-45.7% | $26.0M-38.6% | $20.9M-56.8% | $28.0M-47.0% | $35.5M-39.7% | $42.3M+251.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.5M+50.4% | $14.9M+70.8% | $5.4M-54.8% | $14.7M-10.0% | $10.3M-41.6% | $8.7M-82.5% | $11.9M-78.3% | $16.4M+50.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $9.9M+13.5% | $3.5M-80.1% | $12.4M-41.1% | $10.3M-58.3% | $8.7M-69.0% | $17.6Mn/m | $21.1Mn/m | $24.7Mn/m |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $26.3M-1.6% | $26.3M+4.6% | $24.1M-3.8% | $24.3M+2.0% | $26.7M+10.2% | $25.2M-31.5% | $25.1M-62.9% | $23.8M-84.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $25.6M-4.1% | $25.8M+2.9% | $23.6M-5.5% | $23.8M+0.7% | $26.7M+913.4% | $25.1M+530.3% | $25.0M-46.1% | $23.6M+336.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $735K+725.8% | $543K+412.3% | $539K+338.2% | $555K+111.0% | $89K-99.6% | $106K-99.7% | $123K-99.4% | $263K-99.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $19.4M-2.8% | $20.0M0.0% | $20.0M0.0% | $20.0M0.0% | $20.0M0.0% | $20.0M0.0% | $20.0M0.0% | $20.0M+7.7% |
| Total Equity | $827Kn/m | -$5.8M-248.7% | -$4.0M-134.3% | $2.6M-86.9% | -$4.8M-119.1% | $3.9M-77.5% | $11.6Mn/m | $19.6Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$188.2Mn/m | -$179.4Mn/m | -$170.2Mn/m | -$161.9Mn/m | -$153.6Mn/m | -$143.6Mn/m | -$134.3Mn/m | -$124.7Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
EFTR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$7.3Mn/m | -$5.6Mn/m | -$7.8Mn/m | -$8.6Mn/m | -$7.6Mn/m | -$6.8Mn/m | -$8.2Mn/m | -$4.4Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $28K0.0% | $30K+11.1% | $26K+44.4% | $27K+800.0% | $28K+460.0% | $27K+440.0% | $18K+200.0% | $3K-53.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.0M-13.5% | N/A | $1.1M-31.3% | $1.2M0.0% | $1.2M+2.5% | N/A | $1.6M+700.0% | $1.2M+500.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | $54K+315.4% | N/A | N/A | $13K | $13K | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$7.3Mn/m | -$5.6Mn/m | N/A | N/A | -$7.7M | -$6.8M | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.3M-170.0% | $8.9M+147.0% | -$1.9M-152.9% | -$1.6M-149.7% | $9.0Mn/m | $3.6Mn/m | $3.6Mn/m | $3.2Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $14.2M+6613.2% | $6.1Mn/m | $342K+208.1% | $14.6Mn/m | $212K-92.2% | -$37Kn/m | $111K-99.8% | -$42Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
EFTR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1067.0% | -391.9% |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1102.5% | -343.9% |
| Return on Equity | -1068.2% | N/A | N/A | -324.8%-289.6pp | N/A | N/A | -82.7% | -35.2% |
| Return on Assets | -32.6%+13.1pp | N/A | -41.2%-15.1pp | -31.1%-15.2pp | -45.7%-51.9pp | N/A | -26.1%-40.9pp | -15.9%+22.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.03+0.2x | 0.77-0.3x | 0.82-0.6x | 1.09-0.7x | 0.78-17.6x | 1.12-12.2x | 1.42+0.2x | 1.79-0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 23.51 | N/A | N/A | 7.77+6.7x | N/A | 5.13+4.0x | 1.73 | 1.02 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 31.81 | N/A | N/A | 9.44+8.2x | N/A | 6.46+4.3x | 2.17 | 1.22 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.020.0x | 0.050.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$5.8M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.77), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC EFTR | FY2023 | $0 | -$35.8M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Eloxx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ELOX | FY2025 | $0 | -$6.0M | N/A | $45.8M | — |
| ONCOTELIC THERAPEUTCS INC OTLC | FY2025 | N/A | $249.3M | N/A | $8.6M | — |
Where EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC's annual revenue?
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -100.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC's revenue growing?
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) revenue declined by 100.0% year-over-year, from $3.6M to $0 in fiscal year 2023.
Is EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC profitable?
No, EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) reported a net loss of $35.8M in fiscal year 2023.
What is EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC's EBITDA?
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) had EBITDA of -$33.7M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC have?
As of fiscal year 2023, EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) had $14.9M in cash and equivalents against $20.0M in long-term debt.
What is EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC's free cash flow?
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) recorded an outflow of $29.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC's operating cash flow?
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) recorded an outflow of $29.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC's total assets?
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) had $20.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC's capital expenditures?
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) invested $97K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC spend on research and development?
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) invested $22.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2023.
What is EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC's current ratio?
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) had a current ratio of 0.77 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) had a return on assets of -174.3% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) held $18.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $29.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) has negative shareholder equity of -$5.8M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC's earnings high quality?
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) reported a net loss of $35.8M while operations used $29.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC cover its interest payments?
EFFECTOR THERAPUTCS INC (EFTR) reported an operating loss of $33.8M against $2.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.