A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EG SEC filings page.
Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) reported $16.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 5.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Everest’s scale has expanded, but earnings remain volatile and a liability-heavy balance sheet funds much of that growth.
In FY2025, operating cash flow per dollar of net income fell from 3.6x in FY2024 to 1.9x. That weakening cash conversion means reported profit improved without a matching increase in internally generated cash, making earnings quality less consistent than the income statement alone suggests.
With revenue nearly unchanged between FY2024 and FY2025, net profit margin widened from
From FY2021 to FY2025, liabilities grew 1.7x while assets grew 1.6x. Debt-to-equity remained about 3.0x in FY2025, indicating that the company’s larger asset base has been financed more heavily through obligations than through equity.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Everest Group, Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Everest Group, Ltd. scores 34/100 on it among other insurers.
Everest Group, Ltd. reported revenue of $17.5B in fiscal year 2025, against $17.3B in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and Everest Group, Ltd. scores 28/100 among other insurers.
Everest Group, Ltd. funded 24.7% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $15.5B of equity against $62.5B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Everest Group, Ltd. scores 50/100 among other insurers.
Not available for Everest Group, Ltd., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Everest Group, Ltd. scores 48/100 on it among other insurers.
Everest Group, Ltd. reported net income of $1.6B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.4B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Everest Group, Ltd. scores 68/100 among other insurers.
Everest Group, Ltd. passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Everest Group, Ltd. generates $1.93 in operating cash flow ($3.1B OCF vs $1.6B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Everest Group, Ltd. generated $4.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6%.
Everest Group, Ltd. reported $559.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 17.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.4%.
Everest Group, Ltd. earned $14.22 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Everest Group, Ltd. held $1.1B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Everest Group, Ltd. paid $2.00 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Everest Group, Ltd.'s net profit margin was 14.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9 percentage points.
Everest Group, Ltd.'s ROE was 3.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Everest Group, Ltd. spent $395.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 97.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
EG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.0B-11.8% | $4.1B-4.6% | $4.4B-4.6% | $4.3B+0.8% | $4.5B+6.2% | $4.3B+3.1% | $4.6B+26.7% | $4.3B+7.4% |
| Income Tax | $124.0M-8.1% | $83.0M+112.8% | $108.0M+169.7% | $14.0M-79.4% | $135.0M+25.0% | $39.0M-60.6% | -$155.0M+70.9% | $68.0M+44.7% |
| Net Income | $559.0M-17.8% | $653.0M+211.0% | $446.0M+175.2% | $255.0M-49.9% | $680.0M-6.1% | $210.0M-71.4% | -$593.0M-173.8% | $509.0M-24.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $14.22-11.7% | $16.21+230.8% | $10.74+178.9% | $6.09-48.4% | $16.10-3.6% | $4.90-71.0% | -$13.62-172.8% | $11.80-24.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $14.22-11.7% | $16.21+230.8% | $10.74+178.9% | $6.09-48.4% | $16.10-3.6% | $4.90-71.0% | -$13.62-172.8% | $11.80-24.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 39M-7.2% | 40M-5.9% | N/A | 41M-2.8% | 42M-2.3% | 42M-1.4% | N/A | 43M-0.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
EG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $62.2B+2.7% | $62.3B+7.2% | $62.5B+11.0% | $62.2B+11.4% | $60.5B+15.1% | $58.1B+14.1% | $56.3B+14.1% | $55.9B+20.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.1B-41.3% | $1.4B-9.7% | $1.3B-14.9% | $1.5B-3.8% | $1.9B+21.1% | $1.6B+1.5% | $1.5B+7.8% | $1.6B-9.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $2.5B0.0% | $2.2B-24.6% | $3.0B+804.5% | $3.9B-1.0% | $2.5B+1.6% | $2.9B+23.0% | $331.0M+16450.0% | $3.9B+63.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $46.7B+2.7% | $47.1B+7.0% | $47.1B+10.8% | $46.9B+15.6% | $45.5B+18.6% | $44.0B+17.9% | $42.5B+17.3% | $40.5B+15.5% |
| Total Equity | $15.4B+2.7% | $15.3B+8.1% | $15.5B+11.4% | $15.4B+0.3% | $15.0B+5.9% | $14.1B+3.8% | $13.9B+5.1% | $15.3B+36.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $17.6B+9.9% | $17.1B+11.0% | $16.6B+8.2% | $16.2B+1.3% | $16.0B+3.0% | $15.4B+3.4% | $15.3B+7.3% | $16.0B+18.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
EG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $290.0M-73.1% | $649.0M-30.1% | -$398.0M-151.0% | $1.5B-16.1% | $1.1B-19.3% | $928.0M-15.8% | $780.0M-23.3% | $1.7B+26.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $18.0M+200.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.0M-62.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$111.0M+75.1% | -$88.0M+84.5% | $663.0M+171.1% | -$1.7B-14.1% | -$445.0M+61.9% | -$569.0M+33.0% | -$933.0M+40.0% | -$1.5B+4.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$473.0M-66.5% | -$454.0M-40.1% | -$482.0M-530.4% | -$85.0M+55.3% | -$284.0M-86.8% | -$324.0M-111.8% | $112.0M-49.3% | -$190.0M-134.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $78.0M-7.1% | $80.0M-5.9% | $82.0M-3.5% | $84.0M-2.3% | $84.0M-3.4% | $85.0M+11.8% | $85.0M+11.8% | $86.0M+13.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $395.0M+97.5% | $330.0M+65.0% | $397.0M | $0-100.0% | $200.0M+207.7% | $200.0M+471.4% | $0 | $100.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
EG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 14.1%-1.0pp | 16.1%+11.1pp | 10.1%+22.9pp | 5.9%-6.0pp | 15.1%-2.0pp | 4.9%-12.8pp | -12.8%-34.8pp | 11.9%-5.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.6%-0.9pp | 4.3%+2.8pp | 2.9%+7.2pp | 1.7%-1.7pp | 4.5%-0.6pp | 1.5%-3.9pp | -4.3%-10.4pp | 3.3%-2.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%-0.2pp | 1.1%+0.7pp | 0.7%+1.8pp | 0.4%-0.5pp | 1.1%-0.3pp | 0.4%-1.1pp | -1.1%-2.7pp | 0.9%-0.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.030.0x | 3.080.0x | 3.040.0x | 3.05+0.4x | 3.03+0.3x | 3.11+0.4x | 3.06+0.3x | 2.64-0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everest Group, Ltd. EG | FY2025 | $17.5B | $1.6B | 9.1% | $14.9B | 38/100 |
| Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated RGA | FY2025 | $23.7B | $1.2B | 5.0% | $17.4B | 23/100 |
| RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. RNR | FY2025 | $12.8B | $2.7B | 20.9% | $14.6B | 50/100 |
| Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. HG | FY2025 | $2.9B | $840.0M | 28.9% | $3.6B | 44/100 |
| SiriusPoint Ltd. SPNT | FY2025 | $3.2B | $460.0M | 14.3% | $2.9B | 34/100 |
| Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. RYAN | FY2025 | $3.1B | $63.4M | 2.1% | $5.0B | 18/100 |
Where Everest Group, Ltd. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Everest Group, Ltd.'s annual revenue?
Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) reported $17.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Everest Group, Ltd.'s revenue growing?
Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) revenue grew by 1.2% year-over-year, from $17.3B to $17.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Everest Group, Ltd. profitable?
Yes, Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) reported a net income of $1.6B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.1%.
What is Everest Group, Ltd.'s net profit margin?
Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) had a net profit margin of 9.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Everest Group, Ltd. pay dividends?
Yes, Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) paid $8.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Everest Group, Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) has a return on equity of 10.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Everest Group, Ltd.'s operating cash flow?
Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) generated $3.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Everest Group, Ltd.'s total assets?
Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) had $62.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Everest Group, Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Everest Group, Ltd.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) had a return on assets of 2.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Everest Group, Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) trades at 7.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.9B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $14.9B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Everest Group, Ltd.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $16.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $14.9B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Everest Group, Ltd.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Everest Group, Ltd.'s earnings high quality?
Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.93x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Everest Group, Ltd.?
Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) scores 38 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.