STOCK TITAN

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) Financials

ESTA
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $245.8M +38.6% YoY
Net Income -$38.9M +56.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.30 +57.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$41.5M +46.1% YoY
Market Cap $2.1B as of Sep 12, 2026
Price / Sales 8.6x on $245.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 97.8x on $21.6M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ESTA SEC filings page.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) reported $245.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 38.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ESTA FY2025

Revenue acceleration is improving gross and operating margins, but debt financing and persistent cash outflows still shape the business.

The FY2025 rebound is more than top-line growth: revenue acceleration coincided with gross-margin expansion and a narrower operating loss, pointing to improved economics or mix rather than volume alone. That improvement did not yet become self-funding: operating cash flow and free cash flow both stayed negative, while interest expense was $25.3M against an operating loss of $39.0M, leaving financing costs as a major drag below operations.

Equity more than halved from FY2024 to FY2025 while liabilities increased, pushing debt-to-equity to 10.5x; the balance sheet therefore relies heavily on creditors despite positive equity. The current ratio remained 3.0x, so short-term asset coverage looks less strained than the longer-term capital structure.

Receivables and inventory both increased alongside revenue in FY2025, tying more resources to sales growth rather than making expansion fully cash generative. Reported liquidity equaled 17.8 months of the latest annual operating outflow, a historical balance-to-outflow comparison rather than evidence of profitability. Financing inflow fell from $125.9M to $40.4M across FY2024-FY2025 while operations still consumed cash, showing external capital remained part of the operating model.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 37 / 100
Financial Health Score 37/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
27

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. has an operating margin of -18.5%, meaning the company loses $18 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 27/100. This is up from -30.1% the prior year.

Growth
72

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.'s revenue surged 27.1% year-over-year to $211.1M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 72/100.

Leverage
5

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 10.51), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 5/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
79

With a current ratio of 3.04, Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. holds $3.04 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 79/100.

Cash Flow
6

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.'s operations used $50.9M of cash, and capex of $6.0M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $56.9M. This results in a cash flow score of 6/100.

Returns
31

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. posts a -216.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $217 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 31/100. This is down from -159.3% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.65

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. scores 2.65, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.1B) relative to total liabilities ($333.6M). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. reported a net loss of $51.1M while operations used $50.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. reported an operating loss of $39.0M against $25.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$67.5M
YoY+31.7%
QoQ+12.8%
5Y CAGR+16.1%

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. generated $67.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.8%.

Net Income
-$11.7M
YoY+29.2%
QoQ+12.2%

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. reported -$11.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 29.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.39
YoY+31.6%
QoQ+13.3%

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. earned -$0.39 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.3%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$20.3M
YoY+0.6%
QoQ-228.7%

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. recorded an outflow of $20.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 0.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 228.7%.

Cash & Debt
$71.2M
YoY+30.2%
QoQ+4.5%
5Y CAGR-1.5%

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. held $71.2M in cash against $261.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
30M
YoY+2.9%
QoQ+1.3%
5Y CAGR+4.7%

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. had 30M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
70.6%
YoY+1.9pp
QoQ-0.1pp
5Y change+3.5pp

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.'s gross margin was 70.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-6.3%
YoY+21.2pp
QoQ+4.5pp
5Y change+8.1pp

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.'s operating margin was -6.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 21.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
-17.4%
YoY+15.0pp
QoQ+5.0pp
5Y change-0.8pp

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin was -17.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 15.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-54.4%
YoY+18.5pp
QoQ+36.2pp

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.'s ROE was -54.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 18.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.2 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$5.1M
YoY-2.1%
QoQ-2.8%
5Y CAGR+3.2%

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. invested $5.1M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.8%.

Capital Expenditures
$3.7M
YoY+125.2%
QoQ+97.4%
5Y CAGR+32.4%

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. invested $3.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 125.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 97.4%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

ESTA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ESTA quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$67.5M+31.7%$59.9M+44.7%$64.6M+45.2%$53.8M+33.7%$51.3M+16.3%$41.4M+11.3%$44.5M+41.0%$40.2M+4.5%
Cost of Revenue$19.8M+23.7%$17.5M+29.3%$19.1M+36.1%$16.1M+10.9%$16.0M+5.6%$13.6M+6.1%$14.0M+27.8%$14.5M+16.5%
Gross Profit$47.7M+35.3%$42.3M+52.2%$45.5M+49.3%$37.7M+46.6%$35.3M+21.9%$27.8M+14.1%$30.5M+48.1%$25.7M-1.3%
R&D Expenses$5.1M-2.1%$5.2M+3.7%$5.4M+5.6%$4.6M-5.1%$5.2M-5.2%$5.1M+18.3%$5.1M-11.6%$4.8M-32.6%
SG&A Expenses$46.9M+6.2%$43.6M+9.8%$44.0M0.0%$37.2M+9.1%$44.2M+34.7%$39.7M+37.2%$44.0M+19.4%$34.1M-14.8%
Operating Income-$4.3M+69.6%-$6.5M+61.6%-$3.9M+79.0%-$4.0M+69.4%-$14.1M-51.0%-$16.9M-91.8%-$18.7M+15.6%-$13.1M+37.5%
EBITDAN/A-$4.9M+68.0%-$2.4M+85.8%-$2.5M+78.7%-$12.5M-48.1%-$15.3M-93.4%-$17.1M+19.5%-$11.8M+41.8%
Interest Expense$7.0M+18.1%$7.1M+21.1%$7.2M+21.8%$6.2M+16.8%$6.0M+14.8%$5.9M+33.6%$5.9M+37.1%$5.3M+44.4%
Income Tax$6K-99.4%$288K-68.5%-$9.3M-560.5%$424K-16.9%$1.0M+134.6%$914K+108.7%-$1.4M+43.8%$510K-23.8%
Net Income-$11.7M+29.2%-$13.4M+35.4%-$2.6M+92.4%-$11.1M+33.2%-$16.6M+3.4%-$20.7M-27.8%-$34.5M-68.1%-$16.7M+43.0%
EPS (Basic)-$0.39+31.6%-$0.45+35.7%-$0.08+93.3%-$0.38+35.6%-$0.57+8.1%-$0.70-20.7%-$1.20-51.9%-$0.59+47.3%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.39+31.6%-$0.45+35.7%-$0.08+93.3%-$0.38+35.6%-$0.57+8.1%-$0.70-20.7%-$1.20-51.9%-$0.59+47.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)30M+4.2%30M+1.6%N/A30M+4.9%29M+3.6%29M+6.1%N/A28M+8.5%

ESTA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ESTA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$351.9M+6.8%$351.0M+5.3%$357.2M+3.0%$338.9M+19.9%$329.7M+15.6%$333.4M+10.4%$346.8M+29.1%$282.7M+4.5%
Current Assets$247.7M+8.1%$245.8M+6.1%$249.9M+2.8%$239.6M+31.0%$229.2M+23.1%$231.7M+13.7%$243.0M+39.0%$183.0M-2.0%
Cash & Equivalents$71.2M+30.2%$68.1M-1.6%$75.6M-16.4%$70.6M+77.9%$54.6M+0.1%$69.2M-5.2%$90.3M+125.7%$39.7M-23.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$85.0M-10.2%$86.7M-4.2%$85.6M+8.7%$88.2M+31.3%$94.7M+47.5%$90.4M+24.7%$78.8M-0.9%$67.1M-1.2%
Accounts Receivable$75.7M+7.9%$77.1M+21.9%$77.5M+19.2%$71.4M+6.2%$70.1M+16.9%$63.2M+24.4%$65.0M+38.5%$67.3M+23.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$1.2M0.0%$1.2M0.0%$1.2M0.0%$1.2M+160.0%$1.2M+160.0%$1.2M+160.0%$1.2M+160.0%$465K0.0%
Total Liabilities$330.3M+7.6%$336.3M+14.1%$333.6M+13.6%$322.5M+29.0%$306.9M+27.8%$294.8M+20.4%$293.7M+17.4%$250.0M+4.1%
Current Liabilities$64.6M-20.0%$83.2M+20.4%$82.1M+20.3%$72.0M+42.5%$80.7M+92.7%$69.0M+43.8%$68.3M+19.5%$50.5M+0.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$265.8M+17.5%$253.1M+12.1%$251.5M+11.5%$250.6M+25.6%$226.2M+14.1%$225.8M+14.7%$225.5M+16.8%$199.5M+5.1%
Long-Term Debt$261.7M+18.3%$248.6M+12.8%$247.5M+12.7%$246.5M+26.8%$221.1M+14.1%$220.3M+14.6%$219.6M+16.3%$194.4M+4.9%
Total Equity$21.6M-5.1%$14.8M-61.7%$23.5M-55.7%$16.4M-50.0%$22.8M-49.4%$38.5M-32.3%$53.1M+188.6%$32.7M+7.3%
Retained Earnings-$520.9M-8.1%-$509.1M-9.4%-$495.8M-11.5%-$493.1M-20.2%-$482.0M-22.5%-$465.4M-23.7%-$444.7M-23.5%-$410.2M-20.8%

ESTA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ESTA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$16.6M+11.5%-$4.3M+79.2%-$162K+99.2%-$11.3M+9.7%-$18.8M-32.5%-$20.7M-85.8%-$20.7M-154.7%-$12.5M+60.5%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/A$1.6M0.0%$1.5M0.0%$1.5M+15.4%$1.6M+77.8%$1.6M+77.8%$1.5M+87.5%$1.3M+85.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$3.0M+23.4%N/A$2.9M-20.8%$3.2M-15.2%$2.4M-29.3%N/A$3.7M-7.9%
Capital Expenditures$3.7M+125.2%$1.9M+146.1%$1.8M+243.5%$1.8M+25.5%$1.6M+103.5%$753K-77.3%$531K-18.9%$1.5M-60.2%
Free Cash Flow-$20.3M+0.6%-$6.2M+71.3%-$2.0M+90.7%-$13.1M+6.0%-$20.4M-36.3%-$21.5M-48.5%-$21.3M-141.7%-$13.9M+60.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$3.6M-76.2%-$2.0M-46.7%-$1.7M+8.7%-$2.0M+29.1%-$2.1M+52.9%-$1.3M+79.8%-$1.8M+60.6%-$2.8M+58.1%
Financing Cash Flow$23.5M+357.5%-$864K-325.6%$6.1M-91.9%$29.5M+105292.9%$5.1M+1218.5%-$203K-100.4%$74.5M+114501.5%-$28K-105.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ESTA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ESTA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin70.6%+1.9pp70.7%+3.5pp70.5%+2.0pp70.1%+6.2pp68.8%+3.2pp67.2%+1.6pp68.5%+3.3pp63.9%-3.7pp
Operating Margin-6.3%+21.2pp-10.9%+30.1pp-6.1%+35.9pp-7.5%+25.2pp-27.5%-6.3pp-41.0%-17.2pp-41.9%+28.1pp-32.7%+22.0pp
Net Margin-17.4%+15.0pp-22.4%+27.7pp-4.0%+73.5pp-20.7%+20.8pp-32.4%+6.6pp-50.0%-6.5pp-77.6%-12.5pp-41.5%+34.5pp
Return on Equity-54.4%+18.5pp-90.5%-36.8pp-11.1%+53.9pp-68.1%-17.1pp-72.9%-34.7pp-53.7%-25.3pp-65.0%+46.6pp-51.0%+45.0pp
Return on Assets-3.3%+1.7pp-3.8%+2.4pp-0.7%+9.2pp-3.3%+2.6pp-5.0%+1.0pp-6.2%-0.8pp-10.0%-2.3pp-5.9%+4.9pp
Current Ratio3.84+1.0x2.96-0.4x3.04-0.5x3.33-0.3x2.84-1.6x3.36-0.9x3.56+0.5x3.62-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity12.11+2.4x16.82+11.1x10.51+6.4x15.06+9.1x9.71+5.4x5.72+2.3x4.14-6.1x5.94-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.190.0x0.170.0x0.18+0.1x0.160.0x0.160.0x0.120.0x0.130.0x0.140.0x
FCF Margin-30.0%+9.7pp-10.3%+41.6pp-3.1%+44.7pp-24.3%+10.3pp-39.7%-5.8pp-51.9%-13.0pp-47.8%-19.9pp-34.6%+56.8pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. ESTA FY2025 $211.1M -$51.1M -24.2% $2.1B 37/100
Integra LifeSciences Holdings IART FY2025 $1.6B -$516.8M -31.6% $1.2B 37/100
SS Innovations International Inc. SSII FY2025 $42.5M -$12.1M -28.5% $663.3M 38/100
iRadimed Corporation IRMD FY2025 $83.8M $22.5M 26.8% $1.1B 86/100
Beta Bionics, Inc. BBNX FY2025 $100.3M -$73.2M -73.0% $745.5M 66/100
InMode Ltd. INMD FY2025 $370.5M $93.8M 25.3% $857.4M 74/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.'s annual revenue?

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) reported $211.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 27.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.'s revenue growing?

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) revenue grew by 27.1% year-over-year, from $166.0M to $211.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. profitable?

No, Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) reported a net income of -$51.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -24.2%.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.72 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 42.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) had EBITDA of -$32.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) had $75.6M in cash and equivalents against $247.5M in long-term debt.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) had a gross margin of 69.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) had an operating margin of -18.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) had a net profit margin of -24.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) has a return on equity of -216.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) recorded an outflow of $56.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) recorded an outflow of $50.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) had $357.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) invested $6.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) invested $20.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) had 29M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) had a current ratio of 3.04 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 10.51 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) had a return on assets of -14.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.1B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) trades at 8.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $245.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.1B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) held $75.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $50.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 18 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.65, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) reported a net loss of $51.1M while operations used $50.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) reported an operating loss of $39.0M against $25.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. (ESTA) scores 37 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top