STOCK TITAN

Forian Inc (FORA) Financials

FORA
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $30.1M +34.6% YoY
Net Income -$5.1M -38.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.16 -33.3% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $1.9M -35.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FORA SEC filings page.

Forian Inc (FORA) reported $30.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 34.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FORA FY2025

Forian’s growth is exposing a split mechanic: operating leverage is improving while cost intensity compresses gross margin.

The only profitable period paired net income of $11.8M with operating cash flow of $729K, separating reported earnings from cash generation. By FY2025, a net loss of $2.9M coexisted with operating cash flow of $2.9M, reinforcing that the income statement is not a standalone read on operating performance.

Revenue expansion brought operating leverage: SG&A fell to $9.4M in FY2025, helping operating margin improve to -12.4%. Yet cost of revenue reached $14.2M, and gross margin fell to 53.2%, so growth is reaching operating profit before gross profit.

Debt-to-equity declined from 0.6x to 0.5x, indicating lower reliance on liabilities relative to equity. Because current ratio was 3.0x while accounts receivable reached $5.6M, liquidity is adequate on paper but increasingly tied to collecting customer balances.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 55 / 100
Financial Health Score 55/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Forian Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
85

Forian Inc held $31.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations generated $2.9M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Forian Inc scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
73

Forian Inc had 31M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 31M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Forian Inc scores 73/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
33

Forian Inc spent $2.9M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 8.6% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Forian Inc scores 33/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
64

Forian Inc reported revenue of $30.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $20.2M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Forian Inc scores 64/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
0

Not available for Forian Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Balance Sheet
76

Forian Inc's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $31.6M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $14.4M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Forian Inc scores 76/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.33

Forian Inc scores 2.33, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($67.8M) relative to total liabilities ($14.4M). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Forian Inc passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Forian Inc reported a net loss of $2.9M while generating $2.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Forian Inc reported an operating loss of $3.8M against $142K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$6.9M
YoY-2.9%
QoQ-14.0%
5Y CAGR+33.4%

Forian Inc generated $6.9M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.0%.

EBITDA
-$3.4M
YoY-155.7%
QoQ-81.4%

Forian Inc's EBITDA was -$3.4M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 155.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 81.4%.

Net Income
-$3.4M
YoY-198.6%
QoQ-84.6%

Forian Inc reported -$3.4M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 198.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.11
YoY-175.0%
QoQ-83.3%

Forian Inc earned -$0.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 175.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 83.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$31.0M
YoY+442.6%
QoQ+139.9%
5Y CAGR+64.2%

Forian Inc held $31.0M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
31M
YoY+0.2%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR-0.8%

Forian Inc had 31M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
29.3%
YoY-26.3pp
QoQ-19.9pp
5Y CAGR-42.5pp

Forian Inc's gross margin was 29.3% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 26.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-50.9%
YoY-31.1pp
QoQ-26.5pp

Forian Inc's operating margin was -50.9% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 31.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
-49.1%
YoY-33.1pp
QoQ-26.2pp

Forian Inc's net profit margin was -49.1% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 33.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-12.5%
YoY-8.8pp
QoQ-6.4pp
5Y CAGR+4.4pp

Forian Inc's ROE was -12.5% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 8.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.4 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$961K
YoY+58.6%
QoQ+0.3%
5Y CAGR-8.5%

Forian Inc invested $961K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 58.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q1 2026.

FORA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FORA quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$6.9M-2.9%$8.0M+37.0%$7.8M+65.6%$7.5M+56.5%$7.1M+44.7%$5.8M+5.5%$4.7M-15.3%$4.8M-6.3%
Cost of Revenue$4.8M+54.7%$4.0M+67.0%$3.8M+167.6%$3.2M+78.7%$3.1M+83.9%$2.4M+52.7%$1.4M+3.0%$1.8M+41.5%
Gross Profit$2.0M-48.9%$3.9M+15.6%$4.0M+22.1%$4.2M+43.0%$3.9M+23.6%$3.4M-13.6%$3.3M-21.2%$3.0M-22.3%
R&D Expenses$961K+58.6%$959K+110.4%$676K+131.6%$676K+120.0%$606K+55.5%$456K+48.5%$292K+10.3%$307K+1.0%
SG&A Expenses$2.4M-25.4%$2.0M-35.5%$2.1M-25.9%$2.0M-38.9%$3.3M-0.1%$3.2M+7.0%$2.9M-1.0%$3.2M+1.0%
Operating Income-$3.5M-150.1%-$1.9M-34.3%-$470K+41.0%$46K+101.6%-$1.4M+21.3%-$1.4M-84.7%-$796K-23.9%-$3.0M-127.9%
EBITDA-$3.4M-155.7%-$1.9M-34.5%-$418K+47.1%$98K+103.3%-$1.3M+23.8%-$1.4M-82.0%-$789K-24.9%-$3.0M-129.9%
Interest Expense$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$36K-81.6%$54K-72.2%$53K-73.5%$121K-40.6%$195K-7.5%$193K-8.3%
Income Tax$30K+306.1%$124K+139.2%-$19K+80.6%$116K+1305.7%$7K-92.8%$52K+170.3%-$96K-202.9%$8K-77.3%
Net Income-$3.4M-198.6%-$1.8M-1012.2%-$151K+26.2%$225K+108.8%-$1.1M+7.2%$200K-86.8%-$205K-104.5%-$2.6M-172.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.11-175.0%-$0.06-700.0%$0.00+100.0%$0.01+112.5%-$0.040.0%$0.01-80.0%-$0.01-107.1%-$0.08-166.7%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.11-175.0%-$0.06$0.00+100.0%$0.01+112.5%-$0.040.0%$0.01-$0.01-$0.08-166.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)31M+0.1%N/A31M0.0%31M+0.6%31M+0.4%N/A31M31M-3.6%

FORA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FORA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$38.8M-20.1%$44.1M-6.4%$41.3M-28.3%$48.5M-17.0%$48.6M-15.5%$47.2M-21.9%$57.5M-4.5%$58.4M+3.2%
Current Assets$37.4M-19.3%$42.6M-4.3%$39.4M-29.5%$46.5M-17.5%$46.4M-17.2%$44.5M-24.4%$55.8M-6.8%$56.4M+0.3%
Cash & Equivalents$31.0M+442.6%$12.9M+181.1%$4.7M+72.1%$5.4M+168.6%$5.7M+454.3%$4.6M-24.0%$2.7M-49.6%$2.0M-31.1%
Short-Term Investments$0-100.0%$18.6M-38.8%$23.6M-49.5%$30.3M-34.2%$30.0M-35.4%$30.5M-27.9%$46.7M+7.0%$46.0M+20.0%
Accounts Receivable$3.0M-42.2%$5.6M+42.1%$5.4M+53.0%$5.3M+43.5%$5.2M+22.4%$4.0M+54.4%$3.5M+21.5%$3.7M-4.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$11.9M-35.7%$14.4M-16.2%$10.2M-66.8%$17.5M-46.5%$18.6M-40.1%$17.1M-47.6%$30.6M-4.7%$32.7M-5.1%
Current Liabilities$11.9M-35.7%$14.4M-13.6%$10.2M-66.2%$17.5M+118.0%$18.5M+186.7%$16.6M+143.4%$30.1M+304.1%$8.0M-10.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$6K-100.0%$512K-98.0%$518K-97.9%$24.7M-3.2%
Total Equity$26.9M-10.5%$29.8M-0.9%$31.1M+9.3%$30.9M+13.9%$30.0M+7.0%$30.1M+8.4%$28.4M+1.3%$27.2M+23.3%
Retained Earnings-$56.2M-10.0%-$52.8M-5.8%-$51.0M+1.3%-$50.8M+1.2%-$51.0M-4.4%-$49.9M-8.2%-$51.7M-8.4%-$51.5M+1.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

FORA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FORA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$548K-222.3%$3.2M+84.2%-$440K-157.5%-$345K-1390.8%$448K+120.3%$1.7M+391.9%$764K-72.8%-$23K+90.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$52K+1.5%$52K+30.4%$52K+686.5%$52K+563.6%$51K+475.0%$40K+293.8%$7K-37.5%$8K-48.3%
Stock-Based Compensation$549K-57.6%N/A$718K-53.8%$662K-60.2%$1.3M-22.1%N/A$1.6M0.0%$1.7M+7.9%
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0$0$0
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.7M+391.9%$764K-72.8%-$23K+90.7%
Investing Cash Flow$18.7M+2128.1%$5.1M-71.7%$7.0M+21872.7%$2K-99.8%$838K+147.2%$18.0M+278.6%$32K-95.1%$1.0M-56.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$79K+54.4%-$84K+99.5%-$7.3M-8217.7%$8K+140.0%-$172K+83.3%-$17.9M-412.0%-$87K+91.1%-$19K+41.1%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$219K-93.7%N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

FORA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FORA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin29.3%-26.3pp49.2%-9.1pp51.6%-18.4pp56.8%-5.4pp55.6%-9.5pp58.4%-12.9pp70.1%-5.3pp62.2%-12.8pp
Operating Margin-50.9%-31.1pp-24.4%+0.5pp-6.0%+10.9pp0.6%+62.8pp-19.8%+16.6pp-24.9%-10.7pp-17.0%-5.4pp-62.2%-36.6pp
Net Margin-49.1%-33.1pp-22.9%-26.3pp-1.9%+2.4pp3.0%+56.5pp-16.0%+8.9pp3.4%-24.1pp-4.4%-85.8pp-53.4%-35.1pp
Return on Equity-12.5%-8.8pp-6.1%-6.8pp-0.5%+0.2pp0.7%+10.1pp-3.8%+0.6pp0.7%-4.8pp-0.7%-16.8pp-9.4%-5.1pp
Return on Assets-8.7%-6.3pp-4.1%-4.6pp-0.4%0.0pp0.5%+4.8pp-2.3%-0.2pp0.4%-2.1pp-0.4%-7.8pp-4.4%-2.7pp
Current Ratio3.14+0.6x2.97+0.3x3.87+2.0x2.66-4.4x2.50-6.2x2.68-5.9x1.85-6.2x7.02+0.8x
Debt-to-Equity0.44-0.2x0.48-0.1x0.33-0.7x0.57-0.6x0.62-0.5x0.57-0.6x1.08-0.1x1.20-0.4x
Asset Turnover0.180.0x0.18+0.1x0.19+0.1x0.15+0.1x0.15+0.1x0.120.0x0.080.0x0.080.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A30.1%+41.0pp16.3%-34.4pp-0.5%+4.4pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Forian Inc FORA FY2025 $30.3M -$2.9M -9.5% $67.8M 55/100
American Well Corp AMWL FY2025 $249.3M -$95.7M -38.4% $220.9M 36/100
Health Catalyst HCAT FY2025 $311.1M -$178.0M -57.2% $127.2M 38/100
Carecloud Inc CCLD FY2025 $120.5M $11K 0.0% $94.8M 46/100
Sophia Genetics Sa SOPH FY2025 $77.3M -$79.0M N/A $688.7M 30/100
Mobile-health Network Solutions MNDR FY2025 $7.6M -$3.4M -44.3% $1.7M 20/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Forian Inc's annual revenue?

Forian Inc (FORA) reported $30.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 50.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Forian Inc's revenue growing?

Forian Inc (FORA) revenue grew by 50.1% year-over-year, from $20.2M to $30.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Forian Inc profitable?

No, Forian Inc (FORA) reported a net income of -$2.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -9.5%.

Forian Inc (FORA) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.09 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Forian Inc (FORA) had EBITDA of -$3.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Forian Inc (FORA) had a gross margin of 53.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Forian Inc (FORA) had an operating margin of -12.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Forian Inc (FORA) had a net profit margin of -9.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Forian Inc (FORA) has a return on equity of -9.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Forian Inc (FORA) generated $2.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Forian Inc (FORA) had $44.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Forian Inc (FORA) invested $2.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Forian Inc (FORA) had 31M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Forian Inc (FORA) had a current ratio of 2.97 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Forian Inc (FORA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Forian Inc (FORA) had a return on assets of -6.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Forian Inc (FORA) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.33, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Forian Inc (FORA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Forian Inc (FORA) reported a net loss of $2.9M while generating $2.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Forian Inc (FORA) reported an operating loss of $3.8M against $142K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Forian Inc (FORA) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top