STOCK TITAN

Happen Inc (HAPN) Financials

HAPN
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.0B +18.4% YoY
Net Income $195.6M +164.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.66 +159.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$3.0B -44.9% YoY
Market Cap $2.0B as of Sep 4, 2026
Price / Sales 2.0x on $1.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 10.5x on $195.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.3x on $1.6B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HAPN SEC filings page.

Happen Inc (HAPN) reported $1.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 18.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI HAPN FY2025

Reported profits are improving, but operations consume cash and the balance sheet remains liability-heavy.

From FY2023 through FY2025, net income stayed positive while operating cash flow remained negative, reaching -$2.7B in FY2025. With free cash flow at -$2.9B despite net income of $135.7M, earnings are not funding cash uses; investing and financing inflows have been needed to partially offset that gap.

The FY2024-to-FY2025 revenue recovery coincided with SG&A rising only from $232M to $242M, so overhead consumed a smaller share of sales. Net margin also improved from 6.5% to 13.6%, indicating a meaningful earnings shift even though operating income is not reported.

The reported debt-to-equity ratio fell from 5.9x in FY2022 to 0.0x in FY2024-FY2025, yet total liabilities were about 6.7x equity in FY2025; that ratio does not capture the full financing burden. Interest expense of $335.9M exceeded net income of $135.7M, showing financing costs remained larger than bottom-line earnings.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 39 / 100
Financial Health Score 39/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Happen Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
45

Happen Inc earned a return on assets of 1.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.5% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Happen Inc scores 45/100 among other banks.

Growth
49

Happen Inc reported revenue of $998.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $787.0M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Happen Inc scores 49/100 among other banks.

Capital
67

Happen Inc funded 13.0% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $1.5B of equity against $11.6B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Happen Inc scores 67/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
46

Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Happen Inc scores 46/100 on it among other banks.

Credit Quality
3

Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Happen Inc scores 3/100 on it among other banks.

Stability
21

Happen Inc reported net income of $135.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $51.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Happen Inc scores 21/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

Happen Inc passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Happen Inc reported $135.7M of net income while operations used $2.7B of cash. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$262.9M
YoY+5.8%
QoQ+4.2%
5Y CAGR+5.2%
10Y CAGR+9.8%

Happen Inc generated $262.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.

Net Income
$58.1M
YoY+52.3%
QoQ+12.7%

Happen Inc reported $58.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 52.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.50
YoY+51.5%
QoQ+13.6%

Happen Inc earned $0.50 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 51.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.6%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$600.9M
YoY+25.2%
QoQ+6.8%

Happen Inc recorded an outflow of $600.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 25.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.8%.

Cash & Debt
$928.2M
YoY+19.9%
QoQ+12.9%
5Y CAGR+6.0%
10Y CAGR+4.9%

Happen Inc held $928.2M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
115M
YoY+0.6%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+3.2%
10Y CAGR-11.5%

Happen Inc had 115M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
22.1%
YoY+6.8pp
QoQ+1.7pp

Happen Inc's net profit margin was 22.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.7%
YoY+1.0pp
QoQ+0.3pp

Happen Inc's ROE was 3.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$7.8M
QoQ-38.1%

Happen Inc spent $7.8M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.1%.

Capital Expenditures
$28.0M
YoY-69.2%
QoQ+8.5%
5Y CAGR+26.5%
10Y CAGR+5.5%

Happen Inc invested $28.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 69.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

HAPN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HAPN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$262.9M+5.8%$252.3M+15.9%$266.5M+22.7%$266.2M+31.9%$248.4M+32.7%$217.7M+20.5%$217.2M+17.0%$201.9M+0.5%
SG&A Expenses$68.2M+10.1%$65.5M+12.2%$60.6M+3.4%$60.8M+6.0%$62.0M+9.6%$58.4M-2.0%$58.7M+0.1%$57.4M-1.9%
Interest Expense$89.9M+8.5%$85.0M+3.5%$87.6M-10.8%$83.4M-16.8%$82.8M-9.1%$82.1M-2.8%$98.2M+27.8%$100.1M+42.2%
Income Tax$17.5M+10.8%$15.7M+290.8%$8.5M+510.6%$13.0M+265.1%$15.8M+249.8%$4.0M-5.9%$1.4M-60.7%$3.6M+6.7%
Net Income$58.1M+52.3%$51.6M+342.1%$41.6M+329.1%$44.3M+206.2%$38.2M+156.2%$11.7M-4.7%$9.7M-4.2%$14.5M+188.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.50+51.5%$0.45+350.0%$0.36+300.0%$0.39+200.0%$0.33+153.8%$0.10-9.1%$0.090.0%$0.13+160.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.50+51.5%$0.44+340.0%$0.35+337.5%$0.37+184.6%$0.33+153.8%$0.10-9.1%$0.08-11.1%$0.13+160.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)117M+1.4%117M+1.0%N/A118M+3.7%116M+3.8%116M+5.0%N/A114M+4.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

HAPN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HAPN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$12.5B+16.5%$11.9B+13.9%$11.6B+8.8%$11.1B+0.3%$10.8B+12.4%$10.5B+13.4%$10.6B+20.4%$11.0B+30.3%
Cash & Equivalents$928.2M+19.9%$821.9M-10.7%$930.4M-4.8%$845.7M-19.5%$774.3M-20.1%$920.2M-16.5%$977.4M-24.5%$1.1B-22.2%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$75.7M0.0%$75.7M0.0%$75.7M0.0%$75.7M0.0%$75.7M0.0%$75.7M0.0%$75.7M0.0%$75.7M0.0%
Total Liabilities$11.0B+17.2%$10.4B+14.2%$10.1B+8.4%$9.6B-0.9%$9.4B+12.9%$9.1B+14.3%$9.3B+22.6%$9.7B+33.5%
Long-Term Debt$0$0$0$0$0$0$0-100.0%N/A
Total Equity$1.6B+11.5%$1.5B+11.7%$1.5B+11.8%$1.5B+8.9%$1.4B+9.2%$1.4B+7.8%$1.3B+7.2%$1.3B+11.1%
Retained Earnings-$92.0M+68.0%-$150.2M+53.9%-$201.8M+40.2%-$243.4M+29.9%-$287.6M+20.5%-$325.8M+13.5%-$337.5M+13.2%-$347.2M+13.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

HAPN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HAPN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$572.9M+19.7%-$619.0M-82.5%-$903.8M-387.5%-$770.8M-15.1%-$713.1M+23.5%-$339.3M+59.9%-$185.4M+77.2%-$669.8M-94.2%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/AN/A$16.9M+26.5%$15.5M+18.3%$13.9M+9.8%$19.7M+65.2%$13.3M+18.6%
Stock-Based Compensation$7.0M-23.3%$7.6M-11.1%N/A$8.5M-10.9%$9.1M-4.1%$8.5M-26.2%N/A$9.5M-33.8%
Capital Expenditures$28.0M-69.2%$25.8M+97.3%$15.6M-9.5%$21.0M+68.9%$90.7M+605.0%$13.1M+10.9%$17.2M+52.8%$12.4M-22.2%
Free Cash Flow-$600.9M+25.2%-$644.8M-83.0%-$919.3M-353.8%-$791.8M-16.1%-$803.8M+15.0%-$352.3M+59.0%-$202.6M+75.5%-$682.3M-89.0%
Investing Cash Flow$113.5M-66.3%$182.5M-59.5%$548.8M+10.2%$595.9M+200.3%$337.0M-30.8%$450.5M+107.7%$498.1M+11.0%-$594.1M-282.4%
Financing Cash Flow$565.7M+145.8%$327.9M+294.8%$439.7M+214.0%$246.3M-81.7%$230.1M-26.4%-$168.4M-138.4%-$385.6M-224.4%$1.3B+929.1%
Share Buybacks$7.8M$12.6MN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

HAPN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HAPN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin22.1%+6.8pp20.5%+15.1pp15.6%+11.1pp16.6%+9.5pp15.4%+7.4pp5.4%-1.4pp4.5%-1.0pp7.2%+4.7pp
Return on Equity3.7%+1.0pp3.4%+2.5pp2.8%+2.0pp3.0%+1.9pp2.7%+1.6pp0.9%-0.1pp0.7%-0.1pp1.1%+0.7pp
Return on Assets0.5%+0.1pp0.4%+0.3pp0.4%+0.3pp0.4%+0.3pp0.4%+0.2pp0.1%0.0pp0.1%0.0pp0.1%+0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.00-7.2x0.00-6.4x0.00-6.3x0.000.0x7.22+1.2x
Asset Turnover0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x
FCF Margin-228.6%-255.6%-345.0%-297.4%-323.5%-161.8%-93.3%-338.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Happen Inc's annual revenue?

Happen Inc (HAPN) reported $998.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 26.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Happen Inc's revenue growing?

Happen Inc (HAPN) revenue grew by 26.9% year-over-year, from $787.0M to $998.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Happen Inc profitable?

Yes, Happen Inc (HAPN) reported a net income of $135.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.6%.

Happen Inc (HAPN) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.16 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 157.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Happen Inc (HAPN) had $930.4M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.

Happen Inc (HAPN) had a net profit margin of 13.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Happen Inc (HAPN) has a return on equity of 9.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Happen Inc (HAPN) recorded an outflow of $2.9B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Happen Inc (HAPN) recorded an outflow of $2.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Happen Inc (HAPN) had $11.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Happen Inc (HAPN) invested $140.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Happen Inc (HAPN) had 115M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Happen Inc (HAPN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Happen Inc (HAPN) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Happen Inc (HAPN) trades at 10.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $195.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.0B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Happen Inc (HAPN) trades at 2.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.0B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Happen Inc (HAPN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Happen Inc (HAPN) reported $135.7M of net income while operations used $2.7B of cash. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Happen Inc (HAPN) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top