STOCK TITAN

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) Financials

ISRG
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $11.0B +20.7% YoY
Net Income $3.1B +20.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $8.72 +21.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow $3.2B +61.6% YoY
Market Cap $130.4B as of Sep 12, 2026
Price / Sales 11.8x on $11.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 41.5x on $3.1B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 7.2x on $18.2B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 21, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ISRG SEC filings page.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) reported $11.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 20.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ISRG FY2025

Revenue scale is translating into expanding operating profit, stronger cash conversion, and a lightly leveraged balance sheet.

From FY2023 to FY2025, free-cash-flow margin rose from 10.5% to 24.8%. Operating margin also widened from 24.8% to 29.3%, linking the cash improvement to better earnings conversion rather than sales scale alone.

FY2025 revenue reached $10.1B and net profit margin held at 28.4%; the business absorbed substantial commercial and development spending without displacing profitability. FY2025 R&D investment was $1.3B, while operating margin expanded from 24.8% to 29.3%, indicating that growth accommodated development spending rather than simply cutting costs.

Capital expenditures fell from $1.1B in FY2024 to $540M in FY2025, making reinvestment a smaller cash claim during the latest period. A 4.9x current ratio and 0.1x debt-to-equity ratio indicate that liquidity and leverage are not the immediate constraints visible in these statements.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 86 / 100
Financial Health Score 86/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Intuitive Surgical Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
94

Intuitive Surgical Inc. has an operating margin of 29.3%, meaning the company retains $29 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 94/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 28.1% the prior year.

Growth
81

Intuitive Surgical Inc.'s revenue surged 20.5% year-over-year to $10.1B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 81/100.

Leverage
78

Intuitive Surgical Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.14, meaning only $0.14 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 78/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
91

With a current ratio of 4.87, Intuitive Surgical Inc. holds $4.87 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 91/100.

Cash Flow
85

Intuitive Surgical Inc. converts 24.8% of revenue into free cash flow ($2.5B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 85/100.

Returns
85

Intuitive Surgical Inc. earns a strong 16.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $16 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 85/100. This is up from 14.1% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
32.99

Intuitive Surgical Inc. scores 32.99, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($130.4B) relative to total liabilities ($2.5B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
7/8

Intuitive Surgical Inc. passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.06x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Intuitive Surgical Inc. generates $1.06 in operating cash flow ($3.0B OCF vs $2.9B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.9B
YoY+18.5%
QoQ+4.4%
5Y CAGR+14.6%
10Y CAGR+15.7%

Intuitive Surgical Inc. generated $2.9B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4%.

Net Income
$818.1M
YoY+24.3%
QoQ-0.4%
5Y CAGR+9.6%
10Y CAGR+16.1%

Intuitive Surgical Inc. reported $818.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 24.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.29
YoY+26.5%
QoQ+0.4%
5Y CAGR+10.0%
10Y CAGR+3.8%

Intuitive Surgical Inc. earned $2.29 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$948.4M
YoY+69.3%
QoQ+17.3%
5Y CAGR+15.2%
10Y CAGR+14.2%

Intuitive Surgical Inc. generated $948.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 69.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.3%.

Cash & Debt
$2.8B
YoY-18.9%
QoQ+37.6%
5Y CAGR+11.3%
10Y CAGR+8.7%

Intuitive Surgical Inc. held $2.8B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
353M
YoY-1.5%
QoQ-0.2%
5Y CAGR+24.4%
10Y CAGR+24.8%

Intuitive Surgical Inc. had 353M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
67.8%
YoY+1.5pp
QoQ+1.7pp
5Y change-2.1pp
10Y change-2.5pp

Intuitive Surgical Inc.'s gross margin was 67.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.

Operating Margin
33.6%
YoY+3.1pp
QoQ+2.7pp

Intuitive Surgical Inc.'s operating margin was 33.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
28.3%
YoY+1.3pp
QoQ-1.4pp
5Y change-7.0pp
10Y change+0.8pp

Intuitive Surgical Inc.'s net profit margin was 28.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
4.5%
YoY+0.8pp
QoQ-0.2pp
5Y change-0.3pp
10Y change+0.9pp

Intuitive Surgical Inc.'s ROE was 4.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$370.6M
YoY+18.3%
QoQ+2.4%

Intuitive Surgical Inc. invested $370.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4%.

Share Buybacks
$320.3M
YoY+77.0%
QoQ-71.5%

Intuitive Surgical Inc. spent $320.3M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 77.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 71.5%.

Capital Expenditures
$112.6M
YoY-27.5%
QoQ+9.0%
5Y CAGR+8.3%
10Y CAGR+25.7%

Intuitive Surgical Inc. invested $112.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 27.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.0%.

ISRG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ISRG quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$2.9B+18.5%$2.8B+23.0%$2.9B+18.8%$2.5B+22.9%$2.4B+21.4%$2.3B+19.2%$2.4B+25.2%$2.0B+16.9%
Cost of Revenue$931.9M+13.4%$940.3M+18.2%$961.9M+24.7%$842.7M+26.9%$822.1M+29.0%$795.7M+23.3%$771.3M+18.5%$664.2M+15.2%
Gross Profit$2.0B+21.2%$1.8B+25.6%$1.9B+16.0%$1.7B+21.0%$1.6B+17.9%$1.5B+17.0%$1.6B+28.6%$1.4B+17.7%
R&D Expenses$370.6M+18.3%$361.9M+14.5%$352.9M+19.7%$329.4M+15.2%$313.3M+11.9%$316.2M+11.1%$294.7M+13.3%$286.0M+14.7%
SG&A Expenses$617.9M+10.1%$613.3M+8.9%$687.1M+12.2%$573.3M+12.3%$561.2M+6.8%$563.4M+14.6%$612.6M+8.0%$510.6M+13.0%
Operating Income$971.9M+30.7%$855.3M+48.0%$864.3M+17.6%$759.7M+31.6%$743.4M+31.0%$578.1M+23.2%$734.9M+63.2%$577.3M+23.9%
Income Tax$231.4M+37.8%$114.4M+425.0%$156.1M+28.2%$146.0M+45.4%$167.9M+36.5%-$35.2M-295.5%$121.8M+228.5%$100.4M-1.8%
Net Income$818.1M+24.3%$821.5M+17.6%$794.8M+15.9%$704.4M+24.7%$658.4M+25.0%$698.4M+28.2%$685.7M+13.1%$565.1M+35.9%
EPS (Basic)$2.31+25.5%$2.31+18.5%$2.23+15.5%$1.98+24.5%$1.84+24.3%$1.95+26.6%$1.93+12.2%$1.59+34.7%
EPS (Diluted)$2.29+26.5%$2.28+18.7%$2.20+16.4%$1.95+25.0%$1.81+24.0%$1.92+27.2%$1.89+11.8%$1.56+34.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)357M-1.9%360M-1.3%N/A362M-0.2%364M+0.9%365M+1.1%N/A363M+1.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: EBITDA, Interest Expense.

ISRG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ISRG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$20.9B+3.5%$20.1B+4.6%$20.5B+9.2%$19.4B+9.1%$20.2B+21.1%$19.2B+21.4%$18.7B+21.4%$17.7B+20.6%
Current Assets$9.5B+9.1%$8.8B+15.0%$9.8B+37.5%$8.5B+18.2%$8.7B+14.3%$7.7B+0.3%$7.1B-9.9%$7.2B-19.0%
Cash & Equivalents$2.8B-18.9%$2.0B-22.0%$3.4B+66.1%$2.8B+16.3%$3.4B+12.1%$2.6B-9.4%$2.0B-26.3%$2.4B-33.0%
Short-Term Investments$2.5B+27.7%$2.5B+29.6%$2.6B+29.3%$2.1B+15.6%$1.9B+11.8%$1.9B-1.2%$2.0B-19.7%$1.8B-36.7%
Inventory$2.0B+21.7%$1.9B+25.2%$1.8B+23.7%$1.8B+20.3%$1.7B+20.5%$1.6B+19.6%$1.5B+21.8%$1.5B+29.1%
Accounts Receivable$1.7B+31.8%$1.6B+30.6%$1.5B+24.6%$1.3B+9.3%$1.3B+14.4%$1.2B+8.3%$1.2B+8.4%$1.2B+19.8%
Long-Term Investments$3.4B-18.9%$3.5B-24.6%$3.1B-35.7%$3.5B-13.6%$4.2B+43.8%$4.6B+82.0%$4.8B+127.3%$4.1B+290.4%
Goodwill$580.6M+66.5%$613.2M+76.5%$370.3M+6.6%$348.1M-0.1%$348.7M+0.2%$347.5M-0.2%$347.5M-0.3%$348.3M+0.1%
Total Liabilities$2.6B+16.7%$2.5B+24.9%$2.5B+13.7%$2.3B+11.8%$2.2B+19.2%$2.0B+13.0%$2.2B+8.3%$2.1B-1.1%
Current Liabilities$1.9B+13.6%$1.9B+24.2%$2.0B+14.9%$1.8B+7.5%$1.7B+13.8%$1.5B+11.9%$1.7B+5.2%$1.7B0.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$656.0M+26.8%$602.8M+27.0%$510.8M+9.1%$506.5M+30.2%$517.5M+41.4%$474.6M+16.8%$468.3M+21.5%$389.1M-5.7%
Total Equity$18.2B+1.8%$17.5B+2.2%$17.8B+8.5%$16.9B+8.6%$17.8B+21.3%$17.1B+22.5%$16.4B+23.5%$15.6B+24.3%
Retained Earnings$6.8B-10.1%$6.4B-10.4%$7.0B+3.1%$6.4B+4.8%$7.6B+36.3%$7.1B+40.9%$6.8B+43.4%$6.1B+45.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

ISRG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ISRG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$1.1B+48.3%$911.9M+56.8%$892.5M+8.5%$841.0M+19.0%$715.4M+15.3%$581.6M+119.1%$822.6M+260.3%$706.5M+28.8%
Stock-Based Compensation$212.8M+6.5%$209.5M+13.1%N/A$206.0M+17.2%$199.9M+13.3%$185.2M+20.8%N/A$175.8M+11.9%
Capital Expenditures$112.6M-27.5%$103.3M-11.4%$162.5M-47.9%$105.4M-57.5%$155.3M-49.8%$116.6M-51.8%$312.0M-28.4%$247.9M-3.3%
Free Cash Flow$948.4M+69.3%$808.6M+73.9%$730.0M+43.0%$735.6M+60.4%$560.1M+80.0%$465.0M+1878.7%$510.6M+346.4%$458.6M+57.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$26.6M-110.2%-$914.5M-528.3%-$209.4M+83.4%$401.0M+128.4%$260.7M+155.8%$213.5M+266.1%-$1.3B-21.1%-$1.4B-216.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$287.9M-94.8%-$1.4B-474.1%-$137.5M-378.3%-$1.8B-1976.8%-$147.8M-395.6%-$235.8M-404.9%$49.4M+256.8%$98.2M+58.9%
Dividends PaidN/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/AN/A$0
Share Buybacks$320.3M+77.0%$1.1B$201.0M$1.9B$181.0M$0$0-100.0%$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization.

ISRG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ISRG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin67.8%+1.5pp66.1%+1.4pp66.4%-1.6pp66.4%-1.1pp66.3%-2.0pp64.7%-1.2pp68.0%+1.8pp67.4%+0.5pp
Operating Margin33.6%+3.1pp30.9%+5.2pp30.1%-0.3pp30.3%+2.0pp30.5%+2.2pp25.7%+0.8pp30.4%+7.1pp28.3%+1.6pp
Net Margin28.3%+1.3pp29.6%-1.3pp27.7%-0.7pp28.1%+0.4pp27.0%+0.8pp31.0%+2.2pp28.4%-3.0pp27.7%+3.9pp
Return on Equity4.5%+0.8pp4.7%+0.6pp4.5%+0.3pp4.2%+0.5pp3.7%+0.1pp4.1%+0.2pp4.2%-0.4pp3.6%+0.3pp
Return on Assets3.9%+0.6pp4.1%+0.5pp3.9%+0.2pp3.6%+0.5pp3.3%+0.1pp3.6%+0.2pp3.7%-0.3pp3.2%+0.4pp
Current Ratio4.96-0.2x4.61-0.4x4.87+0.8x4.73+0.4x5.170.0x4.98-0.6x4.07-0.7x4.30-1.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.140.0x0.140.0x0.140.0x0.140.0x0.120.0x0.120.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x
Asset Turnover0.140.0x0.140.0x0.140.0x0.130.0x0.120.0x0.120.0x0.130.0x0.110.0x
FCF Margin32.8%+9.8pp29.2%+8.5pp25.5%+4.3pp29.4%+6.9pp22.9%+7.5pp20.6%+19.4pp21.2%+31.9pp22.5%+5.8pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Intuitive Surgical Inc. ISRG FY2025 $10.1B $2.9B 28.4% $130.4B 86/100
Becton, Dickinson and Co. BDX FY2025 $21.8B $1.7B 7.7% $48.4B 52/100
ResMed Inc. RMD FY2026 $5.7B $1.5B 26.9% $31.5B 87/100
Alcon Inc. ALC FY2010 $7.2B $2.2B 30.8% $31.9B
Hologic Inc HOLX FY2025 $4.1B $565.7M 13.8% $17.0B 68/100
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. WST FY2025 $3.1B $493.7M 16.1% $24.4B 76/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Intuitive Surgical Inc.'s annual revenue?

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) reported $10.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Intuitive Surgical Inc.'s revenue growing?

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) revenue grew by 20.5% year-over-year, from $8.4B to $10.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Intuitive Surgical Inc. profitable?

Yes, Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) reported a net income of $2.9B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 28.4%.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) reported diluted earnings per share of $7.87 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) had EBITDA of $3.6B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) had a gross margin of 66.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) had an operating margin of 29.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) had a net profit margin of 28.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) has a return on equity of 16.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) generated $2.5B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 91.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) generated $3.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) had $20.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) invested $539.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) invested $1.3B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) spent $2.3B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) had 355M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) had a current ratio of 4.87 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) had a return on assets of 14.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) trades at 41.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $3.1B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $130.4B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) trades at 11.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $11.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $130.4B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) has an Altman Z-Score of 32.99, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.06x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) scores 86 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top