Price / Sales1.9xon $946.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings13.1xon $139.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book1.4xon $1.3B equity, Q2 FY2026
A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026.
Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LOB SEC filings page.
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) reported $946.7M in revenue
over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.2% from the prior twelve months.
This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AILOBFY2025
Balance-sheet expansion is financed through recurring financing inflows, while rising interest expense absorbs much of the revenue growth.
In FY2025, interest expense of $460.1M consumed roughly half of $908.5M revenue, helping explain why net income remained below FY2021 despite the larger business.
Positive net income coexisted with negative operating cash flow in FY2021 and FY2022, then both operating cash flow and free cash flow turned positive from FY2023 onward; the cash pattern tracks balance-sheet expansion rather than a permanently weak earnings base. By FY2025, operating cash flow was $158.2M versus $143.5M of free cash flow, showing a relatively small gap after reported capital spending.
Assets expanded from $8.2B in FY2021 to $15.1B in FY2025 while leverage stayed elevated, indicating growth did not materially reduce reliance on borrowed funding. FY2025 net margin was 11.7% and ROA 0.7%, both below earlier readings, so scale has not restored prior asset efficiency.
Financial Health Signals
Financial Health Score42/100
Scored as: Banks peer group
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Live Oak Bancshares Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Earnings
33
Live Oak Bancshares Inc earned a return on assets of 0.7% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.6% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Live Oak Bancshares Inc scores 33/100 among other banks.
Growth
70
Live Oak Bancshares Inc reported revenue of $908.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $812.4M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Live Oak Bancshares Inc scores 70/100 among other banks.
Capital
12
Live Oak Bancshares Inc funded 8.3% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $1.2B of equity against $15.1B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Live Oak Bancshares Inc scores 12/100 among other banks.
Efficiency
86
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Live Oak Bancshares Inc scores 86/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality
10
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Live Oak Bancshares Inc scores 10/100 on it among other banks.
Stability
38
Live Oak Bancshares Inc reported net income of $105.9M in fiscal year 2025, against $77.5M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Live Oak Bancshares Inc scores 38/100 among other banks.
Piotroski F-ScorePartial
4/6
Live Oak Bancshares Inc passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Earnings QualityCash-Backed
1.49x
For every $1 of reported earnings, Live Oak Bancshares Inc generates $1.49 in operating cash flow ($158.2M OCF vs $105.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Live Oak Bancshares Inc generated $241.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4%.
Net Income
$36.8M
YoY+57.1%
QoQ+22.5%
5Y CAGR-10.4%
10Y CAGR+76.8%
Live Oak Bancshares Inc reported $36.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 57.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.5%.
EPS (Diluted)
$0.74
YoY+45.1%
QoQ+23.3%
5Y CAGR-12.1%
Live Oak Bancshares Inc earned $0.74 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 45.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.3%.
EBITDA
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Free Cash Flow
$28.4M
YoY-45.3%
QoQ-66.7%
Live Oak Bancshares Inc generated $28.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 45.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 66.7%.
Cash & Debt
$927.6M
YoY+40.0%
QoQ+13.7%
Live Oak Bancshares Inc held $927.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Dividends Per Share
$0.03
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR0.0%
Live Oak Bancshares Inc paid $0.03 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Shares Outstanding
46M
YoY+1.2%
QoQ0.0%
Live Oak Bancshares Inc had 46M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Net Margin
15.2%
YoY+4.8pp
QoQ+2.4pp
5Y CAGR-57.0pp
10Y CAGR+14.3pp
Live Oak Bancshares Inc's net profit margin was 15.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4 percentage points.
Return on Equity
2.8%
YoY+0.6pp
QoQ+0.5pp
5Y CAGR-6.9pp
10Y CAGR+2.7pp
Live Oak Bancshares Inc's ROE was 2.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Gross Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Operating Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Capital Expenditures
$2.8M
YoY+97.1%
QoQ+37.2%
5Y CAGR+38.2%
10Y CAGR+31.5%
Live Oak Bancshares Inc invested $2.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 97.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.2%.
R&D Spending
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Share Buybacks
Not reported for Q2 2026.
LOB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
LOB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
LOB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
LOB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) reported $908.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Live Oak Bancshares Inc's revenue growing?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) revenue grew by 11.8% year-over-year, from $812.4M to $908.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Live Oak Bancshares Inc profitable?
Yes, Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) reported a net income of $105.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 11.7%.
What is Live Oak Bancshares Inc's earnings per share (EPS)?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.23 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 32.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
What is Live Oak Bancshares Inc's net profit margin?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) had a net profit margin of 11.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Live Oak Bancshares Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) paid $0.12 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Live Oak Bancshares Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) has a return on equity of 8.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Live Oak Bancshares Inc's free cash flow?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) generated $143.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 33.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Live Oak Bancshares Inc's operating cash flow?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) generated $158.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Live Oak Bancshares Inc's total assets?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) had $15.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Live Oak Bancshares Inc's capital expenditures?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) invested $14.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How many shares does Live Oak Bancshares Inc have outstanding?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) had 46M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.
What is Live Oak Bancshares Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 11.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Live Oak Bancshares Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) had a return on assets of 0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Live Oak Bancshares Inc's P/E ratio?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) trades at 13.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $139.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.8B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Live Oak Bancshares Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) trades at 1.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $946.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.8B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Live Oak Bancshares Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Live Oak Bancshares Inc's earnings high quality?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.49x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Live Oak Bancshares Inc?
Live Oak Bancshares Inc (LOB) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.