A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MNTN SEC filings page.
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) reported $313.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
MNTN shifted to profitable operations as growth accelerated, but financing and balance-sheet changes materially reshaped the business.
Revenue growth and margin expansion arrived together: revenue increased28.6% while gross margin rose from71.6% to77.2% , indicating the improvement was more than simple volume growth. Operating margin moved from-0.7% to8.3% , yet the company still reported a net loss of$6.4M , so operating progress had not fully reached the bottom line.
Cash conversion was better than reported earnings: operating cash flow reached
The balance sheet changed fundamentally: total liabilities fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of MNTN, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
MNTN, Inc. has an operating margin of 8.3%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 45/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from -0.7% the prior year.
MNTN, Inc.'s revenue surged 28.6% year-over-year to $290.1M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 89/100.
MNTN, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.24, meaning only $0.24 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 73/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 4.18, MNTN, Inc. holds $4.18 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 88/100.
Not available for MNTN, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
MNTN, Inc. posts a -2.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $2 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 38/100.
MNTN, Inc. scores 6.82, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($740.6M) relative to total liabilities ($72.6M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
MNTN, Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
MNTN, Inc. reported a net loss of $6.4M while generating $56.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MNTN, Inc. generated $82.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.0%.
MNTN, Inc. reported $6.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 125.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.3%.
MNTN, Inc. earned $0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MNTN, Inc. held $237.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
MNTN, Inc.'s gross margin was 80.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.
MNTN, Inc.'s operating margin was 8.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.4 percentage points.
MNTN, Inc.'s net profit margin was 8.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 46.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.8 percentage points.
MNTN, Inc.'s ROE was 2.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 13.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
MNTN, Inc. invested $16.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 52.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MNTN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $82.5M+20.6% | $73.7M+14.2% | $87.1M | $70.0M+22.6% | $68.5M+24.9% | $64.5M | N/A | $57.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $16.2M+2.2% | $13.7M-31.2% | $15.6M | $14.8M-8.6% | $15.9M-4.7% | $19.8M | N/A | $16.2M |
| Gross Profit | $66.3M+26.1% | $60.0M+34.3% | $71.5M | $55.2M+34.9% | $52.6M+37.8% | $44.7M | N/A | $40.9M |
| R&D Expenses | $16.4M+52.4% | $14.6M+52.1% | $15.2M | $13.7M+68.1% | $10.7M+37.6% | $9.6M | N/A | $8.2M |
| SG&A Expenses | $13.6M+3.5% | $11.5M-43.9% | $12.1M | $12.0M-5.8% | $13.1M+2.1% | $20.5M | N/A | $12.7M |
| Operating Income | $7.1M+91.5% | $9.6M+224.0% | $20.5M | $7.5M+1913.4% | $3.7M+263.2% | -$7.7M | N/A | $374K |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10.0M+322.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.4M |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.2M | N/A | $1.1M |
| Income Tax | $2.4M+22.8% | $2.9M+166.3% | -$9.2M | $1.9M+3255.2% | $2.0M+1527.9% | -$4.3M | N/A | $58K |
| Net Income | $6.7M+125.6% | $8.8M+141.5% | $34.5M | $6.4M+265.7% | -$26.2M-182.8% | -$21.1M-34.5% | N/A | -$3.9M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.09+113.8% | $0.12+108.5% | $0.82+403.7% | $0.09+132.1% | -$0.65+5.8% | -$1.41 | -$0.27 | -$0.28 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.09 | $0.11 | $0.82+403.7% | $0.08 | -$0.65 | -$1.41 | -$0.27 | -$0.28 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 79M | 79M | N/A | 81M | 40M | 15M | N/A | 14M |
MNTN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $402.7M+19.5% | $375.1M | $378.3M+58.5% | $335.9M | $337.0M | N/A | $238.7M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $311.6M+21.8% | $283.4M | $286.5M+80.9% | $254.2M | $255.8M | N/A | $158.4M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $237.3M+35.5% | $213.9M | $210.2M+154.5% | $179.2M | $175.2M | N/A | $82.6M | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $60.0M-2.8% | $56.3M | $61.8M-7.6% | $57.7M | $61.7M | N/A | $66.9M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Goodwill | $51.9M0.0% | $51.9M | $51.9M0.0% | $51.9M | $51.9M | N/A | $51.9M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $68.4M-30.3% | $56.5M | $72.6M-79.0% | $69.1M | $98.1M | N/A | $346.3M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $64.1M-17.9% | $52.1M | $68.5M-55.9% | $62.9M | $78.1M | N/A | $155.2M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.3M-78.6% | $4.4M | $4.0M-97.9% | $6.3M | $20.0M | N/A | $191.1M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $334.3M+39.9% | $318.6M+379.7% | $305.7M+384.1% | $266.7M+339.6% | $238.9M+307.6% | -$113.9M-0.2% | -$107.6M | -$111.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$245.6M+18.7% | -$252.3M | -$261.1M-2.5% | -$295.6M | -$302.0M | N/A | -$254.7M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
MNTN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $26.9M+72.3% | $7.1M+261.1% | $29.6M+9.5% | $9.3M-25.9% | $15.6M | $2.0M | $27.0M | $12.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | $2.6M+0.6% | $2.5M+24.2% | N/A | N/A | $2.6M | $2.0M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $8.8M+15.0% | $3.9M-72.5% | N/A | $5.6M-28.2% | $7.6M-2.6% | $14.1M | N/A | $7.7M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.6M+72.2% | -$3.4M-14.1% | $1.7M+162.9% | -$3.0M-23.2% | -$12.8M | -$3.0M | -$2.7M | -$2.4M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $20K-100.0% | $66K-91.1% | -$262K-149.5% | -$2.3M-2297.9% | $90.1M | $744K | -$105K | -$96K |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $150K | $183K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
MNTN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 80.3%+3.5pp | 81.5%+12.2pp | 82.0% | 78.9%+7.2pp | 76.8%+7.2pp | 69.3% | N/A | 71.7% |
| Operating Margin | 8.6%+3.2pp | 13.0%+25.0pp | 23.6% | 10.8%+10.1pp | 5.4%+9.6pp | -12.0% | N/A | 0.7% |
| Net Margin | 8.1%+46.5pp | 11.9%+44.6pp | 39.6% | 9.2%+16.0pp | -38.3%-21.4pp | -32.7% | N/A | -6.8% |
| Return on Equity | 2.0%+13.0pp | 2.8% | 11.3% | 2.4% | -11.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 1.7%+9.4pp | 2.3% | 9.1% | 1.9% | -7.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 4.86+1.6x | 5.44 | 4.18+3.2x | 4.04 | 3.28 | N/A | 1.02 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.20-0.2x | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.41 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.200.0x | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.20 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNTN, Inc. MNTN | FY2025 | $290.1M | -$6.4M | -2.2% | $740.6M | 56/100 |
| Amplitude, Inc. AMPL | FY2025 | $343.2M | -$88.5M | -25.8% | $2.0B | 37/100 |
| Upbound Group, Inc. UPBD | FY2025 | $4.7B | $73.0M | 1.6% | $897.8M | 29/100 |
| MeridianLink, Inc. MLNK | FY2024 | $316.3M | -$29.8M | -9.4% | $1.5B | 51/100 |
| Jamf Holding Corp. JAMF | FY2024 | $627.4M | -$68.5M | -10.9% | $1.7B | 42/100 |
| Donnelley Financial Solutions, Inc. DFIN | FY2025 | $767.0M | $32.4M | 4.2% | $1.2B | 57/100 |
Where MNTN, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MNTN, Inc.'s annual revenue?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) reported $290.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is MNTN, Inc.'s revenue growing?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) revenue grew by 28.6% year-over-year, from $225.6M to $290.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is MNTN, Inc. profitable?
No, MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) reported a net income of -$6.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -2.2%.
What is MNTN, Inc.'s EBITDA?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) had EBITDA of $33.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is MNTN, Inc.'s gross margin?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) had a gross margin of 77.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is MNTN, Inc.'s operating margin?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) had an operating margin of 8.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is MNTN, Inc.'s net profit margin?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) had a net profit margin of -2.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is MNTN, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) has a return on equity of -2.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is MNTN, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) generated $56.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are MNTN, Inc.'s total assets?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) had $378.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does MNTN, Inc. spend on research and development?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) invested $49.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is MNTN, Inc.'s current ratio?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) had a current ratio of 4.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is MNTN, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.24 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is MNTN, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) had a return on assets of -1.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is MNTN, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) trades at 13.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $56.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $740.6M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is MNTN, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) trades at 2.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $313.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $740.6M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is MNTN, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) has an Altman Z-Score of 6.82, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is MNTN, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MNTN, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) reported a net loss of $6.4M while generating $56.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is MNTN, Inc.?
MNTN, Inc. (MNTN) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.