STOCK TITAN

Mural Oncology plc (MURA) Financials

MURA
FY2024 annual
Net Income -$128.5M +38.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$7.58 +39.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$128.6M +34.9% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$128.5M +33.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 6, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MURA SEC filings page.

This page shows Mural Oncology plc (MURA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Mural Oncology plc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
0/6

Mural Oncology plc passes 0 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Mural Oncology plc reported a net loss of $128.5M while operations used $128.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$3.2M
YoY+90.5%
QoQ+93.4%

Mural Oncology plc's EBITDA was -$3.2M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 90.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 93.4%.

Net Income
-$3.7M
YoY+88.3%
QoQ+92.3%

Mural Oncology plc reported -$3.7M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 88.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 92.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.21
YoY+88.8%
QoQ+92.4%

Mural Oncology plc earned -$0.21 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 88.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 92.4%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$18.5M
YoY+38.6%
QoQ+41.1%

Mural Oncology plc recorded an outflow of $18.5M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 38.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.1%.

Cash & Debt
$58.9M
YoY-47.0%
QoQ-23.6%

Mural Oncology plc held $58.9M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
17M
YoY+1.7%
QoQ+0.1%

Mural Oncology plc had 17M shares outstanding in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-6.7%
YoY+11.5pp
QoQ+74.9pp

Mural Oncology plc's ROE was -6.7% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 11.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 74.9 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

Mural Oncology plc reported no capital expenditure in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2025.

MURA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MURA quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
R&D ExpensesN/A$23.3M-15.5%$27.4M+2.1%N/A$27.6M-31.6%$27.5M-35.2%$26.9M-33.5%N/A
SG&A Expenses$8.3M+26.7%$8.1M+20.0%$7.0M-2.9%N/A$6.5M+9.3%$6.7M+42.3%$7.2M+91.3%N/A
Operating Income-$4.0M+88.4%-$48.8M-42.5%-$34.4M-1.0%N/A-$34.1M+26.4%-$34.3M+27.5%-$34.0M+22.9%N/A
EBITDA-$3.2M+90.5%-$47.7M-43.0%-$33.5M-1.0%N/A-$33.2M+27.1%-$33.4M+28.3%-$33.2M+23.9%N/A
Income Tax$0$0$0N/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%N/A
Net Income-$3.7M+88.3%-$48.0M-52.0%-$33.1M-7.2%N/A-$31.8M+38.1%-$31.6M+36.6%-$30.9M+34.0%N/A
EPS (Basic)-$0.21+88.8%-$2.78-49.5%-$1.93-4.9%-$2.01+43.7%-$1.87+39.1%-$1.86+38.2%-$1.84+33.8%-$3.57-22.7%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.21+88.8%-$2.78-49.5%-$1.93-4.9%-$2.01+43.7%-$1.87+39.1%-$1.86+38.2%-$1.84+33.8%-$3.57-22.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)17M+1.7%17M+2.0%17M+2.2%N/A17M+2.0%17M+1.4%17M+0.6%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.

MURA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MURA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Total Assets$65.8M-67.7%$87.6M-62.7%$132.1M-49.9%$169.4M-43.9%$203.3M+573.0%$234.9M$263.5M$301.7M+794.1%
Current Assets$62.2M-66.2%$81.6M-61.7%$117.7M-50.9%$152.9M-44.9%$183.8M+3604.8%$213.1M$239.4M$277.3M+5657.5%
Cash & Equivalents$58.9M-47.0%$77.1M-36.6%$106.7M-0.5%$115.5M-57.4%$111.0M$121.6M$107.3M$270.9M
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$10.6M-63.7%$28.8M-5.2%$24.2M-15.3%$28.9M-23.8%$29.1M-21.5%$30.4M$28.6M$37.9M-31.5%
Current Liabilities$10.5M-57.7%$28.4M+15.4%$23.2M+9.0%$26.2M-9.7%$24.9M-5.7%$24.6M$21.2M$29.0M-30.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$42K-99.0%$354K-93.8%$1.0M-85.8%$2.7M-69.7%$4.2M-60.5%$5.7M$7.3M$8.9M-35.6%
Total Equity$55.2M-68.3%$58.8M-71.3%$107.9M-54.1%$140.5M-46.7%$174.1M+2626.7%$204.6M+2099.1%$234.9M+2643.9%$263.8M+1318.2%
Retained Earnings-$244.2M-95.2%-$240.5M-157.7%-$192.5M-211.6%-$159.4M-416.5%-$125.1M-$93.3M-$61.8M-$30.9M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

MURA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MURA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Cash Flow-$18.5M+38.6%-$31.4M-6.8%-$36.8M+1.4%-$31.8M+25.6%-$30.1M+40.4%-$29.4M+35.2%-$37.3M+33.0%-$42.7M-12.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$800K-11.1%$1.1M+22.2%$851K+0.6%$868K+41.6%$900K+12.5%$900K+28.6%$846K+59.6%$613K
Stock-Based Compensation$109K-89.4%-$1.1M-194.2%$513K-76.7%N/A$1.0M-65.5%$1.2M-62.1%$2.2M-20.1%N/A
Capital Expenditures$0-100.0%$5K$10K-81.8%$23K-98.0%$14K-98.8%$0-100.0%$55K-86.2%$1.2M+723.8%
Free Cash Flow-$18.5M+38.6%-$31.4M-6.8%-$36.8M+1.6%-$31.8M+27.6%-$30.1M+41.7%-$29.4M+36.2%-$37.4M+33.4%-$43.9M-15.4%
Investing Cash Flow$0-100.0%$1.8M-95.9%$28.0M+122.5%$36.2M+3174.2%$19.3M+1756.3%$43.7M+6252.5%-$124.5M-31191.5%-$1.2M-723.8%
Financing Cash Flow$0-100.0%$0$28K$0-100.0%$196K-99.6%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$315.0M+728.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

MURA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MURA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Return on Equity-6.7%+11.5pp-81.6%-66.2pp-30.7%-17.5ppN/A-18.2%-15.4%-13.2%N/A
Return on Assets-5.6%+10.0pp-54.8%-41.4pp-25.1%-13.4ppN/A-15.6%+154.2pp-13.4%-11.7%N/A
Current Ratio5.90-1.5x2.87-5.8x5.08-6.2x5.84-3.7x7.38+7.2x8.6511.279.56+9.4x
Debt-to-Equity0.190.0x0.49+0.3x0.22+0.1x0.21+0.1x0.170.150.120.14

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Mural Oncology plc MURA FY2024 N/A -$128.5M N/A $35.2M —
Mersana Therapeutics, Inc. MRSN FY2024 $40.5M -$69.2M N/A $145.4M 54/100
Senti Biosciences Holdings, Inc. SNTI FY2025 $22K -$61.4M N/A $9.8M —
Xilio Therapeutics, Inc. XLO FY2025 $43.8M -$35.0M -80.0% $59.6M 87/100
Jasper Therapeutics, Inc. JSPR FY2025 N/A -$76 N/A $19.0M —
LAVA Therapeutics N.V. LVTX FY2024 $12.0M -$25.1M N/A $45.8M 53/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mural Oncology plc profitable?

No, Mural Oncology plc (MURA) reported a net income of -$128.5M in fiscal year 2024.

What is Mural Oncology plc's earnings per share (EPS)?

Mural Oncology plc (MURA) reported diluted earnings per share of -$7.58 for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 39.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Mural Oncology plc's EBITDA?

Mural Oncology plc (MURA) had EBITDA of -$134.8M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Mural Oncology plc (MURA) has a return on equity of -91.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Mural Oncology plc (MURA) recorded an outflow of $128.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 34.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Mural Oncology plc (MURA) recorded an outflow of $128.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

Mural Oncology plc (MURA) had $169.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Mural Oncology plc (MURA) invested $92K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Mural Oncology plc (MURA) invested $110.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

Mural Oncology plc (MURA) had 17M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Mural Oncology plc (MURA) had a current ratio of 5.84 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.

Mural Oncology plc (MURA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.21 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Mural Oncology plc (MURA) had a return on assets of -75.9% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, Mural Oncology plc (MURA) held $115.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $128.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 11 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Mural Oncology plc (MURA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 0 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Mural Oncology plc (MURA) reported a net loss of $128.5M while operations used $128.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top