STOCK TITAN

Neurogene (NGNE) Financials

NGNE
FY2025 annual
Revenue $0 -100.0% YoY
Net Income -$90.4M -20.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$4.24 +0.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$78.4M -9.7% YoY
Market Cap $772.4M as of Sep 5, 2026
Price / Sales n/m revenue is not positive, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 3.6x on $217.1M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NGNE SEC filings page.

Neurogene (NGNE) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 100.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NGNE FY2025

Development-stage spending is funded externally while liabilities stay low and operating cash flow remains negative.

In FY2024, R&D was roughly 65.9x reported revenue, making the income statement a development-cost record rather than a commercial-volume record. From FY2024 to FY2025, operating cash flow shifted from -$70.6M to -$77.2M, showing that increased research activity translated into deeper cash use rather than operating self-funding.

Net loss widened from $75.1M to $90.4M while R&D increased; development expense remains the central earnings driver, so the reported losses reflect an early-stage operating model rather than scaled commercial economics.

FY2025 ended with $23.7M of liabilities against $288.6M of assets, leaving the balance sheet lightly liability-funded. Alongside positive financing cash flow, this indicates funding inflows—not operating receipts—are supporting the structure; the reported liquidity measure was 41.8 months of latest annual operating outflow, a balance-sheet comparison rather than evidence of operating cash generation.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Neurogene does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Safe
17.71

Neurogene scores 17.71, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($772.4M) relative to total liabilities ($23.7M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/7

Neurogene passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Neurogene reported a net loss of $90.4M while operations used $77.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Neurogene reported an operating loss of $103.3M against $5K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$35.9M
YoY-41.8%
QoQ-10.3%

Neurogene's EBITDA was -$35.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 41.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.3%.

Net Income
-$34.5M
YoY-56.6%
QoQ-11.5%

Neurogene reported -$34.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 56.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.53
YoY-45.7%
QoQ-10.1%

Neurogene earned -$1.53 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 45.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.1%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$24.1M
YoY-23.0%
QoQ+8.7%

Neurogene recorded an outflow of $24.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 23.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.7%.

Cash & Debt
$112.5M
YoY+91.3%
QoQ-9.4%
5Y CAGR-7.3%
10Y CAGR+17.5%

Neurogene held $112.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
20M
YoY+40.2%
QoQ+26.6%
5Y CAGR-14.0%
10Y CAGR+1.5%

Neurogene had 20M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 40.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.6%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-15.9%
YoY-7.8pp
QoQ-2.9pp

Neurogene's ROE was -15.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 7.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$25.5M
YoY+31.5%
QoQ+1.3%

Neurogene invested $25.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3%.

Capital Expenditures
$354K
YoY+139.2%
QoQ+26.0%
5Y CAGR-21.5%

Neurogene invested $354K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 139.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.0%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

NGNE Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NGNE quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
RevenueN/AN/AN/A$0$0-100.0%N/AN/A$0
R&D Expenses$25.5M+31.5%$25.1M+41.6%N/A$17.2M+5.9%$19.4M+23.0%$17.8M+31.2%N/A$16.3M+40.3%
SG&A Expenses$11.2M+66.8%$8.2M+0.5%N/A$6.6M+11.2%$6.7M+26.3%$8.2M+55.8%N/A$5.9M+63.2%
Operating Income-$36.7M-40.6%-$33.3M-28.7%N/A-$23.8M-7.3%-$26.1M-29.5%-$25.9M-38.0%N/A-$22.2M-45.7%
EBITDA-$35.9M-41.8%-$32.5M-29.1%N/A-$23.0M-7.6%-$25.3M-30.8%-$25.2M-40.1%N/A-$21.4M-48.3%
Interest Expense$0-100.0%$0-100.0%N/A$1K-66.7%$1K-75.0%$2K-33.3%N/A$3K-25.0%
Net Income-$34.5M-56.6%-$30.9M-36.6%N/A-$21.0M-3.6%-$22.0M-19.1%-$22.6M-33.8%N/A-$20.2M-38.7%
EPS (Basic)-$1.53-45.7%-$1.39-28.7%-$1.13-14.1%-$0.99+16.8%-$1.05+3.7%-$1.08-8.0%-$0.99-$1.19+96.4%
EPS (Diluted)-$1.53-45.7%-$1.39-28.7%-$1.13-14.1%-$0.99+16.8%-$1.05+3.7%-$1.08-8.0%-$0.99-$1.19
Diluted Shares (Avg)23M+7.1%22M+6.2%N/A21M+24.9%21M+24.3%21M+24.2%N/A17M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.

NGNE Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NGNE quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$244.4M-17.8%$263.1M-16.5%$288.6M-14.0%$287.8M+75.4%$297.3M+65.3%$315.3M+61.4%$335.7M+50.8%$164.1M+83.2%
Current Assets$228.9M-17.9%$246.7M-16.8%$271.8M-14.0%$270.5M+88.3%$279.0M+75.3%$296.4M+70.2%$315.9M+57.7%$143.6M+79.8%
Cash & Equivalents$112.5M+91.3%$124.2M+75.4%$103.8M-24.0%$71.0M+6.6%$58.8M-47.0%$70.8M-52.9%$136.6M-7.8%$66.6M+164.1%
Short-Term Investments$112.9M-47.7%$119.0M-46.3%$165.2M-6.1%$194.4M+168.7%$215.7M+403.1%$221.8M+1043.9%$175.8M+259.2%$72.4M+35.8%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$27.2M+13.2%$25.4M+7.9%$23.7M-6.5%$22.3M-16.5%$24.1M-3.0%$23.5M-4.3%$25.4M-30.6%$26.7M-90.2%
Current Liabilities$21.5M+39.3%$18.9M+33.9%$16.4M+8.3%$14.7M-6.9%$15.4M+18.1%$14.1M+19.3%$15.2M-34.0%$15.8M+203.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$5.7M-33.6%$6.5M-31.0%$7.3M-28.4%$7.6M-30.5%$8.6M-26.5%$9.4M-26.2%$10.2M-24.9%$10.9M-95.9%
Total Equity$217.1M-20.5%$237.8M-18.5%$264.9M-14.7%$265.5M+93.2%$273.3M+76.3%$291.8M+70.9%$310.4M+66.8%$137.4M+175.0%
Retained Earnings-$418.1M-36.2%-$383.6M-34.6%-$352.6M-34.4%-$327.9M-35.1%-$307.0M-37.9%-$284.9M-39.6%-$262.3M-40.2%-$242.8M+48.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

NGNE Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NGNE quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$23.8M-22.1%-$26.1M-25.7%-$17.4M+0.4%-$19.5M-25.3%-$19.5M-22.5%-$20.8M+4.0%-$17.5M-3.1%-$15.6M-34.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$813K+1.6%$847K+13.1%$776K-1.1%$800K0.0%$800K0.0%$749K-8.0%$785K-3.9%$800K0.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$7.9M+130.7%$3.6M-10.4%N/A$3.4M+36.0%$3.4M+47.3%$4.0M+287.4%N/A$2.5M+540.9%
Capital Expenditures$354K+139.2%$281K-64.0%$128K+10.3%$127K-24.0%$148K-67.8%$780K+1100.0%$116K-9.4%$167K+103.7%
Free Cash Flow-$24.1M-23.0%-$26.4M-22.5%-$17.6M+0.3%-$19.6M-24.8%-$19.6M-19.9%-$21.6M+0.7%-$17.6M-3.0%-$15.7M-35.0%
Investing Cash Flow$6.1M-18.1%$46.2M+202.7%$29.6M+128.9%$22.0M+175.9%$7.5M+131.5%-$45.0M-250.5%-$102.6M-497.3%-$29.0M-35224.4%
Financing Cash Flow$6.0M+10975.9%$195K+4775.0%$20.7M-89.1%$9.7M+7312.2%$54K-86.5%$4K+100.1%$190.1M+101.6%$131K+107.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

NGNE Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NGNE quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-15.9%-7.8pp-13.0%-5.2ppN/A-7.9%+6.8pp-8.1%+3.9pp-7.8%+2.1ppN/A-14.7%
Return on Assets-14.1%-6.7pp-11.8%-4.6ppN/A-7.3%+5.0pp-7.4%+2.9pp-7.2%+1.5ppN/A-12.3%+4.0pp
Current Ratio10.64-7.4x13.08-8.0x16.56-4.3x18.39+9.3x18.07+5.9x21.03+6.3x20.84+12.1x9.09-6.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.130.0x0.110.0x0.090.0x0.08-0.1x0.09-0.1x0.08-0.1x0.08-0.1x0.19
Asset TurnoverN/AN/AN/A0.000.0x0.000.0xN/AN/A0.000.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Neurogene NGNE FY2025 $0 -$90.4M N/A $772.4M
Foghorn Therapeutics Inc. FHTX FY2025 $30.9M -$74.3M N/A $292.2M 48/100
Capricor Therapeutics Inc CAPR FY2025 $0 -$105.0M N/A $546.5M
Alector ALEC FY2025 $21.0M -$143.0M N/A $274.7M 49/100
Omeros OMER FY2025 N/A N/A N/A $1.4B
Lexeo Therapeutics Inc LXEO FY2025 N/A -$100.0M N/A $401.2M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Neurogene's annual revenue?

Neurogene (NGNE) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -100.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Neurogene's revenue growing?

Neurogene (NGNE) revenue declined by 100.0% year-over-year, from $925K to $0 in fiscal year 2025.

Is Neurogene profitable?

No, Neurogene (NGNE) reported a net income of -$90.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Neurogene (NGNE) reported diluted earnings per share of -$4.24 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Neurogene (NGNE) had EBITDA of -$100.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Neurogene (NGNE) has a return on equity of -34.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Neurogene (NGNE) recorded an outflow of $78.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Neurogene (NGNE) recorded an outflow of $77.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Neurogene (NGNE) had $288.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Neurogene (NGNE) invested $1.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Neurogene (NGNE) invested $75.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Neurogene (NGNE) had 16M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Neurogene (NGNE) had a current ratio of 16.56 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Neurogene (NGNE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Neurogene (NGNE) had a return on assets of -31.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Neurogene (NGNE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $772.4M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Neurogene (NGNE) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $772.4M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Neurogene (NGNE) held $269.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $77.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 42 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Neurogene (NGNE) has an Altman Z-Score of 17.71, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Neurogene (NGNE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Neurogene (NGNE) reported a net loss of $90.4M while operations used $77.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Neurogene (NGNE) reported an operating loss of $103.3M against $5K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top