A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OBIO SEC filings page.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) reported $32.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 986.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business remains development-stage: FY2025 revenue expanded sharply, but research spending still exceeded sales and operating cash flow stayed negative.
Revenue rose from$2.6M in FY2024 to$33.5M in FY2025, a commercialization step-up that did not yet change the company’s cash economics. Operating cash flow was-$49.0M while R&D reached$58.2M , showing that development spending still outweighed the new revenue stream.
Gross margin reached
Financing cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. held $111.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $49.0M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. scores 52/100 among other emerging companies.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. had 59M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 38M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. scores 28/100 among other emerging companies.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. spent $58.2M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 68.2% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. scores 89/100 among other emerging companies.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $33.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $2.6M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. scores 94/100 among other emerging companies.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s operations used $49.0M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $50.6M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. scores 41/100 among other emerging companies.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $111.4M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $51.5M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. scores 76/100 among other emerging companies.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. scores -0.50, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($357.6M) relative to total liabilities ($51.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $52.7M while operations used $49.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $51.8M against $1.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. generated $88K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 89.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.0%.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$22.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 15.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2%.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. reported -$23.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 22.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.8%.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. earned -$0.38 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. recorded an outflow of $19.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 25.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.4%.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. held $20.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 71.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 22.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was -122.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6440.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 72.7 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. invested $16.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1%.
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. invested $254K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 647.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
OBIO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $88K-89.5% | $110K-87.3% | $30.9M+12120.2% | $861K-12.8% | $836K+7.5% | $868K+40.0% | $253K-3.4% | $987K+135.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $25K-45.7% | $32K-27.3% | $51K-12.1% | $49K-27.9% | $46K+4.5% | $44K+29.4% | $58K+23.4% | $68K+65.9% |
| Gross Profit | $63K-92.0% | $78K-90.5% | $30.9M+15728.7% | $812K-11.6% | $790K+7.6% | $824K+40.6% | $195K-9.3% | $919K+143.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $16.6M+19.8% | $15.8M+17.1% | $16.8M+53.3% | $14.0M+21.0% | $13.9M+24.5% | $13.5M+48.0% | $11.0M+28.9% | $11.6M+35.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.8M-6.9% | $6.4M+1.8% | $7.3M+23.5% | $7.1M+25.3% | $6.3M-3.1% | $6.3M+6.2% | $5.9M+41.0% | $5.7M-10.7% |
| Operating Income | -$22.4M-15.7% | -$22.1M-16.7% | $6.8M+140.5% | -$20.3M-24.3% | -$19.3M-14.6% | -$18.9M-31.2% | -$16.7M-33.6% | -$16.3M-12.5% |
| EBITDA | -$22.3M-15.7% | -$22.0M-16.7% | $6.8M+141.2% | -$20.2M-24.4% | -$19.2M-14.7% | -$18.8M-31.3% | -$16.6M-33.7% | -$16.3M-12.5% |
| Interest Expense | $1.8M+4811.1% | $821K | N/A | $515K | $36K | N/A | $297K+141.5% | $0-100.0% |
| Net Income | -$23.8M-22.7% | -$20.7M-10.3% | $6.2M+138.7% | -$20.8M-35.0% | -$19.4M-21.2% | -$18.8M-39.3% | -$16.2M-26.0% | -$15.4M-15.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.38+24.0% | -$0.33+32.7% | $0.26+160.5% | -$0.40+2.4% | -$0.50-11.1% | -$0.49-28.9% | -$0.43-16.2% | -$0.41-7.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.38 | -$0.33 | $0.26 | -$0.40+2.4% | -$0.50-11.1% | -$0.49-28.9% | -$0.43-16.2% | -$0.41-7.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 64M | 63M | N/A | 52M+38.7% | 38M+7.2% | 38M+6.9% | N/A | 38M+6.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
OBIO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $115.7M+170.2% | $100.7M+70.5% | $114.9M+50.8% | $104.8M+39.2% | $42.8M-40.8% | $59.1M-28.5% | $76.2M-20.0% | $75.3M-35.3% |
| Current Assets | $111.2M+210.0% | $96.2M+85.4% | $107.9M+56.0% | $97.8M+42.6% | $35.9M-46.0% | $51.9M-32.1% | $69.2M-22.4% | $68.6M-37.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $20.5M+9.2% | $28.4M+54.6% | $34.7M+55.8% | $42.0M+64.1% | $18.7M-20.9% | $18.3M-21.3% | $22.3M-27.2% | $25.6M+34.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $89.5M+489.7% | $66.0M+109.4% | $71.8M+61.2% | $53.8M+30.2% | $15.2M-63.4% | $31.5M-39.0% | $44.6M-21.8% | $41.3M-53.8% |
| Inventory | $250K+35.1% | $277K+105.2% | $310K+79.2% | $365K+56.0% | $185K+164.3% | $135K+17.4% | $173K+18.5% | $234K+70.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $51K-38.6% | $84K-5.6% | $95K+3.3% | $52K-54.8% | $83K+3.8% | $89K+32.8% | $92K-7.1% | $115K+33.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $7.1M+446.2% | $3.4M+78.9% | $4.9M+48.5% | $4.1M-26.8% | $1.3M-89.8% | $1.9M-89.1% | $3.3M | $5.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $86.3M+102.9% | $49.7M+17.8% | $51.5M+19.1% | $61.1M+109.9% | $42.5M+50.5% | $42.2M+65.9% | $43.2M+59.1% | $29.1M-20.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $13.5M-21.0% | $13.7M-11.6% | $16.7M+3.3% | $20.7M+27.4% | $17.1M+17.6% | $15.5M+48.7% | $16.2M+44.6% | $16.2M-24.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $72.8M+185.9% | $36.0M+34.8% | $34.7M+28.6% | $40.4M+213.7% | $25.5M+85.2% | $26.7M+77.7% | $27.0M+69.2% | $12.9M-15.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $15.0M0.0% | $15.0M0.0% | $15.0M | $15.0M | $15.0M | $15.0M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $19.3M+6450.2% | $41.2M+144.4% | $53.6M+62.5% | $43.7M-5.4% | $295K-99.3% | $16.9M-70.5% | $33.0M-51.6% | $46.2M-42.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$407.0M-17.0% | -$383.3M-16.6% | -$362.6M-17.0% | -$368.8M-25.6% | -$348.0M-25.0% | -$328.6M-25.3% | -$309.9M-24.5% | -$293.7M-24.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
OBIO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$19.3M-24.5% | -$22.2M-33.4% | -$2.3M+83.2% | -$14.6M-6.2% | -$15.5M-52.1% | -$16.6M-26.7% | -$13.5M-23.4% | -$13.7M-33.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $96K+18.5% | $90K+8.4% | $82K-2.4% | $81K+6.6% | $81K+9.5% | $83K+12.2% | $84K+16.7% | $76K+7.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.9M-3.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.0M+14.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $254K+647.1% | $184K+64.3% | $33K-68.9% | $310K+355.9% | $34K-68.2% | $112K+1300.0% | $106K+3433.3% | $68K+257.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$19.6M-25.9% | -$22.4M-33.6% | -$2.3M+83.1% | -$14.9M-7.9% | -$15.6M-50.9% | -$16.7M-27.5% | -$13.6M-24.3% | -$13.8M-33.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$23.3M-242.5% | $10.3M-20.6% | -$17.7M-371.9% | -$38.6M-7027.1% | $16.4M+56.9% | $13.0M+121.8% | -$3.8M-111.3% | $557K-95.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $34.7M+8218.2% | $5.5M+1967.2% | $12.7M-9.2% | $76.4M+408.1% | -$428K-350.3% | -$296K-1744.4% | $13.9M+230.4% | $15.0M+375775.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
OBIO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 71.6%-22.9pp | 70.9%-24.0pp | 99.8%+22.8pp | 94.3%+1.2pp | 94.5%+0.2pp | 94.9%+0.4pp | 77.1%-5.0pp | 93.1%+2.9pp |
| Operating Margin | -25404.5% | -20069.1% | 21.9% | -2359.2% | -2311.8% | -2179.8% | -6591.7% | -1655.7% |
| Net Margin | -26994.3% | -18810.0% | 20.2% | -2419.1% | -2316.2% | -2160.7% | -6385.4% | -1562.9% |
| Return on Equity | -122.9%+6440.8pp | -50.2%+61.0pp | 11.7%+60.7pp | -47.6%-14.2pp | -6563.7%-6527.5pp | -111.3%-87.7pp | -49.0%-30.2pp | -33.4%-16.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -20.5%+24.7pp | -20.6%+11.2pp | 5.4%+26.7pp | -19.9%+0.6pp | -45.2%-23.1pp | -31.8%-15.5pp | -21.2%-7.8pp | -20.5%-9.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 8.26+6.2x | 7.03+3.7x | 6.45+2.2x | 4.73+0.5x | 2.10-2.5x | 3.35-4.0x | 4.27-3.7x | 4.23-0.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 4.47-46.4x | 0.36-0.5x | 0.28-0.2x | 0.34-0.3x | 50.85+50.2x | 0.89+0.4x | 0.46+0.1x | 0.63+0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.27+0.3x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | -22256.8% | -20320.0% | -7.4% | -1725.9% | -1861.4% | -1927.2% | -5392.9% | -1394.9% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. OBIO | FY2025 | $33.5M | -$52.7M | N/A | $357.6M | 63/100 |
| Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. PLX | FY2025 | $52.7M | -$6.6M | -12.5% | $217.5M | 39/100 |
| SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC SGMO | FY2025 | $39.6M | -$122.9M | N/A | $55.9M | — |
| Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. GLSI | FY2025 | N/A | -$19.4M | N/A | $242.6M | — |
| Theratechnologies Inc. THTX | FY2024 | $85.9M | -$8.3M | -9.7% | $155.9M | 37/100 |
Where Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) reported $33.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1169.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) revenue grew by 1169.2% year-over-year, from $2.6M to $33.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. profitable?
No, Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) reported a net income of -$52.7M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) had EBITDA of -$51.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) had $34.7M in cash and equivalents against $15.0M in long-term debt.
What is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) had a gross margin of 99.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) has a return on equity of -98.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) recorded an outflow of $49.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) recorded an outflow of $49.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) had $114.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) invested $489K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. spend on research and development?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) invested $58.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) had a current ratio of 6.45 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.28 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) had a return on assets of -45.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $357.6M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) trades at 11.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $32.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $357.6M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) held $111.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $49.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 27 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.50, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) reported a net loss of $52.7M while operations used $49.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) reported an operating loss of $51.8M against $1.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc.?
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. (OBIO) scores 63 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.