STOCK TITAN

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) Financials

PLX
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $80.6M +30.1% YoY
Net Income $18.9M +201.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.23 +228.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $7.7M +322.6% YoY
Market Cap $224.0M as of Oct 12, 2026
Price / Sales 2.8x on $80.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 11.8x on $18.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 3.1x on $71.4M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PLX SEC filings page.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) reported $80.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 30.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PLX FY2025

Profitability has been intermittent: FY2025’s margin reversal and cash outflow followed FY2024 improvement, while liquidity remained current-asset heavy.

FY2025 reversed FY2024’s operating improvement: operating margin went from 7.3% to -10.4%. Gross-margin compression and the shift from positive to negative operating cash flow indicate the weaker earnings period reached the cash ledger, rather than being only an accounting effect.

The balance sheet now has positive equity of $48.2M and a reported debt-to-equity ratio of 0.7x; that is a materially different financing posture from the negative-equity years. Current ratio reached 2.5x, yet inventory climbed to $25.7M; the liquidity cushion is increasingly tied to converting operating assets into cash.

R&D investment rose to $19.6M even as revenue was nearly flat, so FY2025’s loss reflects a renewed investment burden more than a top-line collapse. Operating cash flow of -$12.0M was paired with $9.3M of financing cash flow, showing that reported cash needs were partly met through financing rather than operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 39 / 100
Financial Health Score 39/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
38

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. held $14.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $12.0M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. scores 38/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
57

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. had 81M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 78M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. scores 57/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
66

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. spent $19.6M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 33.6% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. scores 66/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
30

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. reported revenue of $52.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $53.4M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. scores 30/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
4

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.'s operations used $12.0M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $8.7M generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. scores 4/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
40

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $14.7M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $34.1M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. scores 40/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-1.60

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. scores -1.60, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($224.0M) relative to total liabilities ($34.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/8

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $6.6M while operations used $12.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$19.9M
YoY+27.1%
QoQ-41.0%
5Y CAGR+25.4%
10Y CAGR+27.4%

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. generated $19.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 27.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.0%.

EBITDA
$5.1M
YoY+231.5%
QoQ-76.4%

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was $5.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 231.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 76.4%.

Net Income
$3.8M
YoY+2203.0%
QoQ-79.4%

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. reported $3.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2203.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 79.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.05
QoQ-77.3%

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 77.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$11.0M
YoY-94.1%
QoQ-151.7%

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $11.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 94.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 151.7%.

Cash & Debt
$27.4M
YoY+53.2%
QoQ-33.1%
5Y CAGR-4.1%
10Y CAGR-6.7%

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. held $27.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
81M
YoY+1.1%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+12.1%
10Y CAGR-2.1%

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. had 81M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
61.0%
YoY-1.5pp
QoQ-26.8pp
5Y change+34.6pp
10Y change+55.7pp

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.'s gross margin was 61.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.8 percentage points.

Operating Margin
23.5%
YoY+16.0pp
QoQ-39.2pp

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.'s operating margin was 23.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 16.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
19.0%
YoY+17.9pp
QoQ-35.3pp

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.'s net profit margin was 19.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 17.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
5.3%
YoY+5.0pp
QoQ-22.0pp

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was 5.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.0 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$4.4M
YoY-27.4%
QoQ-19.8%
5Y CAGR-10.8%
10Y CAGR-8.0%

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. invested $4.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 27.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.8%.

Capital Expenditures
$593K
YoY+37.6%
QoQ-22.1%
5Y CAGR+16.1%
10Y CAGR+6.2%

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. invested $593K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 37.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.1%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

PLX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLX quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$19.9M+27.1%$33.8M+233.7%$9.1M-49.9%$17.9M-0.6%$15.7M+16.2%$10.1M+169.8%$18.2M+73.7%$18.0M+73.6%
Cost of Revenue$7.8M+32.2%$4.1M-49.5%$4.6M+18.9%$8.3M-0.6%$5.9M-37.9%$8.2M+214.4%$3.9M-56.1%$8.4M+71.2%
Gross Profit$12.1M+24.0%$29.6M+1432.5%$4.5M-68.6%$9.5M-0.6%$9.8M+143.6%$1.9M+68.7%$14.3M+779.3%$9.6M+75.8%
R&D Expenses$4.4M-27.4%$5.4M+56.1%$5.6M+36.6%$4.5M+49.0%$6.0M+102.4%$3.5M+20.4%$4.1M+32.9%$3.0M-18.3%
SG&A Expenses$3.1M+18.6%$3.1M+17.2%$3.5M+17.6%$2.9M+12.9%$2.6M-24.7%$2.6M-16.4%$3.0M-27.6%$2.6M-29.3%
Operating Income$4.7M+298.6%$21.1M+610.2%-$4.7M-164.6%$2.1M-46.6%$1.2M+148.3%-$4.1M+14.6%$7.2M+228.4%$4.0M+311.5%
EBITDA$5.1M+231.5%$21.6M+667.3%-$4.3M-156.6%$2.5M-42.1%$1.5M+172.7%-$3.8M+16.2%$7.5M+242.3%$4.3M+373.1%
Income Tax$1.1M+117.9%$2.8M+2599.1%$728K-11.4%-$116K-119.1%$497K+820.3%-$113K+18.1%$822K+315.2%$607K+356.4%
Net Income$3.8M+2203.0%$18.3M+606.1%-$5.5M-184.8%$2.4M-27.2%$164K+107.4%-$3.6M+21.2%$6.5M+207.4%$3.2M+274.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.05$0.23+560.0%-$0.07-177.8%$0.03-25.0%$0.00+100.0%-$0.05+16.7%$0.09+190.0%$0.04+233.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.05$0.22+540.0%-$0.07-177.8%$0.030.0%$0.00+100.0%-$0.05+16.7%$0.09+228.6%$0.03
Diluted Shares (Avg)83M+1.6%83M+8.4%N/A81M-0.5%81M+10.9%77M+4.9%N/A81M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

PLX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$110.3M+40.6%$102.3M+38.5%$82.3M+12.2%$82.3M+33.6%$78.5M-14.3%$73.9M-17.7%$73.4M-13.0%$61.6M-29.7%
Current Assets$92.2M+40.8%$86.4M+42.7%$66.7M+11.0%$66.5M+39.0%$65.5M-15.4%$60.5M-19.7%$60.1M-14.1%$47.9M-34.1%
Cash & Equivalents$27.4M+53.2%$41.0M+110.7%$14.7M-25.7%$13.6M-50.2%$17.9M-23.5%$19.5M-28.5%$19.8M-16.4%$27.4M+34.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$32.3M+52.8%$30.5M+56.2%$25.7M+21.1%$21.3M+23.6%$21.1M+2.0%$19.5M-12.7%$21.2M+11.5%$17.2M-20.3%
Accounts Receivable$16.5M+74.8%$2.9M-37.1%$8.8M+203.9%$14.4M+557.2%$9.4M-6.7%$4.7M+24.4%$2.9M-44.8%$2.2M-75.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$38.9M+36.2%$35.1M+22.4%$34.1M+12.9%$29.4M+0.8%$28.6M-54.6%$28.7M-52.2%$30.2M-40.6%$29.1M-40.9%
Current Liabilities$31.4M+30.3%$27.4M+12.6%$26.5M+3.5%$21.9M-9.4%$24.1M-58.4%$24.3M-55.6%$25.6M-43.7%$24.2M-44.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$7.5M+67.9%$7.7M+77.0%$7.6M+65.7%$7.4M+51.1%$4.5M-9.9%$4.4M-16.3%$4.6M-14.1%$4.9M-17.7%
Total Equity$71.4M+43.1%$67.2M+48.7%$48.2M+11.6%$52.9M+63.1%$49.9M+74.6%$45.2M+51.8%$43.2M+28.7%$32.4M-15.2%
Retained EarningsN/AN/A-$385.0M-1.7%N/AN/AN/A-$378.4M+0.8%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

PLX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$10.4M-98.7%$22.0M+535.4%$2.0M-49.1%-$3.7M-190.9%-$5.2M-45.0%-$5.1M-220.8%$4.0M+11.0%$4.1M+159.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$406K+12.8%$404K+16.8%$387K+15.9%$372K+13.1%$360K+12.9%$346K+7.5%$334K+6.7%$329K+7.9%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$532K-1.5%N/AN/AN/A$540K-45.0%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$593K+37.6%$761K+148.7%$403K-5.2%$498K+472.4%$431K+150.6%$306K-48.8%$425K+70.0%$87K-80.5%
Free Cash Flow-$11.0M-94.1%$21.3M+496.4%$1.6M-54.4%-$4.2M-205.3%-$5.7M-49.8%-$5.4M-249.4%$3.6M+6.6%$4.0M+154.8%
Investing Cash Flow-$3.6M-729.9%$4.2M+1453.5%-$1.1M+92.7%-$504K-102.5%-$438K-143.3%-$312K+48.5%-$15.3M-4379.5%$20.3M+197.4%
Financing Cash Flow$0-100.0%$150K-97.0%$146K-96.0%$0$4.1M$5.1M$3.6MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

PLX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin61.0%-1.5pp87.8%+68.7pp49.4%-29.3pp53.4%0.0pp62.5%+32.7pp19.1%-11.5pp78.7%+63.1pp53.4%+0.7pp
Operating Margin23.5%+16.0pp62.6%+103.6pp-51.1%-90.6pp11.9%-10.3pp7.5%+25.5pp-41.0%39.6%+93.1pp22.2%+40.5pp
Net Margin19.0%+17.9pp54.3%+90.1pp-60.3%-96.0pp13.2%-4.8pp1.1%+17.4pp-35.8%35.6%+93.3pp18.0%+35.9pp
Return on Equity5.3%+5.0pp27.3%+35.3pp-11.4%-26.4pp4.5%-5.5pp0.3%+8.0pp-8.0%+7.4pp15.0%+33.0pp10.0%+14.8pp
Return on Assets3.4%+3.2pp17.9%+22.8pp-6.7%-15.5pp2.9%-2.4pp0.2%+2.6pp-4.9%+0.2pp8.8%+16.0pp5.3%+7.4pp
Current Ratio2.94+0.2x3.15+0.7x2.51+0.2x3.03+1.1x2.72+1.4x2.49+1.1x2.34+0.8x1.98+0.3x
Debt-to-Equity0.550.0x0.52-0.1x0.710.0x0.55-0.3x0.57-1.6x0.63-1.4x0.70-0.8x0.90-0.4x
Asset Turnover0.180.0x0.33+0.2x0.11-0.1x0.22-0.1x0.20+0.1x0.14+0.1x0.25+0.1x0.29+0.2x
FCF Margin-55.3%-19.1pp63.0%+116.0pp17.8%-1.7pp-23.7%-46.1pp-36.2%-8.1pp-53.0%-148.8pp19.6%-12.3pp22.4%+93.3pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. PLX FY2025 $52.7M -$6.6M -12.5% $224.0M 39/100
Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. INO FY2025 $65K -$85.0M N/A $118.9M —
Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. AVTX FY2025 $59K -$78.3M N/A $732.0M —
Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. OBIO FY2025 $33.5M -$52.7M N/A $357.6M 63/100
SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC SGMO FY2025 $39.6M -$122.9M N/A $55.9M —
Seres Therapeutics, Inc. MCRB FY2025 $789K $5.7M N/A $27.2M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) reported $52.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) revenue declined by 1.2% year-over-year, from $53.4M to $52.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. profitable?

No, Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) reported a net income of -$6.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -12.5%.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.08 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -300.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) had EBITDA of -$4.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) had a gross margin of 48.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) had an operating margin of -10.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) had a net profit margin of -12.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) has a return on equity of -13.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) recorded an outflow of $13.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -284.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) recorded an outflow of $12.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) had $82.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) invested $1.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) invested $19.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) had 81M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) had a current ratio of 2.51 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.71 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) had a return on assets of -8.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) trades at 11.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $18.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $224.0M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) trades at 2.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $80.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $224.0M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) held $14.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $12.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 15 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.60, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) reported a net loss of $6.6M while operations used $12.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (PLX) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top