Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TECTP SEC filings page.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) reported $87.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 21.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Balance-sheet expansion relied on financing while earnings weakened and operating cash flow deepened into a major shortfall.
FY2024 net income of$13.9M coexisted with operating cash flow of-$86.6M , showing a pronounced earnings-to-cash disconnect. Free cash flow was-$86.8M despite only$213K of capital expenditures, so the shortfall was not primarily a heavy fixed-asset reinvestment story.
Liabilities represented
FY2024 revenue grew
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock earned a return on assets of 1.6% in fiscal year 2024, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 2.3% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock scores 94/100 among other banks.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock reported revenue of $77.1M in fiscal year 2024, against $67.2M in fiscal year 2023. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock scores 45/100 among other banks.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock funded 13.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2024, holding $113.4M of equity against $863.4M of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock scores 77/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock scores 33/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock scores 12/100 on it among other banks.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock reported net income of $13.9M in fiscal year 2024, against $15.2M in fiscal year 2023. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock scores 92/100 among other banks.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock generated $23.0M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 17.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.6%.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock reported $5.5M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 15.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.7%.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock earned $0.73 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 25.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.7%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock recorded an outflow of $17.3M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock held $164.0M in cash as of Q3 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's net profit margin was 23.8% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1 percentage points.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock's quarterly ROE was 4.6% in Q3 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock repurchased no shares in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock invested $7K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
TECTP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $23.0M+17.9% | $21.6M+16.4% | $21.8M+24.0% | $21.4M+29.7% | $19.5M+17.1% | $18.6M+14.3% | $17.6M-0.8% | $16.5M-3.6% |
| Interest Expense | $9.3M+11.0% | $8.5M+9.5% | $8.3M+15.8% | $8.2M+44.5% | $8.4M+64.1% | $7.8M+75.9% | $7.2M+85.9% | $5.7M+129.3% |
| Income Tax | $1.6M+64.3% | $1.3M+55.2% | $1.2M+44.9% | $1.7M+211.0% | $952K-17.6% | $853K+1.7% | $848K-34.0% | $557K-47.0% |
| Net Income | $5.5M+15.9% | $4.3M+35.8% | $4.5M+45.5% | $3.0M-9.9% | $4.7M+13.7% | $3.1M+4.1% | $3.1M-35.1% | $3.3M-6.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.74+25.4% | $0.56+43.6% | $0.58+52.6% | $0.35-16.7% | $0.59+9.3% | $0.39+5.4% | $0.38-37.7% | $0.42-4.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.73+25.9% | $0.55+44.7% | $0.57+54.1% | $0.35-12.5% | $0.58+11.5% | $0.38+5.6% | $0.37-37.3% | $0.40-7.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 7M-4.8% | 7M-5.1% | 7M-4.7% | N/A | 7M-1.0% | 7M-0.7% | 7M-0.5% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
TECTP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B+25.5% | $997.0M+28.3% | $910.5M+17.1% | $863.4M+27.5% | $847.5M+34.7% | $777.1M+24.9% | $777.6M+23.1% | $677.3M+10.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $164.0M+59.6% | $103.7M+52.0% | $67.1M-47.0% | $63.7M+8.4% | $102.8M+115.3% | $68.3M+50.8% | $126.5M+66.0% | $58.8M+39.4% |
| Goodwill | $21.4M0.0% | $21.4M0.0% | $21.4M0.0% | $21.4M0.0% | $21.4M0.0% | $21.4M0.0% | $21.4M0.0% | $21.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $944.7M+28.6% | $882.4M+32.4% | $799.1M+19.4% | $750.0M+31.5% | $734.7M+40.1% | $666.7M+28.1% | $669.1M+25.8% | $570.5M+10.6% |
| Total Equity | $119.2M+5.6% | $114.6M+3.8% | $111.3M+2.6% | $113.4M+6.2% | $112.8M+7.6% | $110.4M+8.6% | $108.5M+8.9% | $106.9M+10.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $78.9M+18.7% | $74.5M+18.5% | $71.4M+17.3% | $68.2M+15.7% | $66.4M+17.2% | $62.9M+17.9% | $60.9M+19.0% | $58.9M+21.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
TECTP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$17.3Mn/m | -$32.5Mn/m | -$35.6Mn/m | -$30.3Mn/m | -$22.5Mn/m | -$30.7Mn/m | -$3.2M-201.6% | -$16.7Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $60K-46.9% | $61K-46.0% | $60K0.0% | $60K-6.3% | $113K-4.2% | $113K+1.8% | $60K0.0% | $64K+10.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $27K+28.6% | N/A | $20K | N/A | $21K-72.0% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $7K-50.0% | $0-100.0% | $7K-95.4% | $0 | $14K-83.7% | $48K-44.8% | $151K-28.1% | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$17.3Mn/m | -$32.5Mn/m | -$35.6Mn/m | -$30.3M | -$22.5Mn/m | -$30.7Mn/m | -$3.3M-214.2% | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $19.8Mn/m | -$12.9Mn/m | -$2.8Mn/m | -$21.8Mn/m | -$7.1M-221.3% | -$23.5Mn/m | -$21.7M-233.0% | -$17.6Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $57.7M-10.0% | $82.1Mn/m | $41.8M-54.9% | $13.0M-71.2% | $64.1M+3485.7% | -$4.1Mn/m | $92.6M+532.9% | $45.3M+115.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $678K-4.1% | $678K-4.4% | $677K-4.6% | $706K+0.4% | $707K+60.3% | $709K+60.4% | $710K+60.6% | $703K+59.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $5.7M+2191.2% | $771K-22.4% | $359Kn/m | $249K+149.0% | $249Kn/m | $994K+1429.2% |
TECTP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 23.8%-0.4pp | 19.8%+2.8pp | 20.4%+3.0pp | 14.0%-6.1pp | 24.3%-0.7pp | 16.9%-1.7pp | 17.4%-9.2pp | 20.1%-0.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.6%+0.4pp | 3.7%+0.9pp | 4.0%+1.2pp | 2.6%-0.5pp | 4.2%+0.2pp | 2.9%-0.1pp | 2.8%-1.9pp | 3.1%-0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.4%-0.1pp | 0.6%-0.1pp | 0.4%-0.1pp | 0.4%-0.4pp | 0.5%-0.1pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 7.93+1.4x | 7.70+1.7x | 7.18+1.0x | 6.61+1.3x | 6.51+1.5x | 6.04+0.9x | 6.17+0.8x | 5.340.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
| FCF Margin | -75.0% | -150.3% | -163.2% | -141.8% | -115.0% | -165.6% | -18.8%-35.2pp | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock TECTP | FY2024 | $77.1M | $13.9M | 18.1% | N/A | 59/100 |
| Wintrust Financial Corp WTFC | FY2025 | $2.7B | $823.8M | 30.2% | $10.2B | 59/100 |
| Hope Bancorp, Inc. HOPE | FY2025 | $498.7M | $61.6M | 12.3% | $1.7B | 32/100 |
| Camden National Corporation CAC | FY2025 | $255.8M | $65.2M | 25.5% | $980.1M | 59/100 |
| Third Coast Bancshares, Inc. TCBX | FY2025 | $208.9M | $66.3M | 31.7% | $646.4M | 54/100 |
| LCNB Corporation LCNB | FY2025 | $92.0M | $23.1M | 25.1% | $279.3M | 53/100 |
Where Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) reported $77.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 14.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) revenue grew by 14.8% year-over-year, from $67.2M to $77.1M in fiscal year 2024.
Yes, Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) reported a net income of $17.2M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net income of $13.9M, with a net profit margin of 18.1%.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.68 for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -10.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) had a net profit margin of 18.1% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) has a return on equity of 12.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) recorded an outflow of $86.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) recorded an outflow of $86.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) had $863.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) invested $213K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Yes, Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) spent $1.6M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2024, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 6.61 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2024, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) had a return on assets of 1.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Tectonic Financial, Inc. 9.00% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Series B Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (TECTP) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.