STOCK TITAN

Veru Inc. (VERU) Financials

VERU
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$22.7M +39.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$30.0M -37.6% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$30.0M -38.6% YoY
Market Cap $39.2M as of Oct 17, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 1.4x on $28.4M equity, Q3 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE September

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VERU SEC filings page.

This page shows Veru Inc. (VERU) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI VERU FY2025

Veru has shifted from a profitable commercial business to a cash-consuming development operation with shrinking scale and continuing funding needs.

In FY2024, the net loss narrowed to $37.8M while operating cash flow improved to -$21.7M. By FY2025, the net loss narrowed further to $22.7M, but operating cash flow worsened to -$30.0M, showing that accounting improvement did not translate into better cash conversion.

Gross margin fell from 78.2% in FY2021 to 34.7% in FY2024, indicating the remaining sales mix was materially less profitable. In FY2023, R&D reached $51.2M against revenue of $16.3M, so development spending outweighed the commercial base.

FY2025 free cash flow was essentially the same as operating cash flow, while capital expenditures were only $1K; the cash drain therefore came from operations rather than heavy reinvestment. A 2.4x current ratio indicates short-term assets exceeded near-term obligations, while the reported liquidity measure equaled 6.3 months of the latest annual operating outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Veru Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/6

Veru Inc. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Veru Inc. reported a net loss of $22.7M while operations used $30.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$7.7M
YoY-2.2%
QoQ-6.9%

Veru Inc.'s EBITDA was -$7.7M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 2.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.9%.

Net Income
-$7.0M
YoY+4.7%
QoQ-154.9%

Veru Inc. reported -$7.0M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 4.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 154.9%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q3 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$5.5M
YoY+0.3%
QoQ+38.7%

Veru Inc. recorded an outflow of $5.5M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.7%.

Cash & Debt
$23.9M
YoY+59.1%
QoQ-13.5%

Veru Inc. held $23.9M in cash as of Q3 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
17M
YoY+16.4%
QoQ+6.2%
5Y CAGR-26.6%
10Y CAGR-5.2%

Veru Inc. had 17M shares outstanding in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 16.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.2%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-24.6%
YoY+23.2pp
QoQ-16.8pp

Veru Inc.'s ROE was -24.6% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 23.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$4.4M
YoY+44.1%
QoQ+38.4%

Veru Inc. invested $4.4M in research and development in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 44.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.4%.

Capital Expenditures
$0

Veru Inc. reported no capital expenditure in Q3 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2026.

VERU Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VERU quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%N/A$6.7M+72.4%
Cost of RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$4.0M+71.0%
Gross ProfitN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$2.7M+74.4%
R&D Expenses$4.4M+44.1%$3.1M-20.0%$1.3M-76.5%N/A$3.0M-37.7%$3.9M+31.7%$5.7M+244.7%$3.3M-16.5%
SG&A Expenses$3.4M-32.9%$4.1M-21.1%$4.1M-21.9%N/A$5.0M-13.8%$5.2M-12.5%$5.2M-21.4%$12.8M+89.2%
Operating Income-$7.7M-2.2%-$7.2M+11.1%-$5.4M+47.1%N/A-$7.5M+28.4%-$8.1M+8.6%-$10.2M-38.6%-$9.3M-14.3%
EBITDA-$7.7M-2.2%-$7.2M+11.1%-$5.4M+47.0%N/A-$7.5M+28.5%-$8.1M+8.6%-$10.2M-39.1%-$9.2M-13.7%
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$170K-18.0%
Income Tax$0$0$0N/A$0$0$0$0-100.0%
Net Income-$7.0M+4.7%-$2.7M+65.3%-$5.3M+40.4%N/A-$7.3M+33.1%-$7.9M+21.2%-$8.9M-8.1%-$8.5M-4.9%
EPS (Basic)-$0.30+40.0%-$0.12+77.8%-$0.26+57.4%$0.10+117.5%-$0.50+33.3%-$0.54-671.4%-$0.61-662.5%-$0.57-612.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

VERU Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VERU quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Total Assets$37.0M+35.5%$43.1M+31.9%$47.6M+19.4%$29.8M-50.6%$27.3M-57.7%$32.7M-54.5%$39.8M-50.6%$60.4M+20.8%
Current Assets$27.2M+68.1%$33.4M+56.0%$36.8M+29.7%$18.9M-46.3%$16.2M-57.9%$21.4M-52.6%$28.4M-46.8%$35.2M+53.6%
Cash & Equivalents$23.9M+59.1%$27.6M+37.9%$33.0M+24.0%$15.8M-36.6%$15.0M-48.5%$20.0M$26.6M$24.9M+158.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
InventoryN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$4.1M-38.1%
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$4.0M-12.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$6.9M0.0%$6.9M0.0%$6.9M0.0%$6.9M0.0%$6.9M0.0%$6.9M0.0%$6.9M-0.3%$6.9M0.0%
Total Liabilities$8.7M-27.8%$8.3M-28.6%$10.4M-20.9%$11.5M-59.1%$12.0M-55.6%$11.6M-56.3%$13.2M-54.4%$28.1M-7.4%
Current Liabilities$6.2M-7.9%$5.4M-4.1%$7.1M+12.3%$7.8M-34.4%$6.7M-37.1%$5.6M-41.3%$6.3M-61.8%$11.9M-33.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.5M-53.0%$2.9M-51.6%$3.3M-51.6%$3.7M-77.1%$5.3M-67.6%$6.0M-64.7%$6.9M-44.5%$16.2M+29.5%
Total Equity$28.4M+84.9%$34.8M+65.3%$37.1M+39.4%$18.3M-43.3%$15.3M-59.2%$21.0M-53.4%$26.6M-48.4%$32.3M+64.2%
Retained Earnings-$332.4M-4.3%-$325.4M-4.5%-$322.6M-6.3%-$317.3M-7.7%-$318.7M-11.4%-$311.4M-13.2%-$303.5M-14.5%-$294.6M-14.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

VERU Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VERU quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow-$5.5M+0.3%-$8.9M-15.2%-$6.2M+45.6%-$5.5M-25.8%-$5.5M+2.9%-$7.7M-36.9%-$11.3M-88.2%-$4.4M+54.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$28K-3.4%$28K-3.4%$28K-56.5%$29K-56.1%$29K-9.4%$29K-9.4%$65K-10.1%$65K-7.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$578K-65.4%$403K-81.9%$758K-71.7%N/A$1.7M-50.6%$2.2M-38.8%$2.7M-21.5%N/A
Capital Expenditures$0$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$1K$63K-70.4%
Free Cash Flow-$5.5M+0.3%-$8.9M-15.2%-$6.2M+45.6%-$5.5M-24.0%-$5.5M+3.8%-$7.7M-35.9%-$11.3M-88.3%-$4.4M+54.4%
Investing Cash Flow$1.8M+280.2%$3.5M+206.7%$0-100.0%$6.3M+4672.4%$474K+756.2%$1.1M+2923.3%$17.2M$132K-83.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$52K$0$23.4M+653.5%$0$0-100.0%$0+100.0%-$4.2M-111.4%$0-100.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

VERU Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VERU quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Gross MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A40.4%+0.5pp
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-140.4%
Net MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-128.2%
Return on Equity-24.6%+23.2pp-7.9%+29.7pp-14.4%+19.2ppN/A-47.8%-18.6pp-37.5%-15.4pp-33.6%-17.6pp-26.4%+14.9pp
Return on Assets-18.9%+8.0pp-6.4%+17.8pp-11.2%+11.2ppN/A-26.8%-9.9pp-24.2%-10.2pp-22.5%-12.2pp-14.1%+2.1pp
Current Ratio4.42+2.0x6.19+2.4x5.16+0.7x2.43-0.5x2.42-1.2x3.80-0.9x4.47+1.3x2.97+1.7x
Debt-to-Equity0.30-0.5x0.24-0.3x0.28-0.2x0.63-0.2x0.78+0.1x0.550.0x0.50-0.1x0.87-0.7x
Asset TurnoverN/AN/AN/AN/A0.00-0.1x0.00-0.1xN/A0.110.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-66.5%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Veru Inc. VERU FY2025 N/A -$22.7M N/A $39.2M —
PolyPid Ltd. PYPD FY2025 N/A -$34.2M N/A $95.9M —
BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. BTAI FY2025 $642K -$69.9M N/A $2.3M —
vTv Therapeutics Inc. VTVT FY2025 $0 -$27.0M N/A $104.9M —
Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc ATNM FY2025 $90K -$33.9M N/A $35.5M —
Relmada Therapeutics, Inc. RLMD FY2025 N/A $0 N/A $330.7M —

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Veru Inc. profitable?

No, Veru Inc. (VERU) reported a net income of -$22.7M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Veru Inc.'s EBITDA?

Veru Inc. (VERU) had EBITDA of -$24.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

What is Veru Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?

Veru Inc. (VERU) has a return on equity of -124.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Veru Inc. (VERU) recorded an outflow of $30.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -37.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Veru Inc. (VERU) recorded an outflow of $30.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Veru Inc. (VERU) had $29.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Veru Inc. (VERU) invested $1K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Veru Inc. (VERU) invested $15.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Veru Inc. (VERU) had 16M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Veru Inc. (VERU) had a current ratio of 2.43 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Veru Inc. (VERU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.63 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Veru Inc. (VERU) had a return on assets of -76.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Veru Inc. (VERU) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $39.2M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Veru Inc. (VERU) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $39.2M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Veru Inc. (VERU) held $15.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $30.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Veru Inc. (VERU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Veru Inc. (VERU) reported a net loss of $22.7M while operations used $30.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top