A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VOR SEC filings page.
This page shows Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Vor’s development-stage model converts financing into R&D and cash use, while FY2025 liabilities exceed assets.
FY2025’s net loss of-$696.0M was nearly five times operating cash flow of-$142.7M , unlike the much narrower gap in FY2024; this divergence means reported earnings were affected by items that did not consume cash at the same rate. Meanwhile, R&D investment rose from$93.3M to$321.5M , showing that the larger loss coincided with a major expansion of development spending rather than merely worsening cash conversion.
R&D was the dominant reported cost in FY2025:
FY2025 liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Vor Biopharma Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Vor Biopharma Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Vor Biopharma Inc. reported a net loss of $696.0M while operations used $142.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Vor Biopharma Inc.'s EBITDA was -$47.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 82.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.1%.
Vor Biopharma Inc. reported -$62.8M in net income in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 71.4%.
Vor Biopharma Inc. earned -$1.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 77.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Vor Biopharma Inc. recorded an outflow of $25.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 27.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.4%.
Vor Biopharma Inc. held $107.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Vor Biopharma Inc. invested $25.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 90.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.3%.
Vor Biopharma Inc. invested $120K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 21.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 150.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
VOR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $25.9M-90.1% | $17.6M-34.1% | N/A | $14.1M-35.2% | $261.5M+1098.3% | $26.7M+9.8% | N/A | $21.8M-21.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $21.9M+71.6% | $17.6M+166.5% | N/A | $14.0M+108.6% | $12.8M+77.3% | $6.6M-17.7% | N/A | $6.7M-13.2% |
| Operating Income | -$47.9M+82.6% | -$35.2M-5.6% | N/A | -$28.1M+1.4% | -$274.3M-844.7% | -$33.3M-3.0% | N/A | -$28.5M+19.3% |
| EBITDA | -$47.8M+82.4% | -$35.1M-8.2% | N/A | -$28.1M-1.8% | -$272.2M-867.4% | -$32.5M-3.5% | N/A | -$27.6M+19.8% |
| Net Income | -$62.8M | -$219.6M-575.9% | N/A | -$812.7M-2848.9% | N/A | -$32.5M-5.5% | N/A | -$27.6M+17.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.16+99.5% | -$5.11+1.9% | $307.61+70011.4% | -$121.63-1410.9% | -$251.24-61178.0% | -$5.21-1057.8% | -$0.44-15.8% | -$8.05-1542.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.16 | -$5.11 | $307.61 | -$121.63 | -$251.24 | -$5.21 | -$0.44 | -$8.05 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 54M | 43M | N/A | 7M | 6M | 6M | N/A | 3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
VOR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $481.1M+134.2% | $506.7M+363.6% | $464.1M+224.8% | $176.2M+51.9% | $205.4M+45.0% | $109.3M-34.6% | $142.9M-27.9% | $116.0M-48.0% |
| Current Assets | $475.1M+131.8% | $500.8M+672.2% | $458.1M+374.7% | $172.5M+156.3% | $204.9M+127.1% | $64.8M-42.0% | $96.5M-31.5% | $67.3M-59.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $107.9M-43.4% | $169.9M+239.4% | $396.5M+383.8% | $160.5M+203.9% | $190.6M+150.5% | $50.0M+11.3% | $81.9M+161.3% | $52.8M+17.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $358.3M+3486.0% | $321.7M+3120.4% | $58.7M+488.6% | $10.0M-0.1% | $10.0M+1.3% | $10.0M-84.0% | $10.0M-90.6% | $10.0M-91.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $681.3M-60.2% | $657.2M+1419.7% | $628.4M+1259.5% | $2.4B+5480.7% | $1.7B+3832.8% | $43.2M-1.7% | $46.2M-2.5% | $43.0M-10.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $24.8M-57.8% | $16.1M-3.9% | $25.2M+35.2% | $18.8M+31.3% | $58.8M+325.9% | $16.7M+26.6% | $18.6M+19.5% | $14.3M-6.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $656.4M-60.3% | $641.1M+2317.8% | $603.3M+2084.6% | $2.4B+8205.3% | $1.7B+5462.0% | $26.5M-13.9% | $27.6M-13.2% | $28.7M-12.7% |
| Total Equity | -$200.2M+86.7% | -$150.4M-327.7% | -$164.3M-270.0% | -$2.2B-3150.5% | -$1.5B-1635.2% | $66.1M-46.3% | $96.7M-35.9% | $73.0M-58.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.4B+30.4% | -$1.4B-180.4% | -$1.2B-152.3% | -$2.9B-574.6% | -$2.1B-417.4% | -$489.5M-32.0% | -$457.0M-34.4% | -$426.3M-35.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
VOR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$25.4M+27.9% | -$38.2M-23.1% | -$22.8M+5.2% | -$53.7M-130.5% | -$35.2M-61.0% | -$31.1M-2.0% | -$24.1M-0.2% | -$23.3M+16.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $36K-98.3% | $28K-96.6% | $23K-97.3% | $2K-99.8% | $2.1M+133.3% | $825K-12.5% | $865K-3.0% | $900K0.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.4M+409.7% | $8.9M+358.9% | N/A | $8.0M+254.6% | $1.8M-34.0% | $1.9M-37.3% | N/A | $2.3M-28.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $120K-21.1% | $48K-79.2% | $314K+336.1% | $244K+617.6% | $152K+1588.9% | $231K+102.6% | $72K-35.1% | $34K-92.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$25.5M+27.8% | -$38.3M-22.4% | -$23.1M+4.2% | -$53.9M-131.2% | -$35.3M-61.7% | -$31.3M-2.3% | -$24.1M0.0% | -$23.3M+17.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$36.5M-5755.4% | -$263.2M-114350.9% | -$49.0M-67919.4% | -$244K-617.6% | $646K-98.8% | -$230K-100.5% | -$72K-100.7% | -$34K-100.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$106K-100.1% | $74.9M+12454.8% | $307.8M+477.6% | $21.5M+52458.5% | $175.1M+564825.8% | -$606K-731.3% | $53.3M+213044.0% | $41K-76.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VOR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -49.2%-24.1pp | N/A | -37.8%-18.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -13.1% | -43.3%-13.6pp | N/A | -461.1%-437.4pp | N/A | -29.7%-11.3pp | N/A | -23.8%-8.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 19.15+15.7x | 31.15+27.3x | 18.20+13.0x | 9.16+4.5x | 3.49-3.1x | 3.88-4.6x | 5.19-3.9x | 4.69-6.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.65+0.3x | 0.48+0.2x | 0.59+0.3x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$164.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vor Biopharma Inc. VOR | FY2025 | N/A | -$696.0M | N/A | $1.3B | — |
| Silence Therapeutics Plc American Depository Share SLN | FY2025 | $559K | -$88.6M | N/A | $809.2M | — |
| Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. TLSA | FY2025 | N/A | -$18.4M | N/A | $122.7M | — |
| Candel Therapeutics, Inc. CADL | FY2025 | N/A | -$38.2M | N/A | $806.9M | — |
| Allogene Therapeutics, Inc. ALLO | FY2025 | $0 | -$190.9M | N/A | $615.0M | — |
Where Vor Biopharma Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Vor Biopharma Inc. profitable?
No, Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) reported a net income of -$696.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Vor Biopharma Inc.'s EBITDA?
Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) had EBITDA of -$368.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Vor Biopharma Inc.'s free cash flow?
Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) recorded an outflow of $143.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -43.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Vor Biopharma Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) recorded an outflow of $142.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Vor Biopharma Inc.'s total assets?
Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) had $464.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Vor Biopharma Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) invested $941K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Vor Biopharma Inc. spend on research and development?
Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) invested $321.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Vor Biopharma Inc.'s current ratio?
Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) had a current ratio of 18.20 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Vor Biopharma Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) had a return on assets of -150.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Vor Biopharma Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Vor Biopharma Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Vor Biopharma Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) held $455.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $142.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 38 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Vor Biopharma Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) has negative shareholder equity of -$164.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Vor Biopharma Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Vor Biopharma Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Vor Biopharma Inc. (VOR) reported a net loss of $696.0M while operations used $142.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.