CNA FINANCIAL ANNOUNCES THIRD QUARTER 2026 NET INCOME OF $0.72 PER SHARE AND CORE INCOME OF $0.75 PER SHARE
Higher catastrophe losses and a $137 million after-tax long-term care reserve-assumption impact weighed on quarterly results.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
CNA Financial (NYSE: CNA) reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $196 million, down from the prior-year quarter. Diluted earnings were $0.72 versus $1.48; core income, a non-GAAP measure, was $203 million versus $409 million.
Property & Casualty core income fell to $397 million from $456 million. Its combined ratio, measuring claims and expenses against premiums, rose to 97.0% from 92.8%, while net written premiums grew 3%. Catastrophe losses increased to $78 million from $41 million. Life & Group's core loss widened to $171 million from $22 million, including a $137 million after-tax reserve-assumption impact. CNA expects investment portfolio actions to almost entirely offset the unfavorable reserve cash flows economically, with benefits recognized in earnings over time. The regular $0.48 quarterly dividend is payable December 3, 2026, to holders of record November 16.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointP&C third-quarter net written premiums grew 3% to $2,507 million from $2,437 million.
- Moderate pointP&C third-quarter net earned premiums increased 2% to $2,731 million from $2,678 million.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.CNA expects portfolio actions to almost entirely offset unfavorable reserve-update cash flows economically; earnings benefits emerge over time.
- Moderate pointBook value excluding accumulated other comprehensive income rose 5% from year-end 2025, adjusting for $3.44 per-share dividends.
- Minor pointP&C third-quarter renewal premium change was +3%, with written rate of +2%.
12 minor points
- Minor pointFixed income and other investments generated $587 million of quarterly income, up $20 million.
- Minor pointP&C third-quarter investment income increased to $402 million from $396 million.
- Minor pointSpecialty third-quarter net written premiums grew 4% to $900 million; earned premiums grew 3% to $907 million.
- Minor pointCommercial third-quarter net written premiums grew 2% to $1,274 million; earned premiums grew 2% to $1,475 million.
- Minor pointInternational third-quarter net written premiums grew 4% to $333 million, or 6% excluding currency fluctuations.
- Minor pointInternational third-quarter earned premiums grew 1% to $349 million from $344 million.
- Minor pointInternational third-quarter underwriting gain increased to $49 million from $28 million.
- Minor pointInternational third-quarter combined ratio improved to 86.1% from 91.8%.
- Minor pointInternational favorable prior-period development improved its third-quarter loss ratio by 10.1 points, versus no impact previously.
- Minor pointCorporate & Other third-quarter core loss narrowed to $23 million from $25 million.
- Minor pointCorporate & Other third-quarter interest expense declined to $32 million from $36 million.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.CNA plans selective capacity deployment into 2027 where market conditions offer attractive risk-adjusted returns.
Negative
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net income fell to $196 million, or $0.72 per diluted share, from $403 million, or $1.48.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter core income fell to $203 million, or $0.75 per diluted share, from $409 million, or $1.50.
- Moderate pointLong-term care reserve updates hurt third-quarter earnings by $137 million after tax, versus $7 million a year earlier. 1% of market cap
- Moderate pointReported book value per share declined to $37.80 at September 30 from $42.93 at year-end 2025.
- Minor pointNine-month net income fell to $728 million, or $2.67 per diluted share, from $976 million, or $3.58.
28 minor points
- Minor pointNine-month core income fell to $752 million, or $2.77 per diluted share, from $1,025 million, or $3.76.
- Minor pointLife & Group third-quarter core loss widened to $171 million from $22 million.
- Minor pointLife & Group quarterly claims, benefits and expenses increased to $547 million from $365 million.
- Minor pointLife & Group quarterly earned premiums declined to $101 million from $106 million.
- Minor pointLife & Group quarterly investment income declined to $223 million from $226 million.
- Minor pointP&C third-quarter core income declined to $397 million from $456 million.
- Minor pointP&C third-quarter underwriting gain fell to $82 million from $194 million.
- Minor pointP&C third-quarter combined ratio worsened to 97.0% from 92.8%.
- Minor pointP&C third-quarter underlying combined ratio worsened to 94.2% from 91.3%.
- Minor pointP&C third-quarter underlying loss ratio rose to 64.1% from 61.9%.
- Minor pointP&C third-quarter expense ratio rose to 29.7% from 29.1%.
- Minor pointP&C quarterly catastrophe losses rose to $78 million pretax from $41 million.
- Minor pointSpecialty third-quarter underwriting gain fell to $30 million from $60 million.
- Minor pointSpecialty third-quarter combined ratio worsened to 96.8% from 93.3%.
- Minor pointSpecialty third-quarter underlying combined ratio increased to 96.7% from 93.3%.
- Minor pointSpecialty third-quarter underlying loss ratio increased to 62.8% from 60.6%.
- Minor pointSpecialty third-quarter expense ratio increased to 33.6% from 32.5%, primarily reflecting higher acquisition costs.
- Minor pointCommercial third-quarter underwriting gain fell to $3 million from $106 million.
- Minor pointCommercial third-quarter combined ratio worsened to 99.7% from 92.7%.
- Minor pointCommercial third-quarter underlying combined ratio worsened to 92.5% from 90.0%.
- Minor pointCommercial third-quarter underlying loss ratio increased to 65.8% from 63.4%.
- Minor pointCommercial unfavorable prior-period development added 2.4 points to the quarterly loss ratio, versus no impact previously.
- Minor pointInternational third-quarter underlying combined ratio worsened to 94.1% from 91.2%.
- Minor pointInternational third-quarter underlying loss ratio increased to 59.8% from 58.5%.
- Minor pointInternational third-quarter expense ratio increased to 34.3% from 32.7%, reflecting higher acquisition costs.
- Minor pointLimited partnerships and common stock quarterly investment income declined $23 million to $48 million.
- Minor pointCorporate & Other quarterly investment income declined to $10 million from $16 million.
- Minor pointQuarterly net investment losses widened to $7 million from $6 million.
Key Figures
- Net income
- $196 million vs. $403 million
- Third quarter 2026 vs. prior-year quarter
- Net income per diluted share
- $0.72 vs. $1.48
- Third quarter 2026 vs. prior-year quarter
- Core income
- $203 million vs. $409 million
- Third quarter 2026 vs. prior-year quarter
- Core income per diluted share
- $0.75 vs. $1.50
- Third quarter 2026 vs. prior-year quarter
- P&C core income
- $397 million vs. $456 million
- Third quarter 2026 vs. prior-year quarter
- Life & Group core loss
- $171 million vs. $22 million
- Third quarter 2026 vs. prior-year quarter
- Long-term care reserve assumption updates
- $137 million after-tax impact
- Unfavorable impact on third-quarter 2026 core loss
- Quarterly cash dividend
- $0.48 per share
- Declared by the board
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Core income and P&C core income were below prior-year levels despite higher net income.
-
Net and core income declined year over year alongside weaker P&C underwriting results.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
gaap financial
aoci financial
combined ratio technical
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
- Net income of
versus$196 million in the prior year quarter; core income of$403 million versus$203 million in the prior year quarter.$409 million - P&C core income of
versus$397 million , reflects lower underlying underwriting results and higher catastrophe losses.$456 million - Life & Group core loss of
versus$171 million in the prior year quarter, reflects an unfavorable after-tax impact of$22 million in 2026 from our annual long-term care reserve assumption updates. However, the unfavorable reserve assumption updates are almost entirely offset by a favorable economic impact from recent investment portfolio actions, the anticipated benefit of which is not reflected in current period earnings under GAAP accounting.$137 million - Corporate & Other core loss of
versus$23 million in the prior year quarter.$25 million - Net investment income of
, reflects a$635 million decrease from limited partnerships and common stock to$23 million and a$48 million increase from fixed income securities and other investments to$20 million .$587 million - P&C combined ratio of
97.0% , compared with92.8% in the prior year quarter, including 2.8 points of catastrophe loss impact compared with 1.5 points in the prior year quarter. There was no net prior period development impact in the current or prior year quarters. - Catastrophe losses of
pretax versus$78 million in the prior year quarter.$41 million - P&C underlying combined ratio was
94.2% , compared with91.3% in the prior year quarter. P&C underlying loss ratio was64.1% , up 2.2 points from the prior year quarter, and the expense ratio was29.7% . Both the underlying loss ratio and the expense ratio were consistent with the first half of 2026. - P&C segments generated net written premium growth of
3% in the quarter. P&C renewal premium change of +3% , with written rate of +2% . - Book value per share of
; book value per share excluding AOCI of$37.80 , a$46.11 5% increase from year-end 2025 adjusting for of dividends per share paid.$3.44 - Board of Directors declares regular quarterly cash dividend of
per share.$0.48
Our Property & Casualty segments delivered core income of
Our Life & Group segment produced a core loss of
Our Corporate & Other segment reported a core loss of
CNA Financial declared a quarterly cash dividend of
|
|
Results for the Three Months |
|
Results for the Nine Months |
||||
|
($ millions, except per share data) |
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net income |
$ 196 |
|
$ 403 |
|
$ 728 |
|
$ 976 |
|
Core income (a) |
203 |
|
409 |
|
752 |
|
1,025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income per diluted share |
$ 0.72 |
|
$ 1.48 |
|
$ 2.67 |
|
$ 3.58 |
|
Core income per diluted share |
0.75 |
|
1.50 |
|
2.77 |
|
3.76 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
December 31, 2025 |
||
|
Book value per share |
$ |
37.80 |
|
$ |
42.93 |
|
Book value per share excluding AOCI |
|
46.11 |
|
|
46.99 |
|
(a) |
Management utilizes the core income (loss) financial measure to monitor the Company's operations. Please refer herein to the Reconciliation of GAAP Measures to Non-GAAP Measures section of this press release for further discussion of this non-GAAP measure. |
"We delivered strong third quarter results with core income of
The P&C all-in combined ratio was
Net written premiums grew
Renewal premium change was up
Looking ahead, we remain committed to deliberate portfolio management and profitable growth. As we move through the fourth quarter and into 2027, we will selectively deploy capacity where market conditions provide attractive risk adjusted returns, while maintaining the underwriting discipline to step back where they do not," said Douglas M. Worman, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer of CNA Financial Corporation.
|
Property & Casualty Operations |
|||||||||||
|
|
Results for the Three |
|
Results for the Nine |
||||||||
|
($ millions) |
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||
|
Net written premiums |
$ 2,507 |
|
|
$ 2,437 |
|
|
$ 8,094 |
|
|
$ 7,889 |
|
|
NWP change (% year over year) |
3 |
% |
|
|
|
|
3 |
% |
|
|
|
|
Net earned premiums |
$ 2,731 |
|
|
$ 2,678 |
|
|
$ 7,985 |
|
|
$ 7,786 |
|
|
NEP change (% year over year) |
2 |
% |
|
|
|
|
3 |
% |
|
|
|
|
Underwriting gain |
$ 82 |
|
|
$ 194 |
|
|
$ 115 |
|
|
$ 384 |
|
|
Net investment income |
$ 402 |
|
|
$ 396 |
|
|
$ 1,238 |
|
|
$ 1,172 |
|
|
Core income |
$ 397 |
|
|
$ 456 |
|
|
$ 1,071 |
|
|
$ 1,215 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loss ratio |
66.9 |
% |
|
63.4 |
% |
|
68.3 |
% |
|
65.0 |
% |
|
Less: Effect of catastrophe impacts |
2.8 |
|
|
1.5 |
|
|
2.9 |
|
|
2.6 |
|
|
Less: Effect of unfavorable development-related items |
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
1.3 |
|
|
0.8 |
|
|
Underlying loss ratio |
64.1 |
% |
|
61.9 |
% |
|
64.1 |
% |
|
61.6 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Expense ratio |
29.7 |
% |
|
29.1 |
% |
|
29.9 |
% |
|
29.7 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Combined ratio |
97.0 |
% |
|
92.8 |
% |
|
98.6 |
% |
|
95.1 |
% |
|
Underlying combined ratio |
94.2 |
% |
|
91.3 |
% |
|
94.4 |
% |
|
91.7 |
% |
- The underlying combined ratio increased 2.9 points as compared with the prior year quarter, primarily the result of a 2.2 point increase in the underlying loss ratio to
64.1% , with increases across each segment. The underlying loss ratio and the expense ratio were generally consistent with the first half of 2026. - The combined ratio increased 4.2 points as compared with the prior year quarter. Catastrophe losses were
, or 2.8 points of the loss ratio, in the quarter compared with$78 million , or 1.5 points of the loss ratio, for the prior year quarter.$41 million
|
Business Operating Highlights |
|||||||||||
|
Specialty |
|||||||||||
|
|
Results for the Three |
|
Results for the Nine |
||||||||
|
($ millions) |
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||
|
Net written premiums |
$ 900 |
|
|
$ 867 |
|
|
$ 2,671 |
|
|
$ 2,601 |
|
|
NWP change (% year over year) |
4 |
% |
|
|
|
|
3 |
% |
|
|
|
|
Net earned premiums |
$ 907 |
|
|
$ 881 |
|
|
$ 2,637 |
|
|
$ 2,573 |
|
|
NEP change (% year over year) |
3 |
% |
|
|
|
|
2 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Underwriting gain |
$ 30 |
|
|
$ 60 |
|
|
$ 38 |
|
|
$ 155 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loss ratio |
62.9 |
% |
|
60.6 |
% |
|
64.7 |
% |
|
60.7 |
% |
|
Less: Effect of catastrophe impacts |
0.1 |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
Less: Effect of unfavorable development-related items |
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
1.9 |
|
|
0.4 |
|
|
Underlying loss ratio |
62.8 |
% |
|
60.6 |
% |
|
62.8 |
% |
|
60.3 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Expense ratio |
33.6 |
% |
|
32.5 |
% |
|
33.5 |
% |
|
33.0 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Combined ratio |
96.8 |
% |
|
93.3 |
% |
|
98.6 |
% |
|
94.0 |
% |
|
Underlying combined ratio |
96.7 |
% |
|
93.3 |
% |
|
96.7 |
% |
|
93.6 |
% |
- The underlying combined ratio increased 3.4 points as compared with the prior year quarter. The underlying loss ratio increased 2.2 points as compared with the prior year quarter, reflecting increases across various lines, and was consistent with the first half of 2026. The expense ratio increased 1.1 points as compared with the prior year quarter primarily driven by higher acquisition costs.
- The combined ratio increased 3.5 points as compared with the prior year quarter.
|
Commercial |
|||||||||||
|
|
Results for the Three |
|
Results for the Nine |
||||||||
|
($ millions) |
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||
|
Net written premiums |
$ 1,274 |
|
|
$ 1,251 |
|
|
$ 4,397 |
|
|
$ 4,312 |
|
|
NWP change (% year over year) |
2 |
% |
|
|
|
|
2 |
% |
|
|
|
|
Net earned premiums |
$ 1,475 |
|
|
$ 1,453 |
|
|
$ 4,328 |
|
|
$ 4,235 |
|
|
NEP change (% year over year) |
2 |
% |
|
|
|
|
2 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Underwriting gain |
$ 3 |
|
|
$ 106 |
|
|
$ 4 |
|
|
$ 163 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loss ratio |
73.0 |
% |
|
66.1 |
% |
|
72.9 |
% |
|
68.7 |
% |
|
Less: Effect of catastrophe impacts |
4.8 |
|
|
2.7 |
|
|
5.0 |
|
|
4.3 |
|
|
Less: Effect of unfavorable development-related items |
2.4 |
|
|
— |
|
|
2.1 |
|
|
1.3 |
|
|
Underlying loss ratio |
65.8 |
% |
|
63.4 |
% |
|
65.8 |
% |
|
63.1 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Expense ratio |
26.2 |
% |
|
26.1 |
% |
|
26.5 |
% |
|
26.9 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Combined ratio |
99.7 |
% |
|
92.7 |
% |
|
99.9 |
% |
|
96.1 |
% |
|
Underlying combined ratio |
92.5 |
% |
|
90.0 |
% |
|
92.8 |
% |
|
90.5 |
% |
- The underlying combined ratio increased 2.5 points as compared with the prior year quarter. The underlying loss ratio increased 2.4 points as compared with the prior year quarter, primarily the result of increases in excess casualty and workers' compensation, and was consistent with the first half of 2026. The expense ratio was consistent with the prior year quarter.
- The combined ratio increased 7.0 points as compared with the prior year quarter. Catastrophe losses were
, or 4.8 points of the loss ratio in the quarter compared with$70 million , or 2.7 points of the loss ratio, for the prior year quarter. Unfavorable net prior period development increased the loss ratio by 2.4 points in the current quarter as compared with no net prior period development impact in the prior year quarter.$39 million
|
International |
|||||||||||
|
|
Results for the Three |
|
Results for the Nine |
||||||||
|
($ millions) |
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||
|
Net written premiums |
$ 333 |
|
|
$ 319 |
|
|
$ 1,026 |
|
|
$ 976 |
|
|
NWP change (% year over year) |
4 |
% |
|
|
|
|
5 |
% |
|
|
|
|
Net earned premiums |
$ 349 |
|
|
$ 344 |
|
|
$ 1,020 |
|
|
$ 978 |
|
|
NEP change (% year over year) |
1 |
% |
|
|
|
|
4 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Underwriting gain |
$ 49 |
|
|
$ 28 |
|
|
$ 73 |
|
|
$ 66 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loss ratio |
51.8 |
% |
|
59.1 |
% |
|
58.2 |
% |
|
60.3 |
% |
|
Less: Effect of catastrophe impacts |
2.1 |
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
1.8 |
|
|
1.8 |
|
|
Less: Effect of favorable development-related items |
(10.1) |
|
|
— |
|
|
(3.4) |
|
|
— |
|
|
Underlying loss ratio |
59.8 |
% |
|
58.5 |
% |
|
59.8 |
% |
|
58.5 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Expense ratio |
34.3 |
% |
|
32.7 |
% |
|
34.7 |
% |
|
32.9 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Combined ratio |
86.1 |
% |
|
91.8 |
% |
|
92.9 |
% |
|
93.2 |
% |
|
Underlying combined ratio |
94.1 |
% |
|
91.2 |
% |
|
94.5 |
% |
|
91.4 |
% |
- The underlying combined ratio increased 2.9 points as compared with the prior year quarter. The expense ratio increased 1.6 points, which reflects higher acquisition costs. The underlying loss ratio increased 1.3 points as compared with the prior year quarter, with increases across most lines, and was consistent with the first half of 2026.
- The combined ratio improved 5.7 points as compared with the prior year quarter. Favorable net prior period development improved the loss ratio by 10.1 points in the current quarter as compared with no net prior period development in the prior year quarter. Catastrophe losses were
, or 2.1 points of the loss ratio in the quarter compared with$8 million or 0.6 points of the loss ratio, for the prior year quarter.$2 million - Excluding currency fluctuations, net written premiums grew
6% for the third quarter of 2026.
|
Life & Group |
|||||||||||
|
|
Results for the Three |
|
Results for the Nine |
||||||||
|
($ millions) |
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||
|
Net earned premiums |
$ 101 |
|
|
$ 106 |
|
|
$ 307 |
|
|
$ 318 |
|
|
Claims, benefits and expenses |
547 |
|
|
365 |
|
|
1,241 |
|
|
1,040 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net investment income |
$ 223 |
|
|
$ 226 |
|
|
$ 677 |
|
|
$ 687 |
|
|
Core loss |
$ (171) |
|
|
$ (22) |
|
|
$ (190) |
|
|
$ (15) |
|
Core results decreased
The assumption updates in the third quarter of 2026 unfavorably impacted core loss by
The assumption updates in the third quarter of 2025 unfavorably impacted core loss by
|
Corporate & Other |
|||||||||||
|
|
Results for the Three |
|
Results for the Nine |
||||||||
|
($ millions) |
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||
|
Insurance claims and policyholders' benefits |
$ (6) |
|
|
$ (10) |
|
|
$ 54 |
|
|
$ 107 |
|
|
Interest expense |
32 |
|
|
36 |
|
|
98 |
|
|
99 |
|
|
Net investment income |
10 |
|
|
16 |
|
|
31 |
|
|
45 |
|
|
Core loss |
(23) |
|
|
(25) |
|
|
(129) |
|
|
(175) |
|
Core loss improved
|
Net Investment Income |
|||||||||||
|
|
Results for the Three |
|
Results for the Nine |
||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||
|
Fixed income securities and other |
$ 587 |
|
|
$ 567 |
|
|
$ 1,725 |
|
|
$ 1,679 |
|
|
Limited partnership and common stock investments |
48 |
|
|
71 |
|
|
221 |
|
|
225 |
|
|
Net investment income |
$ 635 |
|
|
$ 638 |
|
|
$ 1,946 |
|
|
$ 1,904 |
|
Net investment income decreased
Stockholders' Equity
Stockholders' equity of
Book value per share ex AOCI of
As of September 30, 2026, statutory capital and surplus for the Combined Continental Casualty Companies was
About the Company
CNA is one of the largest
|
Contacts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Media: |
|
Analysts: |
|
Kelly |
|
Ralitza K. Todorova | Vice President, |
|
872-817-0350 |
|
312-822-3834 |
Earnings Remarks & Materials
A transcript of earnings remarks will be available on CNA's website at cna.com via the Investor Relations section. Remarks will include commentary from the Company's Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Douglas M. Worman, and Chief Financial Officer, Scott R. Lindquist. An earnings presentation and financial supplement information related to the results will also be posted and available on the CNA website.
Definition of Reported Segments
- Specialty provides management and professional liability and other coverages through property and casualty products and services using a network of retail and wholesale brokers, independent agencies and managing general underwriters.
- Commercial works with a network of retail and wholesale brokers and independent agents to market a broad range of property and casualty insurance products to all types of insureds targeting small business, construction, middle market and other commercial customers.
- International underwrites property and casualty coverages on a global basis through a branch operation in
Canada , a European business consisting of insurance companies based in theU.K . and Luxembourg and Hardy, our Lloyd's Syndicate. - Life & Group includes the individual and group run-off long-term care businesses as well as structured settlement obligations not funded by annuities related to certain property and casualty claimants.
- Corporate & Other primarily includes certain corporate expenses, including interest on corporate debt, and the results of certain property and casualty business in run-off, including asbestos and environmental pollution (A&EP), a legacy portfolio of excess workers' compensation (EWC) policies and legacy mass tort reserves.
Financial Measures
Management utilizes the following metrics in their evaluation of the Property & Casualty Operations.
These ratios are calculated using financial results prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in
- Loss ratio is the percentage of net incurred claim and claim adjustment expenses to net earned premiums.
- Underlying loss ratio represents the loss ratio excluding catastrophe-related reinstatement premiums, catastrophe losses and development-related items.
- Expense ratio is the percentage of insurance underwriting and acquisition expenses, including the amortization of deferred acquisition costs, to net earned premiums.
- Dividend ratio is the ratio of policyholders' dividends incurred to net earned premiums.
- Combined ratio is the sum of the loss ratio, the expense and the dividend ratio.
- Underlying combined ratio is the sum of the underlying loss ratio, the expense ratio and the dividend ratio.
The underlying loss ratio and the underlying combined ratio are deemed to be non-GAAP financial measures, and management believes some investors may find these ratios useful to evaluate our underwriting performance since they remove the impact of catastrophes, which are unpredictable as to timing and amount, and development-related items as they are not indicative of our current year underwriting performance. The components to reconcile the combined ratio and loss ratio to the underlying combined ratio and underlying loss ratio for Property & Casualty, Specialty, Commercial and International segments are set forth on pages 3, 4, 5 and 6, respectively.
Renewal premium change represents the estimated change in average premium on policies that renew, including rate and exposure changes.
Rate represents the average change in price on policies that renew excluding exposure change.
Exposure represents the measure of risk used in the pricing of the insurance product. The change in exposure represents the change in premium dollars on policies that renew as a result of the change in risk of the policy.
Retention represents the percentage of premium dollars renewed, excluding rate and exposure changes, in comparison to the expiring premium dollars from policies available to renew.
New business represents premiums from policies written with new customers and additional policies written with existing customers.
Development-related items represent net prior year loss reserve and premium development, and include the effects of interest accretion and change in allowance for uncollectible reinsurance.
Statutory capital and surplus represents the excess of an insurance company's admitted assets over its liabilities, including loss reserves, as determined in accordance with statutory accounting practices. Statutory capital and surplus as of the current period is preliminary.
The Company's investment portfolio is monitored by management through analysis of various factors including unrealized gains and losses on securities, portfolio duration and exposure to market and credit risk.
Reconciliation of GAAP Measures to Non-GAAP Measures
Management utilizes financial measures not in accordance with GAAP to monitor the Company's insurance operations and investment portfolio. The Company believes the presentation of these measures provides investors with a better understanding of the significant factors that comprise the Company's operating performance. Reconciliations of these measures to the most comparable GAAP measures follow below.
Reconciliation of Net Income (Loss) to Core Income (Loss)
Core income (loss) is calculated by excluding from net income (loss) the after-tax effects of net investment gains or losses and gains or losses resulting from pension settlement transactions. Net investment gains or losses are excluded from the calculation of core income (loss) because they are generally driven by economic factors that are not necessarily reflective of our primary operations. The calculation of core income (loss) excludes gains or losses resulting from pension settlement transactions as they result from decisions regarding our defined benefit pension plans which are unrelated to our primary operations. Management monitors core income (loss) for each business segment to assess segment performance. Presentation of consolidated core income (loss) is deemed to be a non-GAAP financial measure.
|
|
Results for the Three Months |
|
Results for the Nine Months |
||||
|
($ millions) |
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net income |
$ 196 |
|
$ 403 |
|
$ 728 |
|
$ 976 |
|
Less: Net investment losses |
(7) |
|
(6) |
|
(24) |
|
(49) |
|
Core income |
$ 203 |
|
$ 409 |
|
$ 752 |
|
$ 1,025 |
Reconciliation of Net Income (Loss) per Diluted Share to Core Income (Loss) per Diluted Share
Core income (loss) per diluted share provides management and investors with a valuable measure of the Company's operating performance for the same reasons applicable to its underlying measure, core income (loss). Core income (loss) per diluted share is core income (loss) on a per diluted share basis.
|
|
Results for the Three Months |
|
Results for the Nine Months |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net income per diluted share |
$ 0.72 |
|
$ 1.48 |
|
$ 2.67 |
|
$ 3.58 |
|
Less: Net investment losses |
(0.03) |
|
(0.02) |
|
(0.10) |
|
(0.18) |
|
Core income per diluted share |
$ 0.75 |
|
$ 1.50 |
|
$ 2.77 |
|
$ 3.76 |
Reconciliation of Net Income (Loss) to Underwriting Gain (Loss) and Underlying Underwriting Gain (Loss)
Underwriting gain (loss) is deemed to be a non-GAAP financial measure and is calculated pretax as net earned premiums less total insurance expenses, which includes insurance claims and policyholders' benefits, amortization of deferred acquisition costs and insurance related administrative expenses. Net income (loss) is the most directly comparable GAAP measure. Management believes some investors may find this measure useful to evaluate the profitability, before tax, derived from our underwriting activities which are managed separately from our investing activities.
Underlying underwriting gain (loss) is also deemed to be a non-GAAP financial measure, and represents pretax underwriting results excluding catastrophe-related reinstatement premiums, catastrophe losses and development-related items. Management believes some investors may find this measure useful to evaluate the profitability, before tax, derived from our underwriting activities, excluding the impact of catastrophes, which are unpredictable as to timing and amount, and development-related items as they are not indicative of our current year underwriting performance. The following tables present reconciliations of net income to core income, underwriting gain and underlying underwriting gain for our Property & Casualty Operations.
|
|
Results for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
|||
|
|
Specialty |
Commercial |
International |
Property & |
|
(In millions) |
|
|
|
|
|
Net income |
$ 143 |
$ 160 |
$ 88 |
$ 391 |
|
Net investment losses, after tax |
3 |
2 |
1 |
6 |
|
Core income |
$ 146 |
$ 162 |
$ 89 |
$ 397 |
|
Less: |
|
|
|
|
|
Net investment income |
150 |
204 |
48 |
402 |
|
Non-insurance warranty revenue (expense) |
18 |
— |
— |
18 |
|
Other revenue (expense), including interest expense |
(13) |
(5) |
14 |
(4) |
|
Income tax expense on core income |
(39) |
(40) |
(22) |
(101) |
|
Underwriting gain |
30 |
3 |
49 |
82 |
|
Catastrophe-related reinstatement premiums |
— |
— |
— |
— |
|
Catastrophe losses |
— |
70 |
8 |
78 |
|
Effect of unfavorable (favorable) development-related items |
— |
35 |
(35) |
— |
|
Underlying underwriting gain |
$ 30 |
$ 108 |
$ 22 |
$ 160 |
|
|
||||
|
|
Results for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
|||
|
|
Specialty |
Commercial |
International |
Property & |
|
(In millions) |
|
|
|
|
|
Net income |
$ 173 |
$ 229 |
$ 44 |
$ 446 |
|
Net investment losses, after tax |
3 |
4 |
3 |
10 |
|
Core income |
$ 176 |
$ 233 |
$ 47 |
$ 456 |
|
Less: |
|
|
|
|
|
Net investment income |
162 |
192 |
42 |
396 |
|
Non-insurance warranty revenue (expense) |
16 |
— |
— |
16 |
|
Other revenue (expense), including interest expense |
(15) |
(3) |
1 |
(17) |
|
Income tax expense on core income |
(47) |
(62) |
(24) |
(133) |
|
Underwriting gain |
60 |
106 |
28 |
194 |
|
Catastrophe-related reinstatement premiums |
— |
— |
— |
— |
|
Catastrophe losses |
— |
39 |
2 |
41 |
|
Effect of development-related items |
— |
— |
— |
— |
|
Underlying underwriting gain |
$ 60 |
$ 145 |
$ 30 |
$ 235 |
|
|
||||
|
|
Results for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
|||
|
|
Specialty |
Commercial |
International |
Property & |
|
(In millions) |
|
|
|
|
|
Net income |
$ 395 |
$ 498 |
$ 160 |
$ 1,053 |
|
Net investment losses, after tax |
7 |
8 |
3 |
18 |
|
Core income |
$ 402 |
$ 506 |
$ 163 |
$ 1,071 |
|
Less: |
|
|
|
|
|
Net investment income |
463 |
640 |
135 |
1,238 |
|
Non-insurance warranty revenue (expense) |
47 |
— |
— |
47 |
|
Other revenue (expense), including interest expense |
(39) |
(10) |
12 |
(37) |
|
Income tax expense on core income |
(107) |
(128) |
(57) |
(292) |
|
Underwriting gain |
38 |
4 |
73 |
115 |
|
Catastrophe-related reinstatement premiums |
— |
9 |
— |
9 |
|
Catastrophe losses |
— |
207 |
19 |
226 |
|
Effect of unfavorable (favorable) development-related items |
50 |
92 |
(35) |
107 |
|
Underlying underwriting gain |
$ 88 |
$ 312 |
$ 57 |
$ 457 |
|
|
||||
|
|
Results for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 |
|||
|
|
Specialty |
Commercial |
International |
Property & |
|
(In millions) |
|
|
|
|
|
Net income |
$ 487 |
$ 552 |
$ 135 |
$ 1,174 |
|
Net investment losses, after tax |
16 |
23 |
2 |
41 |
|
Core income |
$ 503 |
$ 575 |
$ 137 |
$ 1,215 |
|
Less: |
|
|
|
|
|
Net investment income |
483 |
575 |
114 |
1,172 |
|
Non-insurance warranty revenue (expense) |
42 |
— |
— |
42 |
|
Other revenue (expense), including interest expense |
(40) |
(10) |
12 |
(38) |
|
Income tax expense on core income |
(137) |
(153) |
(55) |
(345) |
|
Underwriting gain |
155 |
163 |
66 |
384 |
|
Catastrophe-related reinstatement premiums |
— |
— |
— |
— |
|
Catastrophe losses |
— |
182 |
18 |
200 |
|
Effect of unfavorable development-related items |
10 |
54 |
— |
64 |
|
Underlying underwriting gain |
$ 165 |
$ 399 |
$ 84 |
$ 648 |
Reconciliation of Book Value per Share to Book Value per Share Excluding AOCI
Book value per share excluding AOCI allows management and investors to analyze the amount of the Company's net worth primarily attributable to the Company's business operations. The Company believes this measurement is useful as it reduces the effect of items that can fluctuate significantly from period to period, primarily based on changes in interest rates.
|
|
September 30, |
|
December 31, |
|
Book value per share |
$ 37.80 |
|
$ 42.93 |
|
Less: Per share impact of AOCI |
(8.31) |
|
(4.06) |
|
Book value per share excluding AOCI |
$ 46.11 |
|
$ 46.99 |
Calculation of Return on Equity and Core Return on Equity
Core return on equity provides management and investors with a measure of how effectively the Company is investing the portion of the Company's net worth that is primarily attributable to its business operations.
|
|
Results for the Three Months |
Results for the Nine Months |
||||||
|
($ millions) |
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
Annualized net income |
$ 784 |
|
$ 1,615 |
|
$ 970 |
|
$ 1,302 |
|
|
Average stockholders' equity including AOCI (a) |
10,708 |
|
10,992 |
|
10,925 |
|
10,917 |
|
|
Return on equity |
7.3 |
% |
14.7 |
% |
8.9 |
% |
11.9 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Annualized core income |
$ 812 |
|
$ 1,637 |
|
$ 1,003 |
|
$ 1,367 |
|
|
Average stockholders' equity excluding AOCI (a) |
12,440 |
|
12,390 |
|
12,598 |
|
12,518 |
|
|
Core return on equity |
6.5 |
% |
13.2 |
% |
8.0 |
% |
10.9 |
% |
|
(a) |
Average stockholders' equity is calculated using a simple average of the beginning and ending balances for the period. |
For additional information, please refer to CNA's most recent 10-K on file with the Securities and Exchange Commission, as well as the financial supplement, available at cna.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release includes statements that relate to anticipated future events (forward-looking statements) rather than actual present conditions or historical events. These statements are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and generally include words such as "believes," "expects," "intends," "anticipates," "estimates" and similar expressions. Forward-looking statements, by their nature, are subject to a variety of inherent risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results projected. Many of these risks and uncertainties cannot be controlled by CNA. For a detailed description of these risks and uncertainties, please refer to CNA's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, available at cna.com.
Any forward-looking statements made in this press release are made by CNA as of the date of this press release. Further, CNA does not have any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement contained in this press release, even if CNA's expectations or any related events, conditions or circumstances change.
Any descriptions of coverage under CNA policies or programs in this press release are provided for convenience only and are not to be relied upon with respect to questions of coverage, exclusions or limitations. With regard to all such matters, the terms and provisions of relevant insurance policies are primary and controlling. In addition, please note that all coverages may not be available in all states.
"CNA" is a registered trademark of CNA Financial Corporation. Certain CNA Financial Corporation subsidiaries use the "CNA" trademark in connection with insurance underwriting and claims activities. Copyright © 2026 CNA. All rights reserved.

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/cna-financial-announces-third-quarter-2026-net-income-of-0-72-per-share-and-core-income-of-0-75-per-share-302925419.html
SOURCE CNA Financial
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were CNA Financial's third-quarter 2026 earnings?
CNA Financial earned $196 million, or $0.72 per diluted share, compared with $403 million, or $1.48 per diluted share, a year earlier. Core income, a non-GAAP measure used by management to monitor operations, was $203 million, or $0.75 per diluted share, versus $409 million, or $1.50.
When will CNA pay its quarterly dividend?
CNA's regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.48 per share is payable December 3, 2026, to stockholders of record on November 16, 2026.
What drove CNA's third-quarter 2026 long-term care reserve update?
The reserve update primarily reflected unfavorable cost-of-care inflation and morbidity assumptions, partly offset by favorable premium rate action outperformance. Morbidity assumptions concern expected illness and care needs. The update reduced third-quarter core results by $137 million after tax, compared with $7 million in the prior-year quarter.