STOCK TITAN

Gaia director buys 1,000 shares at $1.67

A GAIA director reported an open-market share purchase, modestly increasing his direct ownership stake.

(Neutral)
(Neutral)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

GAIA, INC (GAIA) director Paul Howard Sutherland purchased 1,000 shares of Class A Common Stock on September 2, 2026 at $1.67 per share in an open-market or private transaction. Following this buy, he directly holds a total of 447,073 shares. The trade was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Sutherland Paul Howard
Role Director
Bought 1,000 shs ($2K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Purchase Class A Common Stock 1,000 $1.67 $2K
Holdings After Transaction: Class A Common Stock — 447,073 shares (Direct)
Shares purchased 1,000 shares Class A Common Stock bought by director on September 2, 2026
Purchase price per share $1.67 per share Price paid for GAIA Class A Common Stock on September 2, 2026
Shares held after transaction 447,073 shares Director's direct ownership of GAIA Class A Common Stock following the purchase
Net insider share change 1,000 shares net buy Reported in the transaction summary for this Form 4
Class A Common Stock financial
"Purchase of 1,000 shares of class A common stock."
Class A common stock is a category of a company’s shares that carries a specific set of ownership rights—most commonly defined voting power and claims on dividends—set out in the company’s charter. For investors it matters because the class determines how much influence you have over corporate decisions, the share’s likely dividend and trading behavior, and how it compares in value to other share classes, like choosing a particular seat with different privileges at the company’s decision-making table.
open market or private transaction financial
"Purchase in open market or private transaction"
Rule 10b5-1 trading plan regulatory
"The trade was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan"
A Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is a pre-arranged schedule that allows company insiders to buy or sell stock at specific times, even if they have inside information. It helps prevent accusations of unfair trading by making these transactions look planned and transparent, rather than sneaky or illegal.

FAQ

What insider transaction did GAIA (GAIA) report in this Form 4?

GAIA reported that director Paul Howard Sutherland purchased 1,000 shares of Class A Common Stock on September 2, 2026 in an open-market or private transaction.

At what price were the GAIA (GAIA) shares purchased by the director?

The director bought the 1,000 GAIA Class A Common shares at a price of $1.67 per share, according to the Form 4 disclosure.

How many GAIA (GAIA) shares does the director own after this transaction?

After the reported purchase, director Paul Howard Sutherland directly holds 447,073 shares of GAIA Class A Common Stock.

Was the GAIA (GAIA) insider trade made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

The filing states that the reported purchase was not made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

What type of security did the GAIA (GAIA) director buy?

The director bought Class A Common Stock of GAIA, which is the company’s listed common equity security class.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Sutherland Paul Howard

(Last)(First)(Middle)
833 W. SOUTH BOULDER ROAD

(Street)
LOUISVILLE COLORADO 80027

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
GAIA, INC [ GAIA ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/02/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Class A Common Stock09/02/2026P1,000A$1.67447,073D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
Remarks:
Purchase of 1,000 shares of class A common stock.
/s/ Ned Preston Attorney-in-Fact for Paul Sutherland09/04/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading