STOCK TITAN

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) Financials

AFIB
FY2024 annual
Revenue $20.2M +181.4% YoY
Net Income -$9.5M +88.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.32 +88.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$31.8M +49.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2024, ended Dec 31, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Mar 24, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AFIB SEC filings page.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) reported $20.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 181.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AFIB FY2024

FY2024 brought positive gross profit, but thin margins and continued cash outflows mean financing remains central to operations.

Revenue more than doubled over the latest two reported years, while gross margin turned positive, indicating a meaningful improvement in selling economics. Operating cash flow improved from an outflow of $63.1M to an outflow of $31.7M, yet remained negative, so commercial progress has not become self-funding cash generation.

Liabilities exceeded assets in FY2024: $40.2M versus $28.6M. That structure leaves equity negative at $11.6M, even though a 2.1x current ratio indicates short-term assets still exceeded short-term obligations.

Capital spending was only $112K, so the $31.7M free-cash-flow deficit was not mainly a heavy reinvestment bill; it reflects cash absorption by operations. Interest expense of $5.8M then helped widen the gap between near-breakeven operating income and the $9.5M net loss.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
3/9

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC reported a net loss of $9.5M while operations used $31.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC reported an operating loss of $57K against $5.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$7.1M
YoY+204.2%
QoQ+35.6%

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC generated $7.1M in revenue in Q4 2024. This represents an increase of 204.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.6%.

EBITDA
-$73K
YoY+96.3%
QoQ-109.4%

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC's EBITDA was -$73K in Q4 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 96.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 109.4%.

Net Income
-$1.4M
YoY+95.8%
QoQ+74.9%

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC reported -$1.4M in net income in Q4 2024. This represents an increase of 95.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 74.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.05
YoY+95.7%
QoQ+73.7%

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC earned -$0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2024. This represents an increase of 95.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 73.7%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$4.1M
YoY+78.4%
QoQ-10.6%

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC recorded an outflow of $4.1M in free cash flow in Q4 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 78.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.6%.

Cash & Debt
$14.0M
YoY-26.9%
QoQ+11.3%
5Y CAGR+8.2%

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC held $14.0M in cash against $25.6M in long-term debt as of Q4 2024.

Shares Outstanding
30M
YoY+0.7%
QoQ0.0%

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC had 30M shares outstanding in Q4 2024. This represents an increase of 0.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2024.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
14.2%
YoY+21.3pp
QoQ+7.1pp

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC's gross margin was 14.2% in Q4 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 21.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.1 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-3.8%
YoY+68.8pp
QoQ-13.1pp

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC's operating margin was -3.8% in Q4 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 68.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.1 percentage points.

Net Margin
-19.7%

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC's net profit margin was -19.7% in Q4 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. No change is given against Q4 2023: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q4 2024.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$0
YoY-100.0%

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC reported no research and development spending in Q4 2024. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Capital Expenditures
$36K
YoY-96.3%
QoQ+620.0%
5Y CAGR-57.9%

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC invested $36K in capex in Q4 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 96.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 620.0%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q4 2024.

AFIB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AFIB quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-Q
Revenue$7.1M+204.2%$5.3M+155.6%$4.1M+172.4%$3.6M+191.9%$2.3M$2.1M-43.5%$1.5M-62.8%$1.2M-66.3%
Cost of Revenue$6.1M+143.7%$4.9M+55.4%$4.5M+76.9%$3.7M+73.1%$2.5M$3.1M-54.7%$2.5M-73.9%$2.1M-69.6%
Gross Profit$1.0M+710.8%$372K+134.1%-$343K+66.1%-$30K+96.5%-$166K-$1.1M+67.0%-$1.0M+82.0%-$869K+73.3%
R&D Expenses$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$731K$896K-84.9%$917K-88.4%$938K-88.3%
SG&A Expenses$2.6M-35.5%$2.3M-1.5%$2.2M-32.2%$3.3M-25.4%$4.0M$2.4M-75.7%$3.3M-76.8%$4.5M-68.9%
Operating Income-$272K+84.0%$489K+128.9%$301K+109.8%-$575K+89.1%-$1.7M-$1.7M+91.7%-$3.1M-120.5%-$5.3M+86.4%
EBITDA-$73K+96.3%$773K+163.5%$581K+121.6%-$311K+93.7%-$2.0M-$1.2M+93.5%-$2.7M-115.9%-$5.0M+86.5%
Interest Expense$1.4M-10.9%$1.4M-1.0%$1.5M+8.2%$1.5M+13.1%$1.5M$1.4M+27.1%$1.4M+8.1%$1.3M-7.4%
Income TaxN/AN/AN/A$0-$12K$75K$0$0
Net Income-$1.4M+95.8%-$5.6M+57.6%-$914K+95.0%-$1.6M+90.1%-$33.8M-$13.2M+35.2%-$18.3M-420.8%-$16.3M+59.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.05+95.7%-$0.19+57.8%-$0.03+95.2%-$0.06+89.5%-$1.16-318.9%-$0.45+37.5%-$0.63-493.8%-$0.57+59.9%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.05+95.7%-$0.19+57.8%-$0.03+95.2%-$0.06+89.5%-$1.16-318.9%-$0.45+37.5%-$0.63-493.8%-$0.57+59.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A30M+1.8%30M+2.3%30M+3.2%N/A29M+3.2%29M+2.4%29M+2.3%

AFIB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AFIB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-Q
Total Assets$28.6M-46.9%$32.2M-62.0%$35.5M-64.6%$41.7M-64.1%$54.0M-59.6%$84.7M-26.1%$100.3M-27.5%$116.0M-11.9%
Current Assets$25.6M-44.7%$27.2M-62.6%$28.5M-67.4%$34.4M-66.2%$46.3M-60.8%$72.6M-22.6%$87.3M-24.8%$101.8M-2.5%
Cash & Equivalents$14.0M-26.9%$12.6M-47.7%$13.3M-42.2%$18.5M-18.8%$19.2M-25.1%$24.1M-13.9%$23.1M-50.5%$22.7M+84.6%
Short-Term Investments$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$1.5M-96.8%$3.2M-92.8%$14.4M-62.5%$31.5M-25.8%$46.8M-24.8%
Inventory$1.8M-58.2%$4.2M-73.4%$5.2M-66.7%$5.9M-60.6%$4.3M+138.5%$15.7M+7.8%$15.7M+2.4%$14.9M-15.2%
Accounts Receivable$7.9M-30.6%$10.0M+11.4%$9.2M+20.4%$7.8M+45.1%$11.4M-36.6%$9.0M+178.6%$7.7M+195.5%$5.3M+79.3%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0-100.0%
Total Liabilities$40.2M-26.6%$42.5M-19.9%$40.3M-28.8%$45.7M-17.7%$54.8M-6.1%$53.0M-6.7%$56.6M-8.3%$55.5M-11.7%
Current Liabilities$12.4M-34.3%$14.7M-0.7%$12.4M-32.1%$9.9M-42.3%$18.9M-4.7%$14.8M-19.4%$18.2M-19.8%$17.1M-1.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$27.8M-22.6%$27.8M-27.3%$27.9M-27.2%$35.8M-6.8%$35.9M-6.9%$38.3M-0.7%$38.3M-1.6%$38.4M-15.7%
Long-Term Debt$25.6M-21.7%$25.3M-27.3%$25.1M-27.4%$32.8M-5.0%$32.7M-5.2%$34.8M+1.3%$34.6M+1.3%$34.5M-15.4%
Total Equity-$11.6M-1218.8%-$10.3M-132.5%-$4.8M-111.0%-$4.0M-106.6%-$879K-101.2%$31.7M-45.1%$43.7M-42.9%$60.5M-12.1%
Retained Earnings-$609.5M-1.6%-$608.1M-7.4%-$602.5M-9.0%-$601.6M-12.5%-$600.0M-15.8%-$566.2M-6.1%-$553.0M-7.8%-$534.6M-3.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

AFIB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AFIB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$4.1M+77.5%-$3.7M+73.6%-$7.0M+54.6%-$16.9M-7.6%-$18.0M-6.8%-$14.0M+34.4%-$15.4M+33.5%-$15.7M+43.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$250K+244.5%$284K-40.1%$280K-25.3%$264K-14.0%-$173K+96.0%$474K-73.1%$375K-80.9%$307K-83.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$128K-90.0%$49K-97.2%$202K-65.5%N/A$1.3M-32.2%$1.7M-32.8%$586K-80.7%
Capital Expenditures-$36K-96.3%$5K-98.8%$38K-94.9%$105K+320.0%-$968K-56.9%$410K-45.7%$752K+19.4%$25K-97.7%
Free Cash Flow-$4.1M+78.4%-$3.7M+74.3%-$7.0M+56.5%-$17.0M-8.1%-$19.0M+0.7%-$14.4M+34.8%-$16.1M+32.1%-$15.8M+45.1%
Investing Cash Flow$5.5M-51.2%$3.0M-82.4%$4.5M-70.5%$9.2M-39.5%$11.2M-8.2%$16.9M+403.7%$15.1M-79.3%$15.2M-4.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$225K+54.5%$0+100.0%-$2.6M-12395.2%-$42K+80.3%-$495K-202.1%-$1.9M-322.5%-$21K+99.8%-$213K-407.1%
Share BuybacksN/A$0-100.0%N/AN/A-$35K-28.6%$12K-29.4%-$194K+331.1%$217K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

AFIB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AFIB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-Q
Gross Margin14.2%+21.3pp7.1%+60.0pp-8.3%+58.5pp-0.8%+69.1pp-7.1%-52.9%+37.8pp-66.8%-70.0%+18.6pp
Operating Margin-3.8%+68.8pp9.3%+91.4pp7.3%-15.9%-72.6%-82.1%-202.0%-424.5%
Net Margin-19.7%-106.5%-22.1%-44.7%-1438.7%-642.6%-1211.0%-1313.6%
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-41.8%-6.4pp-41.9%-49.4pp-27.0%+31.2pp
Return on Assets-4.9%+57.7pp-17.4%-1.8pp-2.6%+15.7pp-3.9%+10.2pp-62.6%-15.6%+2.2pp-18.3%-22.4pp-14.1%+16.3pp
Current Ratio2.06-0.4x1.85-3.1x2.30-2.5x3.48-2.5x2.44-3.5x4.92-0.2x4.79-0.3x5.95-0.1x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A1.10+0.5x0.79+0.3x0.570.0x
Asset Turnover0.25+0.2x0.16+0.1x0.12+0.1x0.09+0.1x0.040.020.0x0.020.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin-57.4%-70.3%-169.9%-469.9%-808.7%-699.9%-1064.1%-1268.4%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$11.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
ACUTUS MEDICAL INC AFIB FY2024 $20.2M -$9.5M -47.4% N/A —
GUIDED THERAPEUTCS INC GTHP FY2025 $767K -$3.2M N/A $18.3M —
IR-MED INC IRME FY2024 N/A N/A N/A $231K —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ACUTUS MEDICAL INC's annual revenue?

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) reported $20.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 181.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is ACUTUS MEDICAL INC's revenue growing?

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) revenue grew by 181.4% year-over-year, from $7.2M to $20.2M in fiscal year 2024.

Is ACUTUS MEDICAL INC profitable?

No, ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) reported a net income of -$9.5M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -47.4%.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.32 for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 88.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) had EBITDA of $970K in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) had $14.0M in cash and equivalents against $25.6M in long-term debt.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) had a gross margin of 5.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) had an operating margin of -0.3% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) had a net profit margin of -47.4% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) recorded an outflow of $31.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 49.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) recorded an outflow of $31.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) had $28.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) invested $112K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) had 30M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) had a current ratio of 2.06 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) had a return on assets of -33.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) held $14.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $31.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) has negative shareholder equity of -$11.6M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) reported a net loss of $9.5M while operations used $31.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ACUTUS MEDICAL INC (AFIB) reported an operating loss of $57K against $5.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top