A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CACC SEC filings page.
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) reported $2.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 2.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue expanded, but cash generation barely moved while liabilities grew faster than assets, making balance-sheet leverage central to how this business operates.
Revenue expanded24.8% from FY2021 through FY2025 while operating cash flow edged lower, so growth did not translate into greater cash production. In FY2025, free cash flow nearly matched operating cash flow, indicating that the weak cash-growth pattern is not primarily caused by heavy capital spending.
Liabilities expanded about
FY2025 free cash flow was approximately
Financial Health Signals
Credit Acceptance Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Credit Acceptance Corp passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Credit Acceptance Corp reported $424 of net income while generating $1.1B in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Credit Acceptance Corp generated $587.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3%.
Credit Acceptance Corp reported $135.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 55.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.
Credit Acceptance Corp earned $12.66 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 70.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Credit Acceptance Corp generated $307.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 120.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.9%.
Credit Acceptance Corp held $1.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Credit Acceptance Corp's net profit margin was 23.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 8.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Credit Acceptance Corp's ROE was 8.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Credit Acceptance Corp spent $141.4M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 46.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.0%.
Credit Acceptance Corp invested $1.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 433.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CACC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $587.4M+0.6% | $580.0M+1.6% | $579.9M+2.5% | $582.4M+5.8% | $583.8M+8.5% | $571.1M+12.4% | $565.9M+15.1% | $550.3M+15.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $26.1M-42.3% | $24.8M+12.2% | $57.8M+162.7% | $36.3M+25.2% | $45.2M+94.8% | $22.1M-6.8% | $22.0M-19.7% | $29.0M+36.2% |
| Interest Expense | $107.4M-9.1% | $108.4M-5.5% | $113.8M+2.2% | $116.3M+4.6% | $118.1M+13.0% | $114.7M+24.0% | $111.3M+41.2% | $111.2M+57.7% |
| Income Tax | $32.7M+7.6% | $39.2M+10.7% | $35.0M-12.5% | $40.7M+46.9% | $30.4M+470.7% | $35.4M+60.2% | $40.0M+75.4% | $27.7M+7.8% |
| Net Income | $135.9M+55.5% | $135.8M+27.8% | -$301.9M-214.5% | $108.2M+37.3% | $87.4M+285.6% | $106.3M+65.3% | -$96.0M+50.1% | $78.8M+11.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $12.97+71.8% | $12.64+43.8% | $11.07-10.3% | $9.62+49.8% | $7.55+297.1% | $8.79+70.7% | $12.34+69.0% | $6.42+17.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $12.66+70.6% | $12.40+43.2% | $10.88-10.8% | $9.43+48.5% | $7.42+293.7% | $8.66+70.5% | $12.20+68.0% | $6.35+16.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 11M-8.8% | 11M-10.8% | N/A | 11M-7.6% | 12M-4.2% | 12M-2.9% | N/A | 12M-4.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CACC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.6B-1.2% | $8.7B-6.1% | $8.6B-2.5% | $8.6B-0.5% | $8.7B+5.7% | $9.3B+14.3% | $8.9B+16.4% | $8.7B+17.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.4M-98.0% | $25.7M-95.1% | $22.8M-93.4% | $15.9M-90.0% | $70.0M+743.4% | $528.8M+6195.2% | $343.7M+2503.8% | $159.7M+5051.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $7.0B-1.9% | $7.2B-4.9% | $7.1B0.0% | $7.1B+0.4% | $7.2B+7.0% | $7.5B+17.1% | $7.1B+21.3% | $7.0B+23.5% |
| Total Equity | $1.6B+2.2% | $1.5B-11.5% | $1.5B-12.9% | $1.6B-4.1% | $1.6B0.0% | $1.7B+3.6% | $1.7B-0.2% | $1.6B-3.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.1B-8.7% | $1.1B-20.2% | $1.1B-20.9% | $1.2B-10.3% | $1.2B-4.7% | $1.4B+0.6% | $1.4B-4.1% | $1.3B-7.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
CACC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $309.5M+121.5% | $346.8M+0.2% | $269.3M-12.1% | $299.4M-5.8% | $139.7M-31.5% | $346.2M+11.7% | $306.2M-1.6% | $317.7M+1.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $700K-22.2% | $700K-41.7% | $700K-41.7% | $800K-38.5% | $900K-55.0% | $1.2M-45.5% | $1.2M-47.8% | $1.3M-40.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $8.7M-31.5% | $11.3M-12.4% | N/A | $12.1M+13.1% | $12.7M+19.8% | $12.9M+18.3% | N/A | $10.7M+15.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.6M+433.3% | $1.3M+333.3% | $400K-42.9% | $600K+50.0% | $300K-25.0% | $300K0.0% | $700K-58.8% | $400K+300.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $307.9M+120.9% | $345.5M-0.1% | $268.9M-12.0% | $298.8M-5.8% | $139.4M-31.5% | $345.9M+11.7% | $305.5M-1.3% | $317.3M+1.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$171.4M+11.7% | -$192.1M+34.1% | -$60.9M+67.5% | -$127.6M+69.9% | -$194.2M+63.1% | -$291.6M+50.1% | -$187.2M+45.7% | -$424.0M-17.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$197.4M+60.7% | -$104.0M-147.1% | -$206.5M-2228.9% | -$236.8M-177.6% | -$502.3M-284.7% | $221.0M-40.4% | $9.7M-85.4% | $305.0M+319.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $141.4M-46.1% | $178.9M+8.8% | $191.4M+211.7% | $107.4M | $262.2M+331.3% | $164.4M-14.0% | $61.4M+14.6% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CACC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 23.1%+8.2pp | 23.4%+4.8pp | -52.1%-35.1pp | 18.6%+4.3pp | 15.0%+23.7pp | 18.6%+5.9pp | -17.0%+22.2pp | 14.3%-0.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 8.6%+2.9pp | 9.0%+2.8pp | -19.8%-14.3pp | 6.9%+2.1pp | 5.6%+8.6pp | 6.2%+2.3pp | -5.5%+5.5pp | 4.8%+0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.6%+0.6pp | 1.6%+0.4pp | -3.5%-2.4pp | 1.3%+0.3pp | 1.0%+1.6pp | 1.1%+0.4pp | -1.1%+1.4pp | 0.9%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 4.43-0.2x | 4.74+0.3x | 4.67+0.6x | 4.47+0.2x | 4.61+0.3x | 4.41+0.5x | 4.06+0.7x | 4.27+0.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | 52.4%+28.5pp | 59.6%-1.0pp | 46.4%-7.6pp | 51.3%-6.4pp | 23.9%-14.0pp | 60.6%-0.4pp | 54.0%-9.0pp | 57.7%-7.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Acceptance Corp CACC | FY2025 | $2.3B | $424 | 0.0% | $5.6B | — |
| Upstart Holdings, Inc. UPST | FY2025 | $1.0B | $53.6M | 5.1% | $2.3B | 25/100 |
| FirstCash Holdings, Inc. FCFS | FY2025 | $3.7B | $330.4M | 9.0% | $9.3B | 45/100 |
| OneMain Holdings, Inc. OMF | FY2025 | $4.9B | $783.0M | 16.0% | $6.4B | 11/100 |
| SLM Corporation SLM | FY2025 | $2.0B | $744.8M | 37.5% | $4.1B | 13/100 |
| Nelnet, Inc. NNI | FY2025 | $851.5M | $428.5M | 50.3% | $4.6B | 23/100 |
Where Credit Acceptance Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Credit Acceptance Corp's annual revenue?
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) reported $2.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Credit Acceptance Corp's revenue growing?
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) revenue grew by 7.2% year-over-year, from $2.2B to $2.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Credit Acceptance Corp profitable?
Yes, Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) reported a net income of $424 in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.0%.
What is Credit Acceptance Corp's net profit margin?
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) had a net profit margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Credit Acceptance Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) has a return on equity of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Credit Acceptance Corp's free cash flow?
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) generated $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Credit Acceptance Corp's operating cash flow?
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) generated $1.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Credit Acceptance Corp's total assets?
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) had $8.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Credit Acceptance Corp's capital expenditures?
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) invested $1.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Credit Acceptance Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.67 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Credit Acceptance Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Credit Acceptance Corp's P/E ratio?
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) trades at 72.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $78.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.6B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Credit Acceptance Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) trades at 2.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.6B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Credit Acceptance Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Credit Acceptance Corp's earnings high quality?
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) reported $424 of net income while generating $1.1B in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.