STOCK TITAN

Columbia Financ Financials

CLBK
FY2025 annual
Revenue $471.0M +4.3% YoY
Net Income $51.8M +544.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.51 +563.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $58.6M +126.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Columbia Financ (CLBK) reported $471.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 4.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CLBK FY2025

Balance-sheet intermediation dominates Columbia Financial’s model: modest asset returns, volatile earnings, and cash generation alongside substantial liabilities.

Earnings and cash flow do not move in lockstep: FY2024 produced a net loss of -$11.7M but still generated free cash flow of $25.9M, while FY2025’s $51.8M profit accompanied operating cash flow of $68.4M. That pattern suggests reported profitability is not a complete proxy for the cash produced by the business.

Reported debt-to-equity fell from 1.5x in FY2023 to 1.0x in FY2025, indicating less debt relative to equity on that measure. Yet FY2025 liabilities were $9.86B against $11.0B of assets, so the model remains primarily financed by obligations rather than equity.

The 11.0% net margin in FY2025 did not translate into high asset productivity: ROA was 0.5%. ROE was 4.5%, reinforcing that earnings remain modest relative to the capital supporting them, even after the rebound from FY2024’s loss.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 33 / 100
Financial Health Score 33/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Columbia Financ's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
22
Growth
38
Capital
36
Efficiency
14
Credit Quality
73
Stability
17
Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Columbia Financ passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.32x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Columbia Financ generates $1.32 in operating cash flow ($68.4M OCF vs $51.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$471.0M
YoY+4.3%

Columbia Financ generated $471.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 4.3% from the prior year.

Net Income
$51.8M
YoY+544.2%

Columbia Financ reported $51.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 544.2% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.51
YoY+563.6%

Columbia Financ earned $0.51 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 563.6% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$58.6M
YoY+126.3%

Columbia Financ generated $58.6M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 126.3% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$340.8M
YoY+17.8%

Columbia Financ held $340.8M in cash against $1.2B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
104M
YoY-0.6%

Columbia Financ had 104M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 0.6% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
11.0%
YoY+13.6pp

Columbia Financ's net profit margin was 11.0% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 13.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
4.5%
YoY+5.5pp

Columbia Financ's ROE was 4.5% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$13.4M
YoY+126.5%

Columbia Financ spent $13.4M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 126.5% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$9.8M
YoY+32.1%

Columbia Financ invested $9.8M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 32.1% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

CLBK Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CLBK quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$122.3M+2.8%$118.9MN/A$120.4M+3.4%$116.5M+3.9%$112.2M-1.3%$113.6M-2.0%$115.9M
SG&A Expenses$32.0M+2.8%$31.1MN/A$29.2M+1.1%$28.9M+1.2%$28.6M+7.5%$26.6M-4.2%$27.7M
Interest Expense$59.3M+1.5%$58.5MN/A$63.0M+0.4%$62.8M+1.5%$61.8M-8.0%$67.2M-4.8%$70.6M
Income Tax$5.5M-1.1%$5.6MN/A$5.0M+18.1%$4.2M+34.6%$3.1M+156.3%-$5.5M-589.7%$1.1M
Net Income$14.5M+10.6%$13.1MN/A$14.9M+20.8%$12.3M+38.3%$8.9M+141.9%-$21.2M-443.1%$6.2M
EPS (Diluted)$0.14$0.13N/A$0.15+25.0%$0.12+33.3%$0.09N/A$0.06

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income.

CLBK Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CLBK quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$12.2B+10.6%$11.0B-0.1%$11.0B+1.5%$10.9BN/A$10.6B+1.3%$10.5B-2.0%$10.7B
Cash & Equivalents$1.1B+293.4%$276.9M-18.7%$340.8M+34.5%$253.4M+2.1%$248.2M-3.1%$256.1M-11.5%$289.2M+2.0%$283.5M
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$110.7MN/A
Total Liabilities$11.0B+11.6%$9.8B-0.2%$9.9B+1.5%$9.7BN/A$9.5B+1.2%$9.4B-2.2%$9.6B
Long-Term Debt$1.2B-2.0%$1.2B+5.1%$1.2B-6.3%$1.3BN/A$1.1B+2.5%$1.1B-23.9%$1.4B
Total Equity$1.2B+1.9%$1.2B+1.1%$1.2B+1.7%$1.1B+1.8%$1.1B+1.9%$1.1B+1.8%$1.1B+0.1%$1.1B
Retained Earnings$961.3M+1.5%$946.8M+1.4%$933.7M+1.7%$918.0MN/A$890.9M+1.0%$882.0M-2.3%$903.2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities.

CLBK Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CLBK quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash FlowN/A$3.1MN/A$31.0MN/A-$1.6M-105.5%$28.9M+202.2%-$28.3M
Capital ExpendituresN/A$1.9MN/A$2.8MN/A$2.9M+79.0%$1.6M-41.6%$2.8M
Free Cash FlowN/A$1.3MN/A$28.1MN/A-$4.5M-116.4%$27.3M+187.8%-$31.1M
Investing Cash FlowN/A-$56.9MN/A-$113.5MN/A-$159.0M-188.5%$179.7M+1285.1%$13.0M
Financing Cash FlowN/A-$10.1MN/A$87.7MN/A$127.5M+162.8%-$202.9M-119.8%-$92.3M
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/A$2.8MN/A$0$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

CLBK Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

CLBK quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Net Margin11.8%+0.8pp11.0%N/A12.3%+1.8pp10.6%+2.6pp7.9%+26.6pp-18.7%-24.0pp5.3%
Return on Equity1.2%+0.1pp1.1%N/A1.3%+0.2pp1.1%+0.3pp0.8%+2.8pp-2.0%-2.5pp0.6%
Return on Assets0.1%0.0pp0.1%N/A0.1%N/A0.1%+0.3pp-0.2%-0.3pp0.1%
Debt-to-Equity1.020.0x1.060.0x1.02-0.1x1.11N/A1.010.0x1.00-0.3x1.32
FCF MarginN/A1.1%N/A23.4%N/A-4.0%-28.0pp24.0%+50.8pp-26.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Columbia Financ's annual revenue?

Columbia Financ (CLBK) reported $471.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Columbia Financ's revenue growing?

Columbia Financ (CLBK) revenue grew by 4.3% year-over-year, from $451.4M to $471.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Columbia Financ profitable?

Yes, Columbia Financ (CLBK) reported a net income of $51.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 11.0%.

Columbia Financ (CLBK) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.51 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 563.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Columbia Financ (CLBK) had $340.8M in cash and equivalents against $1.2B in long-term debt.

Columbia Financ (CLBK) had a net profit margin of 11.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Columbia Financ (CLBK) has a return on equity of 4.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Columbia Financ (CLBK) generated $58.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 126.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Columbia Financ (CLBK) generated $68.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Columbia Financ (CLBK) had $11.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Columbia Financ (CLBK) invested $9.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Columbia Financ (CLBK) spent $13.4M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Columbia Financ (CLBK) had 104M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Columbia Financ (CLBK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.02 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Columbia Financ (CLBK) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Columbia Financ (CLBK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Columbia Financ (CLBK) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.32x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Columbia Financ (CLBK) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top