STOCK TITAN

Firstcash Holdings Inc Financials

FCFS
FY2025 annual
Revenue $3.7B +8.0% YoY
Net Income $330.4M +27.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $7.42 +29.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $531.0M +12.6% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) reported $3.7B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 8.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FCFS FY2025

Growth is increasingly financed by leverage while improving margins and cash conversion support a capital-intensive expansion.

By FY2025, net profit margin reached 9.0% while debt-to-equity reached 1.0x, so improved earnings coincided with a more leveraged funding structure. The current ratio also climbed to 4.6x, separating stronger short-term balance-sheet coverage from the rise in long-term obligations.

Gross margin expanded from 47.8% in FY2023 to 50.3% in FY2025, indicating improving economics per revenue dollar rather than growth alone. SG&A reached $232.8M even as net income grew faster than revenue, implying the added gross profit more than absorbed higher overhead.

FY2025 operating cash flow of $585.9M exceeded net income of $330.4M, showing reported earnings were accompanied by cash generation. Free cash flow remained $531.0M after $54.9M of capital expenditures, leaving cash available for debt, dividends, and repurchases.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 45 / 100
Financial Health Score 45/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Firstcash Holdings Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
0

Not available for Firstcash Holdings Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Growth
59

Firstcash Holdings Inc's revenue grew 8.0% year-over-year to $3.7B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 59/100.

Leverage
47

Firstcash Holdings Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.97. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 47/100.

Liquidity
88

With a current ratio of 4.55, Firstcash Holdings Inc holds $4.55 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 88/100.

Cash Flow
77

Firstcash Holdings Inc converts 14.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($531.0M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 77/100.

Returns
0

Not available for Firstcash Holdings Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

Firstcash Holdings Inc passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.77x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Firstcash Holdings Inc generates $1.77 in operating cash flow ($585.9M OCF vs $330.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.7B
YoY+8.0%
5Y CAGR+17.5%
10Y CAGR+17.9%

Firstcash Holdings Inc generated $3.7B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 8.0% from the prior year.

Net Income
$330.4M
YoY+27.6%
5Y CAGR+25.4%
10Y CAGR+18.5%

Firstcash Holdings Inc reported $330.4M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 27.6% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$7.42
YoY+29.5%
5Y CAGR+23.7%
10Y CAGR+13.2%

Firstcash Holdings Inc earned $7.42 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 29.5% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$531.0M
YoY+12.6%
5Y CAGR+23.5%
10Y CAGR+22.2%

Firstcash Holdings Inc generated $531.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 12.6% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$125.2M
YoY-28.5%
5Y CAGR+13.7%
10Y CAGR+3.7%

Firstcash Holdings Inc held $125.2M in cash against $2.2B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share
$1.60
YoY+9.6%
5Y CAGR+8.2%

Firstcash Holdings Inc paid $1.60 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 9.6% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
44M
YoY-1.7%
5Y CAGR+1.4%
10Y CAGR+4.5%

Firstcash Holdings Inc had 44M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 1.7% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
50.3%
YoY+2.2pp
5Y CAGR-5.6pp
10Y CAGR-5.2pp

Firstcash Holdings Inc's gross margin was 50.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
9.0%
YoY+1.4pp
5Y CAGR+2.5pp
10Y CAGR+0.4pp

Firstcash Holdings Inc's net profit margin was 9.0% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
14.5%
YoY+1.9pp
5Y CAGR+6.2pp
10Y CAGR+0.4pp

Firstcash Holdings Inc's ROE was 14.5% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$115.8M
YoY+36.3%
5Y CAGR+1.6%
10Y CAGR+11.2%

Firstcash Holdings Inc spent $115.8M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 36.3% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$54.9M
YoY-19.5%
5Y CAGR+7.9%
10Y CAGR+10.0%

Firstcash Holdings Inc invested $54.9M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 19.5% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

FCFS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

FCFS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$1.1B+2.2%$1.1B-0.6%$1.1B+13.1%$935.6M+12.6%$830.6M-0.7%$836.4M-5.4%$883.8M+5.6%$837.3M
Cost of Revenue$285.6M+2.7%$278.0M-8.8%$305.0M+22.6%$248.7M+8.0%$230.3M+2.8%$224.1M-10.3%$249.8M+14.5%$218.2M
Gross Profit$533.7M-1.6%$542.4M+2.4%$529.9M+11.9%$473.7M+14.8%$412.8M-2.7%$424.2M-2.2%$433.7M+7.2%$404.6M
SG&A Expenses$66.8M+1.6%$65.8M-0.7%$66.2M+12.5%$58.8M-0.7%$59.3M+22.1%$48.5M+7.5%$45.1M+6.8%$42.2M
Interest Expense$35.7M+3.4%$34.5M-2.1%$35.3M+9.5%$32.2M+22.3%$26.3M-4.1%$27.5M+1.0%$27.2M-0.8%$27.4M
Income Tax$33.5M-10.4%$37.4M-3.1%$38.6M+30.1%$29.7M+39.5%$21.3M-23.0%$27.6M+6.3%$26.0M+27.7%$20.4M
Net Income$93.5M-13.2%$107.7M+3.4%$104.2M+25.8%$82.8M+38.5%$59.8M-28.5%$83.6M+0.1%$83.5M+28.9%$64.8M
EPS (Diluted)$2.12-12.8%$2.43+3.4%$2.35+26.3%$1.86+38.8%$1.34-28.3%$1.87+1.1%$1.85+28.5%$1.44

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income.

FCFS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

FCFS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$5.5B+2.3%$5.4B+1.1%$5.3B+2.3%$5.2B+14.8%$4.5B+2.0%$4.4B-1.1%$4.5B+1.9%$4.4B
Current Assets$2.0B+6.0%$1.9B+2.6%$1.9B+3.6%$1.8B+30.4%$1.4B+3.7%$1.3B-5.5%$1.4B+5.6%$1.3B
Cash & Equivalents$172.3M+31.8%$130.7M+4.4%$125.2M-3.9%$130.2M+28.4%$101.5M-30.5%$146.0M-16.6%$175.1M+64.7%$106.3M
Inventory$570.5M+5.9%$538.8M+10.6%$487.2M+6.8%$456.3M+28.3%$355.7M+6.3%$334.7M0.0%$334.6M+0.1%$334.4M
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/A$115.9MN/AN/AN/A$73.3MN/A
Goodwill$2.0B+0.5%$2.0B-0.1%$2.0B+2.7%$2.0B+7.9%$1.8B+0.6%$1.8B+1.6%$1.8B-0.1%$1.8B
Total Liabilities$3.2B+3.3%$3.1B+1.3%$3.0B+1.4%$3.0B+25.6%$2.4B+0.3%$2.4B-2.3%$2.4B+1.2%$2.4B
Current Liabilities$413.1M+3.4%$399.7M-2.0%$407.8M+13.5%$359.3M+10.0%$326.7M+8.2%$301.9M-11.1%$339.4M+10.0%$308.5M
Long-Term Debt$2.3B+4.1%$2.3B+2.1%$2.2B-0.2%$2.2B+31.4%$1.7B-1.3%$1.7B-1.3%$1.7B-0.1%$1.7B
Total Equity$2.3B+1.0%$2.3B+0.9%$2.3B+3.5%$2.2B+2.8%$2.1B+4.0%$2.1B+0.2%$2.1B+2.7%$2.0B
Retained Earnings$1.8B+4.3%$1.8B+5.3%$1.7B+5.4%$1.6B+4.2%$1.5B+2.9%$1.5B+4.7%$1.4B+4.9%$1.3B

FCFS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

FCFS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$176.8M+15.1%$153.6M-25.7%$206.6M+52.2%$135.8M+16.2%$116.9M-7.7%$126.6M-36.1%$198.1M+75.2%$113.1M
Investing Cash Flow-$136.3M-17.6%-$115.9M+30.0%-$165.6M+66.1%-$488.2M-293.5%-$124.1M-147.4%-$50.1M+52.7%-$106.1M+28.1%-$147.6M
Financing Cash Flow-$1.4M+95.5%-$31.6M+35.8%-$49.2M-113.2%$371.7M+1013.0%-$40.7M+61.3%-$105.3M-454.1%-$19.0M-160.0%$31.7M
Dividends Paid$18.4M-0.2%$18.5M+0.1%$18.4M-1.0%$18.6M+10.5%$16.9M-0.5%$16.9M-0.4%$17.0M0.0%$17.0M
Share Buybacks$66.9M+33.9%$50.0M+96.9%$25.4M-15.4%$30.0M+3429.4%$850K-98.6%$59.6M$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

FCFS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

FCFS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin49.7%-1.9pp51.6%+1.5pp50.1%-0.6pp50.6%+0.9pp49.7%-1.0pp50.7%+1.6pp49.1%+0.8pp48.3%
Net Margin8.7%-1.5pp10.2%+0.4pp9.8%+1.0pp8.8%+1.7pp7.2%-2.8pp10.0%+0.5pp9.4%+1.7pp7.7%
Return on Equity4.0%-0.7pp4.7%+0.1pp4.6%+0.8pp3.8%+1.0pp2.8%-1.3pp4.1%0.0pp4.1%+0.8pp3.2%
Return on Assets1.7%-0.3pp2.0%0.0pp2.0%+0.4pp1.6%+0.3pp1.3%-0.6pp1.9%0.0pp1.9%+0.4pp1.5%
Current Ratio4.89+0.1x4.77+0.2x4.55-0.4x4.99+0.8x4.21-0.2x4.39+0.3x4.14-0.2x4.31
Debt-to-Equity1.010.0x0.980.0x0.970.0x1.01+0.2x0.790.0x0.830.0x0.840.0x0.87

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Firstcash Holdings Inc's annual revenue?

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) reported $3.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Firstcash Holdings Inc's revenue growing?

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) revenue grew by 8.0% year-over-year, from $3.4B to $3.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Firstcash Holdings Inc profitable?

Yes, Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) reported a net income of $330.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.0%.

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) reported diluted earnings per share of $7.42 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 29.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) had $125.2M in cash and equivalents against $2.2B in long-term debt.

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) had a gross margin of 50.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) had a net profit margin of 9.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) paid $1.60 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) has a return on equity of 14.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) generated $531.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) generated $585.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) had $5.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) invested $54.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) spent $115.8M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) had 44M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) had a current ratio of 4.55 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.97 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) had a return on assets of 6.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.77x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Firstcash Holdings Inc (FCFS) scores 45 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top