Price / Sales7.2xon $665.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings17.8xon $269.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book2.4xon $2.0B equity, Q2 FY2026
A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026.
Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FFIN SEC filings page.
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) reported $665.6M in revenue
over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.4% from the prior twelve months.
This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AIFFINFY2025
Balance-sheet expansion, not margin expansion, is the dominant mechanic as First Financial converts a larger asset base into steady earnings.
Operating cash flow of $299M exceeded net income of $254M in FY2025, but cash conversion weakened: operating cash flow fell relative to earnings from 1.4x in FY2024 to 1.2x. Free cash flow also declined to $286M, indicating that reported profit remained cash-generative while producing less excess cash than the prior year.
The balance sheet expanded while equity grew faster than liabilities, lowering debt-to-equity from 7.7x to 7.1x; this indicates a less leveraged funding mix, although leverage remains substantial for the business.
Revenue reached $632M in FY2025, but the near-40% net margin was slightly lower than FY2024. That combination points to top-line expansion without clear operating leverage; selling, general and administrative expense rose to $175M, making cost absorption less visible.
Financial Health Signals
Financial Health Score68/100
Scored as: Banks peer group
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of First Financial Bankshares Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Earnings
88
First Financial Bankshares Inc earned a return on assets of 1.6% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is unchanged from the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and First Financial Bankshares Inc scores 88/100 among other banks.
Growth
69
First Financial Bankshares Inc reported revenue of $631.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $550.7M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and First Financial Bankshares Inc scores 69/100 among other banks.
Capital
62
First Financial Bankshares Inc funded 12.4% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $1.9B of equity against $15.4B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and First Financial Bankshares Inc scores 62/100 among other banks.
Efficiency
92
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. First Financial Bankshares Inc scores 92/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality
1
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. First Financial Bankshares Inc scores 1/100 on it among other banks.
Stability
94
First Financial Bankshares Inc reported net income of $253.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $223.5M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and First Financial Bankshares Inc scores 94/100 among other banks.
Piotroski F-ScorePartial
5/6
First Financial Bankshares Inc passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Earnings QualityCash-Backed
1.18x
For every $1 of reported earnings, First Financial Bankshares Inc generates $1.18 in operating cash flow ($299.4M OCF vs $253.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
First Financial Bankshares Inc generated $172.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5%.
Net Income
$71.9M
YoY+7.9%
QoQ+0.5%
5Y CAGR+5.0%
10Y CAGR+10.4%
First Financial Bankshares Inc reported $71.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5%.
EPS (Diluted)
$0.50
YoY+6.4%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+5.1%
10Y CAGR+2.0%
First Financial Bankshares Inc earned $0.50 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
EBITDA
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Free Cash Flow
$75.2M
YoY+28.1%
QoQ-22.9%
5Y CAGR+11.7%
10Y CAGR+19.8%
First Financial Bankshares Inc generated $75.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 28.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.9%.
Cash & Debt
$580.4M
YoY-18.1%
QoQ-21.3%
5Y CAGR-7.2%
First Financial Bankshares Inc held $580.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Dividends Per Share
$0.22
YoY+15.8%
QoQ+15.8%
5Y CAGR+8.0%
First Financial Bankshares Inc paid $0.22 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.8%.
Shares Outstanding
143M
YoY+0.2%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+0.1%
10Y CAGR+8.1%
First Financial Bankshares Inc had 143M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Net Margin
41.6%
YoY-0.9pp
QoQ-1.3pp
5Y change-3.3pp
10Y change+7.2pp
First Financial Bankshares Inc's net profit margin was 41.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.
Return on Equity
3.6%
YoY-0.2pp
QoQ-0.1pp
5Y change+0.3pp
10Y change+0.5pp
First Financial Bankshares Inc's ROE was 3.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Gross Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Operating Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Capital Expenditures
$8.5M
YoY+232.0%
QoQ+106.2%
5Y CAGR+0.5%
10Y CAGR+2.5%
First Financial Bankshares Inc invested $8.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 232.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 106.2%.
R&D Spending
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Share Buybacks
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FFIN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
FFIN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
FFIN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
FFIN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
What is First Financial Bankshares Inc's annual revenue?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) reported $631.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is First Financial Bankshares Inc's revenue growing?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) revenue grew by 14.7% year-over-year, from $550.7M to $631.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is First Financial Bankshares Inc profitable?
Yes, First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) reported a net income of $253.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 40.2%.
What is First Financial Bankshares Inc's earnings per share (EPS)?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.77 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
What is First Financial Bankshares Inc's net profit margin?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) had a net profit margin of 40.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does First Financial Bankshares Inc pay dividends?
Yes, First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) paid $0.75 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is First Financial Bankshares Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) has a return on equity of 13.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is First Financial Bankshares Inc's free cash flow?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) generated $286.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is First Financial Bankshares Inc's operating cash flow?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) generated $299.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are First Financial Bankshares Inc's total assets?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) had $15.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are First Financial Bankshares Inc's capital expenditures?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) invested $13.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How many shares does First Financial Bankshares Inc have outstanding?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) had 143M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.
What is First Financial Bankshares Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is First Financial Bankshares Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) had a return on assets of 1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is First Financial Bankshares Inc's P/E ratio?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) trades at 17.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $269.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.8B as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is First Financial Bankshares Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) trades at 7.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $665.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.8B as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is First Financial Bankshares Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are First Financial Bankshares Inc's earnings high quality?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.18x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is First Financial Bankshares Inc?
First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) scores 68 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.