A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IMA SEC filings page.
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) reported $800K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 77.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
ImageneBio’s development-stage model pairs shrinking revenue with externally funded balance-sheet rebuilding and persistent cash investment.
The 2025 balance-sheet improvement is primarily a financing event, not an operating turnaround: financing cash flow reached$135M while operating cash flow was-$47.8M . Equity swung from-$161M in FY2024 to$133M in FY2025, while operating cash flow remained close to net loss, pointing to losses that were largely cash-consuming rather than dominated by accounting-only charges.
Revenue fell from
Operating cash consumption was uneven: it was
Financial Health Signals
ImageneBio, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ImageneBio, Inc. scores -0.44, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($56.1M) relative to total liabilities ($19.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
ImageneBio, Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
ImageneBio, Inc. reported a net loss of $45.3M while operations used $47.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
ImageneBio, Inc. reported an operating loss of $48.5M against $489K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ImageneBio, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$11.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 60.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4%.
ImageneBio, Inc. reported -$10.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 34.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.
ImageneBio, Inc. earned -$0.63 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ImageneBio, Inc. held $94.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
ImageneBio, Inc.'s ROE was -7.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
ImageneBio, Inc. invested $6.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
IMA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | $800K | N/A | $3.5M+195.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $6.7M+18.0% | $6.0M+47.5% | N/A | $15.6M+300.5% | $5.7M-42.5% | $4.0M-58.1% | N/A | $3.9M-73.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.1M+200.0% | $6.1M+122.1% | N/A | $11.0M+568.4% | $1.7M-67.9% | $2.8M-54.1% | N/A | $1.7M-72.6% |
| Operating Income | -$11.8M-60.2% | -$12.1M-101.5% | N/A | -$26.6M-1206.2% | -$7.4M+53.5% | -$6.0M+67.1% | N/A | -$2.0M+89.6% |
| EBITDA | -$11.8M-60.2% | -$12.1M-101.6% | N/A | -$26.6M | -$7.4M+53.2% | -$6.0M+66.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $96K | $236K | $77K | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $16K+6.7% | $10K-64.3% | N/A | -$74K | $15K-75.8% | $28K+3.7% | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$10.2M-34.2% | -$10.6M-74.7% | N/A | -$24.8M-678.5% | -$7.6M-21.2% | -$6.1M+72.8% | N/A | -$3.2M+81.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.63+85.9% | -$0.95+75.0% | $0.34+111.5% | -$2.91-12.8% | -$4.46-1492.9% | -$3.80-1051.5% | -$2.96-640.0% | -$2.58-545.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.63 | -$0.95 | $0.34 | -$2.91 | -$4.46 | -$3.80 | -$2.96-640.0% | -$2.58 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 16M | 11M | N/A | N/A | 2M | 2M | N/A | 48M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
IMA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $152.0M+20.5% | $136.7M+4.5% | $153.0M+860.8% | $160.9M+8.0% | $126.2M-19.9% | $130.8M-24.3% | $15.9M-91.7% | $149.0M-30.8% |
| Current Assets | $141.1M+42.5% | $122.0M+4.3% | $140.3M+1025.2% | $147.5M+4.2% | $99.0M-33.7% | $117.0M-27.4% | $12.5M-93.0% | $141.5M-29.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $94.7M+62.4% | $76.0M+106.9% | $94.5M+680.1% | $103.2M+128.3% | $58.3M+31.7% | $36.8M-30.4% | $12.1M-89.9% | $45.2M-62.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $41.5M+11.0% | $41.2M-46.7% | $40.8M | $39.4M-57.5% | $37.4M-63.1% | $77.3M-26.0% | $0-100.0% | $92.8M+22.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $10.0M-96.7% | $13.4M-95.6% | $19.8M-88.8% | $21.0M-93.0% | $306.5M+0.8% | $300.4M-3.1% | $176.5M-44.5% | $301.7M+972.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.6M-10.3% | $6.6M-24.6% | $11.2M-34.7% | $11.1M+20.6% | $7.3M-10.6% | $8.8M-13.5% | $17.2M+21.1% | $9.2M-52.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.4M-98.9% | $6.7M-97.7% | $8.6M-94.6% | $9.9M-96.6% | $299.2M+1.1% | $291.6M-2.8% | $159.3M-47.6% | $292.5M+3195.8% |
| Total Equity | $142.1M+178.8% | $123.3M+172.7% | $133.1M+182.9% | $139.8M+191.5% | -$180.4M-23.0% | -$169.6M-23.5% | -$160.6M-27.3% | -$152.8M-198.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$250.8M+26.9% | -$240.7M+29.3% | -$230.1M-27.9% | -$223.1M+30.8% | -$343.0M-9.8% | -$340.2M-14.0% | -$179.9M+36.3% | -$322.5M-22.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
IMA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$9.1M+23.8% | -$14.8M-104.7% | -$7.2M-107.7% | -$21.5M-265.8% | -$11.9M+4.8% | -$7.2M+60.5% | -$3.5M+84.1% | $13.0M+164.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $2K | $2K-97.8% | $2K-99.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $911K | $876K+1436.8% | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $57K-97.2% | N/A | $1.0M-49.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$346K | -$440K | -$1.4M-1424.3% | -$4.5M-108.0% | $0-100.0% | $0+100.0% | $103K-99.5% | $55.8M+75.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $28.0M+115.5% | -$3.2M-12114.8% | $0-100.0% | $122.4M | $13.0M | $27K | $6.9M+11410.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
IMA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -749.4% | N/A | -58.2% |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -759.6% | N/A | -90.9% |
| Return on Equity | -7.2% | -8.6% | N/A | -17.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -6.7%-0.7pp | -7.8%-3.1pp | N/A | -15.4%-13.3pp | -6.0%-2.0pp | -4.6%+8.3pp | N/A | -2.1%+5.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 21.47+7.9x | 18.39+5.1x | 12.49+11.8x | 13.24-2.1x | 13.52-4.7x | 13.31-2.5x | 0.72-11.9x | 15.32+4.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.15 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.01 | N/A | 0.020.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ImageneBio, Inc. IMA | FY2025 | $800K | -$45.3M | N/A | $56.1M | — |
| Vistagen Therapeutics, Inc. VTGN | FY2026 | $1.3M | -$69.7M | N/A | $10.5M | 50/100 |
| Armata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ARMP | FY2025 | N/A | -$173.8M | N/A | $163.6M | — |
| Alto Neuroscience Inc. ANRO | FY2025 | N/A | -$63.2M | N/A | $1.2B | — |
| Atossa Therapeutics, Inc. ATOS | FY2025 | N/A | -$34.8M | N/A | $23.7M | — |
| TScan Therapeutics, Inc. TCRX | FY2025 | $10.3M | -$129.8M | N/A | $21.8M | 38/100 |
Where ImageneBio, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ImageneBio, Inc.'s annual revenue?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) reported $800K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -77.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ImageneBio, Inc.'s revenue growing?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) revenue declined by 77.1% year-over-year, from $3.5M to $800K in fiscal year 2025.
Is ImageneBio, Inc. profitable?
No, ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) reported a net income of -$45.3M in fiscal year 2025.
What is ImageneBio, Inc.'s EBITDA?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) had EBITDA of -$48.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is ImageneBio, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) has a return on equity of -34.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is ImageneBio, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) recorded an outflow of $47.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ImageneBio, Inc.'s total assets?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) had $153.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does ImageneBio, Inc. spend on research and development?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) invested $28.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is ImageneBio, Inc.'s current ratio?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) had a current ratio of 12.49 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is ImageneBio, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is ImageneBio, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) had a return on assets of -29.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is ImageneBio, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $56.1M as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is ImageneBio, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) trades at 70.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $800K revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $56.1M as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does ImageneBio, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) held $135.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $47.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 34 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is ImageneBio, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.44, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is ImageneBio, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ImageneBio, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) reported a net loss of $45.3M while operations used $47.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can ImageneBio, Inc. cover its interest payments?
ImageneBio, Inc. (IMA) reported an operating loss of $48.5M against $489K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.