Every Form 4 that MIZUHO FINCL GRP INC ORD (MZHOF) has filed with the SEC in the last 12 months is listed below, newest first, and each one links through to the document itself with the summary and the scores our analysis gives it.
A Form 4 covers the transactions officers, directors and large holders report, so if you follow MZHOF and want that one kind of document rather than the whole filing history, this is the page to keep. The company's other filings, of every form, are on the full MZHOF filings page.
Matsuura Shuji reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group executive Shuji Matsuura reported awards of phantom stock units. He received 3,680 units tied to common stock that vest in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2027, plus 610 fully vested retirement-linked units that settle in cash or stock at the issuer’s election. Following the retirement-linked award, he holds 18,118 such retirement-designated units.
Masahiro Kihara, President & Group CEO of Mizuho Financial Group, received two grants of derivative awards tied to common stock. He acquired 15,391 Phantom Stock Units that vest in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2027, and 1,680 Phantom Stock Units – Retirement, which are fully vested upon grant and settle upon his retirement. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the company’s election. Following these awards, he holds 15,391 units under the first grant and 44,774 retirement-designated phantom units.
Ohno Kotaro reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group director Ohno Kotaro reported a compensation-related grant of 490 phantom stock units on July 24, 2026. Each unit is a contingent right to one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the issuer’s election. Following this award, he holds 3,560 phantom stock units, which are fully vested and settle upon his retirement.
Akita Natsumi reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Akita Natsumi, a senior officer of Mizuho Financial Group, received compensation-related awards of 3,858 phantom stock units and 540 retirement-designated phantom units, each linked to one common share. The 3,858 units vest in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2027, while the 540 units are fully vested and settle at retirement. She also holds 5,414.782 common shares indirectly through an ESOP account.
Mizuho Financial Group executive Koyama Takeshi received two phantom stock unit awards linked to common stock. He acquired 881 units as ordinary employee share compensation that vest on June 1, 2027, and 500 fully vested retirement-linked units, each representing a contingent right to one share, settled in cash or stock at the company’s election.
Yagi Minako reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Minako Yagi, Group Chief Audit Executive of Mizuho Financial Group, received awards of 3,858 Phantom Stock Units and 570 retirement-linked Phantom Stock Units on July 24, 2026. Each unit equals one share of common stock, settling in cash or stock, with vesting beginning July 1, 2027 or upon retirement. Yagi also indirectly holds 1,227.6100 common shares through an ESOP account as of June 30, 2026.
Samejima Makoto, Group CFO of Mizuho Financial Group, reported compensation-related derivative awards tied to common stock. On July 24, 2026, the reporting person acquired 1,028 phantom stock units as ordinary employee share compensation that vest on June 1, 2027, and 480 phantom stock units designated for retirement that are fully vested upon grant and settle at retirement. Each phantom unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the issuer’s election. The transactions were not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Shiraishi Shiro reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group reports that Group CRO and director Shiraishi Shiro received equity-based compensation in the form of phantom stock units. On July 24, 2026, he was granted 3,680 phantom stock units vesting in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2027, and 540 fully vested retirement-linked phantom stock units that settle upon retirement. Each unit represents a contingent right to one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the issuer's election. Following these awards, he holds 3,680 regular phantom stock units and 2,690 retirement phantom stock units.
Kojima Keiji reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group director Keiji Kojima received a grant of 490 phantom stock units linked to common stock. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one share, fully vested upon grant and settled in cash or common stock at the issuer's election upon his retirement. Following this award, he directly holds 490 phantom stock units.
Shinohara Hiromichi reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group director Hiromichi Shinohara reported an award of 490 phantom stock units tied to Mizuho common stock on 2026-07-24. These units are fully vested upon grant and settle upon his retirement, in cash or stock at the issuer’s election, bringing his total phantom stock holdings to 3,560 units.
Kurosawa Tatsuya reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group Inc. reported that Group Chief Governance Officer Tatsuya Kurosawa received equity-based awards on July 24, 2026. He was granted 3,513 Phantom Stock Units, each representing a contingent right to one share of common stock, vesting in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2027.
He also received 520 Phantom Stock Units – Retirement, which are fully vested upon grant and settle upon his retirement from the issuer. After these awards, he held 3,513 phantom units in this plan, 1,280 retirement-designated phantom units, and indirectly held 247.7200 common shares through his ESOP account as of June 30, 2026.
Tezuka Masahiko reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group director Masahiko Tezuka received a grant of 490 phantom stock units linked to Mizuho common stock on July 24, 2026. The units are fully vested and settle in cash or shares at retirement, bringing his phantom stock holdings to 3,230 units. He also holds 984.818 common shares indirectly through an ESOP as of June 30, 2026.
Tsujimori Hideki reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group executive Tsujimori Hideki received equity-based compensation in the form of phantom stock units. On July 24, 2026 he was granted 3,680 phantom stock units that vest in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2027, each representing a contingent right to one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the issuer's election. He was also credited with 540 fully vested retirement-linked phantom stock units that settle upon his retirement. Separately, 546.932 common shares are held indirectly via his Employee Stock Ownership Plan account as of June 30, 2026.
Yonezawa Takefumi reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group Inc. officer Yonezawa Takefumi received grants of 3,858 Phantom Stock Units and 570 Phantom Stock Units – Retirement, each unit representing a contingent right to one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the issuer’s election. The 3,858 units vest in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2027, while the 570 units are fully vested and settle upon his retirement. He also indirectly holds 820.4070 common shares through an Employee Stock Ownership Plan account as of June 30, 2026.
Hitomi Makoto reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group director Hitomi Makoto received two equity-linked awards tied to common stock. One grant covers 3,680 phantom stock units that vest in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2027. A second award of 1,440 phantom stock units – Retirement is fully vested on grant and settles upon retirement. Each phantom unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of common stock, payable in cash or stock at the company’s election. Makoto also indirectly holds 619.317 common shares through an ESOP account as of June 30, 2026.
Mizuho Financial Group executive Nobuhiro Kaminoyama received two equity-linked awards. He acquired 4,445 phantom stock units, each representing a contingent right to one share of common stock, vesting in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2027. He also acquired 610 fully vested retirement-linked phantom stock units, which settle upon his retirement, bringing this retirement-linked phantom stock position to 19,950 units. Separately, he indirectly holds 2,613.67 common shares through an ESOP account as of June 30, 2026. These transactions were not reported as pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Inomata Naoshi reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group executive Naoshi Inomata reported grants of derivative-based compensation. On July 24, 2026, he received 4445 Phantom Stock Units, each representing a contingent right to one share of common stock, vesting in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2027. He also received 790 Phantom Stock Units - Retirement, which are fully vested upon grant and settle when he retires, bringing his retirement-designated phantom stock holdings to 22738 units. The awards may be settled in cash or stock at Mizuho’s election and were not granted under a Rule 10b5-1 plan.
Noda Yumiko reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group Inc director Yumiko Noda received a grant of 490 phantom stock units tied to the company’s common stock. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one share, settled in cash or common stock at the company’s election. After this award, Noda holds 3,560 phantom stock units, which are fully vested and will settle upon her retirement from the company.
Uchida Takakazu reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group director Takakazu Uchida received a grant of 490 phantom stock units on July 24, 2026. Each unit is a contingent right to one share of common stock, to be settled in cash or stock at the issuer’s election and settling upon his retirement. This grant is fully vested on issuance, increasing his phantom stock balance to 2,140 units. Separately, he indirectly holds 1,640.834 common shares through an Employee Stock Ownership Plan account as of June 30, 2026. The transaction is not designated as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Mizuho Financial Group Inc. reported compensation-related derivative awards for Group Chief Human Resources Officer Minori Komatsu. On July 24, 2026, Komatsu acquired 434 phantom stock units under an ordinary employee share compensation program that vest on June 1, 2027, and 480 phantom stock units tied to retirement that are fully vested on grant and settle at retirement. Each phantom stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the issuer's election.
Take Hidekatsu reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group director Hidekatsu Take received 6,863 Phantom Stock Units on July 24, 2026, vesting in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2027. He also received 670 fully vested retirement Phantom Stock Units, bringing retirement phantom holdings to 27,124 units. Each unit represents a contingent right to one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the issuer’s election. In addition, he indirectly holds 7,095.572 common shares through an ESOP as of June 30, 2026.
Hihara Shinichiro reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group reports that Group CIO Shinichiro Hihara was awarded 3,355 phantom stock units on July 24, 2026, vesting in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2027. He also received 520 fully vested retirement phantom stock units, which settle at retirement. Each phantom unit represents a contingent right to one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the issuer’s election. As of June 30, 2026, he indirectly holds 1,021.168 common shares through an ESOP account.
Sugawara Masayuki reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group executive Sugawara Masayuki, Head of Domestic Wholesale Business and Head of Corporate & Investment Banking Company, received compensation-related awards of 6,370 Phantom Stock Units and 840 Phantom Stock Units - Retirement on 2026-07-24. Each phantom unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the issuer’s election. The 6,370 units vest in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2027, while the 840 retirement units are fully vested upon grant and settle at retirement. Sugawara also indirectly holds 7,249.437 shares of common stock through an ESOP account as of June 30, 2026.
Mizuho Financial Group Group Chief Compliance Officer and director Akamatsu Fusae reported two derivative compensation awards. On 2026-07-24, Akamatsu acquired 400 phantom stock units tied to ordinary employee share compensation and 480 phantom stock units tied to retirement. Each phantom unit equals a contingent right to one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at Mizuho's election. The 400 units vest on June 1, 2027, while the 480 retirement units were fully vested at grant and will settle upon Akamatsu's retirement.
Kanzaki Yuki reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Mizuho Financial Group Inc. director Kanzaki Yuki received a grant of 490 phantom stock units on 2026-07-24. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the company’s election, and is fully vested, settling upon retirement. Following this award, Kanzaki holds 1,240 phantom stock units in total.
Tsukioka Takashi reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INC director Tsukioka Takashi reported a grant of 490 phantom stock units on July 24, 2026. Each unit is a contingent right to receive one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the company’s election, and is fully vested upon grant. Following this award, he holds 6,820 phantom stock units. He also indirectly holds 2,613.67 common shares through an Employee Stock Ownership Plan as of June 30, 2026.
Mizuho Financial Group officer Natsumi Akita reported several compensation-related equity movements involving common stock and phantom stock units. On July 1, 2026, Akita exercised phantom stock units to acquire 4,512 shares of common stock through a derivative conversion transaction.
The filing also shows a disposition of 1,805 common shares to the issuer, representing settlement of vested phantom stock units in cash, with the price based on JPY 7,814 per share and a stated exchange rate of JPY 1 = $0.006163328. Following these transactions, Akita continues to hold common shares directly and 5,269.093 shares indirectly through an Employee Stock Ownership Plan account as of May 31, 2026, along with phantom stock units that vest in three equal installments beginning on July 1, 2025 and July 1, 2026.
Mizuho Financial Group executive Hideki Tsujimori reported compensation-related equity activity involving phantom stock units and common stock. He exercised 1,315 phantom stock units, receiving the same number of common shares. A portion of the vested phantom units was settled in cash, with related shares disposed of back to the issuer.
After these transactions, he directly held 3,152 shares of common stock and 2,632 phantom stock units. In addition, 532.217 shares were held indirectly through his Employee Stock Ownership Plan account as of May 31, 2026.
MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INC director and officer Shiraishi Shiro reported compensation-related equity movements involving common stock and phantom stock units. On July 1, 2026, he exercised 1,315 phantom stock units into common stock, bringing direct holdings to 8,866 common shares.
On the same date, he disposed of 526 common shares back to the issuer in connection with settlement of vested phantom stock units at a price of JPY 7,814 per share, ending with 8,340 common shares held directly. Each phantom stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the issuer’s election, and 2,632 phantom stock units remained outstanding, vesting in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2026.
Mizuho Financial Group director Makoto Hitomi reported compensation-related equity movements involving common stock and phantom stock units. On July 1, 2026, Hitomi exercised 1,112 phantom stock units into the same number of common shares at a reported price of $0.0000 per share, increasing direct holdings to 4,982 common shares. On the same date, Hitomi disposed of 445 common shares back to the issuer at a reported price of $21,431.3100 per share, characterized as a disposition to issuer rather than an open-market sale. Footnotes explain that each phantom stock unit represents a right to receive one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the issuer’s election, and that some units vested and were settled in cash. The filing also notes 582.631 common shares held indirectly through an Employee Stock Ownership Plan account as of May 31, 2026, and 2,224 phantom stock units remaining after this transaction, which vest in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2026.
MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INC officer Takefumi Yonezawa reported a combination of derivative exercises and a share disposition. He exercised derivative awards to acquire 3,069 shares of common stock and returned 1,228 shares to the issuer, ending with 5,244 common shares held directly. He also holds 798.333 common shares indirectly through an Employee Stock Ownership Plan as of May 31, 2026. In addition, he reported 1,594 and 1,475 new phantom stock units, which each represent a contingent right to one share of common stock and may be settled in cash or stock. These phantom units vest in three equal installments beginning on July 1, 2025 and July 1, 2026.
MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INC director Hidekatsu Take reported compensation-related equity movements on July 1, 2026. He exercised derivative awards to acquire 6,604 shares of Common Stock, increasing his direct holding to 28,815 shares.
On the same date, he disposed of 2,642 Common Stock shares back to the issuer in a transaction coded as a disposition to the issuer. He also holds indirect exposure through his Employee Stock Ownership Plan account, which contained 7,033.023 shares as of May 31, 2026, and continues to hold vested and unvested phantom stock units that can settle in cash or stock at the issuer’s election.
Mizuho Financial Group officer Shinichiro Hihara reported derivative-related changes in his equity holdings. On July 1, 2026, he exercised derivative awards to acquire 2,595 shares of Common Stock at a reported price of 0.0000 per share and disposed of 1,038 shares in a disposition to the issuer at a reported price per share of 49,990.3300, in connection with phantom stock units settled in cash. He now holds 6,805 Common shares directly, plus 1,002.989 shares through an Employee Stock Ownership Plan and 2,632 Phantom Stock Units, each representing a contingent right to one Common share payable in cash or stock at the issuer’s election.
MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INC officer Sugawara Masayuki reported a mix of equity compensation transactions and related share movements. On July 1, 2026, he exercised derivatives to acquire 5,281 shares of common stock and returned 2,114 shares to the issuer in a disposition classified as a transaction to the company, not an open-market sale. Following these transactions, he directly held 26,143 common shares and indirectly held 7,204.824 shares through an Employee Stock Ownership Plan. Several blocks of phantom stock units were exercised or remain outstanding, with footnotes indicating some units vested and were settled in cash and others vest in three equal installments beginning on July 1, 2025 and July 1, 2026.
Mizuho Financial Group director and officer Masahiro Kihara reported a mix of equity compensation events involving common stock and phantom stock units. On July 1, 2026, he exercised phantom stock units into 20,474 shares of common stock at a stated price of $0.00 per share. A related transaction shows 8,190 shares of common stock disposed of to the issuer as a disposition to issuer, with one row indicating 44,233 shares held afterward and another showing 52,423 shares after the acquisition entry. Footnotes explain that each phantom stock unit represents a contingent right to one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the issuer’s election. Some phantom units vested on July 1, 2026, while others vest in three equal installments beginning July 1, 2025 and July 1, 2026.
Mizuho Financial Group officer Shuji Matsuura reported compensation-related stock movements involving common stock and phantom stock units on July 1, 2026. He exercised derivative awards tied to phantom stock units to acquire 3,995 shares of common stock and then returned 1,598 common shares to the issuer in a disposition transaction. Following these moves, he directly held 14,598 common shares.
The filing shows multiple phantom stock unit awards converting into common stock at a conversion price of $0.00 per unit, with remaining phantom units continuing to vest in three equal installments beginning on July 1, 2025 and July 1, 2026. Footnotes explain that each phantom stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the company’s election, and that a vested portion was settled in cash based on a price per share of JPY7,814 using a stated exchange rate.
MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INC officer Yagi Minako reported a mix of equity compensation transactions. On July 1, 2026, Yagi exercised derivative rights to acquire 3,069 shares of Common Stock, increasing direct holdings to 6,462 shares after the exercise.
The filing also shows a disposition to the issuer of 1,228 Common Stock shares, leaving 5,234 shares held directly after that transaction. Indirectly, Yagi holds 1,197.202 shares through an Employee Stock Ownership Plan as of May 31, 2026.
In addition, Yagi reported phantom stock units tied to Common Stock, including 1,594 units and 1,475 units that vest in three equal installments beginning on July 1, 2026 and July 1, 2025, respectively. A portion of the phantom stock units vested and was settled in cash rather than stock.
MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INC executive Nobuhiro Kaminoyama reported a mix of equity compensation exercises and a share disposition to the issuer. On July 1, 2026, he exercised derivative awards labeled as phantom stock units to acquire a total of 6,054 shares of common stock at a stated price of $0.0000 per share, classified as exercises or conversions of derivative securities.
On the same date, a separate transaction shows 2,422 shares of common stock disposed of in a transaction to the issuer at a reported price of $116,644.1100 per share, leaving 17,354 shares of common stock held directly. In addition, 2,583.859 shares are held indirectly through an Employee Stock Ownership Plan as of May 31, 2026.
Mizuho Financial Group officer Naoshi Inomata reported a mix of stock acquisitions and dispositions tied to equity compensation awards. On July 1, 2026, he acquired 6,261 shares of common stock through exercises or conversions of phantom stock units and disposed of 2,505 shares back to the issuer in a non-market transaction. Following these movements, he directly held 20,529 shares of common stock. The filing also shows multiple phantom stock unit grants, some of which vested and were settled for cash at JPY 7,814 per share, while others continue to vest in three equal installments beginning on July 1, 2025 and July 1, 2026.
Mizuho Financial Group’s Group Chief Governance Officer Tatsuya Kurosawa reported compensation-related stock movements involving common shares and phantom stock units. On June 1, 2026, he exercised 719 phantom stock units into an equal number of common shares, eliminating that phantom unit position. The same day, 288 common shares were disposed of to the issuer in a transaction coded as a disposition to issuer, with the filing showing a reported price per share of $12,993.09 and a footnote stating these shares were priced at JPY 7,185. After these transactions, he held 4,536 common shares directly, plus 216 shares held indirectly through his Employee Stock Ownership Plan account as of April 30, 2026.
Mizuho Financial Group officer Komatsu Minori reported compensation-related share movements involving phantom stock units and common stock. On June 1, 2026, 659 phantom stock units vested and were exercised into 659 shares of common stock. Each phantom unit represents a contingent right to receive one share, settled in cash or stock at the issuer’s election. A portion representing 264 common shares was then disposed of back to the issuer in a transaction settled in cash, while 395 common shares remained directly owned following the transactions. The disposition used a price derived from JPY 7,185 per share, converted at JPY 1 to U.S. $0.006279041, underscoring that these were internal settlements rather than open-market trades.
Group Chief Strategy Officer Koyama Takeshi of Mizuho Financial Group Inc. exercised 1,048 phantom stock units into the same number of common shares on June 1, 2026, and disposed of 420 common shares to the issuer, with some units settled in cash. After these transactions, he directly held 9,612 common shares. Cash settlements were based on a price of JPY 7,185 per share using an exchange rate of JPY 1 to U.S. $0.006279041.
Mizuho Financial Group Group Chief Financial Officer Makoto Samejima reported compensation-related share transactions. He exercised 1,703 phantom stock units into an equal number of common shares, fully settling this derivative award. On the same date, he disposed of 682 common shares back to the issuer in a transaction labeled as a disposition to the company. After these moves, he directly holds 4,211 common shares. Footnotes explain that each phantom stock unit represented a contingent right to one common share, settled in cash or stock at the issuer’s election, and that a portion of the units vested and was settled in cash using a reference price of JPY 7,185 per share and an exchange rate of JPY 1 to U.S. $0.006279041.
Mizuho Financial Group’s Group Chief Compliance Officer, Fusae Akamatsu, reported routine equity compensation adjustments. On June 1, 2026, Akamatsu returned 312 shares of common stock to the issuer in a disposition to the company. On the same date, 778 phantom stock units were exercised into 778 shares of common stock.
Each phantom stock unit represented a contingent right to receive one share of common stock, settled in cash or stock at the issuer’s election. A portion of the vested phantom units was settled in cash, with those units disposed at a price of JPY 7,185 per unit. After the exercise, no phantom stock units remain outstanding from this award.