STOCK TITAN

Republic Services (RSG) Form 4 Filings

RSG NYSE

Here are the Form 4 insider transactions from Republic Services, Inc. (RSG) in our archive over the last 12 months, newest first, and each one links through to the document itself with the summary and the scores our analysis gives it.

A Form 4 covers the transactions officers, directors and large holders report, so if you follow RSG and want that one kind of document rather than the whole filing history, this is the page to keep. The company's other filings, of every form, are on the full RSG filings page.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. EVP, Chief Development Officer Brian A. Bales reported that The Bales Trust sold 3,400 shares of common stock at $244 per share on November 2, 2026. Bales and his spouse are trustees, and their children are beneficiaries. The trust’s reported post-transaction holding was 17,616 shares. No Rule 10b5-1 plan is reported.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. CAO Elyse Carlsen acquired 4 Restricted Stock Units and 0.7 PSU shares on October 15, 2026. The RSUs accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards and will vest and settle to the extent the underlying awards vest and settle. The PSU shares reflect dividend equivalents on earned Performance Shares and were deferred under the company's Deferred Compensation Plan. After the transactions, her reported positions were 1,299.88 RSUs, a portion held under that plan, and 241.7 PSU shares.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. SVP Operations Kevin G. Vaughn acquired 16.86 restricted stock units on October 15, 2026. The additional units accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards and convert one-for-one into common stock. They will vest and be settled to the extent the related award is vested and settles. Vaughn’s direct RSU position following the acquisition was 5,795.43 units.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. SVP Operations Larson Richardson acquired 20.8 additional restricted stock units accrued as dividends on outstanding awards and 5.5 dividend equivalents on earned performance shares on October 15, 2026. The RSUs vest and settle only to the extent the underlying awards vest and settle; the performance shares were deferred under the company's Deferred Compensation Plan.

Richardson also acquired 1.63 stock units in the Republic Services Stock Investment Fund, where units equal common-stock value and settle in cash. Reported positions following the transactions were 6,993.74 RSUs, 1,891.50 performance shares and 559.63 stock units.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG) SVP Operations Julia Arambula acquired 21.82 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs), representing additional units accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards, and 10.41 Performance Shares (PSUs), reflecting dividend equivalents on earned PSUs, on October 15, 2026. The RSUs vest and settle only to the extent the underlying awards vest and settle; a portion is held under the company's Deferred Compensation Plan, while the PSUs were deferred under that plan. Her reported post-transaction positions were 7,461.82 RSUs and 3,576.41 PSUs.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. EVP, Chief HR Officer Courtney Rodriguez acquired 13.58 restricted stock units on October 15, 2026. These were additional RSUs accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards and will vest and be settled only to the extent the related award vests and settles. The units were reported as directly held.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG) reports that Amanda Hodges, EVP, Chief Commercial Officer, acquired 12.97 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) on October 15, 2026. The units accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards and convert one-for-one into common stock. They will vest and be settled only to the extent the underlying RSU is vested and settles. Her reported direct RSU holdings after the transaction were 4,275.6.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. EVP/Chief Legal Officer/Sec Catharine D. Ellingsen reported acquiring 23.94 Restricted Stock Units and 61.3 Stock Units on October 15, 2026. The Restricted Stock Units represent additional units accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards and vest and settle to the extent the underlying awards vest and settle; a portion is held under the Deferred Compensation Plan. After the transactions, her reported holdings were 8,151.18 Restricted Stock Units and 21,071.3 Stock Units. The Stock Units are held in the Republic Services Stock Investment Fund under her plan election and are settled in cash.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG) EVP Chief Financial Officer Brian M. DelGhiaccio reported acquiring 92.88 RSUs, accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards, and 24.46 dividend equivalents on earned performance shares on October 15, 2026. The RSUs vest and settle only to the extent the underlying award is vested and settles. After the transactions, reported balances were 31,932.51 RSUs and 8,408.46 PSUs.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG) EVP, COO Gregg Brummer acquired 52 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) on October 15, 2026. The additional RSUs accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards and will vest and be settled to the extent the underlying RSUs vest and settle. His reported post-transaction amount was 17,792 RSUs; a portion is held under the company’s Deferred Compensation Plan.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. EVP and Chief Marketing Officer Jennifer Lynn Bell acquired 6.58 restricted stock units on October 15, 2026. The transaction record lists $229.65 per share. The RSUs accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards and will vest and settle to the extent the underlying awards vest and settle. Her reported RSU holdings after the acquisition were 2,262.55; a portion is held under the company’s Deferred Compensation Plan.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG) EVP and Chief Development Officer Brian A. Bales reported direct awards on October 15, 2026: 196.9 restricted stock units, 82.25 stock units, and 116.56 performance shares (PSUs). The RSUs are dividend accruals on outstanding awards and vest and settle only to the extent those awards vest; the PSUs are dividend equivalents on earned, deferred awards. The stock units are held under the Deferred Compensation Plan in a fund where units equal common-stock value and settle in cash. Reported post-transaction balances were 67,697.01 RSUs, 28,272.25 stock units, and 40,066.56 PSUs.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. CEO and President Ark Jon Vander acquired 131.52 Restricted Stock Units on October 15, 2026. The additional units accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards; they will vest and be settled to the extent the underlying awards vest and settle. His direct holdings after the transaction were 45,443.46 Restricted Stock Units, and a portion are held under the Company’s Deferred Compensation Plan. The RSUs are based on a 1-for-1 conversion to common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. director Katharine Weymouth acquired 10.64 Restricted Stock Units on October 15, 2026, representing additional units accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards. They will vest and be settled to the extent the underlying RSU is vested and settles. Her reported post-transaction amount was 3,725.35 RSUs, with a portion held under the Company's Deferred Compensation Plan.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. director Sandra M. Volpe acquired 67.05 Restricted Stock Units on October 15, 2026. The additional units accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards and convert 1 on 1 into common stock. They will vest and settle to the extent the underlying award is vested and settles. Volpe’s reported position following the transaction was 23,118 shares; a portion of the RSUs are held under the company’s Deferred Compensation Plan.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. director Brian S. Tyler acquired 10.64 Restricted Stock Units on October 15, 2026. The units represent additional RSUs accrued as dividends on outstanding awards and will vest and be settled to the extent the underlying RSU is vested and settles. Tyler held 3,725.35 RSUs after the transaction.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG) director James P. Snee acquired 10.64 restricted stock units on October 15, 2026, as additional RSUs accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards. The reported price was $229.65 per share, and his resulting direct RSU position was 3,725.35. The accrued units will vest and be settled only to the extent the underlying awards vest and settle.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG) director Margaret Reynolds acquired 10.64 additional Restricted Stock Units on October 15, 2026. The additional RSUs represent dividends accrued on outstanding RSU awards; they will vest and be settled to the extent the RSU is vested and settles. Her reported direct RSU holdings after the transaction were 3,725.35.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. director Norman Thomas Linebarger acquired 10.64 restricted stock units on October 15, 2026. The units are additional RSUs accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards, based on a 1-for-1 conversion. His reported direct position after the transaction was 3,515.35 RSUs. The units will vest and be settled to the extent the RSU is vested and settles.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. director Michael Larson acquired 115.64 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) on October 15, 2026. The RSUs accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards and will vest and settle only to the extent the related RSUs vest and settle. His reported direct post-transaction position was 40,281.35 RSUs.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG) director Jennifer M. Kirk received an award of 72.71 restricted stock units on October 15, 2026. The units are additional RSUs accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards and will vest and be settled only to the extent the underlying RSU is vested and settles. Her reported RSU holdings after the award were 24,995.27, with a portion held under the company's Deferred Compensation Plan. The associated reported per-share amount was $229.65.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG) director Manuel Kadre acquired 117 restricted stock units on October 15, 2026. The additional RSUs accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards, based on a 1-for-1 conversion; they vest and settle only to the extent the underlying awards vest and settle. A portion of the RSUs is held under the Company’s Deferred Compensation Plan. Kadre’s reported post-transaction balance was 40,382 RSUs.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. director Thomas W. Handley acquired 72.71 Restricted Stock Units on October 15, 2026, as additional units accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards. The units will vest and be settled to the extent the underlying RSUs are vested and settle. His reported post-transaction position was 24,995.27 Restricted Stock Units; a portion is held under the Company's Deferred Compensation Plan.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. director Michael A. Duffy received 29.29 Restricted Stock Units on October 15, 2026, as additional RSUs accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards. The additional units will vest and settle to the extent the related RSU is vested and settles. His reported position after the award was 10,070.18 RSUs; a portion is held under the company's Deferred Compensation Plan.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. director Ian M. Craig acquired 2.7 restricted stock units on October 15, 2026. The units are additional RSUs accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards and will vest and be settled to the extent the RSU is vested and settles. His reported direct position following the transaction was 927.07 shares.

Rhea-AI Summary

REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. (RSG) reported that Cascade Investment, L.L.C., together with William H. Gates III as a ten percent owner, purchased a total of 580,810 shares of common stock in open-market or private transactions on September 10 and 11, 2026. The reported per-share prices are weighted-average prices for trades executed within specified intraday ranges, and no Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is indicated.

Rhea-AI Summary

REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. (RSG) reported that affiliated ten percent owners Cascade Investment, L.L.C. and William H. Gates III purchased a total of 720,804 shares of common stock in open-market transactions on September 8–9, 2026. The reported weighted-average purchase prices ranged from about $220 to $223 per share, and no Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported.

Rhea-AI Summary

REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. (RSG) reported that 10% owner Cascade Investment, L.L.C., together with William H. Gates III as a reporting person, made a series of open-market purchases of Republic Services common stock on September 3 and 4, 2026, totaling 735,303 shares at weighted-average prices around $222–$225 per share. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for these transactions.

Rhea-AI Summary

REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. (RSG) had significant insider buying reported by two ten percent owners, Cascade Investment, L.L.C. and William H. Gates III. On September 1–2, 2026, the reporting persons purchased a total of 534,000 shares of RSG common stock in open-market or private transactions.

The eight reported purchases were executed at weighted-average prices ranging from about $221.19 to $223.93 per share, with underlying trade ranges between approximately $220.66 and $224.43 per share, according to the footnotes. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for these transactions.

Rhea-AI Summary

REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. (RSG) reported insider activity by Cascade Investment, L.L.C. and William H. Gates III, each listed as a ten percent owner. Cascade reported open‑market purchases of Republic Services common stock totaling 552,400 shares across seven transactions on August 28 and August 31, 2026.

The reported weighted‑average prices per share for these purchases range from about $220.29 to $224.02, with each transaction executed in multiple trades within stated intraday price ranges. All transactions are coded as purchases of non‑derivative common stock with direct ownership.

Rhea-AI Summary

REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. (RSG) had insider activity reported by Cascade Investment, L.L.C. and William H. Gates III, both ten percent owners. On August 26–27, 2026, they reported open-market purchases totaling 560,100 shares of common stock at weighted-average prices around $219–$222 per share, executed through multiple trades at varying prices.

Rhea-AI Summary

REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. (RSG) reported that EVP, COO Gregg Brummer had 528 Restricted Stock Units from an award granted on August 25, 2023 automatically vest on August 25, 2026, including accrued dividend equivalents, and convert into common stock. In connection with this vesting, 219 shares of common stock were withheld to satisfy tax liabilities at a fair market value of $220.96 per share, while Brummer continues to hold RSUs directly, with 537 Restricted Stock Units reported following the transaction.

Rhea-AI Summary

REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. (RSG) reported insider activity by Cascade Investment, L.L.C. and William H. Gates III, each listed as a ten percent owner. On August 24–25, 2026, Cascade reported open-market or private purchases totaling 571,116 shares of common stock at weighted-average prices around $221–$224 per share. Each reported price is a weighted-average derived from multiple trades within stated price ranges, and the filers have undertaken to provide detailed trade breakdowns upon request.

Rhea-AI Summary

REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. (RSG) had significant insider activity as reporting persons Cascade Investment, L.L.C. and William H. Gates III, both ten percent owners, reported open-market purchases of a combined 400,286 shares of common stock on August 20–21, 2026. The reported weighted-average purchase prices ranged from about $219.35 to $222.15 per share, with each transaction executed in multiple trades as detailed in the footnotes.

Rhea-AI Summary

REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. (RSG) reported open-market insider purchases by Cascade Investment, L.L.C. and William H. Gates III, both listed as ten percent owners. Over August 18–19, 2026, they purchased a reported 378,969 shares of common stock in 12 non-derivative transactions. Each line item reflects a weighted-average price per share, with underlying trades executed in price ranges from $216.0000 to $224.2300 as disclosed in the footnotes.

Rhea-AI Summary

REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. (RSG) had significant insider buying reported by CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. and William H. Gates III, each a ten percent owner. On August 14 and 17, 2026, they purchased a total of 356,050 shares of common stock in open-market or private transactions at weighted-average prices between $213.00 and $215.96 per share, executed through multiple trades within disclosed intraday price ranges.

Rhea-AI Summary

Cascade Investment, L.L.C. and William H. Gates III, each a ten percent owner of Republic Services, Inc. (RSG), reported open-market purchases of a combined 362,960 shares of common stock on August 12–13, 2026 at weighted-average prices between $213.70 and $217.18 per share, executed in multiple trades with detailed price breakdowns available upon request.

Rhea-AI Summary

Cascade Investment, L.L.C. and William H. Gates III, both reported as 10% owners of Republic Services, Inc., reported open-market purchases of the company’s common stock. Over August 10–11, 2026, they purchased a total of 501,664 shares in seven transactions at weighted-average prices between $213.7200 and $217.2700 per share, with each transaction executed in multiple trades within specified price ranges.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. executive Amanda Hodges reported equity compensation activity on 08/09/2026. A tranche of 124 Restricted Stock Units, including accrued dividend equivalents from an award granted on 08/09/2024, automatically vested and was settled in an equal number of shares of common stock. To cover related tax obligations, 52 shares of common stock were delivered or withheld at a fair market value of $214.56 per share. Following the conversion, Hodges held 257 Restricted Stock Units directly.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. director Margaret Reynolds settled 680 restricted stock units (RSUs) into an equal number of common shares on July 31, 2026, arising from a 2023 award under the company’s 2021 Stock Incentive Plan.

Following the conversion, she directly holds 717 common shares. The RSUs were originally granted as 656 units, increased through accrued dividend equivalents, and were convertible on a 1 on 1 basis subject to timing conditions tied to a three-year anniversary or separation from service under Section 409A.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. CAO Elyse Carlsen received equity-based awards linked to dividends. On 2026-07-15 she acquired 2.9800 Restricted Stock Units and 1.0000 PSU share as dividend equivalents at $217.3400 per share. After these grants she directly holds 1,295.8800 RSUs and 241.0000 PSU shares, some of which are deferred under the company’s Deferred Compensation Plan.

Rhea-AI Summary

REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. reports that SVP Operations Kevin G. Vaughn received an acquisition of 16.57 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) on 2026-07-15, accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards. Each RSU has a 1 on 1 conversion into Common Stock and will vest and settle only to the extent the related RSU award vests and settles. Following this dividend-equivalent accrual, Vaughn directly holds 5,778.57 RSUs. The transaction was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Rhea-AI Summary

Richardson Larson reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Republic Services SVP Operations Larson Richardson reported equity-based awards rather than open‑market trades. On July 15, 2026 he was credited 2 stock units, 5 performance share units and 20.5 restricted stock units linked to common stock, including cash‑settled stock units in the company’s Stock Investment Fund and dividend‑equivalent RSUs and PSUs.

Rhea-AI Summary

Arambula Julia reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Republic Services SVP Operations Julia Arambula reported awards of derivative equity tied to common stock. She received 10 Performance Share units and 21.510 Restricted Stock Units as dividend-equivalent accruals, all on a 1-for-1 basis into common stock. Following these awards she holds 3,566 PSUs and 7,440 RSUs, some deferred under company plans, with no share sales reported.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services executive Courtney Rodriguez, EVP and Chief HR Officer, received an acquisition of 13.46 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) on 2026-07-15, tied to an underlying 1-for-1 conversion into common stock at a reference price of $217.34 per unit. These RSUs represent dividend-equivalent units accrued on outstanding RSU awards and will vest and settle only when the related awards do. Following this transaction, Rodriguez directly holds a total of 4,322.47 RSUs in the company. The award is not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. executive Amanda Hodges, EVP and Chief Commercial Officer, received a grant of 12.8400 Restricted Stock Units on July 15, 2026, as dividend-equivalent RSUs on existing awards. These RSUs convert 1 on 1 into common stock and vest only if the related RSUs vest and settle. Following this accrual, Hodges directly holds 4,386.6300 RSUs tied to Republic Services common stock.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services, Inc. executive Catharine D. Ellingsen, EVP and Chief Legal Officer, reported two compensation-related equity acquisitions on July 15, 2026. She received 60 stock units tied to the Republic Services Stock Investment Fund and 23.71 additional Restricted Stock Units credited as dividend equivalents, bringing her direct holdings to 21,010 stock units and 8,127.24 RSUs.

Rhea-AI Summary

Republic Services EVP and Chief Financial Officer Brian M. DelGhiaccio received stock-based compensation awards on July 15, 2026. He acquired 24 performance share units and 91 restricted stock units as dividend-related credits on previously earned or outstanding awards, some deferred under the Company’s Deferred Compensation Plan, bringing his direct PSU and RSU holdings to roughly 8,384 and 31,840 units, respectively.

Rhea-AI Summary

Brummer Gregg reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.

Republic Services EVP and COO Gregg Brummer received an award of 51.73 Restricted Stock Units on July 15, 2026, credited as dividend equivalents on existing RSU awards at a reference price of $217.34 per underlying share. After this award, he directly holds 18,267.22 RSUs, some under a Deferred Compensation Plan, which vest and settle only when the related RSUs vest and settle.

Rhea-AI Summary

REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. reported that EVP and Chief Marketing Officer Jennifer Lynn Bell received a grant of 6.460 Restricted Stock Units on 2026-07-15, representing a 1-for-1 conversion into common stock. These RSUs were accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards and will vest and settle only if the underlying RSUs vest and settle. A portion of the RSUs is held under the company’s Deferred Compensation Plan, and Bell’s directly held RSU balance after this grant is 2,255.970 units.