Hilltop Holdings Inc. filings document a Maryland financial holding company with common stock traded under HTH and operations spanning PlainsCapital Bank, PrimeLending, Hilltop Securities Inc., and Momentum Independent Network Inc. The record includes material-event reports for results of operations, financial condition, earnings presentations, dividend declarations, and stock repurchase authorization.
Proxy and governance filings cover board composition, committee service, executive compensation, equity-award tables, employment agreement amendments, and shareholder voting matters. These disclosures also identify the company's capital structure, listing venues, and financial-reporting exhibits tied to banking, mortgage lending, broker-dealer, clearing, and advisory activities.
Hilltop Holdings Inc. (HTH) is the issuer whose common-stock ownership is updated by reporting persons including Gerald J. Ford and affiliated entities. As of August 25, 2026, Ford may be deemed to beneficially own 15,651,330 shares, or 27.3% of Hilltop common stock. Diamond A Financial, L.P. may be deemed to beneficially own 15,544,674 shares (27.1%), and Turtle Creek Revocable Trust 98,789 shares (0.2%).
Separately, Ford repaid the $80 million loan made to him by one of his affiliates as of September 29, 2026, and the previously reported security interests over his direct limited partnership and indirect general partnership interests in Diamond A Financial, L.P. were terminated. The reporting persons report no transactions in Hilltop common stock during the past sixty days.
Hilltop Holdings Inc. (HTH) reported that executive Steve B. Thompson, PrimeLending President and CEO, acquired additional common stock through a dividend reinvestment. On 2026-08-21, Thompson received 422.0598 shares classified as a grant/award acquisition, bringing his directly held position to 107,204.1962 shares of Hilltop Holdings common stock.
Hilltop Holdings Inc. (HTH) director and Hilltop Securities Chairman Jonathan S. Sobel reported an automatic grant/award acquisition of 121.623 shares of Common Stock on 2026-08-21, pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends. Following this dividend reinvestment, his directly held position increased to 129,917.1725 shares of Common Stock.
Hilltop Holdings Inc. (HTH) reported that Martin Bradley Winges, Hilltop Securities CEO, acquired 157.7398 shares of common stock on August 21, 2026. The shares were acquired at a reported price of $0.0000 per share pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends, bringing his direct holdings to 85,155.1547 shares.
Hilltop Holdings Inc. (HTH) reported that executive Corey Prestidge, EVP, General Counsel & Secretary, acquired 698.5186 shares of Common Stock on August 21, 2026. The shares were acquired at a reported price of $0.0000 per share pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends, increasing his direct holdings to 188,223.4706 shares of Common Stock.
Hilltop Holdings Inc. (HTH) received an ownership update from a group of ten percent owners associated with Gerald J. Ford. The filing reports two de minimis acquisitions of common stock on May 22, 2026 and August 21, 2026, both from the reinvestment of dividends, and describes indirect holdings through related partnership and trust entities. The reporting persons expressly disclaim beneficial ownership and potential “group” status except to the extent of their pecuniary interest.
Hilltop Holdings Inc. (HTH) director Rhodes R. Bobbitt reported two sales of common stock. On August 21, 2026, Bobbitt sold 5,000 shares of Hilltop common stock at $38.80 per share in an open market or private transaction. On August 24, 2026, Bobbitt sold an additional 5,000 shares at $38.80 per share. Both transactions involved directly held shares. The filing does not state Bobbitt’s total share ownership after these sales. The Rule 10b5‑1 trading plan checkbox was not marked as applicable.
Hilltop Holdings Inc. director Bobbitt Rhodes R reported two open-market or private sales of Hilltop common stock. On August 14, 2026, the director sold 10,000 shares at $39.80 per share. On August 13, 2026, the director sold an additional 10,000 shares at $39.50 per share. All reported holdings involved direct ownership; resulting share balances were not stated.
Hilltop Holdings Inc. filed a quarterly institutional holdings report as an investment manager on Form 13F. The report is a full 13F Holdings Report, meaning all reportable securities positions managed by Hilltop and its included affiliates are covered.
The filing lists 1,048 reportable positions with an aggregate Form 13F information table value of $1,288,109,598, rounded to the nearest dollar. It includes four other investment managers: PlainsCapital Corp, PlainsCapital Bank, Hilltop Securities Holdings LLC, and Hilltop Securities Inc., whose reportable holdings are consolidated into this submission.
Director Rhodes R Bobbitt of Hilltop Holdings Inc. reported open-market sales of an aggregate 32,555 shares of common stock from 2026-08-03 through 2026-08-05, at prices between $40.00 and $40.25 per share. A related note states that 10,000 shares are held in an individual retirement account for his benefit.