State Street Corporation filings document the regulatory record of a NYSE-listed financial services company serving institutional investors through investment servicing, investment management, investment research and trading. Its 8-K reports include quarterly and annual results materials, Regulation FD presentations, senior note offerings, note redemptions and other capital-structure events.
The company’s proxy materials cover annual meeting voting matters, board composition, executive compensation and corporate governance. State Street’s filings also identify its listed common stock and depositary shares representing interests in Series G preferred stock, while governance-related 8-Ks record director elections, committee assignments and senior finance leadership changes.
State Street Corporation is appointing C. Jack Read as Executive Vice President, Global Controller and Chief Accounting Officer, effective August 10, 2026, succeeding Elizabeth M. Schaefer. Read, age 57, brings senior finance and risk experience from MSCI Inc., Citizens Financial Group, MUFG Americas, JPMorgan Chase, Washington Mutual Bank and KPMG.
Under a letter agreement, he will receive an annualized base salary of $450,000 and be eligible for incentive compensation with a target 2026 total incentive award of $2,100,000. He will also receive one-time transition payments of deferred stock valued at $1,730,000 and cash of $700,000 to offset compensation forfeited from his prior employer.
State Street Corp Schedule 13G/A shows The Vanguard Group reporting 0 shares beneficially owned, representing 0% of the common stock as disclosed in the amendment. The filing explains an internal realignment effective January 12, 2026 that caused certain Vanguard subsidiaries and divisions to report separately.
State Street Corp director Susan M. Gordon reported receiving a stock grant of 324 shares of Common Stock on March 19, 2026. The shares were awarded at a stated price of $0.00 per share as a payment of prorated director's stock award, and she now directly holds 324 shares following this compensation-related acquisition.
STATE STREET CORP director Susan M. Gordon filed an initial statement of beneficial ownership on Form 3. The filing lists her status as a director and shows no reported transactions or derivative holdings at this time.
State Street Corporation has elected Susan Gordon as an independent director to its Board of Directors effective March 19, 2026. She will serve on the Board’s Examining and Audit Committee and its Technology and Operations Committee.
Gordon will receive a pro rata share of the 2025-2026 $110,000 annual cash retainer and $235,000 common stock retainer, consistent with existing non-employee director compensation. The stock award will be based on the closing price of State Street’s common stock on the date of her election, and she will enter into an indemnification agreement in the same form used for other non-employee directors.
State Street Corporation Executive Vice President John Plansky sold 16,100 shares of common stock in an open-market transaction on March 11, 2026, at a weighted-average price of $124.32 per share, with trades between $124.26 and $124.43. After this sale, he directly holds 56,162 shares.
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC submitted Rule 144 notices reporting proposed sales of Common stock tied to restricted stock vesting, including 16,100 shares associated with vesting on 02/13/2026 and additional vesting-related lots on 02/15/2026.
The notices list the securities as being sold by the issuer under a registered plan and identify the transactions as resulting from services rendered. The filing lists per-lot quantities and vesting dates but does not state purchasers or proceeds.
State Street Corp director Brian J. Porter bought additional shares of company stock. On March 5, 2026, he made an open-market purchase of 2,500 shares of State Street common stock at $124.99 per share, bringing his directly held stake to 8,898 shares.
STATE STREET CORP director Brian J. Porter has amended his initial ownership filing to update his reported holdings. The Form 3/A reflects beneficial ownership of 5,000 shares of common stock held directly. The amendment specifies that it adds shares that were not reported on the date of his election as a director.
State Street Corp chairman, CEO and president Ronald P. O’Hanley sold 29,107 shares of common stock in an open‑market transaction. The sale occurred on March 2, 2026 at an average price of $125.70 per share under a pre‑arranged Rule 10b5‑1 trading plan adopted on November 26, 2025.
After this sale, O’Hanley directly owned 270,065 shares of State Street common stock. He also reported indirect ownership of 70,327 shares held by a trust, while disclaiming beneficial ownership of those shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest.