Here are the Form 4 insider transactions from Progressive Corporation (PGR) in our archive over the last 12 months, newest first, and each one links through to the document itself with the summary and the scores our analysis gives it.
A Form 4 covers the transactions officers, directors and large holders report, so if you follow PGR and want that one kind of document rather than the whole filing history, this is the page to keep. The company's other filings, of every form, are on the full PGR filings page.
Progressive Corp. (PGR) Chief Information Officer Steven Broz sold 1,225 common shares at $223.32 per share on October 22, 2026, under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted February 19, 2026. After the sale, his reported direct holdings were 28,807 shares.
Progressive Corp (PGR) director Barbara R. Snyder acquired 9.8757 phantom stock units on October 9, 2026, upon reinvestment of dividend equivalents. Her reported direct position after the acquisition was 21,603.9783 phantom stock units. The units will be paid in cash at a time she elects or another time determined in accordance with the plan.
Progressive Corp director Lawton W. Fitt acquired 66.7769 phantom stock units on October 9, 2026, upon reinvestment of dividend equivalents. The units have a 1-for-1 relationship to common stock. His reported position after the transaction was 146,081.2435 phantom stock units.
Progressive Corp (PGR) director Roger N. Farah acquired 71.2004 Phantom Stock Units on October 9, 2026, through reinvestment of dividend equivalents. The units have a 1-for-1 relationship to common stock and will be paid out in cash at a time he elects or another time determined under the plan. Farah’s reported position after the acquisition was 155,758.3929 Phantom Stock Units.
Progressive Corp. director Charles A. Davis reported acquiring 2.3055 Phantom Stock Units and 10.0252 Phantom Stock Unit (rest. Stock) on October 9, 2026. Both amounts were acquired through reinvestment of dividend equivalents. The units will be paid out in cash at a time Davis elects or another time determined under the plan. His reported resulting positions were 5,043.4534 Phantom Stock Units and 21,931.1561 Phantom Stock Unit (rest. Stock), respectively.
Progressive Corp director Pamela J. Craig acquired 3.2263 phantom stock units on October 9, 2026, upon reinvestment of dividend equivalents. Her reported position after the transaction was 7057.9249 phantom stock units. The units will be paid out in cash at a time she elects or at another time determined in accordance with the plan.
Progressive Corp director Philip Bleser acquired 11.4438 phantom stock units on October 9, 2026, upon reinvestment of dividend equivalents. The units correspond to common stock on a 1-for-1 basis and will be paid in cash at a time elected by Bleser or another time determined under the plan. His reported direct position after the transaction was 25,034.4266 phantom stock units.
Progressive Corp. (PGR) Chief Strategy Officer Daniel J. Witalec acquired 2.7310 restricted stock units on October 9, 2026, through reinvestment of dividend equivalents. His reported direct position following the acquisition was 5,974.3570 restricted stock units.
Progressive Corp's Vice Pres, Secretary and CLO, David M. Stringer, acquired 4.1860 Restricted Stock Units and 0.0540 Deferred Comp Units on October 9, 2026. The Restricted Stock Units are contingent rights to one common share each; the units were acquired through reinvested dividend equivalents and vest with the related Restricted Stock Units. The Deferred Comp Units have a 1-for-1 relationship and will be paid in cash at the time Stringer elected or another time determined under the plan. His reported resulting holdings were 9,156.8830 Restricted Stock Units and 120.0750 Deferred Comp Units.
Progressive Corp (PGR) VP and Chief Financial Officer Andrew J. Quigg acquired 5.7820 restricted stock units on October 9, 2026, upon reinvestment of dividend equivalents. His reported resulting position was 12,649.2620 restricted stock units. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one Common Share; these units vest at the same time as the restricted stock units to which they relate.
Progressive Corporation Chief Marketing Officer Maribel Pumarejo acquired 3.554 restricted stock units on October 9, 2026, through reinvestment of dividend equivalents. Each unit is a contingent right to receive one common share. Her reported holdings following the transaction were 7,775.589 restricted stock units, held directly.
Progressive Corporation (PGR) Chief Personal Lines Officer Lori A. Niederst acquired 5.987 restricted stock units on October 9, 2026, through reinvestment of dividend equivalents. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one common share, and the units will vest at the same time as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Her reported post-transaction holdings were 13,096.34 restricted stock units.
Progressive Corporation Claims President John Jo Murphy directly acquired 6.2940 restricted stock units on October 9, 2026, upon reinvestment of dividend equivalents. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one common share, and these units vest at the same time as the related restricted stock units. Murphy held 13,769.7810 restricted stock units following the transaction.
Progressive Corp Chief Accounting Officer Carl G. Joyce acquired 1.0290 restricted stock units on October 9, 2026, through reinvestment of dividend equivalents. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one common share, and the units vest at the same time as the related restricted stock units. His reported position following the transaction was 2,251.4180 restricted stock units.
Progressive Corp President and CEO Susan Patricia Griffith acquired 13.83 restricted stock units on October 9, 2026, upon reinvestment of dividend equivalents. The units will vest at the same time as the related restricted stock units. Her reported holdings after the transaction were 30,253.537 restricted stock units. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one Common Share.
Progressive Corp CRM President Heather E. Day acquired 2.555 restricted stock units on October 9, 2026, through reinvestment of dividend equivalents. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one common share, and these units vest at the same time as the related restricted stock units. Day’s reported direct position after the acquisition was 5,590.491 restricted stock units.
Progressive Corp. (PGR) Chief Human Resources Officer William L. Clawson II acquired 5.3510 restricted stock units on October 9, 2026, through reinvestment of dividend equivalents. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one common share, and these units vest at the same time as the related restricted stock units. His reported direct holdings following the transaction were 11,706.8980 restricted stock units.
Progressive Corp. (PGR) Personal Lines President Patrick K. Callahan reported acquisitions on October 9, 2026, of 7.029 restricted stock units and 44.766 deferred compensation units. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one common share; the units acquired through reinvested dividend equivalents vest at the same time as the related restricted stock units.
After the transactions, Callahan’s reported holdings were 15,375.451 restricted stock units and 98,347.501 deferred compensation units.
Progressive Corp (PGR) Chief Information Officer Steven Broz acquired 5.7220 restricted stock units on October 9, 2026, through reinvestment of dividend equivalents. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one common share and will vest at the same time as the related restricted stock units. Broz's direct holdings following the transaction were 12,515.9080 restricted stock units.
Progressive Corp. Chief Investment Officer Jonathan S. Bauer acquired 5.539 restricted stock units on October 9, 2026, through reinvestment of dividend equivalents. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one common share and vests at the same time as the related restricted stock units. His reported resulting holding was 12,118.558 restricted stock units.
Progressive Corp's Commercial Lines President Karen Bailo acquired 6.5960 Restricted Stock Units on October 9, 2026, through reinvestment of dividend equivalents. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one Common Share, and the units vest at the same time as the related Restricted Stock Units. Her reported position following the transaction was 14,430.2250 units.
Progressive Corp. (PGR) Chief Information Officer Steven Broz sold 1,225 shares of common stock at $204.29 per share on September 24, 2026. The sale was made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted February 19, 2026. Broz directly held 30,032 shares after the sale.
PROGRESSIVE CORP (PGR) reported that President and CEO Susan Patricia Griffith sold 37,338 shares of common stock on September 1, 2026 at $219.50 per share in an open-market transaction made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on March 30, 2026, and made a bona fide gift of 1,598 shares the same day. Indirect holdings after these transactions include 16,788.481 shares in a 401(k) plan, 19,108 shares held as her husband’s common shares, and 53,737.096 shares held in a trust for the benefit of her spouse.
PROGRESSIVE CORP (PGR) reported that Chief Information Officer Steven Broz sold 1,225 shares of Progressive common stock on August 20, 2026 at a price of $219.40 per share in an open-market or private transaction. Following this sale, he directly holds 31,256.945 shares of Progressive common stock. The transaction was carried out pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by Mr. Broz on February 19, 2026.
Progressive Corp (PGR) officer Lori A. Niederst, Chief Personal Lines Officer, reported selling 7,339 shares of common stock on 2026-08-13 at $209.29 per share in an open-market transaction. After this sale, she directly holds 42,566.882 shares and has 209.599 shares held indirectly through her husband's 401(k) plan. The sale was executed under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on April 16, 2026.
Progressive Corp. VP and Chief Financial Officer Andrew J. Quigg sold 3,499 shares of Progressive common stock on July 28, 2026 at $220 per share in an open market or private transaction. The trade was made under a 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on January 29, 2026, and he now directly holds 42,594.791 shares.
Progressive Corp executive John Jo Murphy, Claims President, sold 8,124 shares of common stock on July 27, 2026 at $212.70 per share in an open-market or private transaction under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on February 19, 2026. After the sale, he directly held 41,290.749 shares and indirectly held 15,175.245 shares through a 401(k) Plan.
Progressive Corp’s President and CEO, Susan Patricia Griffith, sold 37,338 shares of Progressive common stock on 2026-07-27 at an average price of $212.71 per share, classified as a sale in an open market or private transaction. The sale was made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on March 30, 2026. Following the sale, she holds 522,775.572 shares directly, plus indirect holdings of 16,788.481 shares in a 401(k) Plan, 19,108 shares held as her husband’s common stock, and 53,737.096 shares in a trust for the benefit of her spouse.
On July 27, 2026, Progressive Corp.'s Chief Investment Officer Jonathan S. Bauer sold 2,242 shares of common stock at $212.71 per share in an open-market transaction pursuant to a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on August 21, 2025. Following the sale, he directly holds 26,250.345 shares and indirectly holds 122.674 shares through a 401(k) plan.
Progressive Corp officer Karen Bailo, Commercial Lines President, sold 8,452 common shares on July 27, 2026 at $212.71 per share, leaving 32,348.157 shares held directly. The sale was made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on November 20, 2025.
Progressive Corp’s chief strategy officer Daniel J. Witalec reported equity compensation activity on 24 July 2026. He acquired 2,422.240 common shares issued upon vesting of 2023 performance-based restricted stock unit awards, including dividend equivalents, and had 706 shares withheld at $211.9000 per share to satisfy tax or exercise-price obligations. The transactions were not made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Progressive Corp executive David M. Stringer, Vice President, Secretary and CLO, reported equity compensation activity in common shares. On July 24, 2026, he acquired 529.502 common shares at $0 via vesting of performance-based restricted stock unit awards granted in 2023, including dividend equivalents, and had 235 shares withheld at $211.90 per share in a transaction to satisfy exercise-price or tax-liability obligations. He also reported indirect ownership of 81.963 common shares held in a 401(k) Plan.
Progressive Corp VP and Chief Financial Officer Andrew J. Quigg reported equity compensation activity dated 2026-07-24. He acquired 12,524.6060 common shares at a reported price of $0.0000 per share upon vesting of 2023 performance-based restricted stock unit awards, including dividend equivalents. A separate transaction on the same date disposed of 5,526.0000 common shares at $211.9000 per share to satisfy an exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding shares.
Progressive Corp officer Lori A. Niederst, Chief Personal Lines Officer, reported equity compensation activity in common shares. On 2026-07-24, 13,151.651 shares were issued upon vesting of performance-based restricted stock unit awards granted in 2023, including dividend equivalents. On the same date, 5,812 shares were withheld at $211.90 per share to satisfy tax obligations. She also reports indirect ownership of 209.599 common shares held through her husband's 401(k) plan.
Progressive Corp claims president John Jo Murphy reported equity compensation activity in common stock. On 2026-07-24 he acquired 14,528.824 shares at $0 via vesting of 2023 performance-based restricted stock unit awards, including dividend equivalents. On the same date 6,404 shares were withheld at $211.90 per share in connection with payment of exercise price or tax liability. He also reports indirect ownership of 15,175.245 common shares held through a 401(k) Plan.
Progressive Corporation President and CEO Susan Patricia Griffith reported equity compensation and related share withholding on July 24, 2026. She acquired 133,595.025 shares of common stock upon vesting of performance-based restricted stock units granted in 2023, including dividend equivalents. To satisfy related obligations, 58,919 shares of common stock were withheld at $211.90 per share. She also reported indirect holdings of common stock through a 401(k) plan, her spouse’s account, and a spouse’s trust. The filing indicates these transactions were not executed under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Progressive Corp CRM President Heather E. Day received 2,087.816 common shares on 2026-07-24 from the vesting of performance-based restricted stock unit awards granted in 2023, including dividend equivalents. On the same date, 613 shares at $211.90 per share were used to pay exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities.
Progressive Corp’s chief human resources officer, William L. Clawson II, reported on July 24, 2026 the vesting of 9,603.053 common shares issued from performance-based restricted stock unit awards granted in 2023, including dividend equivalents. On the same date, 4,136 shares were delivered or withheld at $211.90 per share to satisfy exercise-price or tax-liability obligations.
Progressive Corp executive Patrick K. Callahan, Personal Lines President, received a grant of 29,851.9 shares of common stock on July 24, 2026 at $0.00 per share upon vesting of performance-based restricted stock unit awards granted in 2023, including accrued dividend equivalents.
On the same date, 12,578 shares of common stock were withheld and disposed of at $211.90 per share to satisfy exercise-price or tax obligations. These transactions were not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
On July 24, 2026, Progressive Corp’s Chief Information Officer Steven Broz received 10959.3190 common shares upon vesting of performance-based restricted stock unit awards granted in 2023, including dividend equivalents, and had 4832.0000 shares withheld at 211.9000 per share as a payment of exercise price or tax liability reported under code F.
Progressive Corp. Chief Investment Officer Jonathan S. Bauer reported equity compensation changes dated 2026-07-24. He acquired 4,175.647 common shares at $0.00 from vesting of 2023 performance-based restricted stock unit awards, including dividend equivalents. In a related code F transaction, 1,933 shares were used to satisfy exercise-price or tax-liability obligations at $211.90 per share. He also reported indirect ownership of 122.674 shares in a 401(k) Plan. These transactions were not reported as executed under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Progressive Corp Commercial Lines President Karen Bailo received 15,030.459 common shares on 2026-07-24 upon vesting of performance-based restricted stock units granted in 2023, including accrued dividend equivalents. On the same date, 6,578 shares of common stock were withheld at $211.90 per share to satisfy tax obligations.
Progressive Corp. Chief Information Officer Steven Broz reported selling 1,156 shares of common stock on July 23, 2026, at $205.17 per share in an open-market or private transaction. The sale was executed under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted February 19, 2026, and he now directly holds 26,354.626 shares.
Quigg Andrew J reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Progressive Corporation VP and Chief Financial Officer Andrew J. Quigg received a grant of 481 Restricted Stock Units on July 20, 2026. Each unit represents a contingent right to one common share and will vest in three equal annual installments on January 16, 2029, January 15, 2030, and January 21, 2031, subject to earlier vesting or forfeiture. Following this award, he directly holds 12,643.48 restricted stock units.
Niederst Lori A reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Progressive Corporation reported that Chief Personal Lines Officer Lori A. Niederst received a grant of 337 Restricted Stock Units on July 20, 2026. Each unit represents a contingent right to one common share and will vest in three equal annual installments from January 2029 through January 2031, after which she directly holds 13,090.353 RSUs.
DAY HEATHER E reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Progressive Corp. reports that CRM President Heather E. Day received a grant of 1,443 Restricted Stock Units on July 20, 2026. Each unit represents a contingent right to receive one common share of the company’s stock. The units will vest in three equal annual installments in 2029, 2030, and 2031, subject to earlier vesting or forfeiture under the plan and award agreement, and this grant increases her directly held RSU balance to 5,587.936 units. The expiration date of the award is the same as the date the units first become exercisable.
Progressive Corp (PGR) President and CEO Susan Patricia Griffith reported a bona fide gift of 6043.0000 shares of Progressive common stock on July 13, 2026 at a reported price of 0.0000 per share, made under a pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plan adopted March 30, 2026. Following the gift, she holds 485437.5470 shares directly and additional indirect interests, including 53737.0960 shares in a trust for the benefit of her spouse, 19108.0000 shares as her husband's common holdings, and 16788.4810 shares through a 401(k) plan.
Progressive Corp director Barbara R. Snyder received an acquisition of 9.3955 phantom stock units on July 10, 2026, reported as a grant/award tied to dividend-equivalent reinvestment. The units track common stock on a 1-for-1 basis and will be paid out in cash under the plan, bringing her reported phantom stock holdings to 21,594.1026 units.
Progressive Corp director Lawton W. Fitt reported a compensation-related award of 63.5301 phantom stock units on 2026-07-10. The units were acquired through reinvestment of dividend equivalents and reference common shares on a 1-for-1 basis. They are cash-settled and will be paid at a time elected by Fitt or otherwise determined under the plan. Following this grant, Fitt directly holds 146,014.4665 phantom stock units, with no open-market purchase or sale of common stock disclosed in this filing.
Progressive Corp director Roger N. Farah reported an award of 67.7387 phantom stock units on 2026-07-10. These units were acquired through reinvestment of dividend equivalents, are tied 1-for-1 to Progressive common stock, and will be settled in cash at an elected time. Following this award, Farah holds 155,687.1925 phantom stock units directly.