STOCK TITAN

Top Industrials Cash-Rich Stocks

Top industrials companies ranked by cash & equivalents, latest annual filings.

What Cash Reserves Mean for Industrials Companies

Cash and equivalents sits on the current-asset line of the balance sheet and measures what a firm can deploy without raising capital. In industrials, the balance is markedly cyclical: cash accumulates during strong order cycles and drains through downturns, capex expansions, or working-capital builds tied to long-lead-time equipment. The figure is most informative read across several years, not as a single snapshot taken mid-cycle.

Why Cash Matters in Industrials

Industrial firms with strong cash positions entering a downturn have historically been able to invest countercyclically, buying capacity, technology, or distressed competitors when prices are depressed. That optionality compounds over full cycles. Still, a large cash balance at a cyclical peak can be misread as structural strength when it is simply the accumulated flow of a good year; the same firm may need that buffer within twelve months to fund backlog execution or weather a demand trough.

What to Read Alongside

Pair cash reserves with Long-term Debt to derive the net cash position, Free Cash Flow to see cash generation across the full industrial cycle, and CapEx to gauge the reinvestment claims on those balances.

Data as of FY 2025 100 companies Rhea AI
# Symbol Company Sector
1 FDX FedEx Corporation Industrials $13.06B $72.17B
2 GE GE Aerospace Industrials $12.39B $335.38B
3 HON Honeywell International Inc. Industrials $12.27B $69.74B
4 BA The Boeing Company Industrials $10.92B $137.41B
5 CAT Caterpillar Inc. Industrials $9.98B $255.63B
6 GEV GE Vernova Inc. Industrials $8.85B $204.89B
7 GPN Global Payments Inc. Industrials $8.34B $25.78B
8 DE Deere & Company Industrials $8.28B $181.09B
9 RTX RTX Corporation Industrials $7.43B $255.76B
10 UAL United Airlines Holdings, Inc. Industrials $5.94B $36.63B
11 UPS United Parcel Service, Inc. Industrials $5.89B $92.21B
12 MMM 3M Company Industrials $5.24B $95.49B
13 FER Ferrovial N.V. Industrials $5.01B $42.19B
14 NOC Northrop Grumman Corporation Industrials $4.40B $74.59B
15 DAL Delta Air Lines, Inc. Industrials $4.31B $57.37B
16 LMT Lockheed Martin Corporation Industrials $4.12B $131.00B
17 BBUC Brookfield Business Corporation Industrials $3.55B $6.09B
18 LUV Southwest Airlines Co. Industrials $3.23B $21.76B
19 RYAAY Ryanair Holdings plc Industrials $3.15B $30.71B
20 CMI Cummins Inc. Industrials $2.85B $62.02B
21 TDG TransDigm Group Incorporated Industrials $2.81B $66.17B
22 CNH CNH Industrial N.V. Industrials $2.58B $14.31B
23 BE Bloom Energy Corporation Industrials $2.45B $51.20B
24 QXO QXO, Inc. Industrials $2.36B $11.99B
25 GD General Dynamics Corporation Industrials $2.33B $95.68B
26 RTO Rentokil Initial plc Industrials $2.32B $11.87B
27 VRSK Verisk Analytics, Inc. Industrials $2.18B $26.25B
28 LTM LATAM Airlines Group S.A. Industrials $2.15B $13.60B
29 FLR Fluor Corporation Industrials $2.13B $6.22B
30 VLTO Veralto Corporation Industrials $2.03B $28.47B
31 TXT Textron Inc. Industrials $2.02B $14.15B
32 EMBJ Embraer S.A. Industrials $1.95B $13.18B
33 JBLU JetBlue Airways Corporation Industrials $1.95B $1.38B
34 CPRT Copart, Inc. Industrials $1.91B $29.60B
35 TT Trane Technologies plc Industrials $1.76B $87.94B
36 ITT ITT Inc. Industrials $1.74B $18.34B
37 VRT Vertiv Holdings Co Industrials $1.73B $70.41B
38 BCO The Brink's Company Industrials $1.73B $4.54B
39 BETA BETA Technologies, Inc. Industrials $1.71B $6.37B
40 DOV Dover Corporation Industrials $1.68B $27.11B
41 SNA Snap-on Incorporated Industrials $1.62B $18.94B
42 ACM AECOM Industrials $1.59B $8.59B
43 CARR Carrier Global Corporation Industrials $1.55B $42.86B
44 EMR Emerson Electric Co. Industrials $1.54B $90.56B
45 NSC Norfolk Southern Corporation Industrials $1.53B $71.86B
46 XYL Xylem Inc. Industrials $1.48B $22.44B
47 ZTO ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc. Industrials $1.43B $15.53B
48 AER AerCap Holdings N.V. Industrials $1.38B $25.76B
49 MLI Mueller Industries, Inc. Industrials $1.37B $11.54B
50 EXPD Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. Industrials $1.31B $23.84B
51 UNP Union Pacific Corporation Industrials $1.27B $172.38B
52 IR Ingersoll Rand Inc. Industrials $1.25B $31.87B
53 SYM Symbotic Inc. Industrials $1.24B $22.27B
54 J Jacobs Solutions Inc. Industrials $1.24B $17.43B
55 AXON Axon Enterprise, Inc. Industrials $1.20B $25.43B
56 UHAL U-Haul Holding Company Industrials $1.12B $11.01B
57 CSL Carlisle Companies Incorporated Industrials $1.11B $14.52B
58 EME EMCOR Group, Inc. Industrials $1.11B $26.64B
59 OTIS Otis Worldwide Corporation Industrials $1.10B $30.06B
60 KFY Korn Ferry Industrials $1.10B $4.22B
61 LHX L3Harris Technologies, Inc. Industrials $1.07B $48.39B
62 AAL American Airlines Group Inc. Industrials $1.06B $8.72B
63 ZIM ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. Industrials $1.05B $3.37B
64 DAC Danaos Corporation Industrials $1.04B $2.70B
65 AERO Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V. Industrials $1.02B $2.55B
66 ACHR Archer Aviation Inc. Industrials $1.02B $3.42B
67 FIX Comfort Systems USA, Inc. Industrials $981.90M $35.81B
68 APG APi Group Corporation Industrials $912.00M $17.38B
69 MAN ManpowerGroup Inc. Industrials $871.00M $2.07B
70 AGCO AGCO Corporation Industrials $861.80M $7.61B
71 GXO GXO Logistics, Inc. Industrials $854.00M $6.24B
72 ITW Illinois Tool Works Inc. Industrials $851.00M $79.85B
73 SMR NuScale Power Corporation Industrials $836.42M $2.08B
74 RKLB Rocket Lab Corporation Industrials $828.66M $33.93B
75 CLH Clean Harbors, Inc. Industrials $826.32M $14.98B
76 GTES Gates Industrial Corporation Ltd. Industrials $812.10M $6.05B
77 FLY Firefly Aerospace Inc. Industrials $792.97M $3.48B
78 AEIS Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. Industrials $791.20M $7.98B
79 WAB Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation Industrials $789.00M $47.59B
80 CMC Commercial Metals Company Industrials $778.85M $6.87B
81 HII Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. Industrials $774.00M $11.38B
82 TEX Terex Corporation Industrials $772.00M $6.18B
83 FLS Flowserve Corporation Industrials $760.18M $10.19B
84 VLRS Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. Industrials $753.88M $911.56M
85 GATX GATX Corporation Industrials $743.00M $6.38B
86 HWM Howmet Aerospace Inc. Industrials $742.00M $81.84B
87 TPC Tutor Perini Corporation Industrials $734.55M $4.73B
88 BAH Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corporation Industrials $728.00M $10.16B
89 PAM Pampa Energía S.A. Industrials $725.00M $3.41B
90 DY Dycom Industries, Inc. Industrials $709.16M $6.26B
91 DLB Dolby Laboratories, Inc. Industrials $701.89M $6.07B
92 FLNC Fluence Energy, Inc. Industrials $690.77M $972.82M
93 FERG Ferguson Enterprises Inc. Industrials $674.00M $45.21B
94 ULCC Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. Industrials $671.00M $1.71B
95 CSX CSX Corporation Industrials $670.00M $90.99B
96 REZI Resideo Technologies, Inc. Industrials $661.00M $2.95B
97 DRS Leonardo DRS, Inc. Industrials $647.00M $9.08B
98 MAS Masco Corporation Industrials $647.00M $15.85B
99 NSP Insperity, Inc. Industrials $642.00M $1.90B
100 ARMK Aramark Industrials $639.10M $13.85B

How this ranking is built

Companies are ranked by cash & equivalents as reported in their most recent annual filing with the SEC. Figures shown are in US dollars (or percent, as noted), rounded to two decimals.

  • Source: annual 10-K / 20-F filings from companies trading on US exchanges (NYSE, Nasdaq, AMEX).
  • Fiscal year: whichever annual period the company has most recently filed. Fiscal years don't always align with the calendar year, so the "as of FY" stamp above reflects the most common year across the table.
  • Filtered out: warrants, preferred shares, and duplicate listings that share a parent company's financials.
  • Size floor: A company qualifies at $500 million in market cap or above. Below that, one mis-stated figure outranks the companies the list is about.
  • Currency check: A company whose annual revenue runs above 15 times its market cap is left out, because at that gap the two figures are not in the same currency.
  • Currency check: A company whose balance sheet runs above 150 times its market cap is left out for the same reason.
  • Market cap: stated at each company's latest close, which is newer than the annual figure ranked here.
  • Update cadence: refreshed as companies file new annual reports (typically within 60–90 days of fiscal year end).

Not financial advice. This is a research tool, not a recommendation.

Frequently asked questions

Why are industrial cash balances so cyclical?

Industrial demand moves with capital spending cycles across customer industries, so revenue, margin, and cash generation swing together. During upcycles operating cash flow often exceeds reinvestment needs and reserves build quickly. During downturns receivables stretch, inventory piles up, and firms may cut capex; both dynamics reverse rapidly. A cash balance snapshot tells you where a firm sits today, but a multi-year view reveals whether reserves are a structural feature or simply the top of a peak.

How does backlog affect the reading of cash reserves?

Large backlogs commit a firm to long execution timelines during which materials, labor, and subcomponents must be funded before final payment arrives. Cash reserves are part of what makes that bridge possible, so an industrial firm with both a deep backlog and comfortable cash is differently positioned than a peer with backlog but thin liquidity. Evaluating reserves alongside disclosed backlog and working-capital trends gives a more honest read of financial flexibility.

Why might industrial management choose to hold cash rather than return it?

Industrials tend to plan around multi-year capacity expansions, acquisitions, and pension or warranty obligations that can spike unpredictably. Management teams that have lived through a severe downturn often hold larger reserves to preserve flexibility through the next one. That conservatism can look inefficient during a long expansion, yet it becomes an advantage when peers with thinner balance sheets are forced to retrench while a cash-rich firm keeps investing.